XI WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (BUENOS AIRES 1990)

GAME DETAILS

(From 8-08-1990 to 19-08-1990)

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Cubierto de Newell’s Old Boys (Rosario)

DATE: 8-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Wiesław Zych (POL), Rodrigo López (VEN)

FOULED OUT: -

AUS

Australia - China

CHN

106-85 (56-45)

Australia (coach: Adrian Hurley)

Smyth (5), Keogh (9), Gaze (26), Bradtke (26), Borner (6); Dorge (6), McKay (-), Sengstock (6), Graham (-), Morrissey (-), Longley (4), Vlahov (18)

China (coach: Wáng Zhăngyŏu)

Sūn Fēngwŭ (14), Zhāng Yŏngjūn (14), Wáng Fēi (28), Sòng Lìgāng (2), Gŏng Xiăobīn (6); Gōng Lŭmíng (-), Lĭ Chūnjiāng (10), Wáng Zhìdān (2), Zhāng Bīn (3), Zhāng Déguì (-), Mă Jiàn (-), Shān Tāo (6)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio de la S.A.G.V.B. (Villa Ballester)

DATE: 8-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Richard Steeves (CAN), Paolo Zanon (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Fassoulas

USA

USA - Greece

GRE

103-95 (45-56;89-89)

USA (coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

Anderson (16), C. Smith (12), Randall (6), Owens (31), Mourning (11); D. Smith (3), Mayberry (-), Williams (-), Stith (10), Day (6), Gatling (-), Laettner (8)

Greece (coach: Efthymis Kioumourtzoglou)

Giannakis (23), Patavoukas (4), Christodoulou (21), Stergakos (8), Fassoulas (11); Kabouris (2), Galakteros (18), Ioannou (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Universidad Tecnológica (Santa Fe)

DATE: 8-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Jang Chang-hwan (SKR)

FOULED OUT: Shepherd, Estaba

YUG

Yugoslavia - Venezuela

VEN

92-84 (53-43)

Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Petrović (20), Perasović (9), Čutura (6), Kukoč (27), Paspalj (10), Zdovc (5), Obradović (2), Ćurčić (-), Divac (11), Komazec (2)

Venezuela (coach: Jesús Cordovés)

Portillo (4), Becker (1), González (6), Shepherd (16), Herrera (23), Estaba (15), Olivares (8), Nelcha (11)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio de la S.A.G.V.B. (Villa Ballester)

DATE: 8-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Antônio Carlos Affini (BRA), Félix Fares (URU)

FOULED OUT: Jung Jae-keun

SPA

Spain - South Korea

SKR

130-101 (67-43)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Montero (5), Villacampa (16), Jiménez (18), Zapata (21), Romay (10); Arcega (4), Antúnez (1), Jofresa (-), Herreros (5), Bosch (8), Ferrán Martínez (32), Andreu (10)

South Korea (coach: Chung Kwang-suk)

Lee Chung-hee (32), Hur Jae (8), Lee Won-woo (2), Seo Dae-seong (-), Kim Yoo-taek (29); Kang Dong-hee (8), Jung Jae-keun (7), Pyo Pil-sang (-), Lee Min-hyung (-), Kim Hyun-jun (13), Kim Jin (1), Choi Byung-sik (1)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Pabellón Verde del Complejo Ferial (Córdoba)

DATE: 8-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Ray Hunt (AUS), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Belostennyj (31’) / Maggi (34’), Rodríguez (35’)

USSR

Soviet Union - Argentina

ARG

97-77 (44-33)

Soviet Union (coach: Vladas Garastas)

Sokk (2), Vētra (10), Tikhonenko (24), Volkov (17), Belostennyj (9); Berezhnoj (14), Meleshchenko (3), Lopatov (2), Bazarevich (14), Sukharev (2)

Argentina (coach: Carlos Boismené)

Milanesio (20), Campana (10), Uranga (-), Maggi (1), Osella (11); Richotti (3), Romano (7), Cortijo (1), Milovich (2), Rodríguez (14), Scolari (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Cubierto de Newell’s Old Boys (Rosario)

DATE: 8-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), Ed Hightower (USA)

FOULED OUT: Cantarello (34’)

BRA

Brazil - Italy

ITA

125-109 (66-48)

Brazil (coach: Hélio Rubens Garcia)

Maury (6), Marcel (12), Oscar (25), Gérson (8), Israel (9); Minuci (2), Guerrinha (9), Pipoka (12), Rolando (4), Cadum (3), Luiz Felipe (35), Josuel (-)

Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba)

Brunamonti (2), Riva (41), Dell’Agnello (15), Pessina (8), Cantarello (11); Rossini (8), Pittis (8), Niccolai (6), Bosa (6), Tolotti (-), Vescovi (2), Vianini (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Universidad Tecnológica (Santa Fe)

DATE: 8-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Vicente Sanchís (SPA), Alberto García (ARG)

FOULED OUT: Moreira, Dias

PUR

Puerto Rico - Angola

ANG

78-75 (42-37)

Puerto Rico (coach: Raymond Dalmau)

López (5), Gausse (11), Mincy (16), “Piculín” Ortiz (13), Rivas (9); Agosto (4), Cruz (-), Marrero (-), É. de León (13), F. de León (7), Torres (-)

Angola (coach: Victorino Cunha)

Macedo (5), Guimarães (15), Moreira (14), Jean-Jacques (12), Sardinha (-); Alfredo (-), Victoriano (8), Barros (7), Necas (6), Coimbra (-), Dias (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Pabellón Verde del Complejo Ferial (Córdoba)

DATE: 8-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Aníbal García Arroyo (PUR), Danko Radić (YUG)

FOULED OUT: El-Sanadili

CAN

Canada - Egypt

EGY

83-68 (38-34)

Canada (coach: Ken Shields)

Granger (6), Simms (6), Fox (16), Kazanowski (9), Zoet (3); Jackson (8), Ohl (-), Pasquale (7), Keane (-), Meagher (-), Steinfeld (-), Walton (28)

Egypt (coach: Cal Luther)

Sedqi (3), Attallah (15), El-Kordi (14), Mahmoud (10), El-Sanadili (12); Aboulfetouh (3), Soliman (5), Aboulkheir (3), Khalil (1), Abdel-Moteleb (2), Abdel-Aziz (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Cubierto de Newell’s Old Boys (Rosario)

DATE: 9-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Wiesław Zych (POL), Ed Hightower (USA)

FOULED OUT: Longley (29’) / Cantarello (35’)

AUS

Australia - Italy

ITA

89-94 (49-44)

Australia (coach: Adrian Hurley)

Smyth (13), Keogh (10), Gaze (25), Bradtke (8), Borner (23); Dorge (-), Sengstock (-), Longley (6), Vlahov (4)

Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba)

Brunamonti (10), Riva (35), Dell’Agnello (12), Pessina (15), Cantarello (8); Rossini (-), Pittis (9), Bosa (-), Vescovi (-), Vianini (5)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio de la S.A.G.V.B. (Villa Ballester)

DATE: 9-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Jorge Morillo (ARG), Ayman el-Gohari (EGY)

FOULED OUT: Kim Yoo-taek

USA

USA - South Korea

SKR

146-67 (70-33)

USA (coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

Anderson (4), C. Smith (11), Randall (12), Owens (17), Mourning (29); D. Smith (18), Mayberry (5), Williams (13), Stith (10), Day (17), Laettner (10)

South Korea (coach: Chung Kwang-suk)

Lee Chung-hee (2), Kim Hyun-jun (16), Hur Jae (9), Choi Byung-sik (5), Kim Yoo-taek (6); Lee Won-woo (6), Kang Dong-hee (20), Jung Jae-keun (3), Lee Min-hyung (-), Seo Dae-seong (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Universidad Tecnológica (Santa Fe)

DATE: 9-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Vicente Sanchís (SPA)

FOULED OUT: Rivas, É. de León

PUR

Puerto Rico - Venezuela

VEN

88-74 (49-41)

Puerto Rico (coach: Raymond Dalmau)

“Piculín” Ortiz (12), López (15), Gausse (5), Agosto (2), Mincy (14), Carter (1), Rivas (6), Marrero (2), É. de León (14), F. de León (4), Torres (13)

Venezuela (coach: Jesús Cordovés)

Díaz (-), Portillo (10), Solórzano (-), González (-), Jiménez (-), Shepherd (14), Herrera (17), Estaba (18), Olivares (12), Nelcha (3)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio de la S.A.G.V.B. (Villa Ballester)

DATE: 9-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Antônio Carlos Affini (BRA), Paolo Zanon (ITA)

FOULED OUT: -

SPA

Spain - Greece

GRE

93-102 (47-54)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Arcega (3), Villacampa (32), Jiménez (11), Zapata (2), Romay (4); Jofresa (13), Montero (12), Bosch (-), Ferrán Martínez (13), Andreu (3)

Greece (coach: Efthymis Kioumourtzoglou)

Giannakis (31), Galakteros (10), Christodoulou (32), Stergakos (5), Fassoulas (15); Patavoukas (5), Kabouris (4), Ioannou (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Pabellón Verde del Complejo Ferial (Córdoba)

DATE: 9-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Danko Radić (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Pasquale / Scolari

CAN

Canada - Argentina

ARG

88-96 (49-44)

Canada (coach: Ken Shields)

Granger (4), Simms (19), Fox (7), Kazanowski (10), Zoet (6); Jackson (-), Ohl (-), Pasquale (18), Keane (4), Meagher (6), Steinfeld (-), Walton (14)

Argentina (coach: Carlos Boismené)

Milanesio (15), Campana (20), Uranga (17), Maggi (13), Osella (14); Richotti (-), Romano (7), Cortijo (4), Milovich (2), Rodríguez (2), Scolari (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Universidad Tecnológica (Santa Fe)

DATE: 9-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Emilio Maceira (CUB), Jang Chang-hwan (SKR)

FOULED OUT: Paspalj / Barros

YUG

Yugoslavia - Angola

ANG

92-79 (48-28)

Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Zdovc (11), Petrović (20), Komazec (5), Čutura (2), Divac (5); Perasović (11), Kukoč (12), Paspalj (8), Obradović (5), Ćurčić (8), Savić (5)

Angola (coach: Victorino Cunha)

Macedo (5), Guimarães (14), Moreira (11), Victoriano (2), Jean-Jacques (16); Carvalho (2), Barros (3), Necas (-), Coimbra (6), Sardinha (7), Dias (13)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Cubierto de Newell’s Old Boys (Rosario)

DATE: 9-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), António Soares de Campos (ANG)

FOULED OUT: Josuel / Mă Jiàn

BRA

Brazil - China

CHN

138-95 (78-45)

Brazil (coach: Hélio Rubens Garcia)

Guerrinha (-), Luiz Felipe (17), Oscar (35), Pipoka (4), Israel (10); Minuci (11), Gérson (10), Rolando (6), Cadum (7), Maury (10), Marcel (20), Josuel (8)

China (coach: Wáng Zhăngyŏu)

Sūn Fēngwŭ (3), Zhāng Yŏngjūn (14), Wáng Fēi (12), Sòng Lìgāng (15), Gŏng Xiăobīn (3); Gōng Lŭmíng (8), Lĭ Chūnjiāng (2), Wáng Zhìdān (2), Zhāng Bīn (5), Zhāng Déguì (9), Mă Jiàn (22), Shān Tāo (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Pabellón Verde del Complejo Ferial (Córdoba)

DATE: 9-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Aníbal García Arroyo (PUR), Cáo Căiníng (CHN)

FOULED OUT: -

USSR

Soviet Union - Egypt

EGY

102-76 (57-42)

Soviet Union (coach: Vladas Garastas)

Sokk (12), Meleshchenko (12), Tikhonenko (9), Volkov (14), Belostennyj (10); Vētra (18), Berezhnoj (13), Lopatov (7), Bazarevich (-), Sukharev (5), Koroljov (2), Pinchuk (-)

Egypt (coach: Cal Luther)

Sedqi (2), Attallah (6), El-Kordi (22), Mahmoud (13), El-Sanadili (11); Abdel-Latif (2), Soliman (-), Aboulkheir (3), Khalil (17), Abdel-Moteleb (-), Abdel-Aziz (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Cubierto de Newell’s Old Boys (Rosario)

DATE: 10-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Ed Hightower (USA), António Soares de Campos (ANG)

FOULED OUT: Shān Tāo (35’)

ITA

Italy - China

CHN

115-76 (62-39)

Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba)

Rossini (5), Bosa (16), Dell’Agnello (12), Pessina (4), Vianini (2); Pittis (-), Niccolai (21), Brunamonti (9), Tolotti (4), Vescovi (18), Riva (16), Cantarello (8)

China (coach: Wáng Zhăngyŏu)

Gōng Lŭmíng (6), Zhāng Déguì (3), Wáng Fēi (17), Zhāng Bīn (6), Sòng Lìgāng (14); Sūn Fēngwŭ (5), Mă Jiàn (4), Zhāng Yŏngjūn (11), Shān Tāo (2), Gŏng Xiăobīn (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio de la S.A.G.V.B. (Villa Ballester)

DATE: 10-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Jorge Morillo (ARG), Ayman el-Gohari (EGY)

FOULED OUT: Hur Jae, Choi Byung-sik

GRE

Greece - South Korea

SKR

119-76 (79-21)

Greece (coach: Efthymis Kioumourtzoglou)

Gasparis (17), Patavoukas (4), Giannakis (9), Kabouris (4), Stergakos (4), Papadopoulos (18), Galakteros (12), Lypiridis (15), Andritsos (11), Fassoulas (9), Ioannou (11), Christodoulou (5)

South Korea (coach: Chung Kwang-suk)

Lee Won-woo (25), Kang Dong-hee (19), Lee Chung-hee (-), Jung Jae-keun (-), Lee Min-hyung (-), Kim Hyun-jun (15), Hur Jae (4), Choi Byung-sik (5), Kim Yoo-taek (8), Seo Dae-seong (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Universidad Tecnológica (Santa Fe)

DATE: 10-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Vicente Sanchís (SPA), Alberto García (ARG)

FOULED OUT: -

VEN

Venezuela - Angola

ANG

83-77 (49-35)

Venezuela (coach: Jesús Cordovés)

Portillo (12), Solórzano (3), González (2), Jiménez (2), Shepherd (13), Herrera (15), Echenique (2), Estaba (19), Olivares (2), Nelcha (13)

Angola (coach: Victorino Cunha)

Moreira (12), Victoriano (5), Barros (3), Necas (20), Dias (6), Macedo (2), Guimarães (8), Jean-Jacques (21)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio de la S.A.G.V.B. (Villa Ballester)

DATE: 10-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Félix Fares (URU), Richard Steeves (CAN)

FOULED OUT: Romay (26’), Ferrán Martínez (28’), Andreu (28’), Villacampa

[Incidents: The game started with a delay of 25 minutes due to a failure in the game clock.]

USA

USA - Spain

SPA

95-85 (51-43)

USA (coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

Anderson (19), C. Smith (10), Randall (4), Owens (16), Mourning (7); D. Smith (8), Mayberry (9), Williams (-), Stith (5), Day (-), Laettner (17)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Jofresa (5), Villacampa (35), Jiménez (14), Ferrán Martínez (-), Romay (3); Arcega (-), Montero (10), Herreros (2), Bosch (1), Andreu (7), Zapata (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Universidad Tecnológica (Santa Fe)

DATE: 10-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Emilio Maceira (CUB)

FOULED OUT: Divac, Savić / Rivas

YUG

Yugoslavia - Puerto Rico

PUR

75-82 (56-39)

Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Petrović (23), Perasović (11), Kukoč (6), Savić (12), Divac (8); Čutura (-), Paspalj (9), Zdovc (6), Obradović (-)

Puerto Rico (coach: Raymond Dalmau)

López (3), Gausse (5), Mincy (7), “Piculín” Ortiz (23), Rivas (21); Agosto (-), Carter (-), Cruz (5), É. de León (10), F. de León (2), Torres (6)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Pabellón Verde del Complejo Ferial (Córdoba)

DATE: 10-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Danko Radić (YUG), Aníbal García Arroyo (PUR)

FOULED OUT: Milanesio, De la Fuente

ARG

Argentina - Egypt

EGY

82-65 (40-41)

Argentina (coach: Carlos Boismené)

Milanesio (9), Campana (5), Uranga (6), Maggi (12), Osella (-); Romano (11), De la Fuente (20), Cortijo (7), Milovich (4), Rodríguez (-), Scolari (8)

Egypt (coach: Cal Luther)

Sedqi (-), Attallah (6), El-Kordi (7), Mahmoud (16), El-Sanadili (8); Soliman (6), Aboulkheir (4), Khalil (6), Abdel-Aziz (12)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Pabellón Verde del Complejo Ferial (Córdoba)

DATE: 10-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Ray Hunt (AUS), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Kazanowski

USSR

Soviet Union - Canada

CAN

90-81 (43-31)

Soviet Union (coach: Vladas Garastas)

Sokk (-), Vētra (6), Tikhonenko (27), Volkov (12), Belostennyj (5); Berezhnoj (14), Meleshchenko (10), Lopatov (4), Bazarevich (6), Sukharev (6)

Canada (coach: Ken Shields)

Granger (3), Simms (7), Fox (4), Kazanowski (9), Zoet (6); Jackson (8), Pasquale (8), Keane (6), Meagher (15), Steinfeld (6), Walton (9)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Cubierto de Newell’s Old Boys (Rosario)

DATE: 10-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Wiesław Zych (POL), Mikhail Davidov (USSR)

FOULED OUT: Oscar

BRA

Brazil - Australia

AUS

68-69 (32-29)

Brazil (coach: Hélio Rubens Garcia)

Maury (2), Marcel (6), Oscar (18), Gérson (11), Israel (11); Minuci (-), Guerrinha (2), Rolando (2), Cadum (-), Luiz Felipe (16)

Australia (coach: Adrian Hurley)

Smyth (8), Gaze (14), Vlahov (27), Bradtke (8), Borner (6); Dorge (2), McKay (2), Sengstock (2), Keogh (-), Longley (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 13-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), Ayman el-Gohari (EGY)

FOULED OUT: Lee Won-woo

SKR

South Korea - Canada

CAN

86-124 (49-52)

South Korea (coach: Chung Kwang-suk)

Lee Won-woo (14), Kang Dong-hee (9), Jung Jae-keun (2), Pyo Pil-sang (-), Lee Min-hyung (-), Kim Hyun-jun (5), Hur Jae (22), Kim Jin (2), Choi Byung-sik (10), Kim Yoo-taek (22)

Canada (coach: Ken Shields)

Jackson (15), Ohl (12), Pasquale (5), Keane (12), Kazanowski (4), Simms (14), Granger (10), Meagher (14), Zoet (8), Steinfeld (-), Walton (15), Fox (15)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 13-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Ray Hunt (AUS), Jorge Morillo (ARG)

FOULED OUT: Sokk

GRE

Greece - Soviet Union

USSR

57-75 (40-37)

Greece (coach: Efthymis Kioumourtzoglou)

Giannakis (25), Galakteros (9), Christodoulou (6), Lypiridis (6), Fassoulas (9); Gasparis (-), Patavoukas (2), Kabouris (-), Stergakos (-), Papadopoulos (-), Ioannou (-)

Soviet Union (coach: Vladas Garastas)

Sokk (3), Vētra (14), Tikhonenko (13), Volkov (23), Belostennyj (6); Berezhnoj (4), Meleshchenko (-), Bazarevich (4), Sukharev (8)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 13-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 150

REFEREES: Alberto García (ARG), Jang Chang-hwan (SKR)

FOULED OUT: Zapata (31’)

SPA

Spain - Egypt

EGY

107-73 (56-36)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Montero (16), Villacampa (19), Jiménez (12), Zapata (11), Andreu (15); Arcega (2), Antúnez (-), Jofresa (1), Herreros (15), Bosch (16)

Egypt (coach: Cal Luther)

Abdel-Aziz (11), Attallah (-), Aboulkheir (10), El-Kordi (6), El-Sanadili (12); Aboulfetouh (6), Abdel-Latif (-), Sedqi (2), Soliman (2), Mahmoud (18), Khalil (6), Abdel-Moteleb (-)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 13-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Richard Steeves (CAN), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Marcel

YUG

Yugoslavia - Brazil

BRA

105-86 (52-41)

Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Zdovc (7), Petrović (27), Paspalj (19), Kukoč (20), Divac (14); Perasović (5), Obradović (2), Ćurčić (4), Komazec (2), Savić (5)

Brazil (coach: Hélio Rubens Garcia)

Maury (6), Marcel (17), Oscar (34), Gérson (2), Israel (8); Minuci (6), Guerrinha (-), Pipoka (-), Rolando (-), Cadum (5), Luiz Felipe (2), Josuel (6)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 13-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Ed Hightower (USA), Rodrigo López (VEN)

FOULED OUT: Sardinha / Cantarello

ANG

Angola - Italy

ITA

78-86 (30-51)

Angola (coach: Victorino Cunha)

Macedo (1), Guimarães (4), Moreira (3), Jean-Jacques (14), Sardinha (8); Victoriano (16), Barros (3), Coimbra (18), Dias (11)

Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba)

Brunamonti (9), Riva (24), Dell’Agnello (-), Pessina (22), Cantarello (8); Rossini (4), Pittis (4), Niccolai (6), Bosa (5), Tolotti (2), Vescovi (2), Vianini (-)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 13-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Antônio Carlos Affini (BRA), Paolo Zanon (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Rivas / Longley

PUR

Puerto Rico - Australia

AUS

89-79 (42-38)

Puerto Rico (coach: Raymond Dalmau)

López (13), Gausse (2), Mincy (12), “Piculín” Ortiz (17), Rivas (8); Cruz (-), Marrero (-), É. de León (11), F. de León (-), Torres (26)

Australia (coach: Adrian Hurley)

Smyth (3), Gaze (25), Vlahov (6), Bradtke (2), Borner (10); Dorge (2), McKay (8), Sengstock (4), Keogh (15), Morrissey (-), Longley (4)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 13-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Danko Radić (YUG), António Soares de Campos (ANG)

FOULED OUT: Mă Jiàn

VEN

Venezuela - China

CHN

100-96 (56-52)

Venezuela (coach: Jesús Cordovés)

Shepherd (17), Olivares (6), Herrera (28), Estaba (20), Portillo (4); Díaz (3), Becker (8), Solórzano (5), González (4), Echenique (-), Nelcha (5)

China (coach: Wáng Zhăngyŏu)

Sūn Fēngwŭ (8), Zhāng Yŏngjūn (16), Wáng Fēi (32), Mă Jiàn (17), Gŏng Xiăobīn (6); Gōng Lŭmíng (6), Lĭ Chūnjiāng (2), Wáng Zhìdān (-), Zhāng Bīn (5), Sòng Lìgāng (4), Zhāng Déguì (-), Shān Tāo (-)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 13-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.000

REFEREES: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Wiesław Zych (POL)

FOULED OUT: Mourning / Maggi

USA

USA - Argentina

ARG

104-100 (58-42)

USA (coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

Anderson (32), C. Smith (7), Randall (4), Owens (10), Mourning (17); D. Smith (18), Mayberry (10), Stith (-), Day (-), Gatling (-), Laettner (6)

Argentina (coach: Carlos Boismené)

Milanesio (11), Campana (33), Uranga (21), Maggi (6), Osella (-); Richotti (1), Romano (11), De la Fuente (9), Cortijo (3), Rodríguez (5), Scolari (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 14-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Alberto García (ARG), Cáo Căiníng (CHN)

FOULED OUT: Dell’Agnello, Pessina / Kang Dong-hee, Choi Byung-sik, Kim Yoo-taek, Seo Dae-seong

ITA

Italy - South Korea

SKR

123-100 (54-51)

Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba)

Rossini (5), Pittis (17), Niccolai (4), Dell’Agnello (10), Bosa (24), Brunamonti (11), Vescovi (3), Riva (28), Pessina (13), Cantarello (8)

South Korea (coach: Chung Kwang-suk)

Lee Won-woo (17), Kang Dong-hee (13), Jung Jae-keun (-), Pyo Pil-sang (-), Lee Min-hyung (2), Kim Hyun-jun (29), Hur Jae (22), Choi Byung-sik (-), Kim Yoo-taek (11), Seo Dae-seong (6)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 14-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Vicente Sanchís (SPA), Ray Hunt (AUS)

FOULED OUT: Volkov

YUG

Yugoslavia - Soviet Union

USSR

100-77 (42-37)

Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Zdovc (4), Petrović (8), Paspalj (17), Kukoč (21), Divac (8); Perasović (12), Čutura (11), Obradović (-), Ćurčić (2), Komazec (7), Jovanović (5), Savić (5)

Soviet Union (coach: Vladas Garastas)

Sokk (5), Vētra (7), Tikhonenko (9), Volkov (17), Belostennyj (14); Berezhnoj (8), Meleshchenko (7), Lopatov (4), Bazarevich (2), Sukharev (4), Pinchuk (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 14-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Aníbal García Arroyo (PUR), Jang Chang-hwan (SKR)

FOULED OUT: -

CHN

China - Spain

SPA

86-130 (41-64)

China (coach: Wáng Zhăngyŏu)

Sūn Fēngwŭ (10), Zhāng Yŏngjūn (17), Wáng Fēi (9), Mă Jiàn (16), Gŏng Xiăobīn (5); Gōng Lŭmíng (13), Wáng Zhìdān (2), Zhāng Bīn (8), Shān Tāo (6)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Montero (23), Villacampa (12), Jiménez (15), Zapata (20), Andreu (21); Arcega (5), Antúnez (8), Jofresa (4), Herreros (19), Bosch (3)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 14-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Kostas Rigas (GRE), Félix Fares (URU)

FOULED OUT: Sengstock, Morrissey

AUS

Australia - USA

USA

78-79 (42-38)

Australia (coach: Adrian Hurley)

Smyth (17), Gaze (23), Vlahov (-), Bradtke (7), Longley (15); Sengstock (7), Keogh (-), Graham (-), Morrissey (-), Borner (9)

USA (coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

Anderson (13), C. Smith (3), Randall (-), Owens (-), Mourning (8); D. Smith (12), Mayberry (4), Williams (9), Stith (4), Day (10), Gatling (6), Laettner (10)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 14-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Danko Radić (YUG), António Soares de Campos (ANG)

FOULED OUT: Khalil, El-Sanadili

VEN

Venezuela - Egypt

EGY

103-101 (50-59)

Venezuela (coach: Jesús Cordovés)

Solórzano (-), Shepherd (24), Herrera (4), Portillo (6), Echenique (-); Díaz (7), Becker (8), González (8), Jiménez (3), Estaba (35), Nelcha (8)

Egypt (coach: Cal Luther)

Attallah (25), Aboulkheir (3), El-Kordi (14), Mahmoud (8), El-Sanadili (14); Aboulfetouh (6), Sedqi (6), Khalil (25), Abdel-Aziz (-)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 14-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Wiesław Zych (POL), Emilio Maceira (CUB)

FOULED OUT: Pipoka, Gérson, Guerrinha / Lypiridis, Stergakos

BRA

Brazil - Greece

GRE

88-103 (40-54)

Brazil (coach: Hélio Rubens Garcia)

Guerrinha (-), Marcel (6), Oscar (35), Gérson (18), Israel (11); Minuci (4), Pipoka (9), Rolando (-), Cadum (-), Maury (-), Luiz Felipe (5), Josuel (-)

Greece (coach: Efthymis Kioumourtzoglou)

Giannakis (38), Galakteros (24), Christodoulou (8), Stergakos (9), Fassoulas (12); Patavoukas (6), Lypiridis (6)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 14-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), Rodrigo López (VEN)

FOULED OUT: Coimbra, Jean-Jacques

ANG

Angola - Canada

CAN

80-82 (40-40)

Angola (coach: Victorino Cunha)

Macedo (1), Guimarães (4), Moreira (18), Jean-Jacques (28), Sardinha (4); Barros (7), Necas (-), Coimbra (7), Dias (11)

Canada (coach: Ken Shields)

Pasquale (2), Jackson (5), Meagher (-), Walton (6), Keane (3); Kazanowski (21), Simms (24), Granger (4), Zoet (3), Steinfeld (1), Fox (13)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 14-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Richard Steeves (CAN), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: -

PUR

Puerto Rico - Argentina

ARG

92-76 (50-46)

Puerto Rico (coach: Raymond Dalmau)

López (5), Gausse (12), Mincy (17), “Piculín” Ortiz (19), Rivas (18); Agosto (-), Carter (2), Cruz (-), Marrero (-), É. de León (4), F. de León (-), Torres (15)

Argentina (coach: Carlos Boismené)

Milanesio (5), Campana (17), De la Fuente (12), Uranga (7), Maggi (4); Osella (2), Romano (15), Cortijo (6), Rodríguez (4), Scolari (4)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 15-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.700

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), António Soares de Campos (ANG)

FOULED OUT: Jiménez, Estaba / Jiménez, Andreu

VEN

Venezuela - Spain

SPA

102-122 (60-61)

Venezuela (coach: Jesús Cordovés)

Solórzano (2), Shepherd (19), Herrera (17), Estaba (25), Echenique (2); Díaz (-), Portillo (13), Becker (-), González (4), Jiménez (9), Olivares (2), Nelcha (9)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Montero (12), Villacampa (48), Jiménez (27), Zapata (6), Andreu (11); Antúnez (5), Jofresa (-), Herreros (2), Bosch (9), Ferrán Martínez (2)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 15-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Emilio Maceira (CUB), Félix Fares (URU)

FOULED OUT: Obradović / Fassoulas

[Incidents: The Yugoslav star guard Dražen Petrović missed this game due to a viral fever, as a result of the extreme changes of temperature during the southern hemisphere winter in Buenos Aires (from a very unusual 28° C to a “nominal” -2° C.]

YUG

Yugoslavia - Greece

GRE

77-67 (36-32)

Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Zdovc (-), Perasović (15), Paspalj (6), Kukoč (13), Divac (9); Obradović (11), Ćurčić (-), Komazec (10), Jovanović (5), Savić (8)

Greece (coach: Efthymis Kioumourtzoglou)

Giannakis (16), Galakteros (9), Christodoulou (16), Stergakos (2), Fassoulas (17); Gasparis (-), Patavoukas (-), Kabouris (5), Lypiridis (2)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 15-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Ed Hightower (USA), Danko Radić (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Cantarello

[Incidents: As in the rest of games in Salta, free entrance was offered to primary school students to compensate for the very poor attendances.]

ITA

Italy - Canada

CAN

110-81 (49-42)

Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba)

Brunamonti (12), Riva (34), Dell’Agnello (17), Pessina (8), Cantarello (6); Rossini (4), Pittis (10), Niccolai (3), Bosa (14), Vianini (2)

Canada (coach: Ken Shields)

Pasquale (2), Simms (9), Fox (10), Kazanowski (25), Zoet (6); Jackson (12), Ohl (2), Granger (13), Meagher (-), Steinfeld (2), Walton (-)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 15-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Paolo Zanon (ITA), Wiesław Zych (POL)

FOULED OUT: -

PUR

Puerto Rico - USA

USA

81-79 (48-45)

Puerto Rico (coach: Raymond Dalmau)

López (5), Gausse (13), Mincy (17), “Piculín” Ortiz (22), Rivas (12); Agosto (-), Carter (2), Cruz (-), F. de León (-), Torres (10)

USA (coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

Anderson (20), C. Smith (13), Randall (6), Owens (8), Mourning (10); D. Smith (4), Mayberry (2), Williams (-), Stith (8), Day (2), Gatling (6), Laettner (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 15-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Alberto García (ARG), Ayman el-Gohari (EGY)

FOULED OUT: Dias

[Incidents: The game was delayed one hour over the official tip-off time (the actual starting time was 20:00 h) due to a failure in the electronic scoreboard. As the malfunction couldn’t be finally fixed, the playing time had to be controlled with a manual stopwatch.]

ANG

Angola - South Korea

SKR

104-93 (58-45)

Angola (coach: Victorino Cunha)

Macedo (4), Necas (23), Moreira (7), Dias (12), Jean-Jacques (14); Victoriano (9), Barros (7), Coimbra (5), Guimarães (23)

South Korea (coach: Chung Kwang-suk)

Kang Dong-hee (16), Kim Hyun-jun (35), Hur Jae (18), Choi Byung-sik (2), Kim Yoo-taek (14); Lee Won-woo (3), Jung Jae-keun (2), Seo Dae-seong (3)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 15-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Vicente Sanchís (SPA), Antônio Carlos Affini (BRA)

FOULED OUT: -

AUS

Australia - Argentina

ARG

95-91 (45-40)

Australia (coach: Adrian Hurley)

Smyth (2), Keogh (31), Gaze (16), Borner (8), Longley (16); McKay (-), Sengstock (2), Bradtke (10), Vlahov (10)

Argentina (coach: Carlos Boismené)

Milanesio (14), Campana (11), De la Fuente (2), Uranga (10), Maggi (4); Richotti (10), Osella (-), Romano (12), Milovich (2), Rodríguez (24), Scolari (2)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 15-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Aníbal García Arroyo (PUR), Jang Chang-hwan (SKR)

FOULED OUT: Lĭ Chūnjiāng, Gŏng Xiăobīn

CHN

China - Egypt

EGY

95-87 (45-33)

China (coach: Wáng Zhăngyŏu)

Gōng Lŭmíng (17), Wáng Fēi (16), Zhāng Bīn (10), Mă Jiàn (3), Sòng Lìgāng (13); Lĭ Chūnjiāng (6), Wáng Zhìdān (4), Zhāng Déguì (-), Zhāng Yŏngjūn (20), Gŏng Xiăobīn (6)

Egypt (coach: Cal Luther)

Sedqi (12), Attallah (3), El-Kordi (14), Mahmoud (17), El-Sanadili (19); Aboulfetouh (5), Abdel-Latif (-), Khalil (6), Abdel-Aziz (11)

 

FINAL ROUND

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 15-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Jorge Morillo (ARG)

FOULED OUT: Israel (34’), Gérson (35’), Oscar (37’), Maury (39’) / Volkov (30’), Bazarevich (36’)

BRA

Brazil - Soviet Union

USSR

100-110 (53-55)

Brazil (coach: Hélio Rubens Garcia)

Maury (9), Marcel (20), Oscar (34), Gérson (10), Israel (13); Guerrinha (-), Pipoka (5), Rolando (2), Luiz Felipe (7)

Soviet Union (coach: Vladas Garastas)

Bazarevich (20), Vētra (2), Tikhonenko (38), Volkov (15), Belostennyj (3); Sokk (5), Berezhnoj (9), Meleshchenko (8), Lopatov (2), Sukharev (8)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 17-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREES: Mikhail Davidov (USSR), Aníbal García Arroyo (PUR)

FOULED OUT: Andreu

SPA

Spain - Canada

CAN

84-75 (47-37)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Montero (16), Villacampa (-), Jiménez (20), Zapata (10), Andreu (6); Arcega (-), Herreros (16), Bosch (16)

Canada (coach: Ken Shields)

Pasquale (12), Simms (18), Fox (13), Kazanowski (8), Zoet (3); Jackson (4), Ohl (-), Meagher (3), Steinfeld (8), Walton (6)

 

FINAL ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 17-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Vicente Sanchís (SPA), Emilio Maceira (CUB)

FOULED OUT: Vlahov

AUS

Australia - Brazil

BRA

93-100 (48-45)

Australia (coach: Adrian Hurley)

Smyth (3), Gaze (37), Vlahov (10), Borner (10), Longley (16); Dorge (-), McKay (2), Sengstock (4), Keogh (5), Bradtke (6)

Brazil (coach: Hélio Rubens Garcia)

Maury (4), Marcel (4), Oscar (52), Gérson (11), Israel (10); Guerrinha (1), Pipoka (2), Rolando (-), Cadum (12), Luiz Felipe (1), Josuel (3)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 17-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Ed Hightower (USA), Cáo Căiníng (CHN)

FOULED OUT: Jean-Jacques / Aboulfetouh, Khalil, El-Sanadili

ANG

Angola - Egypt

EGY

83-70 (55-36)

Angola (coach: Victorino Cunha)

Macedo (6), Guimarães (12), Moreira (7), Victoriano (4), Jean-Jacques (18); Barros (5), Necas (14), Coimbra (6), Sardinha (2), Dias (9)

Egypt (coach: Cal Luther)

Sedqi (4), Attallah (7), El-Kordi (17), Khalil (10), El-Sanadili (4); Aboulfetouh (8), Mahmoud (16), Abdel-Moteleb (-), Abdel-Aziz (4)

 

SEMIFINAL

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 17-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Antônio Carlos Affini (BRA), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Divac / Mourning

YUG

Yugoslavia - USA

USA

99-91 (51-43)

Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Zdovc (9), Petrović (31), Paspalj (15), Kukoč (19), Divac (7); Perasović (4), Obradović (-), Ćurčić (-), Savić (14)

USA (coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

Anderson (12), C. Smith (5), Randall (4), Owens (11), Mourning (28); D. Smith (2), Mayberry (7), Williams (-), Stith (-), Day (8), Gatling (12), Laettner (2)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 17-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Danko Radić (YUG), Alberto García (ARG)

FOULED OUT: Bosa, Vianini, Cantarello

ITA

Italy - Venezuela

VEN

108-100 (57-33)

Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba)

Rossini (2), Pittis (11), Niccolai (2), Dell’Agnello (17), Bosa (12), Brunamonti (3), Vescovi (9), Riva (30), Pessina (14), Vianini (6), Cantarello (2)

Venezuela (coach: Jesús Cordovés)

Portillo (14), Becker (-), Jiménez (3), Shepherd (21), Herrera (13), Echenique (2), Estaba (23), Olivares (9), Nelcha (15)

 

SEMIFINAL

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 17-08-1990 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Ray Hunt (AUS), Félix Fares (URU)

FOULED OUT: “Piculín” Ortiz, López, Gausse, Rivas, É. de León / Volkov

PUR

Puerto Rico - Soviet Union

USSR

82-98 (46-50)

Puerto Rico (coach: Raymond Dalmau)

López (4), Gausse (8), Mincy (11), “Piculín” Ortiz (16), Rivas (10); Carter (1), Marrero (2), É. de León (22), F. de León (2), Torres (6)

Soviet Union (coach: Vladas Garastas)

Sokk (10), Vētra (8), Tikhonenko (23), Volkov (14), Belostennyj (13); Berezhnoj (10), Meleshchenko (-), Lopatov (1), Bazarevich (19), Sukharev (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 17-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: António Soares de Campos (ANG), Rodrigo López (VEN)

FOULED OUT: Sòng Lìgāng / Lee Won-woo, Hur Jae

CHN

China - South Korea

SKR

122-100 (63-52)

China (coach: Wáng Zhăngyŏu)

Gōng Lŭmíng (5), Zhāng Yŏngjūn (30), Mă Jiàn (15), Sòng Lìgāng (-), Wáng Zhìdān (-); Lĭ Chūnjiāng (10), Zhāng Bīn (29), Wáng Fēi (25), Sūn Fēngwŭ (2), Gŏng Xiăobīn (6)

South Korea (coach: Chung Kwang-suk)

Kim Hyun-jun (27), Hur Jae (26), Lee Won-woo (7), Choi Byung-sik (-), Kim Yoo-taek (19); Kang Dong-hee (10), Jung Jae-keun (-), Seo Dae-seong (11)

 

FINAL ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 17-08-1990 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Richard Steeves (CAN), Wiesław Zych (POL)

FOULED OUT: Maggi

GRE

Greece - Argentina

ARG

81-78 (38-42)

Greece (coach: Efthymis Kioumourtzoglou)

Giannakis (36), Galakteros (4), Christodoulou (17), Stergakos (2), Fassoulas (12); Patavoukas (10), Kabouris (-), Lypiridis (-), Andritsos (-)

Argentina (coach: Carlos Boismené)

Milanesio (2), Campana (7), Rodríguez (8), Uranga (20), Maggi (12); Richotti (7), Osella (-), Romano (8), De la Fuente (4), Cortijo (4), Milovich (-), Scolari (6)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 18-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Ed Hightower (USA), António Soares de Campos (ANG)

FOULED OUT: Herrera

CAN

Canada - Venezuela

VEN

92-93 (48-44)

Canada (coach: Ken Shields)

Pasquale (21), Walton (4), Fox (20), Ohl (4), Zoet (3); Jackson (6), Kazanowski (18), Simms (6), Meagher (10), Steinfeld (-)

Venezuela (coach: Jesús Cordovés)

Shepherd (14), Olivares (18), Herrera (13), Estaba (17), Portillo (8); Becker (5), Solórzano (-), Echenique (1), Nelcha (17)

 

FINAL ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 18-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Félix Fares (URU), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Longley / Osella, Uranga, Scolari

AUS

Australia - Argentina

ARG

98-84 (56-40)

Australia (coach: Adrian Hurley)

Dorge (4), McKay (-), Smyth (9), Sengstock (2), Keogh (5), Gaze (28), Morrissey (4), Bradtke (9), Longley (11), Vlahov (6), Borner (20)

Argentina (coach: Carlos Boismené)

Campana (4), Maggi (20), Osella (4), Romano (20), Milanesio (4), Cortijo (8), Uranga (7), Milovich (4), Rodríguez (8), Scolari (5)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 18-08-1990 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Alberto García (ARG), Rodrigo López (VEN)

FOULED OUT: -

SKR

South Korea - Egypt

EGY

117-115 (52-58)

South Korea (coach: Chung Kwang-suk)

Kim Hyun-jun (20), Hur Jae (54), Lee Won-woo (11), Seo Dae-seong (2), Kim Yoo-taek (19); Kang Dong-hee (7), Kim Jin (-), Choi Byung-sik (4)

Egypt (coach: Cal Luther)

Abdel-Aziz (2), Sedqi (6), Attallah (14), Khalil (14), El-Sanadili (14); Aboulfetouh (10), Soliman (14), El-Kordi (18), Mahmoud (23), Abdel-Moteleb (-)

 

PLACES 3-4

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 18-08-1990 (16:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Richard Steeves (CAN), Kostas Rigas (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Rivas / D. Smith, Gatling, Laettner

PUR

Puerto Rico - USA

USA

105-107 (48-53;96-96)

Puerto Rico (coach: Raymond Dalmau)

López (21), Gausse (11), Mincy (21), “Piculín” Ortiz (25), Rivas (12); Agosto (-), Carter (-), Marrero (-), É. de León (15), F. de León (-), Torres (-)

USA (coach: Mike Krzyzewski)

Anderson (34), C. Smith (12), Stith (-), Randall (4), Mourning (20); D. Smith (10), Mayberry (5), Williams (-), Day (8), Gatling (10), Laettner (4), Owens (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 19-08-1990 (11:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Rodrigo López (VEN), Ayman el-Gohari (EGY)

FOULED OUT: Moreira, Dias

CHN

China - Angola

ANG

96-112 (43-58)

China (coach: Wáng Zhăngyŏu)

Sūn Fēngwŭ (13), Zhāng Yŏngjūn (18), Zhāng Déguì (9), Mă Jiàn (22), Sòng Lìgāng (2); Gōng Lŭmíng (-), Lĭ Chūnjiāng (2), Wáng Zhìdān (3), Zhāng Bīn (5), Wáng Fēi (16), Shān Tāo (-), Gŏng Xiăobīn (6)

Angola (coach: Victorino Cunha)

Barros (6), Necas (19), Moreira (14), Victoriano (7), Jean-Jacques (21); Alfredo (9), Carvalho (8), Coimbra (2), Sardinha (-), Dias (10), Macedo (5), Guimarães (11)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Estadio Polideportivo Ciudad de Salta “Delmi” (Salta)

DATE: 19-08-1990 (13:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Ed Hightower (USA), Alberto García (ARG)

FOULED OUT: Andreu / Bosa, Vianini, Cantarello

SPA

Spain - Italy

ITA

83-106 (39-50)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Montero (7), Villacampa (22), Jiménez (21), Zapata (8), Andreu (7); Arcega (-), Antúnez (4), Jofresa (2), Herreros (6), Bosch (6), Ferrán Martínez (-)

Italy (coach: Sandro Gamba)

Brunamonti (5), Riva (34), Dell’Agnello (2), Pessina (28), Cantarello (2); Rossini (3), Pittis (16), Niccolai (-), Bosa (10), Tolotti (-), Vescovi (2), Vianini (4)

 

FINAL ROUND-PLAYOFF

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 19-08-1990 (15:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Jorge Morillo (ARG), Paolo Zanon (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Giannakis, Lypiridis

BRA

Brazil - Greece

GRE

97-94 (55-55)

Brazil (coach: Hélio Rubens Garcia)

Guerrinha (-), Gérson (2), Pipoka (2), Cadum (-), Maury (6), Marcel (9), Luiz Felipe (21), Oscar (44), Israel (13)

Greece (coach: Efthymis Kioumourtzoglou)

Patavoukas (7), Giannakis (30), Kabouris (2), Stergakos (4), Galakteros (6), Lypiridis (9), Fassoulas (10), Ioannou (2), Christodoulou (24)

 

FINAL

VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 19-08-1990 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.000

REFEREES: Antônio Carlos Affini (BRA), Vicente Sanchís (SPA)

FOULED OUT: -

USSR

Soviet Union - Yugoslavia

YUG

75-92 (34-52)

Soviet Union (coach: Vladas Garastas)

Sokk (3), Vētra (15), Tikhonenko (5), Volkov (15), Belostennyj (7); Berezhnoj (7), Meleshchenko (11), Lopatov (3), Bazarevich (7), Sukharev (2)

Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Zdovc (13), Petrović (18), Paspalj (20), Kukoč (14), Divac (6); Perasović (-), Čutura (5), Obradović (5), Komazec (-), Savić (11)

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco