OLYMPIC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 1992 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In blue, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Angola ANG

Australia AUS

4. Benjamim João Romano (G)

5. Aníbal de Jesus Moreira (F)

6. Ângelo Monteiro dos Santos Victoriano (PF)

7. Benjamim João Ucuahamba (PG)

8. Herlánder Fernandes Coimbra (F)

9. Manuel Nazareth Costa de Sousa “Necas” (PG)

10. António Rafael Víctor de Carvalho (G)

11. Nelson Timóteo Alves Sardinha (C)

12. David Bartolomeu Dias (PF)

13. Paulo Jorge Morais Rebelo de Macedo (PG)

14. José Carlos Carvalho Ribeiro Guimarães (G)

15. Jean-Jacques Nzadi da Conceição (PF)

COACH: Victorino Silva Cunha

4. John Dorge (C)

5. Mike McKay (G)

6. Phil Smyth (PG)

7. Larry Sengstock (PF)

8. Damian Keogh (G)

9. Leroy Loggins (G)

10. Andrew Gaze (F)

11. Shane Heal (PG)

12. Mark Bradtke (PF)

13. Lucien “Luc” Longley (C)

14. Andrew Vlahov (PF)

15. Ray Borner (C)

COACH: Adrian Hurley

Brazil (Brasil) BRA

China (中国) CHN

4. Paulo “Paulinho” Villas Bôas de Almeida (F)

5. Jorge Guerra “Guerrinha” (PG)

6. Gérson Victalino (C)

7. João José Vianna “Pipoka” (C)

8. Rolando Ferreira Júnior (C)

9. Ricardo Cardoso Guimarães “Cadum” (PG)

10. Maury Ponikwar de Souza (PG)

11. Marcel Ramon Ponikwar de Souza (F)

12. Aristides Josuel dos Santos (C)

13. Wilson Fernando Kuhn Minuci (F)

14. Oscar Daniel Bezerra Schmidt (F)

15. Israel Machado Campello Andrade (C)

COACH: José Medalha

4. Ā Dejiāng (阿的江) (PG)

5. Lĭ Chūnjiāng (李春江) (F)

6. Wáng Zhìdān (王治丹) (C)

7. Sūn Jūn (孙军) (F)

8. Hú Wèidōng (胡卫东) (G)

9. Sòng Lìgāng (宋立刚) (C)

10. Wú Qìnglóng (吴庆龙) (G)

11. Sūn Fēngwŭ (孙风武) (PG)

12. Mă Jiàn (马健) (PF)

13. Zhāng Yŏngjūn (张勇军) (F)

14. Shān Tāo (单涛) (C)

15. Gŏng Xiăobīn (巩晓彬) (C)

COACH: Jiăng Xìngquán (蒋兴权)

CIS (Содружество Независимых Государств) CIS

Croatia (Hrvatska) CRO

4. Gundars Vētra (G)

5. Sergej Bazarevich (Сергей Базаревич) (PG)

6. Igors Miglinieks (G)

7. Vladimir Gorin (Владимир Горин) (PG)

8. Sergej Panov (Сергей Панов) (F)

9. Valerij Tikhonenko (Валерий Тихоненко) (F)

10. Viktor Berezhnoj (Виктор Бережной) (F)

11. Vitalij Nosov (Виталий Носов) (C)

12. Dmitrij Sukharev (Дмитрий Сухарев) (C)

13. Elshad Gadashev (Эльшад Гадашев) (C)

14. Aleksandr Volkov (Александр Волков) (PF)

15. Aleksandr Belostennyj (Александр Белостенный) (C)

COACH: Yurij Selikhov (Юрий Селихов)

4. Dražen Petrović (G)

5. Velimir Perasović (G)

6. Danko Cvjetičanin (F)

7. Toni Kukoč (F)

8. Vladan Alanović (PG)

9. Franjo Arapović (C)

10. Žan Tabak (C)

11. Stojan Vranković (C)

12. Alan Gregov (PG)

13. Arijan Komazec (F)

14. Dino Rađa (C)

15. Aramis Naglić (PF)

COACH: Petar Skansi

Germany (Deutschland) FRG

Lithuania (Lietuva) LIT

4. Günther Behnke (C)

5. Henrik Rödl (G)

6. Armin Andres (PG)

7. Stephan Baeck (G)

8. Arndt Neuhaus (PF)

9. Henning Harnisch (F)

10. Uwe Blab (C)

11. Detlef Schrempf (F)

12. Hans-Jürgen “Hansi” Gnad (PF)

13. Kai Nürnberger (PG)

14. Jens Kujawa (C)

15. Mike Jackel (F)

COACH: Svetislav Pešić

4. Valdemaras Chomičius (G)

5. Alvydas Pazdrazdis (G)

6. Arūnas Visockas (PF)

7. Darius Dimavičius (PF)

8. Romanas Brazdauskis (PF)

9. Gintaras Krapikas (F)

10. Rimas Kurtinaitis (F)

11. Arvydas Sabonis (C)

12. Artūras Karnišovas (PF)

13. Šarūnas Marčiulionis (G)

14. Gintaras Einikis (PF)

15. Sergėjus Jovaiša (F)

COACH: Vladas Garastas

Puerto Rico PUR

Spain (España) SPA

4. José Rafael “Piculín” Ortiz Rijos (PF)

5. Federico “Fico” López Camacho (PG)

6. Raymond Gausse Santiago (G)

7. Edwin Pellot Rosa (G)

8. Jerome Alfred Mincy Clark (F)

9. James Raymond Carter Gaudino (PG)

10. Javier Antonio “Toñito” Colón Rodríguez (PG)

11. Juan Ramón Rivas Contreras (C)

12. Mario Morales Micheo (F)

13. Édgar Francisco de León Cruz (PF)

14. Eddie Casiano Ojeda (G)

15. Richard Soto Estrada (F)

COACH: Raymond Dalmau Pérez

4. Jordi Villacampa Amorós (F)

5. José Ángel “Pepe” Arcega Aperte (PG)

6. José “Chechu” Biriukov Aguirregabiria (G)

7. Rafael Jofresa Prats (PG)

8. Andrés Jiménez Fernández (PF)

9. Santiago Santi” Aldama Alesón (C)

10. Tomás Jofresa Prats (PG)

11. Javier “Xavi” Fernández Fernández (F)

12. Alberto Herreros Ros (F)

13. Juan Antonio Orenga Forcada (C)

14. Enrique “Quique” Andreu Balbuena (C)

15. Juan Antonio San Epifanio Ruiz “Epi” (F)

COACH: Antonio Díaz Miguel

USA USA

Venezuela VEN

4. Christian Laettner (PF)

5. David Robinson (C)

6. Patrick Ewing (C)

7. Larry Bird (F)

8. Scottie Pippen (F)

9. Michael Jordan (G)

10. Clyde Drexler (G)

11. Karl Malone (PF)

12. John Stockton (PG)

13. Chris Mullin (F)

14. Charles Barkley (PF)

15. Earvin Magic” Johnson (PG)

COACH: Chuck Daly

4. Víctor David Díaz Díaz (G)

5. David Díaz (G)

6. Melquiades Jaramillo (F)

7. Nelson Abelardo Solórzano Aponte (PG)

8. Rostyn Eduardo González Ortega (F)

9. Luis Jiménez Guevara (F)

10. Sam Shepherd (PG)

11. Carl Víctor Herrera Allen (F)

12. Omar Alejandro Walcott Roberts (C)

13. Gabriel Ramón Estaba García (PF)

14. Iván José Olivares Álvarez (F)

15. Ángel Alexander “Alex” Nelcha Dubard (PF)

COACH: Julio Norberto Toro Díaz

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco