XIX WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (MANILA 2023)

QUALIFYING STAGE

(From 20-02-2020 to 27-02-2023)

 

 

PARTICIPANTS (95)

· EUROPE (12 berths): 8 teams who didn’t advance to the EuroBasket 2022 qualifiers plus 8 teams who were eliminated from the EuroBasket 2022 qualifiers enter a European Pre-Qualifiying tournament, divided in two rounds. The top eight teams from these pre-qualifiers advance to the qualifying round, where they join the 24 national teams that qualified for EuroBasket 2022. In a First Round, the 32 teams are divided into eight groups of four teams each. At the end of a league stage played on a home-and-away basis, the top three teams in each group qualify for a Second Round. The 24 teams in this stage are divided into four groups of six teams each (in which head-to-head results from the First Round are kept during a new round-robin). The top three teams in each group of the Second Round qualify for the World Championship.

· ASIA-OCEANIA (5 berths): 16 teams (the participants in the FIBA Asia Cup 2021) enter a First Round, divided into four groups of four teams each. At the end of a league stage played on a home-and-away basis, the top three teams in each group qualify for a Second Round. The 12 teams in this stage are divided into two groups of six teams each (in which head-to-head results from the First Round are kept during a new round-robin). The top three teams in each group of the Second Round, together with the best fourth-placed team, qualify for the World Championship.

· AMERICA (7 berths): 11 teams from Central America, the Caribbean and South America who didn’t participate in the 2022 FIBA AmeriCup qualifiers (or were eliminated from this competition) enter an American Pre-Qualifiying tournament, divided in two rounds. The top for teams from these pre-qualifiers advance to the qualifying round, where they join the 12 teams qualified for the 2022 FIBA AmeriCup. In a First Round, the 16 teams are divided into four groups of four teams each. At the end of a league stage played on a home-and-away basis, the top three teams in each group qualify for a Second Round. The 12 teams in this stage are divided into two groups of six teams each (in which head-to-head results from the First Round are kept during a new round-robin). The top three teams in each group of the Second Round, together with the best fourth-placed team, qualify for the World Championship.

· AFRICA (5 berths): 16 teams (the participants in the FIBA AfroBasket 2021) enter a First Round, divided into four groups of four teams each. At the end of a league stage played on a home-and-away basis, the top three teams in each group qualify for a Second Round. The 12 teams in this stage are divided into two groups of six teams each (in which head-to-head results from the First Round are kept during a new round-robin). The top two teams in each group of the Second Round, together with the best third-placed team, qualify for the World Championship.

 

 

EUROPEAN QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

(From 20-02-2020 to 27-02-2023)

 

 

PRE-QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

(From 20-02-2020 to 18-08-2021)

 

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Day 1 (20-02-2020) / Day 4 (28-11-2020)

Day 1 (20-02-2020) / Day 4 (28-11-2020)

Cyprus - Belarus

41-97 (18-41)

89-53 (48-18)

Slovakia - Luxembourg

73-65 (40-38)

77-73 (31-30)

Portugal - Albania

70-62 (31-31)

70-88 (37-48)

Kosovo - Iceland

80-78 (35-34)

86-62 (45-29)

Day 2 (24-02-2020) / Day 5 (18-02-2021)

Day 2 (23-02-2020) / Day 5 (18-02-2021)

Albania - Cyprus

71-64 (27-33) (a)

88-66 (32-34)

Luxembourg - Kosovo

80-84 (45-44)

89-99 (46-55)

Belarus - Portugal

72-56 (34-29)

75-57 (39-23)

Iceland - Slovakia

83-74 (43-34)

79-94 (39-43)

Day 3 (26-11-2020) / Day 6 (20-02-2021)

Day 3 (26-11-2020) / Day 6 (20-02-2021)

Belarus - Albania

90-50 (45-23)

72-93 (39-44)

Iceland - Luxembourg

90-76 (34-38)

84-86 (43-57)

Portugal - Cyprus

74-56 (44-33)

52-84 (22-45)

Slovakia - Kosovo

91-67 (42-29)

73-77 (37-35)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Portugal

6

5

1

11

2. Belarus

6

5

1

11

3. Cyprus

6

1

5

7

4. Albania

6

1

5

7

(a) Game played on 23-02-2020.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Iceland

6

5

1

11

2. Slovakia

6

3

3

9

3. Luxembourg

6

2

4

8

4. Kosovo

6

2

4

8

 

SECOND ROUND

GROUP C (Matosinhos)

 

GROUP D (Rīga)

Day 1 (12-08-2021) / Day 4 (16-08-2021)

Day 1 (7-08-2021) / Day 4 (11-08-2021)

Sweden - Portugal

77-79 (32-38)

60-79 (32-31)

Romania - Latvia

72-108 (25-57)

79-69 (45-30)

Day 2 (13-08-2021) / Day 5 (17-08-2021)

Day 2 (8-08-2021) / Day 5 (12-08-2021)

Portugal - Luxembourg

83-74 (47-28)

74-80 (46-48)

Latvia - Belarus

92-83 (45-44)

60-83 (35-43)

Day 3 (14-08-2021) / Day 6 (18-08-2021)

Day 3 (9-08-2021) / Day 6 (13-08-2021)

Luxembourg - Sweden

76-129 (42-63)

94-58 (43-30)

Belarus - Romania

77-72 (38-39)

66-94 (23-50)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Sweden

4

3

1

7

2. Portugal

4

3

1

7

3. Luxembourg (a)

4

0

4

4

(a) Austria withdrew before the competition and was replaced by Luxembourg.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Latvia

4

4

0

8

2. Belarus

4

2

2

6

3. Romania

4

0

4

4

GROUP E (Podgorica)

 

GROUP F (Skopje)

Day 1 (12-08-2021) / Day 4 (16-08-2021)

Day 1 (12-08-2021) / Day 4 (16-08-2021)

Montenegro - Iceland

83-69 (39-33)

80-82 (46-41)

N. Macedonia - Switzerland

62-67 (25-35)

61-67 (26-39)

Day 2 (13-08-2021) / Day 5 (17-08-2021)

Day 2 (13-08-2021) / Day 5 (17-08-2021)

Iceland - Denmark

91-70 (43-39)

73-89 (39-47)

Switzerland - Slovakia

56-64 (34-30)

60-65 (25-41)

Day 3 (14-08-2021) / Day 6 (18-08-2021)

Day 3 (14-08-2021) / Day 6 (18-08-2021)

Denmark - Montenegro

68-79 (35-46)

79-67 (39-27)

Slovakia - North Macedonia

47-69 (24-35)

72-88 (32-38)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Montenegro

4

4

0

8

2. Iceland

4

2

2

6

3. Denmark

4

0

4

4

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. North Macedonia

4

2

2

6

2. Slovakia

4

2

2

6

3. Switzerland

4

2

2

6

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(From 25-11-2021 to 4-07-2022)

 

GROUP A

 

GROUP B

Day 1 (25-11-2021) / Day 5 (30-06-2022)

Day 1 (25-11-2021) / Day 5 (30-06-2022)

Slovakia - Belgium

57-83 (35-36)

102-59 (56-29)

Great Britain - Greece

78-69 (33-38)

93-71 (39-38)

Serbia - Latvia

101-100 (52-56)

66-59 (25-31)

Belarus - Turkey

84-70 (43-34) (*)

CANCELLED (*)

Day 2 (28-11-2021) / Day 6 (3-07-2022)

Day 2 (28-11-2021) / Day 6 (3-07-2022)

Belgium - Serbia

73-69 (29-41)

73-74 (38-38) (b)

Greece - Belarus

77-67 (38-30) (*)

CANCELLED (*)

Latvia - Slovakia

82-74 (35-34) (a)

60-93 (23-51)

Turkey - Great Britain

84-67 (37-37)

71-85 (31-42)

Day 3 (25-02-2022) / Day 4 (28-02-2022)

Day 3 (25-02-2022) / Day 4 (28-02-2022)

Belgium - Latvia

65-66 (25-43)

68-63 (39-33)

Belarus - Great Britain

CANCELLED (*)

CANCELLED (*)

Serbia - Slovakia

75-63 (44-36)

63-71 (31-44)

Greece - Turkey

72-71 (40-32)

67-76 (33-36)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Latvia

6

5

1

11

2. Belgium

6

4

2

10

3. Serbia

6

3

3

9

4. Slovakia

6

0

6

6

(a) Game played on 29-11-2021.          (b) The game, originally scheduled for 3-07-2022, was postponed due to a lighting failure in minute 3 (with Belgium leading 3-6). The remainder of the match was played on 4-07-2022.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Greece

4

3

1

7

2. Turkey

4

2

2

6

3. Great Britain

4

1

3

5

4. Belarus

0

0

0

0

* All the games involving Belarus were either annulled or cancelled after FIBA’s suspension due to the Belarusian support to the Russian invasion of Ukraine.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Day 1 (25-11-2021) / Day 5 (30-06-2022)

Day 1 (25-11-2021) / Day 5 (30-06-2022)

Sweden - Finland

72-62 (31-19)

85-69 (43-46)

Israel - Poland

69-61 (31-27)

90-85 (42-36) (a)

Croatia - Slovenia

74-76 (39-41)

97-69 (54-35)

Germany - Estonia

66-69 (34-30)

57-88 (22-31)

Day 2 (28-11-2021) / Day 6 (3-07-2022)

Day 2 (28-11-2021) / Day 6 (3-07-2022)

Finland - Croatia

77-71 (34-34)

79-81 (34-43)

Estonia - Israel

69-79 (36-39)

96-77 (48-44)

Slovenia - Sweden

94-89 (42-44)

81-84 (41-41)

Poland - Germany

69-72 (30-40)

93-83 (40-36)

Day 3 (25-02-2022) / Day 4 (28-02-2022)

Day 3 (25-02-2022) / Day 4 (28-02-2022)

Finland - Slovenia

86-76 (32-31)

79-83 (31-52)

Estonia - Poland

75-71 (47-36)

70-68 (38-42)

Croatia - Sweden

64-70 (35-35)

98-105 (41-26) (a)

Israel - Germany

67-71 (33-35)

84-80 (39-34)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Finland

6

5

1

11

2. Slovenia

6

4

2

10

3. Sweden

6

2

4

8

4. Croatia

6

1

5

7

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (79-79 and 88-88).

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Germany

6

5

1

11

2. Israel

6

3

3

9

3. Estonia

6

2

4

8

4. Poland

6

2

4

8

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (78-78).

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Day 1 (26-11-2021) / Day 5 (1-07-2022)

Day 1 (26-11-2021) / Day 5 (1-07-2022)

Portugal - Hungary

75-81 (33-38)

69-68 (40-31)

Lithuania - Bulgaria

89-69 (42-31)

70-72 (30-34)

France - Montenegro

73-67 (38-38)

70-69 (33-31)

Bosnia-H. - Czech Republic

97-90 (44-56)

93-81 (51-36)

Day 2 (29-11-2021) / Day 6 (4-07-2022)

Day 2 (29-11-2021) / Day 6 (4-07-2022)

Hungary - France

54-78 (29-45)

81-40 (39-25)

Czech Republic - Lithuania

66-74 (32-45)

72-83 (32-45)

Montenegro - Portugal

83-69 (41-36)

62-77 (30-45)

Bulgaria - Bosnia-H.

75-85 (42-50)

76-73 (40-36)

Day 3 (24-02-2022) / Day 4 (27-02-2022)

Day 3 (24-02-2022) / Day 4 (27-02-2022)

Hungary - Montenegro

67-83 (28-36)

84-88 (35-40)

Bulgaria - Czech Republic

79-70 (45-30)

83-80 (41-40)

France - Portugal

94-56 (37-33)

56-69 (35-34)

Bosnia-H. - Lithuania

77-78 (41-36)

77-56 (34-32)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. France

6

5

1

11

2. Montenegro

6

4

2

10

3. Hungary

6

3

3

9

4. Portugal

6

0

6

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Lithuania

6

5

1

11

2. Czech Republic

6

3

3

9

3. Bosnia-Herzegovina

6

3

3

9

4. Bulgaria

6

1

5

7

 

GROUP G

 

GROUP H

Day 1 (26-11-2021) / Day 5 (1-07-2022)

Day 1 (26-11-2021) / Day 5 (1-07-2022)

Georgia - Ukraine

88-83 (45-46)

79-66 (47-34)

Russia - Italy

92-78 (37-37) (*)

CANCELLED (*)

North Macedonia - Spain

65-94 (30-41)

80-44 (45-23)

Netherlands - Iceland

77-79 (41-44)

67-66 (21-35)

Day 2 (29-11-2021) / Day 6 (4-07-2022)

Day 2 (29-11-2021) / Day 6 (4-07-2022)

Ukraine - North Macedonia

78-61 (30-34)

68-73 (37-47)

Russia - Iceland

89-65 (42-18) (*)

CANCELLED (*)

Spain - Georgia

89-61 (47-31)

82-76 (37-31) (a)

Italy - Netherlands

75-73 (47-39)

81-92 (43-54)

Day 3 (24-02-2022) / Day 4 (27-02-2022)

Day 3 (24-02-2022) / Day 4 (27-02-2022)

Spain - Ukraine

88-74 (45-29)

76-77 (39-40) (b)

Iceland - Italy

107-105 (44-33) (a)

95-87 (53-45)

Georgia - North Macedonia

91-70 (46-31)

65-79 (35-43)

Russia - Netherlands

80-69 (35-36) (*)

CANCELLED (*)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Spain

6

5

1

11

2. Georgia

6

4

2

10

3. Ukraine

6

3

3

9

4. North Macedonia

6

0

6

6

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67).

(b) Game postponed to 7-07-2022 due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Italy

4

3

1

7

2. Iceland

4

3

1

7

3. Netherlands

4

0

4

4

4. Russia

0

0

0

0

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (85-85 and 94-94).
* All the games involving Russia were either annulled or cancelled after FIBA’s suspension due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine.

 

 

SECOND ROUND

(From 24-08-2022 to 27-02-2023)

 

GROUP I

 

GROUP J

Day 1 (25-08-2022) / Day 5 (24-02-2023)

Day 1 (25-08-2022) / Day 5 (24-02-2023)

Latvia - Turkey

111-85 (56-47)

xxx (xxx)

Finland - Israel

79-73 (47-37)

xxx (xxx)

Belgium - Great Britain

72-57 (33-27)

xxx (xxx)

Slovenia - Estonia

104-83 (56-38)

xxx (xxx)

Serbia - Greece

100-94 (51-44) (a)

xxx (xxx)

Sweden - Germany

50-67 (29-46)

xxx (xxx)

Day 2 (28-08-2022) / Day 4 (13-11-2022)

Day 2 (28-08-2022) / Day 4 (13-11-2022)

Great Britain - Latvia

80-87 (38-38)

xxx (xxx)

Estonia - Finland

68-76 (36-47)

xxx (xxx)

Greece - Belgium

85-68 (49-33)

xxx (xxx)

Germany - Slovenia

90-71 (33-31)

xxx (xxx)

Turkey - Serbia

72-79 (28-47)

xxx (xxx)

Israel - Sweden

83-95 (38-52)

xxx (xxx)

Day 3 (10-11-2022) / Day 6 (27-02-2023)

Day 3 (10-11-2022) / Day 6 (27-02-2023)

Greece - Latvia

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Germany - Finland

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Turkey - Belgium

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Israel - Slovenia

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Great Britain - Serbia

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Estonia - Sweden

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. xxx

12

 

 

 

2. xxx

12

 

 

 

3. xxx

12

 

 

 

4. xxx

12

 

 

 

5. xxx

12

 

 

 

6. xxx

12

 

 

 

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (87-87).

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. xxx

12

 

 

 

2. xxx

12

 

 

 

3. xxx

12

 

 

 

4. xxx

12

 

 

 

5. xxx

12

 

 

 

6. xxx

12

 

 

 

 

GROUP K

 

GROUP L

Day 1 (24-08-2022) / Day 5 (23-02-2023)

Day 1 (24-08-2022) / Day 5 (23-02-2023)

France - Czech Republic

95-60 (38-42)

xxx (xxx)

Spain - Iceland

87-57 (51-28)

xxx (xxx)

Montenegro - Bosnia-H.

88-69 (41-26)

xxx (xxx)

Georgia - Netherlands

77-66 (35-35)

xxx (xxx)

Hungary - Lithuania

78-88 (38-42)

xxx (xxx)

Ukraine - Italy

89-97 (45-34)

xxx (xxx)

Day 2 (27-08-2022) / Day 4 (14-11-2022)

Day 2 (27-08-2022) / Day 4 (14-11-2022)

Bosnia-H. - France

96-90 (38-46) (a)

xxx (xxx)

Netherlands - Spain

64-86 (32-40)

xxx (xxx)

Lithuania - Montenegro

90-73 (39-36)

xxx (xxx)

Italy - Georgia

91-82 (43-38)

xxx (xxx)

Czech Republic - Hungary

79-82 (44-47)

xxx (xxx)

Iceland - Ukraine

91-88 (36-41) (a)

xxx (xxx)

Day 3 (11-11-2022) / Day 6 (26-02-2023)

Day 3 (11-11-2022) / Day 6 (26-02-2023)

Lithuania - France

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Italy - Spain

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Czech Republic - Montenegro

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Iceland - Georgia

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Bosnia-H. - Hungary

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Netherlands - Ukraine

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. xxx

12

 

 

 

2. xxx

12

 

 

 

3. xxx

12

 

 

 

4. xxx

12

 

 

 

5. xxx

12

 

 

 

6. xxx

12

 

 

 

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (76-76 and 83-83).

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. xxx

12

 

 

 

2. xxx

12

 

 

 

3. xxx

12

 

 

 

4. xxx

12

 

 

 

5. xxx

12

 

 

 

6. xxx

12

 

 

 

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

 

 

 

ASIAN AND OCEANIA QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

(From 26-11-2021 to 27-02-2023)

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(From 26-11-2021 to 4-07-2022)

 

GROUP A (Quezon City / Auckland / Manila)

 

GROUP B (Sendai / Okinawa / Melbourne)

Day 1 (24-02-2022) / Day 2 (28-02-2022)

Day 1 (27-11-2021) / Day 2 (28-11-2021)

New Zealand - India

101-46 (52-25)

60-95 (27-52)

China - Japan

79-63 (45-29)

73-106 (29-53)

South Korea - Philippines

0-20 (a)

20-0 (a)

Australia - Taiwan

98-61 (48-22) (a)

71-90 (46-56) (d)

Day 3 (25-02-2022) / Day 6 (3-07-2022)

Day 3 (26-02-2022) / Day 6 (3-07-2022)

New Zealand - South Korea

20-0 (a)

0-20 (a)

Australia - China

76-69 (43-34) (b)

48-71 (29-30)

India - Philippines

64-88 (32-44)

79-63 (45-24)

Taiwan - Japan

71-76 (39-33)

89-49 (42-27)

Day 4 (27-02-2022) / Day 5 (30-06-2022)

Day 4 (27-02-2022) / Day 5 (1-07-2022)

New Zealand - Philippines

88-63 (40-30)

60-106 (21-47)

Australia - Japan

80-64 (42-40)

52-98 (17-47)

India - South Korea

20-0 (a)

0-20 (a)

Taiwan - China

56-97 (26-55) (c)

94-58 (42-38)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. New Zealand

4

4

0

8

2. Philippines

4

2

2

6

3. India

4

0

4

4

4. South Korea

0

0

0

0

(a) South Korea was disqualified after refusing to travel to Quezon City (Philippines) for the first qualification stage (February, 24-28) and all its games were cancelled and awarded by forfeit (0-20) to its rivals.

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Australia

6

6

0

12

2. China

6

4

2

10

3. Japan

6

2

4

8

4. Taiwan

6

0

6

6

 (a) Game played on 25-02-2022.          (b) Game played on 30-06-2022.

(c) Game played on 4-07-2022.          (d) Game played on 28-02-2022.

 

GROUP C

 

GROUP D

Day 1 (26-11-2021) / Day 2 (29-11-2021)

Day 1 (26-11-2021) / Day 2 (29-11-2021)

Jordan - Saudi Arabia

68-61 (25-36)

72-64 (31-39)

Iran - Bahrain

82-66 (36-29)

64-100 (35-49)

Lebanon - Indonesia

96-38 (46-22)

64-110 (47-54)

Kazakhstan - Syria

84-74 (33-38)

71-81 (37-39)

Day 3 (24-02-2022) / Day 5 (1-07-2022)

Day 3 (24-02-2022) / Day 5 (1-07-2022)

Jordan - Lebanon

74-63 (33-31)

89-70 (46-28)

Iran - Kazakhstan

69-73 (38-36)

68-60 (41-35)

Saudi Arabia - Indonesia

95-66 (50-31)

67-69 (39-31)

Bahrain - Syria

64-80 (19-39)

67-76 (27-39)

Day 4 (27-02-2022) / Day 6 (4-07-2022)

Day 4 (27-02-2022) / Day 6 (4-07-2022)

Jordan - Indonesia

94-64 (42-29)

52-77 (26-37)

Iran - Syria

80-68 (39-36)

56-91 (28-39)

Saudi Arabia - Lebanon

68-81 (32-35)

90-60 (45-31)

Bahrain - Kazakhstan

48-95 (27-40)

51-62 (29-37)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Lebanon

6

5

1

11

2. Jordan

6

4

2

10

3. Saudi Arabia

6

3

3

9

4. Indonesia

6

0

6

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Kazakhstan

6

5

1

11

2. Iran

6

4

2

10

3. Bahrain

6

2

4

8

4. Syria

6

1

5

7

 

 

SECOND ROUND

(From 25-08-2022 to 27-02-2023)

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Day 1 (25-08-2022) / Day 5 (24-02-2023)

Day 1 (25-08-2022) / Day 5 (23-02-2023)

Saudi Arabia - New Zealand

65-80 (25-55)

xxx (xxx)

Bahrain - Australia

50-104 (28-53)

xxx (xxx)

Lebanon - Philippines

85-81 (49-47)

xxx (xxx)

Kazakhstan - China

56-68 (24-41)

xxx (xxx)

Jordan - India

80-64 (46-27)

xxx (xxx)

Iran - Japan

79-68 (44-32)

xxx (xxx)

Day 2 (29-08-2022) / Day 4 (13-11-2022)

Day 2 (29-08-2022) / Day 4 (14-11-2022)

New Zealand - Jordan

100-72 (52-34)

xxx (xxx)

Australia - Iran

98-68 (41-30)

xxx (xxx)

Philippines - Saudi Arabia

84-46 (37-28)

xxx (xxx)

China - Bahrain

80-67 (42-33)

xxx (xxx)

India - Lebanon

63-95 (29-49)

xxx (xxx)

Japan - Kazakhstan

73-48 (27-27) (a)

xxx (xxx)

Day 3 (10-11-2022) / Day 6 (27-02-2023)

Day 3 (11-11-2022) / Day 6 (26-02-2023)

Lebanon - New Zealand

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Kazakhstan - Australia

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Jordan - Philippines

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Iran - China

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Saudi Arabia - India

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Bahrain - Japan

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. xxx

12

 

 

 

2. xxx

12

 

 

 

3. xxx

12

 

 

 

4. xxx

12

 

 

 

5. xxx

12

 

 

 

6. xxx

12

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. xxx

12

 

 

 

2. xxx

12

 

 

 

3. xxx (BEST 3RD)

12

 

 

 

4. xxx

12

 

 

 

5. xxx

12

 

 

 

6. xxx

12

 

 

 

(a) Game played on 30-08-2022.

 

 

 

AMERICAN QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

(From 15-04-2021 to 27-02-2023)

 

 

PRE-QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT

(From 15-04-2021 to 15-07-2021)

 

Central American and Caribbean sub-zone

(San Salvador)

Day 1 (15-04-2021)

Costa Rica - Jamaica

67-69 (24-41)

Guyana - Nicaragua

73-84 (40-42)

Day 2 (16-04-2021)

Jamaica - Guyana

107-87 (47-42)

El Salvador - Costa Rica

58-78 (24-31)

Day 3 (17-04-2021)

Nicaragua - Jamaica

92-54 (49-21)

Guyana - El Salvador

90-92 (53-53)

Day 4 (18-04-2021)

Costa Rica - Guyana

78-75 (39-41)

El Salvador - Nicaragua

82-89 (55-37)

Day 5 (19-04-2021)

Nicaragua - Costa Rica

55-72 (33-32)

Jamaica - El Salvador

66-68 (36-36)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Costa Rica

4

3

1

7

2. Nicaragua

4

3

1

7

3. El Salvador

4

2

2

6

4. Jamaica

4

2

2

6

5. Guyana

4

0

4

4

 

South American sub-zone

(12-06-2021 / 16-06-2021)

Bolivia - Ecuador

91-57 (35-31)

69-51 (38-18)

 

GROUP A (San Salvador)

 

GROUP B (Santiago)

Day 1 (2-07-2021)

Day 1 (13-07-2021)

Cuba - Bahamas

88-89 (49-35)

Nicaragua - Paraguay

76-73 (38-36)

Costa Rica - El Salvador

71-59 (42-34)

Chile - Bolivia

105-52 (46-30)

Day 2 (3-07-2021)

Day 2 (14-07-2021)

Bahamas - Costa Rica

75-51 (42-17)

Bolivia - Nicaragua

87-82 (48-41)

El Salvador - Cuba

70-86 (30-40)

Paraguay - Chile

62-66 (23-33)

Day 3 (4-07-2021)

Day 3 (15-07-2021)

Costa Rica - Cuba

60-79 (19-38)

Bolivia - Paraguay

49-77 (24-38)

Bahamas - El Salvador

87-79 (51-34)

Nicaragua - Chile

63-82 (28-40)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Bahamas

3

3

0

6

2. Cuba

3

2

1

5

3. Costa Rica

3

1

2

4

4. El Salvador

3

0

3

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Chile

3

3

0

6

2. Paraguay

3

1

2

4

3. Nicaragua

3

1

2

4

4. Bolivia

3

1

2

4

 

 

FIRST ROUND

(From 26-11-2021 to 4-07-2022)

 

GROUP A (Buenos Aires +)

 

GROUP B (Buenos Aires +)

Day 1 (26-11-2021) / Day 2 (27-11-2021)

Day 1 (26-11-2021) / Day 2 (27-11-2021)

Venezuela - Panama

77-56 (47-29)

53-71 (24-36)

Uruguay - Colombia

83-75 (49-41)

69-82 (39-34)

Argentina - Paraguay

93-67 (48-35)

43-82 (23-42)

Brazil - Chile

77-53 (41-35)

55-81 (28-35)

Day 3 (25-02-2022) / Day 5 (30-06-2022)

Day 3 (25-02-2022) / Day 5 (30-06-2022)

Paraguay - Panama

59-81 (33-39)

81-54 (50-25)

Chile - Colombia

90-76 (35-29)

67-66 (33-35)

Argentina - Venezuela

58-71 (34-46)

66-69 (42-31)

Brazil - Uruguay

85-66 (37-32)

60-73 (32-43)

Day 4 (26-02-2022) / Day 6 (3-07-2022)

Day 4 (28-02-2022) / Day 6 (3-07-2022)

Paraguay - Venezuela

48-97 (22-52)

87-59 (36-24)

Chile - Uruguay

67-78 (36-45)

75-65 (41-34)

Argentina - Panama

65-58 (33-34)

77-88 (38-54)

Brazil - Colombia

119-73 (57-36)

104-98 (48-37) (a)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Venezuela

6

5

1

11

2. Argentina

6

5

1

11

3. Panama

6

2

4

8

4. Paraguay

6

0

6

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Brazil

6

5

1

11

2. Uruguay

6

4

2

10

3. Colombia

6

2

4

8

4. Chile

6

1

5

7

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (76-76 and 87-87).

 

GROUP C (Santo Domingo +)

 

GROUP D

Day 1 (28-11-2021) / Day 2 (29-11-2021)

Day 1 (28-11-2021) / Day 6 (4-07-2022)

Canada - Bahamas

115-73 (61-38)

77-113 (46-58)

USA - Cuba

95-90 (60-53)

64-87 (30-42)

Dominican Rep. - USVI

87-65 (48-27)

56-100 (31-46)

Mexico - Puerto Rico

90-86 (46-48)

97-87 (51-35) (a)

Day 3 (26-02-2022) / Day 5 (1-07-2022)

Day 2 (29-11-2021) / Day 4 (27-02-2022)

Bahamas - US Virgin Islands

86-74 (38-31)

80-97 (39-52)

Puerto Rico - Cuba

69-60 (37-43)

62-65 (36-31)

Canada - Dominican Republic

85-79 (42-36)

75-95 (36-46)

Mexico - USA

97-88 (48-57)

89-67 (48-21)

Day 4 (27-02-2022) / Day 6 (4-07-2022)

Day 3 (24-02-2022) / Day 5 (1-07-2022)

Bahamas - Dominican Rep.

65-90 (33-43)

88-80 (46-33)

Cuba - Mexico

72-82 (37-39)

75-66 (42-36)

Canada - US Virgin Islands

94-46 (43-21)

67-113 (21-52)

USA - Puerto Rico

93-76 (42-44)

75-83 (37-42)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. Canada

6

6

0

12

2. Dominican Republic

6

4

2

10

3. Bahamas

6

2

4

8

4. US Virgin Islands

6

0

6

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. USA

6

5

1

11

2. Mexico

6

4

2

10

3. Puerto Rico

6

3

3

9

4. Cuba

6

0

6

6

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (84-84).

 

 

SECOND ROUND

(From 25-08-2022 to 27-02-2023)

 

GROUP E

 

GROUP F

Day 1 (25-08-2022) / Day 4 (13-11-2022)

Day 1 (25-08-2022) / Day 4 (14-11-2022)

Bahamas - Venezuela

81-86 (42-35)

xxx (xxx)

Puerto Rico - Brazil

75-72 (36-43)

xxx (xxx)

Canada - Argentina

99-87 (52-39)

xxx (xxx)

USA - Uruguay

105-71 (53-29)

xxx (xxx)

Dominican Republic - Panama

70-61 (34-26)

xxx (xxx)

Mexico - Colombia

89-93 (55-39) (a)

xxx (xxx)

Day 2 (29-08-2022) / Day 5 (24-02-2023)

Day 2 (29-08-2022) / Day 5 (23-02-2023)

Venezuela - Dominican Rep.

76-72 (51-31)

xxx (xxx)

Brazil - Mexico

72-82 (30-38)

xxx (xxx)

Argentina - Bahamas

95-77 (43-44)

xxx (xxx)

Uruguay - Puerto Rico

78-70 (36-26)

xxx (xxx)

Panama - Canada

50-106 (25-64)

xxx (xxx)

Colombia - USA

77-95 (32-45)

xxx (xxx)

Day 3 (10-11-2022) / Day 6 (27-02-2023)

Day 3 (11-11-2022) / Day 6 (26-02-2023)

Canada - Venezuela

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

USA - Brazil

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Dominican Rep. - Argentina

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Mexico - Uruguay

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Bahamas - Panama

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Puerto Rico - Colombia

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. xxx

12

 

 

 

2. xxx

12

 

 

 

3. xxx

12

 

 

 

4. xxx

12

 

 

 

5. xxx

12

 

 

 

6. xxx

12

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PTS.

1. xxx

12

 

 

 

2. xxx

12

 

 

 

3. xxx