XVII WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (MADRID 2014)

(From 30-08-2014 to 14-09-2014)

WC Poster

WC Mascots (Ol & Hop)

 

PARTICIPANTS (24)

Host nation: Spain.

Olympic Tournament winner: USA.

Top 6 qualified teams in the European Championship: France, Lithuania, Croatia, Slovenia, Ukraine, Serbia.

Top 4 qualified teams in the FIBA Americas Championship: Mexico, Puerto Rico, Argentina, Dominican Republic.

Top 3 qualified teams in the Asian Championship: Iran, Philippines, South Korea.

Top 3 qualified teams in the African Championship: Angola, Egypt, Senegal.

Top 2 qualified teams in the Oceania Championship: Australia, New Zealand.

4 invited teams through wild cards assigned by FIBA considering sporting, economic and governance aspects of 15 applicant countries who didnt qualify via FIBA championships: Brazil, Finland, Greece, Turkey.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

In a Preliminary Round, the twenty-four participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average.

The top four teams from each group advance to the 1/8 Final Round (played as an X-pairing). The eight winners progress further to the 1/4 Finals, also played as a knock-out round.

The four winners after the 1/4 Final Round qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4). The two semifinal winners access the championship final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A (Granada)

 

GROUP B (Sevilla)

Competition Day 1 (30-08-2014)

Competition Day 1 (30-08-2014)

Iran - Spain

60-90 (33-48)

Croatia - Philippines

81-78 (37-31;71-71)

Egypt - Serbia

64-85 (31-43)

Greece - Senegal

87-64 (45-17)

France - Brazil

63-65 (26-28)

Puerto Rico - Argentina

75-98 (38-45)

Competition Day 2 (31-08-2014)

Competition Day 2 (31-08-2014)

Spain - Egypt

91-54 (42-24)

Philippines - Greece

70-82 (27-37)

Brazil - Iran

79-50 (40-24)

Argentina - Croatia

85-90 (44-46)

Serbia - France

73-74 (42-34)

Senegal - Puerto Rico

82-75 (41-40)

Competition Day 3 (1-09-2014)

Competition Day 3 (1-09-2014)

Brazil - Spain

63-82 (32-45)

Argentina - Philippines

85-81 (43-38)

France - Egypt

94-55 (49-26)

Puerto Rico - Greece

79-90 (33-41)

Iran - Serbia

70-83 (38-42)

Croatia - Senegal

75-77 (32-41)

Competition Day 4 (3-09-2014)

Competition Day 4 (3-09-2014)

Spain - France

88-64 (44-34)

Philippines - Puerto Rico

73-77 (44-39)

Serbia - Brazil

73-81 (32-48)

Senegal - Argentina

46-81 (24-41)

Egypt - Iran

73-88 (41-48)

Greece - Croatia

76-65 (36-23)

Competition Day 5 (4-09-2014)

Competition Day 5 (4-09-2014)

Serbia - Spain

73-89 (35-54)

Senegal - Philippines

79-81 (24-37;64-64)

Iran - France

76-81 (33-37)

Croatia - Puerto Rico

103-82 (53-36)

Brazil - Egypt

128-65 (67-23)

Argentina - Greece

71-79 (33-44)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Spain

5

5

0

440

314

10

2. Brazil

5

4

1

416

333

9

3. France

5

3

2

376

357

8

4. Serbia

5

2

3

387

378

7

5. Iran

5

1

4

344

406

6

6. Egypt

5

0

5

311

486

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Greece

5

5

0

414

349

10

2. Croatia

5

3

2

414

398

8

3. Argentina

5

3

2

420

371

8

4. Senegal

5

2

3

348

399

7

5. Puerto Rico

5

1

4

388

446

6

6. Philippines

5

1

4

383

404

6

 

GROUP C (Bilbao)

 

GROUP D (Las Palmas de Gran Canaria)

Competition Day 1 (30-08-2014)

Competition Day 1 (30-08-2014)

Ukraine - Dominican Republic

72-62 (27-27)

Australia - Slovenia

80-90 (43-49)

New Zealand - Turkey

73-76 (38-28)

Mexico - Lithuania

74-87 (41-45)

USA - Finland

114-55 (60-18)

Angola - South Korea

80-69 (36-18)

Competition Day 2 (31-08-2014)

Competition Day 2 (31-08-2014)

Dominican Rep. - New Zealand

76-63 (34-27)

Slovenia - Mexico

89-68 (46-37)

Finland - Ukraine

81-76 (35-37)

South Korea - Australia

55-89 (29-44)

Turkey - USA

77-98 (40-35)

Lithuania - Angola

75-62 (38-35)

Competition Day 3 (2-09-2014)

Competition Day 3 (2-09-2014)

Finland - Dominican Republic

68-74 (32-41)

South Korea - Slovenia

72-89 (39-40)

USA - New Zealand

98-71 (57-35)

Angola - Mexico

55-79 (35-36)

Ukraine - Turkey

64-58 (25-26)

Australia - Lithuania

82-75 (47-28)

Competition Day 4 (3-09-2014)

Competition Day 4 (3-09-2014)

Dominican Republic - USA

71-106 (41-56)

Slovenia - Angola

93-87 (44-43)

Turkey - Finland

77-73 (27-41;68-68)

Lithuania - South Korea

79-49 (39-29)

New Zealand - Ukraine

73-61 (36-30)

Mexico - Australia

62-70 (32-33)

Competition Day 5 (4-09-2014)

Competition Day 5 (4-09-2014)

Turkey - Dominican Republic

77-64 (41-23)

Lithuania - Slovenia

67-64 (36-44)

Ukraine - USA

71-95 (32-44)

Australia - Angola

83-91 (42-29)

Finland - New Zealand

65-67 (32-44)

South Korea - Mexico

71-87 (30-40)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA

5

5

0

511

345

10

2. Turkey

5

3

2

365

372

8

3. Dominican Republic

5

2

3

347

386

7

4. New Zealand

5

2

3

347

376

7

5. Ukraine

5

2

3

344

369

7

6. Finland

5

1

4

342

408

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Lithuania

5

4

1

383

331

9

2. Slovenia

5

4

1

425

374

9

3. Australia

5

3

2

404

373

8

4. Mexico

5

2

3

370

372

7

5. Angola

5

2

3

375

399

7

6. South Korea

5

0

5

316

424

5

 

 

FINAL ROUND

(Madrid / Barcelona)

 

1/8 FINAL

(6-09-2014)

A1-B4 (1): Spain - Senegal

89-56 (41-28) [Madrid]

B1-A4 (2): Greece - Serbia

72-90 (42-46) [Madrid] (*)

A2-B3 (3): Brazil - Argentina

85-65 (33-36) [Madrid] (*)

B2-A3 (4): Croatia - France

64-69 (22-23) [Madrid]

C1-D4 (5): USA - Mexico

86-63 (42-27) [Barcelona]

D1-C4 (6): Lithuania - New Zealand

76-71 (36-26) [Barcelona] (*)

C2-D3 (7): Turkey - Australia

65-64 (34-35) [Barcelona] (*)

D2-C3 (8): Slovenia - Dominican Republic

71-61 (38-28) [Barcelona]

* Games played on 7-09-2014.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(9-09-2014)

W.1-W.4 (A): Spain - France

52-65 (28-35) [Madrid] (*)

W.2-W.3 (B): Serbia - Brazil

84-56 (37-32) [Madrid] (*)

W.5-W.8 (C): USA - Slovenia

119-76 (49-42) [Barcelona]

W.6-W.7 (D): Lithuania - Turkey

73-61 (33-28) [Barcelona]

* Games played on 10-09-2014.

 

 

PLACES 1-4

Semifinals (11-09-2014)

W.A-W.B: France - Serbia

85-90 (32-46) [Madrid] (x)

W.C-W.D: USA - Lithuania

96-68 (43-35) [Barcelona]

Finals (13-09-2014)

3/4: France - Lithuania

95-93 (43-42) [Madrid]

1/2: Serbia - USA

92-129 (41-67) [Madrid] (y)

(x) Game played on 12-09-2014. (y) Game played on 14-09-2014.

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Palacio de Deportes de la Comunidad de Madrid (Madrid)

DATE: 14-09-2014 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 13.673

REFEREES: Stephen Seibel (CAN), Boris Ryzhik (UKR), Eddie Viator (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Bjelica (36)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 35-21 / 32-20 / 38-26 / 24-25

United States of America

USA - Serbia

ҧ?

129-92 (67-41)

 

USA (coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blk

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts

A

M

A

M

A

M

Df

Of

ST

TO

# Kyrie Irving

7

4

6

6

-

-

1

-

1

-

2

4

2

24

26

# Stephen Curry

-

-

7

2

4

4

1

-

-

-

1

-

2

23

10

# James Harden

6

5

5

3

4

4

2

1

-

-

-

2

2

21

23

# Kenneth Faried

11

5

1

-

4

2

3

4

-

-

-

-

3

20

12

# Anthony Davis

4

2

-

-

4

3

3

1

1

1

-

-

3

14

7

Klay Thompson

3

3

5

2

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

2

3

21

12

Derrick Rose

2

-

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

6

-

16

-

Rudy Gay

6

4

3

1

-

-

-

3

-

-

1

-

4

16

11

DeMar DeRozan

3

2

1

1

3

3

1

-

-

1

-

1

1

14

10

Mason Plumlee

-

-

-

-

2

1

4

-

-

-

-

-

1

9

1

DeMarcus Cousins

3

2

-

-

8

7

9

-

2

1

1

1

3

17

11

Andre Drummond

3

3

-

-

-

-

1

1

1

-

-

-

1

5

6

TOTAL

48

30

30

15

29

24

26

10

7

4

8

16

25

200

129

 

Serbia (coach: Saša Ðorđević)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blk

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts

A

M

A

M

A

M

Df

Of

ST

TO

# Miloš Teodosić

4

3

3

1

2

1

-

-

-

-

1

7

2

24

10

# Stefan Marković

1

1

2

-

2

1

6

-

-

2

-

3

2

23

3

# Nikola Kalinić

7

7

2

1

3

1

1

2

-

-

-

1

3

25

18

# Nemanja Bjelica

6

4

5

2

6

4

2

1

1

-

2

4

5

27

18

# Miroslav Raduljica

6

3

-

-

3

3

3

-

-

-

3

-

4

14

9

Marko Simonović

1

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

-

Stefan Jović

4

3

1

-

-

-

1

1

-

1

2

3

3

14

6

Bogdan Bogdanović

8

4

9

1

4

4

2

-

-

-

1

1

2

24

15

Stefan Birčević

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

8

-

Nenad Krstić

5

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

1

13

4

Raško Katić

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

1

8

2

Vladimir Štimac

5

3

-

-

1

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

12

7

TOTAL

50

31

25

5

21

15

16

7

1

3

10

20

27

200

92

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

USA USA

2.

Serbia SER

3.

France FRA

4.

Lithuania LIT

5.

Spain SPA

6.

Brazil BRA

7.

Slovenia SVN

8.

Turkey TUR

9.

Greece GRE

10.

Argentina ARG

11.

Australia AUS

12.

Croatia CRO

13.

Mexico MEX

14.

New Zealand NZL

15.

Dominican Republic DOM

16.

Senegal SEN

17.

Angola ANG

18.

Ukraine UKR

19.

Philippines PHI

20.

Puerto Rico PUR

21.

Iran IRN

22.

Finland FIN

23.

South Korea SKR

24.

Egypt EGY

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Jos Juan Barea (PUR)

110

5

22.0

2. Andray Blatche (PHI)

106

5

21.2

3. Bojan Bogdanović (CRO)

127

6

21.2

4. Pau Gasol (SPA)

140

7

20.0

5. Luis Scola (ARG)

117

6

19.5

6. Hamed Haddadi (IRN)

94

5

18.8

7. Yannick Moreira (ANG)

89

5

17.8

8. Gustavo Ayn (MEX)

88

5

17.6

9. Francisco Garca (DOM)

88

5

17.6

10. Aron Baynes (AUS)

84

5

16.8

 

 

TOURNAMENT MVP: Kyrie Irving (USA)

 

 

TOURNAMENT TEAM

Miloš Teodosić (SER)

Kyrie Irving (USA)

Nicolas Batum (FRA)

Kenneth Faried (USA)

Pau Gasol (SPA)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Página diseñada y editada por Santiago Velasco