XII WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (TORONTO 1994) (From 4-08-1994 to 14-08-1994) |
||
WC Logo |
FIBA Logo |
PARTICIPANTS (16) · Host nation: Canada. · Olympic Tournament winner: USA. · Top 5 qualified teams in the European Championship: Germany, Russia, Croatia, Greece, Spain. · Top 4 qualified teams in the FIBA Americas Championship: Puerto Rico, Argentina, Brazil, Cuba (ranked 5th in FIBA Americas Championship 1993, which took the place of winner USA, qualified as Olympic winner). · Top 2 qualified teams in the Asian Championship: China, South Korea (ranked 3rd in Asia Championship 1993, which took the place of runner-up North Korea after the latter’s refusal to participate in the World Championship). · Top 2 qualified teams in the African Championship: Angola, Egypt. · Oceania Championship winner: Australia.
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
· In a Preliminary Round, the sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. · The group winners and runners-up after the Preliminary Round advance to the Final Round (places 1-8), divided in 2 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. The rest of teams from the Preliminary Round enter a Classification Round (places 9-16), also played as a league stage with 2 groups of 4 teams each. · The group winners and runners-up after the Final Round advance to the semifinals (played as an X-pairing). The two winners of these semifinal matches qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. The rest of teams play similar X-pairing matches to decide the final positions in the tournament. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A (Hamilton) |
|
GROUP B (Hamilton / Toronto) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (4-08-1994) |
Competition Day 1 (4-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
China - Brazil |
97-93 (38-30;77-77) |
Croatia - Cuba |
85-65 (45-27) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Spain |
115-100 (59-51) |
Australia - South Korea |
87-85 (59-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (5-08-1994) |
Competition Day 2 (5-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brazil - Spain |
67-73 (36-30) |
Croatia - South Korea |
104-53 (52-30) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - China |
132-77 (71-38) |
Cuba - Australia |
87-93 (42-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (7-08-1994) |
Competition Day 3 (6-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - China |
76-78 (46-31) |
Cuba - South Korea |
92-79 (46-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Brazil |
105-82 (48-36) |
Croatia - Australia |
83-69 (43-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C (Toronto / Hamilton) |
|
GROUP D (Toronto / Hamilton) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (4-08-1994) |
Competition Day 1 (4-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada - Angola |
83-52 (39-30) |
Puerto Rico - Egypt |
102-74 (48-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Argentina |
84-64 (48-31) |
Greece - Germany |
68-58 (31-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (5-08-1994) |
Competition Day 2 (5-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Canada - Argentina |
91-73 (30-30) |
Greece - Egypt |
69-53 (37-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Angola |
94-57 (46-21) |
Puerto Rico - Germany |
74-81 (41-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (6-08-1994) |
Competition Day 3 (7-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Argentina - Angola |
67-59 (36-34) |
Puerto Rico - Greece |
72-64 (35-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Canada |
73-66 (36-41) |
Germany - Egypt |
78-56 (39-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
CLASSIFICATION ROUND (PLACES 9-16) |
GROUP III (Hamilton) |
|
GROUP IV (Hamilton) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (8-08-1994) |
Competition Day 1 (8-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - South Korea |
98-57 (53-39) |
Cuba - Brazil |
76-82 (39-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Argentina - Egypt |
91-66 (52-30) |
Germany - Angola |
86-76 (32-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (9-08-1994) |
Competition Day 2 (9-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Egypt - Spain |
52-94 (18-40) |
Angola - Cuba |
71-75 (39-38) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea - Argentina |
83-105 (45-50) |
Brazil - Germany |
76-96 (49-48) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (11-08-1994) |
Competition Day 3 (11-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Argentina |
72-70 (37-34) |
Cuba - Germany |
74-86 (34-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Korea - Egypt |
89-81 (49-34) |
Brazil - Angola |
78-79 (44-52) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
PLACES 13-16 (Hamilton) |
|
Semifinals (12-08-1994) |
|
III.3-IV.4: South Korea - Angola |
75-71 (47-46) |
IV.3-III.4: Cuba - Egypt |
54-69 (28-34) |
Finals (13-08-1994) |
|
15/16: Angola - Cuba |
67-75 (38-40) |
13/14: South Korea - Egypt |
76-69 (41-35) |
PLACES 9-12 (Hamilton) |
|
Semifinals (12-08-1994) |
|
III.1-IV.2: Spain - Brazil |
90-85 (43-34) |
IV.1-III.2: Germany - Argentina |
71-85 (41-44) |
Finals (13-08-1994) |
|
11/12: Brazil - Germany |
93-71 (48-42) |
9/10: Spain - Argentina |
65-74 (25-39) |
FINAL ROUND (PLACES 1-8) |
GROUP I (Toronto) |
|
GROUP II (Toronto / Hamilton) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (9-08-1994) |
Competition Day 1 (8-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Puerto Rico |
101-85 (51-47) |
Croatia - China |
105-73 (61-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Australia |
130-74 (62-48) |
Greece - Canada |
74-71 (40-34) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (10-08-1994) |
Competition Day 2 (10-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australia - Russia |
76-103 (30-55) |
Canada - Croatia |
61-92 (30-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - USA |
83-134 (25-62) |
China - Greece |
61-77 (30-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (12-08-1994) |
Competition Day 3 (12-08-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australia - Puerto Rico |
94-81 (51-41) (x) |
China - Canada |
58-90 (37-43) (x) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Russia |
111-94 (52-44) |
Croatia - Greece |
81-55 (38-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) Games played on 11-08-1994. |
PLACES 5-8 (Toronto / Hamilton) |
|
Semifinals (13-08-1994) |
|
I.3-II.4: Australia - China |
95-57 (44-27) |
II.3-I.4: Canada - Puerto Rico |
82-85 (47-48) |
Finals (14-08-1994) |
|
7/8: China - Canada |
76-104 (41-51) |
5/6: Australia - Puerto Rico |
96-83 (57-47) |
PLACES 1-4 (Toronto) |
|
Semifinals (13-08-1994) |
|
I.1-II.2: USA - Greece |
97-58 (40-30) |
II.1-I.2: Croatia - Russia |
64-66 (22-31) |
Finals (14-08-1994) |
|
3/4: Greece - Croatia |
60-78 (32-36) |
1/2: USA - Russia |
137-91 (73-40) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: SkyDome (Toronto) DATE: 14-08-1994 (16:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 32.616 REFEREES: Wiesław Zych (POL), Isaac Glass (URU) FOULED OUT: - |
|||
USA - Russia |
|||
137-91 (73-40) |
USA (coach: Don Nelson) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P |
3P |
FT |
Rbds |
Blk |
Balls |
As |
PF |
Min |
Pts |
|||||
A |
M |
A |
M |
A |
M |
Df |
Of |
ST |
TO |
||||||
# Kevin Johnson |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
18 |
2 |
# Joe Dumars |
2 |
2 |
5 |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
5 |
2 |
20 |
13 |
# Reggie Miller |
1 |
1 |
5 |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
18 |
11 |
# Derrick Coleman |
5 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
- |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
10 |
13 |
# Shawn Kemp |
8 |
6 |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
7 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
18 |
14 |
Mark Price |
2 |
- |
6 |
4 |
- |
- |
2 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
- |
5 |
- |
19 |
12 |
Steve Smith |
- |
- |
5 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
3 |
2 |
13 |
3 |
Dan Majerle |
3 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
2 |
14 |
8 |
Dominique Wilkins |
7 |
5 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
- |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
1 |
22 |
20 |
Shaquille O'Neal |
13 |
8 |
3 |
- |
5 |
2 |
7 |
3 |
1 |
- |
3 |
1 |
1 |
16 |
18 |
Alonzo Mourning |
6 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
- |
1 |
3 |
- |
2 |
10 |
15 |
Larry Johnson |
5 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
5 |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
2 |
22 |
8 |
TOTAL |
53 |
34 |
35 |
19 |
16 |
12 |
28 |
19 |
7 |
8 |
13 |
26 |
17 |
200 |
137 |
Russia (coach: Sergej Belov) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P |
3P |
FT |
Rbds |
Blk |
Balls |
As |
PF |
Min |
Pts |
|||||
A |
M |
A |
M |
A |
M |
Df |
Of |
ST |
TO |
||||||
# Sergej Bazarevich |
10 |
7 |
2 |
- |
4 |
3 |
3 |
- |
- |
1 |
6 |
5 |
- |
29 |
17 |
# Vasilij Karasjov |
6 |
2 |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
1 |
17 |
4 |
# Igor’ Grachev |
3 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
6 |
- |
# Evgenij Kisurin |
6 |
2 |
2 |
- |
2 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
2 |
19 |
5 |
# Mikhail Mikhajlov |
12 |
9 |
- |
- |
4 |
1 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
4 |
25 |
19 |
Dmitrij Domani |
9 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
- |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
28 |
13 |
Evgenij Pashutin |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
1 |
8 |
2 |
Sergej Babkov |
6 |
5 |
7 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
- |
32 |
22 |
Sergej Ivanov |
3 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
1 |
18 |
2 |
Vitalij Nosov |
6 |
1 |
- |
- |
6 |
5 |
- |
1 |
3 |
2 |
- |
- |
3 |
18 |
7 |
TOTAL |
62 |
31 |
18 |
5 |
22 |
14 |
16 |
11 |
4 |
4 |
15 |
17 |
13 |
200 |
91 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
USA |
2. |
Russia |
3. |
Croatia |
4. |
Greece |
5. |
Australia |
6. |
Puerto Rico |
7. |
Canada |
8. |
China |
9. |
Argentina |
10. |
Spain |
11. |
Brazil |
12. |
Germany |
13. |
South Korea |
14. |
Egypt |
15. |
Cuba |
16. |
Egypt |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Andrew Gaze (AUS) |
191 |
8 |
23.9 |
2. Dino Rađa (CRO) |
179 |
8 |
22.4 |
3. Arijan Komazec (CRO) |
155 |
8 |
19.4 |
4. Hur Jae (SKR) |
155 |
8 |
19.4 |
5. Paulinho Villas Bôas (BRA) |
136 |
7 |
19.4 |
6. Moon Kyung-eun (SKR) |
152 |
8 |
19.0 |
7. Richard Matienzo (CUB) |
94 |
5 |
18.8 |
8. Shaquille O’Neal (USA) |
144 |
8 |
18.0 |
9. Marcelo Nicola (ARG) |
142 |
8 |
17.8 |
10. Reggie Miller (USA) |
137 |
8 |
17.1 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Shaquille O’Neal (USA) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Sergej Bazarevich (RUS) Reggie Miller (USA) Shawn Kemp (USA) Dino Rađa (CRO) Shaquille O’Neal (USA) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|