OLYMPIC BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT 1948 — NATIONAL SQUADS
(In blue, original names of countries and players)
|
|
3. Óscar Alberto Furlong 4. Bruno Varani 5. Ricardo Primitivo González 6. Rafael Lledó 7. Arturo Ruffa 8. Manuel Guerrero 9. León Felipe Martinetti 10. Rubén Francisco Menini 11. Juan Carlos Uder 12. Tomás Vío 13. Leopoldo Contarbio 14. Jorge Nuré 15. Raúl Calvo 16. Óscar Pérez Cattáneo COACH: Jorge Hugo Canavesi |
3. Armand van Wambeke 4. René Steurbaut 5. Julien Meuris 6. Georges Baert 7. Henri Hermans 8. Émile Kets 9. Henri Coosemans 10. Alexander “Ange” Hollanders 11. Henri Hollanders 12. Auguste Bernaer 13. Louis van de Goor 14. François de Pauw 15. Gustave Poppe 16. Léon Lampo COACH: Raymond Briot |
Brazil (Brasil) |
Canada |
27. Massinet Sorcinelli 28. Afonso de Azevedo Évora 30. Alexandre Gemignani 31. Alberto Marson 32. João Francisco Bráz 33. Alfredo Rodrigues da Motta 34. Nilton Pacheco de Oliveira 35. Marcus Vinícius Dias 36. Ruy de Freitas 38. Zenny de Azevedo “Algodão” Luiz Benvenuti Guilherme Rodrigues COACH: Moacyr Brondi Daiuto |
3. Bill Bell 4. Mendy Morein 5. Bennie Lands 6. Bob Scarr 7. Pat McGeer 8. Reid Mitchell 9. Sol Tolchinsky 10. Harry Kermode 11. Nev Munro 12. Ole Bakken 13. Dave Campbell 14. David “Doodie” Bloomfield 15. Murray Waxman 16. Sidney “Cy” Strulovitch COACH: Bob Osborne |
Chile |
China (中国) |
39. Manuel Ledesma Barrales 40. Juan José Gallo Chinchilla 41. Eduardo Parra Rojas 42. Roberto Hammer Casadio 44. Eduardo Kapstein Suckel 45. Hernán Raffo Abarca 46. Eduardo Cordero Fernández 48. Marcos Sánchez Carmona 49. Exequiel Figueroa Reyes 50. Andrés Mitrovic Guic 52. Víctor Mahana Badrie 57. Luis Enrique Marmentini Gil Antonio Moreno Rodillo Guillermo Verdugo Yáñez COACH: xxx |
3. Cài Wénhuá (蔡文華) 4. Wú Chéngzhāng (吳成章) 5. Yú Jìn (余進) 6. Lĭ Zhènzhōng (李震中) 7. Yú Ruìzhāng (于瑞章) 8. Jiă Zhìjūn (賈志軍) 9. Lĭ Shìqiáo (李世僑) 10. Cài Zhōngqiáng (蔡忠強) 11. Bāo Sōngyuán (包松圓) 12. Huáng Tiānxī (黃天錫) COACH: Sòng Jūnfù (宋君複) (See the note for the Chinese team in 1936 for an explanation of the transcription criteria) |
Cuba |
Czechoslovakia (Československo)
|
3. José Llanusa Gobel 4. Fabio Ruiz Vinajeras 5. Federico “Fico” López Garviso 8. Alfredo Eduardo “Bebo” Faget Otazo 10. Francisco “Frank” Lavernia Hernández 12. Mario Felipe Agüero Medrano 13. Mario Quintero Padrón 14. Pedro Manuel Otero Vázquez 15. Ramón Wiltz Bucelo 17. Miguel Llaneras Rodríguez 23. Juan García García 25. Casimiro García Artime Joaquín Agüero Medrano Raúl Carlos García Ordóñez COACH: xxx |
3. Zdeněk Chlup 4. Jiří Drvota 5. Jan Kozák 6. Václav Krása 7. Ladislav Trpkoš 8. Josef Toms 9. Cyril Benáček 10. Jozef Křepela 13. Josef Ezr 14. Karel Bělohradský 15. Jiří Siegel 16. Zoltán Krenický 17. Ivan Mrázek Jozef Kalina COACH: Josef Fleischlinger |
Egypt (مصر) |
France |
20. Hussein Kamel Montasser (حسين كامل منتصر) 21. Medhat Youssef Mohammed (مدحت يوسف محمد) 22. Hassan Sayed Moawadh (حسن سيد معوض) 23. Albert Fahmy Tadros (ألبير فهمي تادرس) 32. Fouad Abdelmegid Aboulkheir (فؤاد عبد المجيد أبو الخير) 33. Salah el-Din Nessim (صلاح الدين نسيم) 34. Gabriel Armand “Gaby” Catafago (غابريال آرمان كتافاكو) 40. Youssef Kamal Abouaouf (يوسف كمال أبو عوف) 41. Mohammed Mahmoud Soliman (محمد محمود سليمان) 42. Robert Makhzoumi (روبير مخزومية) 43. Mohammed Mohammed Habib (محمد محمد حبيب) 44. Abdelrahman Hafez Ismail (عبد الرحمن حافظ اسماعيل) Youssef Mohammed Abbas (يوسف محمد عباس) Gamal el-Din Mahmoud el-Leissy (جمال الدين محمود الليثى) COACH: Neal Harris |
3. André Buffière 4. René Dérency 5. Pierre Thiolon 6. Jacques Perrier 7. René Chocat 8. Raymond Offner 9. André Even 10. Maurice Desaymonnet 11. Fernand Guillou 12. Michel Bonnevie 13. Maurice Girardot 14. Lucien Rebuffic 15. Yvan Quénin 16. André Barrais COACH: Robert Busnel |
Great Britain
|
Hungary (Magyarország) |
3. Lionel Price 4. Robert Norris 5. Stanley Weston 6. Trevor Davies 7. Malcolm Finlay 8. Colin Hunt 9. Frank Cole 10. Douglas Legg 11. Ronald Legg 12. Harry Weston 13. Alex Eke 14. Stanley McMeekan 15. Sydney McMeekan COACH: xxx |
3. György Nagy 4. László Novakovszky 5. Tibor Mezőfi 6. István Lovrics 7. Géza Kardos 8. Ede Vadászi 9. Tibor Zsíros 10. János Halász 11. Antal Bánkúti 12. Attila Tímár 13. István Tímár 14. József Kozma József Verbényi P. Benedek COACH: János Gyimesi |
Iran (ایران) |
Iraq (العراق) |
3. Hossein Hashemi (حسین هاشمی) 4. Kazem Ashtari (کاظم اشتری) 5. Fereydoun Sadeghi (فریدون صادقی) 6. Hossein Soroudi (حسين سرودی) 7. Fereydoun Esfandiari (فریدون اسفندیاری) 8. Hossein Soudipour (حسین صعودیپور) 9. Asghar Ehssassi (اصغر احساسی) 10. Houshang Rafati (هوشنگ رفعتی) 11. Hossein Karandish (حسین کاراندیش) 12. Hossein Jabbarzadegan (حسین جبارزادگان) Ziaeddin Shademan (ضیاءالدین شادمان) Abolfazl Solbi (ابوالفضل صلبی) Farhang Mohtadi (فرهنگ مهتدی) COACH: Kazem Rahbari (کاظم رهبری) |
4. Qadir Irfan (قادر عرفان) 5. Jalil Hashim (جليل هاشم) 6. Ali Salman (علي سلمان) 7. Hamid Ahmed (حميد أحمد) 8. Awni Kanaan (عوني كنعان) 9. Mahdi Salman (مهدي سلمان) 21. George Hanna (جورج حنا) 22. Emile Younan (اميل يونان) 24. Faras Saleh (فرس صالح) 25. Khalil Wadou (خليل وادو) COACH: xxx |
Ireland (Éire) |
Italy (Italia) |
3. Donald O’Donovan 4. Frank O’Connor 5. Tommy Malone 6. Patrick “Vincie” Crehan 7. Jimmy McGee 8. Bill Jackson 9. Harry Boland 10. Tommy Keenan 12. Dermot Sheriff 13. Daniel Reddin 14. Paddy Sheriff 15. Jim Flynn 16. Christy Walsh Gerald McLoughlin COACH: xxx |
3. Giancarlo Marinelli 4. Gianfranco Bersani 5. Vittorio Tracuzzi 6. Giancarlo Primo 7. Romeo Romanutti 8. Luigi Rapini 9. Carlo Cerioni 10. Sergio Ferriani 11. Federico Marietti 12. Valentino Pellarini 13. Giovanni Nesti 14. Ezio Mantelli 15. Renzo Ranuzzi 33. Sergio Stefanini COACH: Elliott van Zandt |
Korea (한국) (*) |
Mexico (México) |
3. Chang Jin-ri (창진리) 5. Oh Soo-chul (오수철) 6. Bang Won-sun (방원순) 7. Lee Sang-hoon (이상훈) 8. Lee Joon-young (이준영) 9. Kang Bong-hyun (강봉현) 10. Cho Deuk-joon (조득준) 11. Kim Jung-sin (김정신) 12. Ahn Byung-suk (안병석) COACH: xxx * The newly proclaimed South Korea, although recognized as an independent state by United Nations, participated in the 1948 Olympic Games under the unified name of “Korea”. |
3. Jorge Gudiño Goya 4. Francisco Galindo Chávez 5. Emilio López Enríquez 9. Ángel Acuña Lizaña 12. Alberto Bienvenú Barajas 13. Fernando Rojas Herrera 14. José Rojas Herrera 19. Jorge Cardiel Gaytán 21. Isaac Alfaro Loza 22. Ignacio Romo Porches 29. José de la Cruz Cabrera Gándara 33. Héctor Guerrero Delgado 55. Rodolfo Díaz Mercado 77. Josué Neri Santos de León COACH: Agustín “Augie” García Arreola |
Peru (Perú) |
Philippines (Pilipinas) |
3. Guillermo Ahrens Valdivia 5. José Vizcarra Nieto 6. Rodolfo Salas Crespo 7. Rodolfo Soracco Ríos 8. Virgilio Drago Burga 9. Alberto Fernández Calderón 10. Carlos Alegre Benavídez 11. Eduardo Fiestas Arce 13. David Descalzo Álvarez 14. Augusto Ferreyros Pérez 15. Luis Sánchez Maquiavelo COACH: xxx |
3. Felicísimo “Fely” Fajardo 4. Andrés “Andy” de la Cruz 5. Ramón F. Campos 6. Edgardo Fulgencio 7. Lauro G. Mumar 8. Antonio Luis Martínez 9. Francisco Vestil 10. Eduardo “Eddie” Decena 11. Gabriel Felipe “Gaby” Fajardo 12. Manuel Araneta COACH: Dionisio Calvo |
Switzerland (Schweiz / Suisse) |
Uruguay |
3. Georges Stockly 4. Henri Gujer 5. Jean Pollet 6. Maurice Chollet 7. Claude Chevalley 8. Pierre Albrecht 9. Marc Bossy 10. Robert Geiser 11. Jean Tribolet 12. Claude Landini 13. Jean Paré 14. Bernard Dutoit 15. Henri Baumann 16. Gérald Piaget COACH: xxx |
73. Nelson Walter Demarco Riccardi 74. Miguel Carlos Diab Figoli 77. Gustavo Magariños Morales de los Ríos 79. Eduardo A. Folle Colombo 84. Adesio Rafael Lombardo Rossi 85. Néstor F. Antón Giúdice 86. Carlos Roselló Betbeze Abraham “Aba” Eidlin Grossman |
USA |
|
11. Lewis Beck 12. Ralph Beard 15. Alex Groza 23. Cliff Barker 24. Ray Lumpp 26. Kenny Rollins 27. Wallace Jones 30. Vince Boryla 33. Don Barksdale 55. Jesse Renick 66. Gordon Carpenter 77. Robert “Jackie” Robinson 90. Bob Kurland 99. Robert “R.C.” Pitts COACH: Omar “Bud” Browning |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |