OLYMPIC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 1956 — NATIONAL SQUADS
(In blue, original names of countries and players)
|
|
3. Peter Demos 4. Geoff Heskett 7. Pēteris “Peter” Bumbērs 8. Stan Dargis 9. Inge Friedenfelds 10. Colin Burdett 12. Juris “George” Dancis 15. Peter Sutton 16. Algimantas Ignatavičius 17. Merv Moy 18. Ken Finch 19. Bruce Flick COACH: Ken Watson |
3. Zenny de Azevedo “Algodão” 4. Nélson Couto e Silva Marques Lisboa 5. Wlamir Marques 6. Ângelo Bonfietti “Angelim” 7. Jamil Gedeão 8. Wilson Bombarda 9. Jorge Carlos Dortas Olivieri 10. Mayr Facci 11. Édson Bispo dos Santos 12. José Luiz Santos de Azevedo “Zé Luiz” 13. Fausto Sucena Rasga Filho 14. Amaury Antônio Pasos COACH: Mário Amândio Duarte |
|
|
3. Atanas Atanasov (Атанас Атанасов) 4. Vladimir Slavov (Владимир Славов) 5. Ilija Mirchev (Илия Мирчев) 6. Viktor Radev (Виктор Радев) 7. Georgi Kănev (Георги Кънев) 8. Vasil Manchenko (Васил Манченко) 9. Georgi Panov (Георги Панов) 10. Konstantin Totev (Константин Тотев) 11. Tsvjatko Barchovski (Цвятко Барчовски) 12. Ljubomir Panov (Любомир Панов) 13. Nikola Ilov (Никола Илов) Atanas Pejchinski (Атанас Пейчински) COACH: Ljudmil Katerinski (Людмил Катерински) |
3. Don MacIntosh 4. Mel Brown 5. Doug Brinham 6. Leonard “Ed” Wild 7. Ron Bissett 8. Coulter Osborne 9. George Stulac 10. Ron Stuart 11. Bernie Pickell 12. John McLeod 13. Bob Burtwell 14. Ed Lucht COACH: L. Hudson |
Chile |
Formosa (台湾) |
3. Luis Salvadores Salvi 4. Juan Ostoic Ostoic 5. Maximiliano Garafulic Alfred 6. Pedro Araya Zavala 7. Rufino Bernedo Zorzano 8. Víctor Mahana Badrie 9. Orlando Silva Infante 10. Raúl O. Urra da Forno 11. Hernán Raffo Abarca 12. Orlando Etcheverrigaray 13. Juan Bautista Arredondo González 14. Rolando Etchepare Arismendi COACH-PLAYER: Juan Bautista Arredondo González |
3. Ling Jing Huan (凌鏡寰) 4. Hoo Cha Pen (霍劍平) 5. Chien Kok Ching (錢國楨) 6. Tong Suet Fong (唐雪舫) 7. Wang Yih Jiun (王毅軍) 8. Willie Chu (朱聲漪) 9. Ng Yet Ang (吳乙安) 10. Yung Pi Hock (楊比福) 11. Lai Lam Kwong (賴連光) 12. Chen Tsu Li (陳祖烈) 13. James Yat (葉克強) 14. Loo Hor Kuay (盧荷渠) COACH: Bud Schaeffer *NOTE: Although the People’s Republic of China protested against the participation of Taiwan in the Games, they were allowed to compete under the “neutral” Portuguese name of Formosa (Beautiful Island). On the other hand, unlike previous Chinese Olympic teams, I keep the traditional transcription of Taiwanese names according to their local pronunciation (instead of the usual Pinyin system used in mainland China). Compare, for example, Tong Suet Fong (唐雪舫) with the expected Mandarin form Táng Xuĕfăng. |
France |
Japan (日本) |
3. Roger Haudegand 4. Christian Baltzer 5. Robert Monclar 6. Roger Veyron 7. Gérard Sturla 8. Henri Rey 9. Roger Antoine 10. Henri Grange 11. Yves Gominon 12. Maurice Buffière 13. Paul Schlupp 14. Jean-Paul Beugnot COACH: Robert Busnel |
3. Takashi Itoyama (糸山隆司) 4. Manabu Fujita (藤田学) 5. Takeo Sugiyama (杉山武雄) 6. Riichi Arai (荒井利一) 7. Hiroshi Saito (斎藤博) 8. Shutaro Shoji (東海林周太郎) 9. Hitoshi Konno (紺野仁) 10. Tetsuro Noborisaka (登坂哲朗) 11. Kenichi Imaizumi (今泉健一) 12. Reizo Ohira (大平礼三) 13. Setsuo Nara (奈良節雄) COACH: Tetsuo Oba (大庭哲夫) |
Korea (한국) |
Philippines (Pilipinas) |
3. Ahn Byung-suk (안병석) 4. Kim Young-soo (김영수) 5. Cho Byung-hyun (조병현) 6. Kim Young-gi (김영기) 7. Ko Sae-tae (고세태) 8. Paek Nan-jung (백남정) 9. Kim Hyung-il (김형일) 10. Choi Tae-kon (최태곤) 11. Ahn Young-sik (안영식) 12. Kim Choon-pae (김춘배) COACH: Kim Jung-sin (김정신) *NOTE: Although the modern state of South Korea (Republic of Korea) was created in 1948, this country competed in the 1956 Olympic Games under its former name before the territorial division. |
3. Ramón Manulat 4. Ramón F. Campos 5. Carlos Badión 6. Loreto D. Carbonell 7. Martín Urra 8. Rafael S. Barreto 9. Leonardo Marquicias 10. Antonio Villamor 11. Mariano M. Tolentino 12. Carlos “Caloy” Loyzaga 13. Antonio Y. “Tony” Genato 14. Eduardo C. “Eddie” Lim COACH: Leo Prieto |
Singapore (新加坡) |
Soviet Union (СССР) |
3. Ong Kit Guan 4. Ho Lien Siew 5. Ko Tai Chuan 6. Yee Tit Kwan 7. Lee Chak Men 8. Wong Kim Poh 11. Yeo Gak Huat 12. Chen Sho Fa 13. Wee Tian Siak 14. Jerome Henderson Sy Kee Chao Charlie Sien COACH-PLAYER: Charlie Sien |
3. Valdis Muižnieks 4. Maigonis Valdmanis 5. Vladimir Torban (Владимир Торбан) 6. Stanislovas “Stasys” Stonkus 7. Kazimieras “Kazys” Petkevičius 8. Arkadij Bochkarjov (Аркадий Бочкарёв) 9. Jānis Krūmiņš 10. Mikhail Semjonov (Михаил Семёнов) 11. Algirdas Lauritėnas 12. Yurij Ozerov (Юрий Озеров) 13. Viktor Zubkov (Виктор Зубков) 14. Mikhail Studenetskij (Михаил Студенецкий) COACH: Stepan Spandarian (Ստեփան Սպանդարյան) |
Thailand (ประเทศไทย) |
Uruguay |
3. Kirintr Chatvalwong (กิรินทร์ ชัชวาลวงศ์) 4. Visit Chivacharern (วิสิตย์ ชัยเจริญ) 5. Vichit Imnoi (วิชิต อิ่มน้อย) 6. Sophon Julmanichoti (โสภณ จุลมณีโชติ) 7. Mongkol Ounanulom (มงคล อุ่นอนุโลม) 8. Suragit Rukpanich (สุรกิจ ลกพานิชย์) 9. Chantra Sailee (จันทร แซ่หลี) 10. Kum Sailee (คุณ แซ่หลี) 11. Kuang Saetang (กวง แซ่ตั้ง) 12. Amphon Saranont (อำพล สรานนท์) 13. Chalaw Sonthong (ชลอ สนทอง) 14. Ta Srirattana (ตา ศรีรัตนะ) COACH: B. Sunthorn (บ. สุนทร) |
3. Carlos Samuel Blixen Abella 4. Ramiro P. Cortés Molteni 5. Héctor José Costa Massironi 6. Nelson Rubens Chelle Naddeo 7. Nelson Walter Demarco Riccardi 8. Héctor García Otero 9. Carlos E. González Gallo 10. Sergio Armando Matto Suárez 11. Óscar Aldo Moglia Eiras 12. Raúl Ebers Mera Pozzi 13. Ariel Olascoaga Gutiérrez 14. Milton Antonio Scarón Falero COACH: Héctor López Reboledo |
USA |
|
3. Carl Cain 4. Bill Hougland 5. Kenneth “K.C.” Jones 6. Bill Russell 7. Jim Walsh 8. Billy Evans 9. Burdette “Burdy” Haldorson 10. Ron Tomsic 11. Dick Boushka 12. Gilbert “Gib” Ford 13. Bob Jeangerard 14. Chuck Darling COACH: Gerald Tucker |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |