History of the Spanish Cup

YEAR

VENUE

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

SCORE

Spanish Championship

1933

Madrid

Rayo Club [Madrid]

Madrid FC

21-11

1935

Barcelona

Société Patrie [Barcelona]

Rayo Club [Madrid]

23-19

1936

Madrid

Rayo Club [Madrid]

Société Patrie [Barcelona]

23-20

Generalissimo's Cup

1940

Barcelona

CB Hospitalet

CB Atlético Gracia [Barcelona]

20-17

1941

Madrid

RCD Español [Barcelona]

CB Hospitalet

35-24

1942

Zaragoza

CD Layetano [Barcelona]

CF Barcelona

30-28

1943

Palma de Mallorca

CF Barcelona

CD Layetano [Barcelona]

27-25 (o.t.)

1944

Vigo

CD Layetano [Barcelona]

Real Madrid CF

33-18

1945

Barcelona

CF Barcelona

CD Layetano [Barcelona]

37-34 (o.t.)

1946

Barcelona

CF Barcelona

UD Montgat

44-35

1947

Zaragoza

CF Barcelona

CB Canarias [Madrid]

39-25

1948

Burgos

Club Juventud de Badalona

Real Madrid CF

41-32

1949

Madrid

CF Barcelona

Real Madrid CF

(Liguilla)

1950

Barcelona

CF Barcelona

Club Juventud de Badalona

46-39

1951

San Sebastián

Real Madrid CF

CF Barcelona

47-36

1952

Alicante

Real Madrid CF

Club Juventud de Badalona

43-41 (2 o.t.)

1953

Valladolid

Club Juventud de Badalona

Real Madrid CF

41-39

1954

Madrid

Real Madrid CF

Club Juventud de Badalona

56-41

1955

Barcelona

Club Juventud de Badalona

Real Madrid CF

59-44

1956

Madrid

Real Madrid CF

CB Aismalíbar [Moncada]

59-55

1957

Vigo

Real Madrid CF

CB Aismalíbar [Moncada]

54-50

1958

Zaragoza

Club Juventud de Badalona

Real Madrid CF

74-69 (o.t.)

1959

Barcelona

CF Barcelona

CB Aismalíbar [Moncada]

50-36

1960

Madrid

Real Madrid CF

CD Hesperia [Madrid]

76-64

1961

Bilbao

Real Madrid CF

CF Barcelona
76-51

1962

Barcelona

Real Madrid CF

CB Estudiantes [Madrid]
80-66

1963

San Sebastián

CB Estudiantes [Madrid]

Real Madrid CF
94-90

1964

Lugo

Picadero JC [Barcelona]

CB Aismalíbar [Moncada]
63-51

1965

Salamanca

Real Madrid CF

RC Náutico [Santa Cruz de Tenerife]
102-82

1966

Tarrasa

Real Madrid CF

Club Juventud de Badalona
62-61

1967

Vitoria

Real Madrid CF

SD Kas [Vitoria]
85-80

1968

Gijón

Picadero JC [Barcelona]

Club Juventud de Badalona
58-55

1969

Orense

Club Juventud de Badalona

Real Madrid CF
82-81

1970

León

Real Madrid CF

Club Juventud de Badalona
102-90

1971

Vitoria

Real Madrid CF

Club Juventud de Badalona
72-63

1972

La Coruña

Real Madrid CF

Club Juventud de Badalona
92-77

1973

Valencia

Real Madrid CF

CB Estudiantes [Madrid]
126-87

1974

Alicante

Real Madrid CF

Club Juventud de Badalona
87-85

1975

Jaén

Real Madrid CF

CB Estudiantes [Madrid]
114-85

1976

Cartagena

Club Juventud de Badalona

Real Madrid CF
99-88

King's Cup

1977

Palma de Mallorca Real Madrid CF FC Barcelona
97-71

1978

Zaragoza FC Barcelona Real Madrid CF
103-96

1979

Pamplona FC Barcelona CB Tempus [Madrid]
130-113

1980

El Ferrol FC Barcelona Manresa EB
92-83

1981

Almería FC Barcelona Real Madrid CF
106-90

1982

Badajoz FC Barcelona Real Madrid CF
110-108

1983

Palencia FC Barcelona CB Inmobanco [Madrid]
125-93

1984

Zaragoza CB CAI Zaragoza FC Barcelona
81-78

1985

Badalona Real Madrid CF Club Joventut de Badalona
90-76

1986

Barcelona Real Madrid CF Club Joventut de Badalona
87-79

1987

Sta. Cruz de Tenerife FC Barcelona Club Joventut de Badalona
110-102

1988

Valladolid FC Barcelona Real Madrid CF
84-83

1989

La Coruña Real Madrid CF FC Barcelona
85-81

1990

Las Palmas CB CAI Zaragoza Club Joventut de Badalona
76-69

1991

Zaragoza FC Barcelona CB Estudiantes [Madrid]
67-65

1992

Granada CB Estudiantes [Madrid] CB CAI Zaragoza
61-56

1993

La Coruña Real Madrid CF Club Joventut de Badalona
74-71

1994

Sevilla FC Barcelona Taugrés Baskonia [Vitoria]
86-75

1995

Granada Taugrés Baskonia [Vitoria] CB Amway Zaragoza
88-80

1996

Murcia TDK Bàsquet Manresa FC Barcelona
94-92 (o.t.)

1997

León Club Joventut de Badalona Cáceres CB
79-71

1998

Valladolid Pamesa Valencia BC Club Joventut de Badalona
89-75

1999

Valencia Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] CB Caja San Fernando [Sevilla]
70-61

2000

V¡toria CB Estudiantes [Madrid] Pamesa Valencia BC
73-63

2001

Málaga FC Barcelona Real Madrid CF
80-77

2002

Vitoria Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] FC Barcelona
85-83

2003

Valencia FC Barcelona Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria]
84-78 (o.t.)

2004

Sevilla Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] DKV Joventut de Badalona
81-77

2005

Zaragoza CB Unicaja Málaga Real Madrid CF
80-76

2006

Madrid Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] Pamesa Valencia BC
85-80

2007

Málaga Winterthur FC Barcelona Real Madrid CF
69-53

2008

Vitoria DKV Joventut de Badalona Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria]
82-80

2009

Madrid Tau Cerámica Baskonia [Vitoria] CB Unicaja Málaga
100-98 (o.t.)

2010

Bilbao Regal FC Barcelona Real Madrid CF
80-61

2011

Madrid Regal FC Barcelona Real Madrid CF
68-60

2012

Barcelona Real Madrid CF FC Barcelona Regal
91-74

2013

Vitoria FC Barcelona Regal Valencia BC
85-69

2014

Málaga Real Madrid CF FC Barcelona
77-76

2015

Las Palmas Real Madrid CF FC Barcelona
77-71

2016

A Coruña Real Madrid CF CB Herbalife Gran Canaria [Las Palmas]
85-81

2017

Vitoria Real Madrid CF Valencia BC
97-95

Clubs

Titles

Real Madrid CF
27
CF Barcelona / FC Barcelona / Winterthur FC Barcelona / Regal FC Barcelona / FC Barcelona Regal
23
Club Juventud de Badalona / Club Joventut de Badalona / DKV Joventut de Badalona
8
Taugrés Baskonia / Tau Cerámica Baskonia
6
CB Estudiantes
3
CB CAI Zaragoza
2
Picadero JC
2
CD Layetano
2
Rayo Club
2
CB Unicaja Málaga
1
TDK Bàsquet Manresa
1
Pamesa Valencia BC
1
Société Patrie
1
CB Hospitalet
1
RCD Español
1

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco