IX WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (CALI 1982) (From 15-08-1982 to 28-08-1982) |
||
FIBA Logo |
FIBA Logo |
PARTICIPANTS (13) · Host nation: Colombia. · Title holder: Yugoslavia. · Top 3 qualified teams in the Olympic Tournament: Soviet Union, Spain, Brazil (ranked 3rd, 4th and 5th, respectively, in the 1980 Olympic Tournament, which took the berths of Olympic winner Yugoslavia—already qualified as title holder—and runner-up Italy—who refused to participate in the World Championship as the tournament dates interfered with the beginning of the LEGA 1982-83). · European Championship winner: Czechoslovakia (ranked 3rd in the 1981 Eurobasket, which took the place of winner Soviet Union and then runner-up Yugoslavia, both of them already qualified for the World Championship elsewhere). · South American Championship winner: Uruguay. · Centrobasket winner: Panama. · Asian Championship winner: China. · African Championship winner: Ivory Coast. · Oceania Championship winner: Australia. · Two invited top teams from North America: USA, Canada.
COMPETITION
SYSTEM
· The thirteen participating teams are divided in 3 groups of 4 teams each (host Colombia is bye) playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. · The group winners and runners-up (together with bye Colombia) advance to the Final Round (places 1-7), played as a league stage in which the individual scores during the preliminary round are accumulated. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. · The rest of teams not qualified for the Final Round enter a Classification Round (places 8-13), also played as a league stage in which the individual scores during the preliminary round are accumulated. · The group winner and runner-up after the Final Round qualify for the final, whereas the teams ranked in places three and four play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
Group A (Bogotá) |
|
Group B (Medellín) |
|
Group C (Bucaramanga) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (15-08-1982) |
Competition Day 1 (15-08-1982) |
Competition Day 1 (15-08-1982) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Panama |
88-85 (47-40) |
Soviet Union - Ivory Coast |
129-80 (75-39) |
Canada - Uruguay |
87-78 (49-40) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - China |
96-73 (47-44) |
Brazil - Australia |
73-75 (28-30) (a) |
Yugoslavia - Czechoslovakia |
101-80 (46-40) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (16-08-1982) |
Competition Day 2 (16-08-1982) |
Competition Day 2 (16-08-1982) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Panama |
100-79 (46-45) |
Soviet Union - Australia |
108-69 (53-30) |
Yugoslavia - Uruguay |
101-77 (54-34) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
China - Spain |
78-108 (29-64) |
Ivory Coast - Brazil |
79-102 (31-60) |
Canada - Czechoslovakia |
104-99 (46-52) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (17-08-1982) |
Competition Day 3 (17-08-1982) |
Competition Day 3 (17-08-1982) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panama - China |
121-92 (73-54) |
Australia - Ivory Coast |
80-59 (34-25) |
Uruguay - Czechoslovakia |
84-111 (42-50) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
USA - Spain |
99-109 (49-50) |
Soviet Union - Brazil |
99-92 (51-53) |
Yugoslavia - Canada |
88-78 (50-39) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67). |
BYE: Colombia (host).
CLASSIFICATION ROUND (PLACES 8-13) (Cúcuta) |
|
Competition Day 1 (19-08-1982) |
|
Panama - Ivory Coast |
117-83 (53-33) |
Brazil - China |
93-79 (57-32) |
Competition Day 2 (20-08-1982) |
|
Czechoslovakia - China |
111-88 (54-40) |
Uruguay - Panama |
75-92 (32-47) |
Competition Day 3 (21-08-1982) |
|
Czechoslovakia - Ivory Coast |
94-92 (46-40) |
Uruguay - Brazil |
77-96 (43-52) |
Competition Day 4 (22-08-1982) |
|
China - Ivory Coast |
91-77 (39-39) |
Panama - Brazil |
86-85 (51-50) |
Competition Day 5 (23-08-1982) |
|
Uruguay - China |
72-56 (35-30) |
Czechoslovakia - Panama |
89-87 (45-42) |
Competition Day 6 (24-08-1982) |
|
Uruguay - Ivory Coast |
96-85 (51-45) |
Czechoslovakia - Brazil |
94-98 (47-42) |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Brazil |
5 |
4 |
1 |
474 |
415 |
9 |
2. Panama |
5 |
4 |
1 |
503 |
424 |
9 |
3. Czechoslovakia |
5 |
4 |
1 |
499 |
449 |
9 |
4. Uruguay |
5 |
2 |
3 |
404 |
440 |
7 |
5. China |
5 |
1 |
4 |
406 |
474 |
6 |
6. Ivory Coast |
5 |
0 |
5 |
416 |
500 |
5 |
FINAL ROUND (PLACES 1-7) |
|
Competition Day 1 (19-08-1982) |
|
Colombia - Spain |
84-137 (34-75) |
Canada - Soviet Union |
83-114 (33-45) |
Competition Day 2 (20-08-1982) |
|
Yugoslavia - USA |
81-88 (46-55) |
Canada - Australia |
78-84 (30-44) |
Competition Day 3 (21-08-1982) |
|
Yugoslavia - Spain |
108-91 (54-49) |
Colombia - Soviet Union |
76-143 (36-56) |
Competition Day 4 (22-08-1982) |
|
Spain - Australia |
99-87 (53-50) |
Colombia - USA |
83-100 (40-44) |
Competition Day 5 (23-08-1982) |
|
Soviet Union - Yugoslavia |
99-94 (46-52) |
USA - Canada |
71-69 (42-34) |
Competition Day 6 (24-08-1982) |
|
Colombia - Australia |
63-72 (27-40) |
Spain - Canada |
83-80 (42-46) |
Competition Day 7 (25-08-1982) |
|
Colombia - Yugoslavia |
88-97 (45-50) |
Spain - Soviet Union |
93-106 (44-58) |
Competition Day 8 (26-08-1982) |
|
Australia - Yugoslavia |
91-105 (37-61) |
USA - Soviet Union |
99-93 (48-51) |
Competition Day 9 (27-08-1982) |
|
Colombia - Canada |
79-107 (38-53) |
Australia - USA |
86-110 (37-49) |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. USA |
6 |
5 |
1 |
567 |
521 |
11 |
2. Soviet Union |
6 |
5 |
1 |
663 |
514 |
11 |
3. Yugoslavia |
6 |
4 |
2 |
573 |
535 |
10 |
4. Spain |
6 |
4 |
2 |
612 |
564 |
10 |
5. Australia |
6 |
2 |
4 |
489 |
563 |
8 |
6. Canada |
6 |
1 |
5 |
495 |
519 |
7 |
7. Colombia |
6 |
0 |
6 |
473 |
656 |
6 |
FINAL PLAYOFFS (PLACES 1-4) (28-08-1982) |
|
3-4: Yugoslavia - Spain |
119-117 (60-47) |
1-2: USA - Soviet Union |
94-95 (49-47) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Coliseo “El Pueblo” (Cali) DATE: 28-08-1982 (15:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 21.000 REFEREES: Yvan Mainini (FRA), Marcial Paredes (PER) FOULED OUT: Carr (36’), Jones (38’) 2P: USSR (32) / USA (38); 1P: USSR (31/44) / USA (18/23); PF: USSR (22 + 1 technical foul) / USA (32) |
|||
Soviet Union - USA |
|||
95-94 (47-49) |
|||
Soviet Union (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij) Valdis Valters (13) Sergėjus Jovaiša (7) Andrej Lopatov (11) Anatolij Myshkin (29) Vladimir Tkachenko (8) |
USA (coach: Bob Weltlich) Doc Rivers (24) Jim Thomas (9) Mitchell Wiggins (16) Jeff Turner (6) Antoine Carr (9) |
||
Stanislav Erjomin (9) Heino Enden (-) Sergej Tarakanov (2) Nikolaj Derjugin (6) Aleksandr Belostennyj (10) |
Earl Jones (2) John Pinone (10) Fred Reynolds (2) Jon Sundvold (16) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Soviet Union |
2. |
USA |
3. |
Yugoslavia |
4. |
Spain |
5. |
Australia |
6. |
Canada |
7. |
Colombia |
8. |
Brazil |
9. |
Panama |
10. |
Czechoslovakia |
11. |
Uruguay |
12. |
China |
13. |
Ivory Coast |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Rolando Frazer (PAN) |
171 |
7 |
24.4 |
2. Ian Davies (AUS) |
187 |
8 |
23.4 |
3. Wilfredo Ruiz (URU) |
164 |
7 |
23.4 |
4. Dié Drissa (IVC) |
151 |
7 |
21.6 |
5. Dragan Kićanović (YUG) |
190 |
9 |
21.1 |
6. Oscar Schmidt (BRA) |
126 |
6 |
21.0 |
7. Stanislav Kropilák (CZE) |
135 |
7 |
19.3 |
8. Juan A. San Epifanio “Epi” (SPA) |
163 |
9 |
18.1 |
9. Gustáv Hraška (CZE) |
126 |
7 |
18.0 |
10. Jay Triano (CAN) |
143 |
8 |
17.9 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Doc Rivers (USA) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Doc Rivers (USA) Dragan Kićanović (YUG) Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (SPA) Anatolij Myshkin (USSR) Vladimir Tkachenko (USSR) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|