XV WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (SAITAMA 2006)

(From 19-08-2006 to 3-09-2006)

WC Poster
WC Mascot (BAD Badtz-Maru)

 

PARTICIPANTS (24)

· Host nation: Japan.

· Olympic Tournament winner: Argentina.

· Top 6 qualified teams in the European Championship: Greece, Germany, France, Spain, Lithuania, Slovenia.

· Top 4 qualified teams in the FIBA Americas Championship: Brazil, Venezuela, USA, Panama (ranked 5th in the 2005 FIBA Americas Championship, which took the place of runner-up Argentina, already qualified as Olympic champion).

· Top 3 qualified teams in the Asian Championship: China, Lebanon, Qatar.

· Top 3 qualified teams in the African Championship: Angola, Senegal, Nigeria.

· Top 2 qualified teams in the Oceania Championship: Australia, New Zealand.

· 4 invited teams through wild cards assigned by FIBA considering sporting, economic and governance aspects of applicant countries who didn’t qualify via FIBA championships: Serbia-Montenegro, Italy, Turkey, Puerto Rico.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· In a Preliminary Round, the twenty-four participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average.

· The top four teams from each group advance to the 1/8 Final Round (played as an X-pairing). The eight winners progress further to the 1/4 Finals, also played as a knock-out round.

· The four winners after the 1/4 Final Round qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4). The two semifinal winners access the championship final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A (Sendai)

 

GROUP B (Hiroshima)

Competition Day 1 (19-08-2006)

Competition Day 1 (19-08-2006)

Venezuela - Lebanon

72-82 (40-36)

Germany - Japan

81-70 (50-37)

Serbia-Montenegro - Nigeria

75-82 (38-42)

Angola - Panama

83-70 (37-33)

Argentina - France

80-70 (44-33)

Spain - New Zealand

86-70 (48-36)

Competition Day 2 (20-08-2006)

Competition Day 2 (20-08-2006)

Nigeria - Venezuela

77-84 (27-42)

Japan - Angola

62-87 (32-44)

Lebanon - Argentina

72-107 (32-50)

New Zealand - Germany

56-80 (17-38)

France - Serbia-Montenegro

65-61 (30-30)

Panama - Spain

57-101 (27-47)

Competition Day 3 (21-08-2006)

Competition Day 3 (21-08-2006)

Argentina - Venezuela

96-54 (39-21)

Angola - New Zealand

95-73 (49-32)

Serbia-Montenegro - Lebanon

104-57 (55-33)

Germany - Spain

71-92 (41-48)

France - Nigeria

64-53 (33-15)

Japan - Panama

78-61 (36-33)

Competition Day 4 (23-08-2006)

Competition Day 4 (23-08-2006)

Nigeria - Argentina

64-98 (30-41)

Spain - Angola

93-83 (46-36)

Venezuela - Serbia-Montenegro

65-90 (29-46)

Panama - Germany

63-81 (38-37)

Lebanon - France

74-73 (43-30)

New Zealand - Japan

60-57 (20-38)

Competition Day 5 (24-08-2006)

Competition Day 5 (24-08-2006)

Serbia-Montenegro - Argentina

79-83 (41-40)

Angola - Germany

103-108 (30-33) (*)

Lebanon - Nigeria

72-95 (33-47)

New Zealand - Panama

86-75 (48-38)

France - Venezuela

81-61 (41-31)

Japan - Spain

55-104 (27-47)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Argentina

5

5

0

464

339

10

2. France

5

3

2

353

329

8

3. Nigeria

5

2

3

371

393

7

4. Serbia-Montenegro

5

2

3

409

352

7

5. Lebanon

5

2

3

357

451

7

6. Venezuela

5

1

4

336

426

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Spain

5

5

0

476

336

10

2. Germany

5

4

1

421

384

9

3. Angola

5

3

2

451

406

8

4. New Zealand

5

2

3

345

393

7

5. Japan

5

1

4

322

393

6

6. Panama

5

0

5

326

429

5

* Three overtimes at the end of regulation (69-69; 83-83; 95-95).

 

GROUP C (Hamamatsu)

 

GROUP D (Sapporo)

Competition Day 1 (19-08-2006)

Competition Day 1 (19-08-2006)

Brazil - Australia

77-83 (38-40)

Puerto Rico - USA

100-111 (51-57)

Greece - Qatar

84-64 (38-31)

Slovenia - Senegal

96-79 (48-37)

Turkey - Lithuania

76-74 (44-40)

China - Italy

69-84 (35-39)

Competition Day 2 (20-08-2006)

Competition Day 2 (20-08-2006)

Qatar - Brazil

66-97 (29-51)

Senegal - Puerto Rico

79-88 (37-44)

Australia - Turkey

68-76 (40-26)

Italy - Slovenia

80-76 (36-43)

Lithuania - Greece

76-81 (44-37;69-69)

USA - China

121-90 (63-38)

Competition Day 3 (22-08-2006)

Competition Day 3 (22-08-2006)

Lithuania - Qatar

106-65 (60-28)

China - Puerto Rico

87-90 (38-39;76-76)

Greece - Australia

72-69 (39-34)

Italy - Senegal

64-56 (28-31)

Turkey - Brazil

73-71 (43-37)

Slovenia - USA

95-114 (49-66)

Competition Day 4 (23-08-2006)

Competition Day 4 (23-08-2006)

Australia - Lithuania

57-78 (28-35)

Senegal - China

83-100 (49-45)

Qatar - Turkey

69-76 (35-49)

Puerto Rico - Slovenia

82-90 (33-52)

Brazil - Greece

80-91 (32-49)

USA - Italy

94-85 (36-45)

Competition Day 5 (24-08-2006)

Competition Day 5 (24-08-2006)

Australia - Qatar

93-46 (41-30)

Slovenia - China

77-78 (46-38)

Lithuania - Brazil

79-74 (48-37)

Italy - Puerto Rico

73-72 (38-43)

Greece - Turkey

76-69 (37-42)

USA - Senegal

103-58 (58-24)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Greece

5

5

0

404

358

10

2. Turkey

5

4

1

370

358

9

3. Lithuania

5

3

2

413

353

8

4. Australia

5

2

3

370

349

7

5. Brazil

5

1

4

399

392

6

6. Qatar

5

0

5

310

456

5

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA

5

5

0

543

428

10

2. Italy

5

4

1

386

367

9

3. Slovenia

5

2

3

434

433

7

4. China

5

2

3

424

455

7

5. Puerto Rico

5

2

3

432

440

7

6. Senegal

5

0

5

355

451

5

 

 

FINAL ROUND

 

1/8 FINAL

(26-08-2006)

A1-B4 (1): Argentina - New Zealand

79-62 (37-29)

B1-A4 (2): Spain - Serbia-Montenegro

87-75 (43-31)

C2-D3 (3): Turkey - Slovenia

90-84 (44-36)

D2-C3 (4): Italy - Lithuania

68-71 (35-36)

A2-B3 (5): France - Angola

68-62 (34-24) (*)

B2-A3 (6): Germany - Nigeria

78-77 (48-44) (*)

C1-D4 (7): Greece - China

95-64 (41-36) (*)

D1-C4 (8): USA - Australia

113-73 (59-29) (*)

* Games played on 27-08-2006.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(29-08-2006)

WINNER 1-WINNER 3 (A): Argentina - Turkey

83-58 (43-23)

WINNER 2-WINNER 4 (B): Spain - Lithuania

89-67 (47-30)

WINNER 7-WINNER 5 (C): Greece - France

73-56 (34-24) (*)

WINNER 8-WINNER 6 (D): USA - Germany

85-65 (40-39) (*)

* Games played on 30-08-2006.

 

 

PLACES 5-8

Semifinals (31-08-2006)

LOSER A-LOSER B: Turkey - Lithuania

95-84 (23-27;75-75)

LOSER C-LOSER D: France - Germany

75-73 (38-31)

Finals (2-09-2006)

7/8: Lithuania - Germany

77-62 (47-41) (*)

5/6: Turkey - France

56-64 (20-35)

* Game played on 3-09-2006.

 

 

PLACES 1-4

Semifinals (1-09-2006)

WINNER A-WINNER B: Argentina - Spain

74-75 (38-40)

WINNER C-WINNER D: Greece - USA

101-95 (45-41)

Finals (3-09-2006)

3/4: Argentina - USA

81-96 (49-50) (*)

1/2: Spain - Greece

70-47 (43-23)

* Game played on 2-09-2006.

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Saitama Sūpā Arīna “Saitama Super Arena” (Saitama)

DATE: 3-09-2006 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 18.500

REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Terry Moore (USA), Pablo Alberto Estévez (ARG)

FOULED OUT: Diamantidis (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-12 / 25-11 / 11-11 / 16-13

España

Spain - Greece

Ελλάδα

70-47 (43-23)

 

Spain (coach: Pepu Hernández)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blk

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts

A

M

A

M

A

M

Df

Of

ST

TO

# José Manuel Calderón

5

1

2

1

2

2

-

1

-

1

-

1

1

15

7

# Juan Carlos Navarro

5

3

9

4

4

2

3

1

-

2

6

3

1

33

20

# Carlos Jiménez

4

2

1

-

-

-

11

-

-

2

1

-

1

29

4

# Jorge Garbajosa

7

1

11

6

-

-

5

5

1

3

2

4

1

38

20

# Felipe Reyes

6

5

-

-

1

-

1

2

1

-

2

-

3

9

10

Rudy Fernández

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

7

-

Carlos Cabezas

-

-

1

-

2

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

11

1

Sergio Rodríguez

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

4

3

-

14

-

Berni Rodríguez

1

1

2

1

2

1

1

-

-

-

1

4

3

23

6

Marc Gasol

1

1

-

-

-

-

5

2

-

-

-

-

2

17

2

Álex Mumbrú

1

-

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

TOTAL

31

14

30

12

11

6

26

14

2

9

17

16

12

200

70

 

Greece (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blk

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts

A

M

A

M

A

M

Df

Of

ST

TO

# Dimitris Diamantidis

5

2

4

-

-

-

3

1

2

2

2

3

5

25

4

# Nikos Chatzivrettas

1

-

2

-

2

-

2

1

-

-

1

-

-

25

-

# Antonis Fotsis

6

2

2

1

-

-

3

-

-

-

2

-

-

22

7

# Michalis Kakiouzis

5

3

4

3

2

2

5

4

2

2

1

1

1

28

17

# Lazaros Papadopoulos

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

10

2

Thodoris Papaloukas

6

3

2

1

4

1

3

2

-

-

3

3

-

23

10

Sofoklis Schortsanitis

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

3

7

2

Vasilis Spanoulis

4

1

6

-

2

2

2

-

-

-

1

2

3

32

4

Panagiotis Vasilopoulos

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

6

-

Dimos Dikoudis

1

-

1

-

2

1

2

-

-

-

3

-

4

14

1

Kostas Tsartsaris

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

1

-

2

8

-

TOTAL

34

13

21

5

12

6

22

10

4

4

18

9

19

200

47

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Spain SPA

2.

Greece GRE

3.

USA USA

4.

Argentina ARG

5.

France FRA

6.

Turkey TUR

7.

Lithuania LIT

8.

Germany GER

9.

Italy ITA

10.

Angola ANG

11.

Serbia-Montenegro SMN

12.

Australia AUS

13.

Slovenia SVN

14.

Nigeria NGR

15.

China CHN

16.

New Zealand NZL

17.

Puerto Rico PUR

18.

Lebanon LEB

19.

Brazil BRA

20.

Japan JAP

21.

Venezuela VEN

22.

Senegal SEN

23.

Panama PAN

24.

Qatar QAT

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Yáo Míng (CHN)

152

6

25.3

2. Dirk Nowitzki (GER)

209

9

23.2

3. Pau Gasol (SPA)

170

8

21.3

4. Larry Ayuso (PUR)

106

5

21.2

5. Carlos Arroyo (PUR)

106

5

21.2

6. Carmelo Anthony (USA)

179

9

19.9

7. Dwyane Wade (USA)

154

8

19.3

8. Fadi el-Khatib (LEB)

94

5

18.8

9. Igor Rakočević (SMN)

110

6

18.3

10. Tiago Splitter (BRA)

82

5

16.4

 

 

TOURNAMENT MVP: Pau Gasol (SPA)

 

 

TOURNAMENT TEAM

Thodoris Papaloukas (GRE)

Manu Ginóbili (ARG)

Carmelo Anthony (USA)

Jorge Garbajosa (SPA)

Pau Gasol (SPA)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco