Olympic Tournament 1948

II Olympic Basketball Tournament (London 1948)

(From 30-07-1948 to 13-08-1948)

Olympic Poster
Olympic Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (23)

· Host nation: Great Britain.

· 22 teams of national federations associated to FIBA, under free registration, from three continents: EUROPE (Belgium, Czechoslovakia, France, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Switzerland), AMERICA (Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Cuba, Mexico, Peru, Uruguay, USA), ASIA (China, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Korea, Philippines).

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The twenty-three participating teams are divided in 4 groups (three with six teams each and one with five) playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average.

· The group winners and runners-up advance to a classification round for places 1-8, played as an X-pairing 1/4 round, whereas the rest of teams enter additional classification rounds for places 9-16 and 17-23 (with the same system).

· The four winners after the 1/4 round for places 1-8 advance to semifinals. The two winners after this last knock-out round qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (30-07-1948)

Competition Day 1 (30-07-1948)

Uruguay - Great Britain

69-17 (33-8)

Philippines - Iraq

102-30 (47-16)

Brazil - Hungary

45-41 (21-22;39-39)

Belgium - Korea

27-29 (11-14)

Canada - Italy

55-37 (26-18)

China - Chile

39-44 (18-19)

Competition Day 2 (31-07-1948)

Competition Day 2 (31-07-1948)

Uruguay - Brazil

32-36 (20-22)

Iraq - Chile

18-100 (8-45)

Canada - Great Britain

44-24 (22-15)

Korea - Philippines

33-35 (21-22)

Italy - Hungary

19-32 (5-9)

Belgium - China

34-36 (13-18;32-32) (x)

Competition Day 3 (2-08-1948)

Competition Day 3 (3-08-1948)

Great Britain - Brazil

11-76 (7-41)

Philippines - Chile

39-68 (16-29)

Canada - Hungary

36-37 (17-20)

Iraq - Belgium

20-98 (8-42)

Italy - Uruguay

34-46 (12-20) (y)

Korea - China

48-49 (28-16)

Competition Day 4 (4-08-1948)

Competition Day 4 (4-08-1948)

Great Britain - Italy

28-49 (5-24)

Chile - Belgium

36-38 (20-15)

Hungary - Uruguay

31-49 (17-26)

Korea - Iraq

120-20 (49-12)

Canada - Brazil

35-57 (12-32)

Philippines - China

51-32 (27-14)

Competition Day 5 (5-08-1948)

Competition Day 5 (6-08-1948)

Hungary - Great Britain

60-23 (34-11)

Philippines - Belgium

34-35 (24-23) (z)

Brazil - Italy

47-31 (22-15)

China - Iraq

125-25 (64-14)

Canada - Uruguay

52-50 (34-28)

Korea - Chile

28-21 (13-6)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

5

5

0

261

150

10

2. Uruguay

5

3

2

246

170

8

3. Canada

5

3

2

222

205

8

4. Hungary

5

3

2

201

172

8

5. Italy

5

1

4

170

208

6

6. Great Britain

5

0

5

103

298

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Chile

5

3

2

269

162

8

2. Korea

5

3

2

258

152

8

3. Belgium

5

3

2

232

155

8

4. Philippines

5

3

2

261

198

8

5. China

5

3

2

281

202

8

6. Iraq

5

0

5

113

545

5

(x) Game played on 2-08-1948.     (y) Game played on 3-08-1948.     (z) Game played on 5-08-1948.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (30-07-1948)

Competition Day 1 (31-07-1948)

USA - Switzerland

86-21 (34-9)

Iran - France

30-62 (11-34)

Czechoslovakia - Peru

38-30 (22-15)

Mexico - Cuba

39-31 (23-11)

Argentina - Egypt

57-38 (26-27) (x)

Competition Day 2 (2-08-1948)

Competition Day 2 (2-08-1948)

Mexico - Ireland

71-9 (34-4)

Peru - Egypt

52-27 (16-8)

Cuba - France

31-37 (14-15)

Switzerland - Argentina

23-49 (13-28)

Competition Day 3 (3-08-1948)

USA - Czechoslovakia

53-28 (23-12)

Mexico - France

56-42 (30-20)

Competition Day 3 (3-08-1948)

Ireland - Iran

22-49 (10-26) (y)

Switzerland - Peru

19-49 (9-18)

Competition Day 4 (5-08-1948)

USA - Argentina

59-57 (26-33)

Mexico - Iran

68-27 (37-13)

Czechoslovakia - Egypt

52-38 (25-16)

Ireland - Cuba

25-88 (9-40)

Competition Day 4 (5-08-1948)

Competition Day 5 (6-08-1948)

USA - Egypt

66-28 (32-10) (y)

Iran - Cuba

30-63 (13-33)

Czechoslovakia - Switzerland

54-28 (24-7)

France - Ireland

73-14 (37-6)

Argentina - Peru

42-34 (21-18)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Mexico

4

4

0

234

109

8

2. France

4

3

1

214

131

7

3. Cuba

4

2

2

213

131

6

4. Iran

4

1

3

136

215

5

5. Ireland

4

0

4

70

281

4

Competition Day 5 (6-08-1948)

Egypt - Switzerland

31-29 (15-15)

USA - Peru

61-33 (31-9)

Argentina - Czechoslovakia

41-45 (19-20)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA

5

5

0

325

167

10

2. Czechoslovakia

5

4

1

217

190

9

3. Argentina

5

3

2

246

199

8

4. Peru

5

2

3

198

187

7

5. Egypt

5

1

4

162

256

6

6. Switzerland

5

0

5

120

269

5

(x) Game played on 31-07-1948.     (y) Games played on 4-08-1948.

 

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

 

PLACES 17-23

1/4 Final (7-08-1948)

B5-C6: China - Switzerland

42-34 (25-20) (x)

A6-D5: Great Britain - Ireland

46-21 (24-5)

A5-B6: Italy - Iraq

77-28 (34-10)

BYE: Egypt.

PLACES 21-23

Semifinals (10-08-1948)

Ireland - Switzerland

12-55 (3-31)

BYE: Iraq.

Finals (12-08-1948)

21/22: Switzerland - Iraq

2-0 (w.o.)

23: Ireland

PLACES 17-20

Semifinals (10-08-1948)

China - Great Britain

54-25 (23-14) (y)

Italy - Egypt

35-33 (15-11;29-29)

Finals (12-08-1948)

19/20: Great Britain - Egypt

18-50 (9-22)

17/18: China - Italy

38-54 (21-25) (z)

(x) Played on 9-08-1948.     (y) Played on 11-08-1948.     (z) Played on 13-08-1948.

 

 

PLACES 9-16

1/4 Final (7-08-1948)

B3-A4: Belgium - Hungary

2-0 (w.o.)

A3-D4: Canada - Iran

81-25 (49-8)

D3-C4: Cuba - Peru

40-45 (18-21;35-35)

C3-B4: Argentina - Philippines

43-45 (23-21)

PLACES 13-16

Semifinals (10-08-1948)

Cuba - Argentina

35-34 (14-17)

Iran - Hungary

2-0 (w.o.)

Finals (12-08-1948)

15/16: Argentina - Hungary

2-0 (w.o.)

13/14: Cuba - Iran

70-36 (32-11)

PLACES 9-12

Semifinals (10-08-1948)

Canada - Belgium

45-40 (20-25)

Peru - Philippines

40-29 (23-8)

Finals (12-08-1948)

11/12: Belgium - Philippines

38-34 (16-16)

9/10: Canada - Peru

49-43 (26-16)

 

 

PLACES 1-8

1/4 Final (9-08-1948)

A2-C1: Uruguay - USA

28-63 (17-31)

D1-B2: Mexico - Korea

43-32 (24-16)

B1-D2: Chile - France

52-53 (25-18;42-42)

A1-C2: Brazil - Czechoslovakia

28-23 (10-13)

PLACES 5-8

Semifinals (11-08-1948)

Czechoslovakia - Chile

36-38 (13-14)

Uruguay - Korea

45-36 (23-26)

Finals (13-08-1948)

7/8: Czechoslovakia - Korea

39-38 (13-23)

5/6: Uruguay - Chile

50-32 (21-15)

PLACES 1-4

Semifinals (11-08-1948)

USA - Mexico

71-40 (30-15)

Brazil - France

33-43 (19-23)

Finals (13-08-1948)

3/4: Brazil - Mexico

52-47 (17-25)

1/2: USA - France

65-21 (28-9)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Harringay Arena (London)

DATE: 13-08-1948 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Vittorio Ugolini (ITA), Abdelazim Ashri (EGY)

FOULED OUT (FOUR FOULS): -

[Incidents: In this final, FIBA took the unprecedented decision to allow both teams to use their entire contingent of players (14), thus waiving the normal rule limiting the teams to only ten players (the five starters plus five substitutes on the bench).]

United States of America

USA - France

France

65-21 (28-9)

USA (coach: Bud Browning)

Lewis Beck (6)

Jesse Renick (2)

R.C. Pitts (7)

Gordon Carpenter (2)

Bob Kurland (4)

France (coach: Robert Busnel)

Jacques Perrier (5)

Fernand Guillou (1)

André Buffière (-)

René Chocat (8)

René Dérency (1)

Ralph Beard (4)

Alex Groza (11)

Cliff Barker (-)

Ray Lumpp (10)

Kenny Rollins (2)

Wallace Jones (4)

Vince Boryla (3)

Don Barksdale (8)

Jackie Robinson (2)

Pierre Thiolon (3)

Raymond Offner (2)

Maurice Desaymonnet (-)

Lucien Rebuffic (1)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

USA USA

2.

France FRA

3.

Brazil BRA

4.

Mexico MEX

5.

Uruguay URU

6.

Chile CHI

7.

Czechoslovakia CZE

8.

Korea KOR

9.

Canada CAN

10.

Peru PER

11.

Belgium BEL

12.

Philippines PHI

13.

Cuba CUB

14.

Iran IRN

15.

Argentina ARG

16.

Hungary HUN

17.

Italy ITA

18.

China CHN

19.

Egypt EGY

20.

Great Britain GBR

21.

Switzerland SWI

22.

Iraq IRQ

23.

Ireland IRL

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Adesio Lombardo (URU)

167

8

20.9

2. Josué Santos (MEX)

75

5

15.0

3. Alfredo da Motta (BRA)

115

8

14.4

4. Bāo Sōngyuán (CHN)

112

8

14.0

5. Óscar Furlong (ARG)

88

7

12.6

6. Wú Chéngzhāng (CHN)

95

8

11.9

7. François de Pauw (BEL)

56

5

11.2

8. Alex Groza (USA)

78

7

11.1

9. Hussein Montasser (EGY)

77

7

11.1

10. Ivan Mrázek (CZE)

80

8

10.0

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco