XI WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (BUENOS AIRES 1990) (From 8-08-1990 to 19-08-1990) |
||
FIBA Logo |
FIBA Logo |
PARTICIPANTS (16) · Host nation: Argentina. · Top 5 qualified teams in the European Championship: Yugoslavia, Greece, Soviet Union, Italy, Spain. · Top 5 qualified teams in the FIBA Americas Championship: Puerto Rico, USA, Brazil, Venezuela, Canada. · Top 2 qualified teams in the Asian Championship: China, South Korea. · Top 2 qualified teams in the African Championship: Angola, Egypt. · Oceania Championship winner: Australia.
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
· In a Preliminary Round, the sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. · The group winners and runners-up after the Preliminary Round advance to the Final Round (places 1-8), divided in 2 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. The rest of teams from the Preliminary Round enter a Classification Round (places 9-16), also played as a league stage with 2 groups of 4 teams each. · The group winners and runners-up after the Final Round advance to the semifinals (played as an X-pairing). The two winners of these semifinal matches qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. The rest of teams play similar X-pairing matches to decide the final positions in the tournament. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A (Santa Fe) |
|
GROUP B (Rosario) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (8-08-1990) |
Competition Day 1 (8-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Venezuela |
92-84 (53-43) |
Australia - China |
106-85 (56-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Angola |
78-75 (42-37) |
Brazil - Italy |
125-109 (66-48) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (9-08-1990) |
Competition Day 2 (9-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Venezuela |
88-74 (49-41) |
Australia - Italy |
89-94 (49-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Angola |
92-79 (48-28) |
Brazil - China |
138-95 (78-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (10-08-1990) |
Competition Day 3 (10-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela - Angola |
83-77 (49-35) |
Italy - China |
115-76 (62-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Puerto Rico |
75-82 (56-39) |
Brazil - Australia |
68-69 (32-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C (Villa Ballester) |
|
GROUP D (Córdoba) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (8-08-1990) |
Competition Day 1 (8-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Greece |
103-95 (45-56;89-89) |
Soviet Union - Argentina |
97-77 (44-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - South Korea |
130-101 (67-43) |
Canada - Egypt |
83-68 (38-34) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (9-08-1990) |
Competition Day 2 (9-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - South Korea |
146-67 (70-33) |
Canada - Argentina |
88-96 (49-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Greece |
93-102 (47-54) |
Soviet Union - Egypt |
102-76 (57-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (10-08-1990) |
Competition Day 3 (10-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greece - South Korea |
119-76 (79-21) |
Soviet Union - Canada |
90-81 (43-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Spain |
95-85 (51-43) |
Argentina - Egypt |
82-65 (40-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
CLASSIFICATION ROUND (PLACES 9-16) (Salta) |
GROUP III |
|
GROUP IV |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (13-08-1990) |
Competition Day 1 (13-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Egypt |
107-73 (56-36) |
South Korea - Canada |
86-124 (49-52) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela - China |
100-96 (56-52) |
Angola - Italy |
78-86 (30-51) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (14-08-1990) |
Competition Day 2 (14-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
China - Spain |
86-130 (41-64) |
Italy - South Korea |
123-100 (54-51) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela - Egypt |
103-101 (50-59) |
Angola - Canada |
80-82 (40-40) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (15-08-1990) |
Competition Day 3 (15-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Venezuela - Spain |
102-122 (60-61) |
Italy - Canada |
110-81 (49-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
China - Egypt |
95-87 (45-33) |
Angola - South Korea |
104-93 (58-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
PLACES 13-16 |
|
Semifinals (17-08-1990) |
|
III.3-IV.4: China - South Korea |
122-100 (63-52) |
IV.3-III.4: Angola - Egypt |
83-70 (55-36) |
Finals (19-08-1990) |
|
15/16: South Korea - Egypt |
117-115 (52-58) (x) |
13/14: China - Angola |
96-112 (43-58) |
(x) Game played on 18-08-1990. |
PLACES 9-12 |
|
Semifinals (17-08-1990) |
|
III.1-IV.2: Spain - Canada |
84-75 (47-37) |
IV.1-III.2: Italy - Venezuela |
108-100 (57-33) |
Finals (19-08-1990) |
|
11/12: Canada - Venezuela |
92-93 (48-44) (x) |
9/10: Spain - Italy |
83-106 (39-50) |
(x) Game played on 18-08-1990. |
FINAL ROUND (PLACES 1-8) |
GROUP I |
|
GROUP II |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (13-08-1990) |
Competition Day 1 (13-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Australia |
89-79 (42-38) |
Greece - Soviet Union |
57-75 (40-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Argentina |
104-100 (58-42) |
Yugoslavia - Brazil |
105-86 (52-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (14-08-1990) |
Competition Day 2 (14-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australia - USA |
78-79 (42-38) |
Yugoslavia - Soviet Union |
100-77 (42-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - Argentina |
92-76 (50-46) |
Brazil - Greece |
88-103 (40-54) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (15-08-1990) |
Competition Day 3 (15-08-1990) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico - USA |
81-79 (48-45) |
Yugoslavia - Greece |
77-67 (36-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Australia - Argentina |
95-91 (45-40) |
Brazil - Soviet Union |
100-110 (53-55) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (17-08-1990) |
|
I.3-II.4: Australia - Brazil |
93-100 (48-45) |
II.3-I.4: Greece - Argentina |
81-78 (38-42) |
Finals (19-08-1990) |
|
7/8: Australia - Argentina |
98-84 (56-40) (x) |
5/6: Brazil - Greece |
97-94 (55-55) |
(x) Game played on 18-08-1990. |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (17-08-1990) |
|
I.1-II.2: Puerto Rico - Soviet Union |
82-98 (46-50) |
II.1-I.2: Yugoslavia - USA |
99-91 (51-43) |
Finals (19-08-1990) |
|
3/4: Puerto Rico - USA |
105-107 (48-53;96-96) (x) |
1/2: Soviet Union - Yugoslavia |
75-92 (34-52) |
(x) Game played on 18-08-1990. |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Luna Park (Buenos Aires) DATE: 19-08-1990 (18:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 9.000 REFEREES: Antônio Carlos Affini (BRA), Vicente Sanchís (SPA) FOULED OUT: - |
|||
Yugoslavia - Soviet Union |
|||
92-75 (52-34) |
Yugoslavia (coach: Dušan Ivković) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P |
3P |
FT |
Rbds |
Blk |
Balls |
As |
PF |
Min |
Pts |
|||||
A |
M |
A |
M |
A |
M |
Df |
Of |
ST |
TO |
||||||
# Jure Zdovc |
12 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
4 |
2 |
- |
4 |
- |
5 |
1 |
33 |
13 |
# Dražen Petrović |
12 |
5 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
5 |
3 |
3 |
- |
1 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
32 |
18 |
# Žarko Paspalj |
14 |
9 |
1 |
- |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
24 |
20 |
# Toni Kukoč |
6 |
3 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
- |
2 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
38 |
14 |
# Vlade Divac |
6 |
3 |
- |
- |
3 |
- |
2 |
3 |
- |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
27 |
6 |
Velimir Perasović |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
9 |
- |
Zoran Čutura |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
4 |
3 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
5 |
Željko Obradović |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
10 |
5 |
Arijan Komazec |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
Zoran Savić |
6 |
5 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
- |
5 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
24 |
11 |
TOTAL |
57 |
31 |
10 |
5 |
22 |
15 |
17 |
17 |
- |
15 |
9 |
17 |
16 |
200 |
92 |
Soviet Union (coach: Vladas Garastas) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P |
3P |
FT |
Rbds |
Blk |
Balls |
As |
PF |
Min |
Pts |
|||||
A |
M |
A |
M |
A |
M |
Df |
Of |
ST |
TO |
||||||
# Tiit Sokk |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
4 |
8 |
3 |
# Gundars Vētra |
3 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
5 |
5 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
20 |
15 |
# Valerij Tikhonenko |
3 |
1 |
8 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
4 |
2 |
3 |
34 |
5 |
# Aleksandr Volkov |
7 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
3 |
4 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
4 |
38 |
15 |
# Aleksandr Belostennyj |
6 |
3 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
6 |
1 |
- |
- |
5 |
- |
2 |
29 |
7 |
Viktor Berezhnoj |
6 |
2 |
- |
- |
4 |
3 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
14 |
7 |
Oleg Meleshchenko |
4 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
3 |
1 |
1 |
3 |
23 |
11 |
Andrej Lopatov |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
5 |
3 |
Sergej Bazarevich |
3 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
- |
1 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
26 |
7 |
Dmitrij Sukharev |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
2 |
TOTAL |
33 |
17 |
21 |
9 |
16 |
14 |
17 |
5 |
- |
5 |
16 |
10 |
20 |
200 |
75 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
2. |
Soviet Union |
3. |
USA |
4. |
Puerto Rico |
5. |
Brazil |
6. |
Greece |
7. |
Australia |
8. |
Argentina |
9. |
Italy |
10. |
Spain |
11. |
Venezuela |
12. |
Canada |
13. |
Angola |
14. |
China |
15. |
South Korea |
16. |
Egypt |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Oscar Schmidt (BRA) |
277 |
8 |
34.6 |
2. Antonello Riva (ITA) |
242 |
8 |
30.2 |
3. Panagiotis Giannakis (GRE) |
208 |
8 |
26.0 |
4. Andrew Gaze (AUS) |
194 |
8 |
24.2 |
5. Jordi Villacampa (SPA) |
184 |
8 |
23.0 |
6. Gabriel Estaba (VEN) |
172 |
8 |
21.5 |
7. Dražen Petrović (YUG) |
147 |
7 |
21.0 |
8. Hur Jae (SKR) |
163 |
8 |
20.4 |
9. Kim Hyun-jun (SKR) |
160 |
8 |
20.0 |
10. Wáng Fēi (CHN) |
155 |
8 |
19.4 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Toni Kukoč (YUG) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Kenny Anderson (USA) Fico López (PUR) Oscar Schmidt (BRA) Toni Kukoč (YUG) José “Piculín” Ortiz (PUR) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|