X Olympic Basketball Tournament (Moskva 1980) (From 20-07-1980 to 30-07-1980) |
||
Olympic Poster |
Olympic Logo |
PARTICIPANTS (12) · Host nation: Soviet Union. · Top 2 qualified teams in the previous Olympic Tournament: Sweden (replacement for the USA, who withdrew after the American boycott to the Olympic Games)*, Yugoslavia. · Asian Championship winner: India (replacement for China, who withdrew after the American boycott to the Olympic Games)*. · African Championship winner: Senegal. · Oceania Championship winner: Australia. · The remaining 6 berths are allocated after a Pre-Olympic Stage gathering 26 teams of national federations associated to FIBA, under free registration, from two continents (EUROPE, AMERICA). This competition is divided into two major gegraphical groups: American Pre-Olympic Tournament (Argentina*, Brazil*, Canada*, Cuba*, Mexico, Puerto Rico*, Uruguay) and European Pre-Olympic Tournament (Austria, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, England, Finland, France, FRG, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland*, Spain, Sweden*, Switzerland, Turkey).
* NOTE: After the boycott declared in April 1980 by the American president, Jimmy Carter, to the Olympic Games, following the invasion of Afghanistan by the Soviet Union, not only the USA withdrew from the Olympic Tournament, but also a series of countries with political and economical bounds with the United States. This led to a major re-design of the participants in Moscow, with some qualified teams withdrawing and others being invited to replace them. Briefly, this is what happened after the American boycott was announced and confirmed: USA withdrew and was replaced by Sweden; China withdrew and, after the successive renounce of Japan, South Korea and Philippines (qualified 2nd, 3rd and 4rd, respectively, in the Asian Championship), was finally replaced by India; Canada and Argentina, qualified after the American Pre-Olympic Tournament, also joined the general boycott to the Games, and were replaced by Brazil and Cuba, respectively; Puerto Rico, winner of the American Pre-Olympic Tournament, was a late withdrawal, and was replaced by Poland.
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
· The twelve participating teams are divided in 3 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · Depending on their classification at the end of the preliminary round, the teams advance to a classification round for places 1-6 (group winners and runners-up) or places 7-12 (rest of teams), in which the individual scores during the preliminary round are accumulated. · The group winner and runner-up in the classification round for places 1-6 qualify for the final, whereas the teams ranked in places three and four play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
Group A |
|
Group B |
|
Group C |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (20-07-1980) |
Competition Day 1 (21-07-1980) |
Competition Day 1 (20-07-1980) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - Czechoslovakia |
72-70 (46-37) |
Senegal - Yugoslavia |
67-104 (39-59) |
Italy - Sweden |
92-77 (50-34) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
India - Soviet Union |
65-121 (38-60) |
Poland - Spain |
81-104 (43-50) |
Cuba - Australia |
83-76 (40-40) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (21-07-1980) |
Competition Day 2 (22-07-1980) |
Competition Day 2 (21-07-1980) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - India |
133-65 (63-36) |
Senegal - Spain |
65-94 (26-55) |
Sweden - Cuba |
59-71 (32-39) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - Soviet Union |
88-101 (42-48) |
Yugoslavia - Poland |
129-91 (61-43) |
Italy - Australia |
77-84 (34-44) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (23-07-1980) |
Competition Day 3 (23-07-1980) |
Competition Day 3 (23-07-1980) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - India |
137-64 (65-28) |
Senegal - Poland |
64-84 (30-44) |
Australia - Sweden |
64-55 (40-27) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet U. - Czechoslovakia |
99-82 (46-40) |
Spain - Yugoslavia |
91-95 (50-45) |
Italy - Cuba |
79-72 (43-42) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
CLASSIFICATION ROUND |
GROUP D (PLACES 1-6) |
|
GROUP E (PLACES 7-12) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (25-07-1980) |
Competition Day 1 (25-07-1980) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - Cuba |
94-93 (55-55) |
Poland - India |
113-67 (63-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Spain |
119-102 (53-44) |
Sweden - Senegal |
70-64 (32-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Italy |
102-81 (48-38) |
Australia - Czechoslovakia |
91-86 (41-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (26-07-1980) |
Competition Day 2 (26-07-1980) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Brazil |
110-81 (52-34) |
Senegal - India |
81-59 (37-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cuba - Yugoslavia |
84-112 (41-55) |
Sweden - Czechoslovakia |
61-83 (35-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Italy |
85-87 (39-47) |
Australia - Poland |
74-101 (35-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (27-07-1980) |
Competition Day 3 (27-07-1980) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cuba - Spain |
95-96 (50-43;86-86) |
Sweden - India |
119-63 (52-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Yugoslavia |
91-101 (42-48;81-81) |
Senegal - Australia |
64-95 (37-51) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Brazil |
77-90 (39-34) |
Czechoslovakia - Poland |
84-88 (48-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 (29-07-1980) |
Competition Day 4 (28-07-1980) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Italy |
89-95 (46-48) |
India - Australia |
75-93 (41-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Cuba |
109-90 (61-40) |
Czechoslovakia - Senegal |
88-72 (50-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - Yugoslavia |
95-96 (49-47) |
Sweden - Poland |
70-67 (40-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 1-4 (30-07-1980) |
|
D3-D4 (3/4): Soviet Union - Spain |
117-94 (51-38) |
D1-D2 (1/2): Yugoslavia - Italy |
86-77 (42-37) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Olimpijskij Sportivnij Kompleks (Moskva) DATE: 30-07-1980 (20:15 h) ATTENDANCE: xxx REFEREES: David Turner (GBR), Peter van der Willige (NED) FOULED OUT: Gilardi, Meneghin (40’) |
|||
Yugoslavia - Italy |
|||
86-77 (42-37) |
|||
Yugoslavia (coach: Ranko Žeravica) Mirza Delibašić (20) Dragan Kićanović (22) Dražen Dalipagić (18) Krešimir Ćosić (2) Željko Jerkov (16) |
Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba) Pierluigi Marzorati (9) Mike Sylvester (2) Renato Villalta (29) Pietro Generali (11) Dino Meneghin (12) |
||
Andro Knego (4) Zoran Slavnić (4) Ratko Radovanović (-) |
Romeo Sacchetti (2) Roberto Brunamonti (4) Enrico Gilardi (-) Fabrizio della Fiori (-) Marco Solfrini (4) Marco Bonamico (-) Renzo Vecchiato (4) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
2. |
Italy |
3. |
Soviet Union |
4. |
Spain |
5. |
Brazil |
6. |
Cuba |
7. |
Poland |
8. |
Australia |
9. |
Czechoslovakia |
10. |
Sweden |
11. |
Senegal |
12. |
India |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Ian Davies (AUS) |
205 |
7 |
29.3 |
2. Mieczysław Młynarski (POL) |
180 |
7 |
25.7 |
3. Stanislav Kropilák (CZE) |
179 |
7 |
25.6 |
4. Dražen Dalipagić (YUG) |
195 |
8 |
24.4 |
5. Oscar Schmidt (BRA) |
171 |
7 |
24.4 |
6. Dragan Kićanović (YUG) |
189 |
8 |
23.6 |
7. Chicho Sibilio (SPA) |
173 |
8 |
21.6 |
8. Ajmer Singh (IND) |
151 |
7 |
21.6 |
9. Sergej Belov (USSR) |
171 |
8 |
21.4 |
10. Renato Villalta (ITA) |
153 |
8 |
19.1 |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|