Olympic Tournament 1960

V Olympic Basketball Tournament (Roma 1960)

(From 26-08-1960 to 10-09-1960)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (16)

· Host nation: Italy.

· Top 8 qualified teams in the previous Olympic Tournament: USA, Soviet Union, Uruguay, France, Bulgaria, Brazil, Philippines, Japan (late replacement of Chile).

· Pan-American Games winner and runner-up: Mexico, Puerto Rico.

· The remaining 5 berths are allocated after a Pre-Olympic Tournament gathering 18 teams of national federations associated to FIBA, under free registration, from four continents: EUROPE (Austria, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, FRG, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Poland, Spain, Switzerland, Yugoslavia), AMERICA (Canada, Surinam), ASIA (Australia, Taiwan, Thailand), AFRICA (Sudan).

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a classification round for places 1-8 (played also as a league stage with 2 groups of 4 teams each), whereas the teams finishing in third and fourth position enter a classification round for places 9-16 (also divided in 2 groups).

· The group winners and runners-up after the classification round for places 1-8 advance to the final round for places 1-4, played as a league stage in which the individual scores during the classification round are accumulated. The group winner after this final round becomes Olympic champion, while the teams finishing in second and third position get silver and bronze medals (respectively).

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (26-08-1960)

Competition Day 1 (26-08-1960)

Hungary - Japan

93-66 (48-28)

Bulgaria - Yugoslavia

62-67 (30-35)

USA - Italy

88-54 (42-17)

France - Czechoslovakia

53-56 (22-26)

Competition Day 2 (27-08-1960)

Competition Day 2 (27-08-1960)

USA - Japan

125-66 (65-36)

France - Yugoslavia

61-62 (35-32)

Italy - Hungary

72-67 (40-37)

Czechoslovakia - Bulgaria

69-75 (43-39)

Competition Day 3 (29-08-1960)

Competition Day 3 (29-08-1960)

USA - Hungary

107-63 (48-34)

Yugoslavia - Czechoslovakia

64-76 (35-40)

Japan - Italy

92-100 (43-59)

France - Bulgaria

73-72 (32-30;65-65)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA

3

3

0

320

183

6

2. Italy

3

2

1

226

247

5

3. Hungary

3

1

2

223

245

4

4. Japan

3

0

3

224

318

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Czechoslovakia

3

2

1

201

192

5

2. Yugoslavia

3

2

1

193

199

5

3. France

3

1

2

187

190

4

4. Bulgaria

3

1

2

209

209

4

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (26-08-1960)

Competition Day 1 (26-08-1960)

Soviet Union - Mexico

66-49 (28-17)

Philippines - Poland

68-86 (31-44)

Puerto Rico - Brazil

72-75 (35-33)

Uruguay - Spain

72-77 (30-41;70-70)

Competition Day 2 (27-08-1960)

Competition Day 2 (27-08-1960)

Mexico - Puerto Rico

68-64 (34-26;61-61)

Spain - Philippines

82-84 (33-35)

Soviet Union - Brazil

54-58 (23-28)

Uruguay - Poland

76-72 (39-38)

Competition Day 3 (29-08-1960)

Competition Day 3 (29-08-1960)

Brazil - Mexico

80-72 (29-32;61-61)

Uruguay - Philippines

80-76 (38-37)

Soviet Union - Puerto Rico

100-63 (36-29)

Poland - Spain

75-63 (37-32)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

3

3

0

213

198

6

2. Soviet Union

3

2

1

220

170

5

3. Mexico

3

1

2

189

210

4

4. Puerto Rico

3

0

3

199

243

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Uruguay

3

2

1

228

225

5

2. Poland

3

2

1

233

207

5

3. Philippines

3

1

2

228

248

4

4. Spain

3

1

2

222

231

4

 

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

 

PLACES 1-8

GROUP I

 

GROUP II

Competition Day 1 (1-09-1960)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-1960)

Brazil - Italy

78-75 (29-39;70-70)

Yugoslavia - USA

42-104 (16-63)

Czechoslovakia - Poland

88-75 (44-30)

Uruguay - Soviet Union

53-89 (22-42)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-1960)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-1960)

Brazil - Poland

77-68 (39-46)

Soviet Union - Yugoslavia

88-61 (44-30)

Czechoslovakia - Italy

70-77 (34-37)

Uruguay - USA

50-108 (19-65)

Competition Day 3 (3-09-1960)

Competition Day 3 (3-09-1960)

Italy - Poland

74-68 (40-32)

Uruguay - Yugoslavia

83-94 (35-43)

Czechoslovakia - Brazil

78-85 (30-43)

USA - Soviet Union

81-57 (35-28)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil (1-4)

3

3

0

240

221

6

2. Italy (1-4)

3

2

1

226

216

5

3. Czechoslovakia (5-8)

3

1

2

236

237

4

4. Poland (5-8)

3

0

3

211

239

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA (1-4)

3

3

0

293

149

6

2. Soviet Union (1-4)

3

2

1

234

195

5

3. Yugoslavia (5-8)

3

1

2

197

275

4

4. Uruguay (5-8)

3

0

3

186

291

3

 

PLACES 9-16

GROUP III

 

GROUP IV

Competition Day 1 (1-09-1960)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-1960)

Hungary - Bulgaria

2-0 (w.o.)

Mexico - Spain

80-66 (31-32)

Philippines - Puerto Rico

82-80 (41-42)

France - Japan

101-63 (39-35)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-1960)

Competition Day 2 (2-09-1960)

Hungary - Puerto Rico

84-80 (39-37;74-74)

Japan - Mexico

57-76 (30-34)

Philippines - Bulgaria

2-0 (w.o.)

France - Spain

78-48 (39-18)

Competition Day 3 (3-09-1960)

Competition Day 3 (3-09-1960)

Hungary - Philippines

81-70 (35-28)

France - Mexico

91-62 (41-33)

Puerto Rico - Bulgaria

2-0 (w.o.)

Spain - Japan

66-64 (32-34)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Hungary (9-12)

3

3

0

167

150

6

2. Philippines (9-12)

3

2

1

154

161

5

3. Puerto Rico (13-16)

3

1

2

162

166

4

4. Bulgaria (13-16)

3

0

3

0

6

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. France (9-12)

3

3

0

270

173

6

2. Mexico (9-12)

3

2

1

218

214

5

3. Spain (13-16)

3

1

2

180

222

4

4. Japan (13-16)

3

0

3

184

243

3

 

 

FINAL ROUND

 

PLACES 13-16

 

PLACES 9-12

Competition Day 1 (7-09-1960)

Competition Day 1 (8-09-1960)

Puerto Rico - Spain

75-65 (39-27)

Hungary - Mexico

57-69 (28-39)

Japan - Bulgaria

2-0 (w.o.)

France - Philippines

122-75 (59-32)

Competition Day 2 (9-09-1960)

Competition Day 2 (10-09-1960)

Puerto Rico - Japan

93-73 (46-32) (x)

Philippines - Mexico

65-64 (31-37)

Spain - Bulgaria

2-0 (w.o.)

Hungary - France

74-70 (40-28)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Puerto Rico

3

3

0

170

138

6

2. Spain

3

2

1

133

139

5

3. Japan

3

1

2

139

159

4

4. Bulgaria

3

0

3

0

6

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Hungary

3

2

1

212

209

5

2. France

3

2

1

283

211

5

3. Philippines

3

1

2

210

267

4

4. Mexico

3

1

2

195

213

4

(x) Game played on 8-09-1960.

 

PLACES 5-8

 

PLACES 1-4

Competition Day 1 (7-09-1960)

Competition Day 1 (8-09-1960)

Czechoslovakia - Uruguay

98-72 (42-36)

Brazil - Soviet Union

62-64 (32-28)

Yugoslavia - Poland

95-81 (55-44)

USA - Italy

112-81 (56-48)

Competition Day 2 (9-09-1960)

Competition Day 2 (10-09-1960)

Poland - Uruguay

64-62 (35-31)

Italy - Soviet Union

70-78 (32-34)

Czechoslovakia - Yugoslavia

98-93 (38-45;87-87)

Brazil - USA

63-90 (24-50)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Czechoslovakia

3

3

0

284

240

6

2. Yugoslavia

3

2

1

282

262

5

3. Poland

3

1

2

220

245

4

4. Uruguay

3

0

3

217

256

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA

3

3

0

283

201

6

2. Soviet Union

3

2

1

199

213

5

3. Brazil

3

1

2

203

229

4

4. Italy

3

0

3

226

268

3

 

 

FINAL (DECISIVE GAME)

VENUE: Palazzo dello Sport (Roma)

DATE: 10-09-1960 (22:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 11.699

REFEREES: Ernesto Álvarez Frausto (MEX), Erwin Kassai (HUN)

FOULED OUT: Kelley / Édson Bispo, Rosa Branca, Jatyr, Waldemar

United States of America

USA - Brazil

Brasil

90-63 (50-24)

USA (coach: Pete Newell)

Lester Lane (9)

Jerry West (8)

Terry Dischinger (9)

Oscar Robertson (14)

Jerry Lucas (21)

Brazil (coach: Togo Renan Soares “Kanela”)

Amaury Pasos (17)

Wlamir Marques (19)

Waldemar Blatskauskas (-)

Édson Bispo dos Santos (2)

Antônio Sucar (13)

Walt Bellamy (-)

Bob Boozer (8)

Burdy Haldorson (1)

Darrall Imhoff (4)

Allen Kelley (4)

Adrian Smith (11)

Jay Arnette (1)

Zenny de Azevedo “Algodão” (2)

Moysés Blas (-)

Carlos Massoni “Mosquito” (7)

Carmo de Souza “Rosa Branca” (1)

Jatyr Schall (-)

Waldyr Boccardo (2)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

USA USA

2.

Soviet Union USSR

3.

Brazil BRA

4.

Italy ITA

5.

Czechoslovakia CZE

6.

Yugoslavia YUG

7.

Poland POL

8.

Uruguay URU

9.

Hungary HUN

10.

France FRA

11.

Philippines PHI

12.

Mexico MEX

13.

Puerto Rico PUR

14.

Spain SPA

15.

Japan JAP

16.

Bulgaria BUL

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Radivoj Korać (YUG)

189

8

23.6

2. Janusz Wichowski (POL)

164

8

20.5

3. Alberto Almanza (MEX)

163

8

20.4

4. Emiliano Rodríguez (SPA)

131

7

18.7

5. Wlamir Marques (BRA)

147

8

18.4

6. Jiří Baumruk (CZE)

147

8

18.4

7. Amaury Pasos (BRA)

145

8

18.1

8. László Gabányi (HUN)

126

7

18.0

9. Ilija Mirchev (BUL)

53

3

17.7

10. Oscar Robertson (USA)

138

8

17.3

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco