OLYMPIC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 1964 — NATIONAL SQUADS
(In blue, original names of countries and players)
|
|
4. Theodore “Scott” Davie 5. Brendon Hackwill 6. John Heard 7. Bill Wyatt 8. Michael Ahmatt* 9. Ken Cole 10. Carl Rodwell 11. Miķelis “Mike” Dancis 12. Werner Linde 13. László “Les” Hódy 14. Lindsay Gaze 15. John Gardiner COACH: Keith Miller * Family name also spelled “Ah Matt” (aboriginal). |
4. Amaury Antônio Pasos 5. Wlamir Marques 6. Ubiratan Pereira Maciel 7. Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito” 8. Friedrich Wilhelm Braun “Fritz” 9. Carmo de Souza “Rosa Branca” 10. Jatyr Eduardo Schall 11. Édson Bispo dos Santos 12. Antônio Salvador Sucar 13. Victor Mirshauswka 14. Sérgio Toledo Machado “Sérgio Macarrão” 15. José Edvar Simões COACH: Renato Miguel Gaia Brito Cunha |
|
|
4. Joe Stulac 5. Reuben “Ruby” Richman 6. Barry Howson 7. James Maguire 8. Keith Hartley 9. Warren Reynolds 10. Walter Birtles 11. Rollit “Rolly” Goldring 12. Fred Ingaldson 13. John McKibbon 14. John Dacyshyn 15. George Stulac COACH-PLAYER: Reuben “Ruby” Richman |
4. Uolevi Manninen 5. Kari Liimo 6. Timo Lampen 7. Pertti Laanti 8. Martti Liimo 9. Raimo Lindholm 10. Juha Harjula 11. Risto Kala 12. Kauko Kauppinen 13. Jorma Pilkevaara 14. Teijo Finneman 15. Raimo Vartia COACH: Kalevi Tuominen |
Hungary (Magyarország) |
Italy (Italia) |
4. Miklós Boháty 5. László Gabányi 6. György Pólik 7. Pál Koczka 8. János Greminger 9. József Prieszol 10. Tibor Kangyal 11. Ödön Lendvay 12. János Bencze 13. János Rácz 14. András Haán 15. Árpád Glatz COACH: Tibor Zsíros |
4. Augusto Giomo 5. Giusto Pellanera 6. Gianfranco Lombardi 7. Gianfranco Pieri 8. Franco Bertini 9. Paolo Vittori 10. Gianfranco Sardagna 11. Ottorino Flaborea 12. Massimo Masini 13. Sauro Bufalini 14. Gabriele Vianello 15. Giovanni Gavagnin COACH: Carmine “Nello” Paratore |
Japan (日本) |
Mexico (México)
|
4. Setsuo Nara (奈良節雄) 5. Kaoru Wakabayashi (若林薫) 6. Masashi Shiga (志賀政司) 7. Kunihiko Nakamura (中村邦彦) 8. Takashi Masuda (増田貴史) 9. Katsuo Bai (梅勝夫) 10. Seiji Fujie (藤江精二) 11. Nobuo Kaiho (海保宜生) 12. Yoshitaka Egawa (江川嘉孝) 13. Fumihiko Moroyama (諸山文彦) 14. Katsuji Tsunoda (角田勝次) 15. Akira Kodama (小玉晃) COACH: Shiro Yoshii (吉井四郎) |
4. Rafael Heredia Estrella 6. Armando Herrera Montoya 7. Miguel Arellano Moreno 9. Eulalio Ávila Sáenz 10. Luis Enrique Grajeda Alvarado 11. Mario Peña Maldonado 12. Carlos Mario Quintanar Rohana 13. Alberto Almanza González 14. Ricardo Antonio Pontvianne Jiménez 15. Manuel Raga Navarro COACH: Agustín “Augie” García Arreola |
Peru (Perú) |
Poland (Polska) |
4. Enrique Duarte Mungi (*) 5. Ricardo Duarte Mungi (*) 6. Fernando Luis Duarte Mungi (*) 7. Jorge Vargas 8. Óscar Benalcázar 9. Simón Paredes 10. Óscar Sevilla 11. Tomás Sangio 12. José Gusmán 13. Carlos Vásquez Pancorbo 14. Raúl Duarte Mungi (*) 15. Manuel Valerio COACH: Jim McGregor * For the first time in Oympic basketball history, four brothers played together in a team. |
4. Janusz Wichowski 5. Andrzej Pstrokoński 6. Tadeusz Blauth 7. Andrzej Perka 8. Stanisław Olejniczak 9. Krzysztof Sitkowski 10. Jerzy Piskun 11. Bogdan Likszo 12. Mieczysław Łopatka 13. Kazimierz Frelkiewicz 14. Krystian Czernichowski 15. Zbigniew Dregier COACH: Witold Zagórski |
Puerto Rico |
South Korea (한국) |
4. Bill McCadney 5. Evelio Droz Ramos 6. Rubén Adorno Meléndez 7. Teófilo “Teo” Cruz Downs 8. Juan “Pachín” Vicéns Sastre 9. Alberto Zamot Bula 10. Martín Anza Ortiz 11. Jaime Frontera Colley 12. Juan Ramón “Johnny” Báez Mauriño 13. Ángel García Lucca 14. Ángel Cancel Acevedo 15. Tomás Gutiérrez Ferrer COACH: Lucio “Lou” Rossini |
4. Ha Ui-kun (하의건) 5. Lee Byung-koo (이병구) 6. Kim Young-gi (김영기) 7. Kim Jung-sun (김종선) 8. Moon Hyun-jang (문현장) 9. Kim Moo-hyun (김무현) 10. Shin Dong-pa (신동파) 11. Bang Yeol (방열) 12. Kim In-kun (김인건) 13. Kim Young-il (김영일) 14. Kim Seung-kyu (김승규) 15. Chung Jin-bong (정진봉) COACH: Kim Hee (김희) |
Soviet Union (СССР) |
Uruguay |
4. Valdis Muižnieks 5. Nikolaj Baglej (Николай Баглей) 6. Armenak Alachachian (Արմէնակ Ալաճաճիան) 7. Aleksandr Travin (Александр Травин) 8. Vjacheslav Khrynin (Вячеслав Хрынин) 9. Jānis Krūmiņš 10. Levan Moseshvili (ლევან მოსეშვილი) 11. Yurij Korneev (Юрий Корнеев) 12. Aleksandr Petrov (Александр Петров) 13. Gennadij Vol’nov (Геннадий Вольнов) 14. Jaak Lipso 15. Juris Kalniņš COACH: Aleksandr Gomel’skij (Александр Гомельский) |
4. Washington Augusto Poyet Carreras 5. Walter Márquez Busto 6. Julio César Gómez Mateo 7. Luis Eduardo Koster Peña 8. Edison Antonio Ciavattone Sampérez 9. Álvaro Eduardo Roca Despeyroux 10. Sergio Pisano Pereira 11. Luis Agustín García Guido 12. Manuel Roberto Gadea 13. Ramiro Eduardo de León Ibarra 14. Waldemar José Rial Ferrari 15. Jorge Maya Dodera COACH: Raúl Ballefín |
USA |
Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija) |
4. Jim Barnes 5. Bill Bradley 6. Larry Brown 7. Joe Caldwell 8. Mel Counts 9. Dick Davies 10. Walt Hazzard 11. Lucious Jackson 12. Pete McCaffrey 13. Jeff Mullins 14. Jerry Shipp 15. George Wilson COACH: Henry “Hank” Iba |
4. Slobodan Gordić 5. Radivoj Korać 6. Trajko Rajković 7. Dragan Kovačić 8. Josip Ðerđa 9. Dragoslav Ražnatović 10. Ivo Daneu 11. Zvonko Petričević 12. Vital Eiselt 13. Vladimir Cvetković 14. Nemanja Ðurić 15. Miodrag Nikolić COACH: Aleksandar Nikolić |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |