V WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP (MONTEVIDEO 1967)

(From 27-05-1967 to 11-06-1967)

FIBA Logo
FIBA Logo

 

PARTICIPANTS (13)

· Host nation: Uruguay.

· Olympic Tournament winner: USA.

· Top 4 qualified teams in the European Championship: Soviet Union, Yugoslavia, Poland, Italy.

· Top 4 qualified teams in the South American Championship: Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Paraguay (late replacement for Chile).

· Top 2 qualified teams in the Centrobasket: Mexico, Puerto Rico.

· Asian Championship winner: Japan.

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The thirteen participating teams are divided in 3 groups of 4 teams each (host Uruguay is bye) playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average.

· The group winners and runners-up (together with bye Uruguay) advance to the Final Round (places 1-7), played as a league stage. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their particular basket average. The group winner at the end of this stage becomes World Champion.

· The rest of teams not qualified for the Final Round enter a Classification Round (places 8-13), also played as a league stage.

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

Group A (Mercedes)

 

Group B (Montevideo)

 

Group C (Salto)

Competition Day 1 (27-05-1967)

Competition Day 1 (27-05-1967)

Competition Day 1 (27-05-1967)

USA - Italy

67-56 (28-30)

Soviet Union - Peru

84-46 (46-17)

Brazil - Paraguay

85-41 (45-17)

Mexico - Yugoslavia

73-86 (34-43)

Argentina - Japan

69-63 (34-34)

Poland - Puerto Rico

76-64 (35-29) (b)

Competition Day 2 (28-05-1967)

Competition Day 2 (28-05-1967)

Competition Day 2 (29-05-1967)

USA - Mexico

75-65 (42-34)

Soviet Union - Japan

95-56 (49-26)

Brazil - Poland

83-67 (48-37)

Italy - Yugoslavia

62-71 (30-31)

Peru - Argentina

65-73 (40-40)

Paraguay - Puerto Rico

52-86 (23-37)

Competition Day 3 (29-05-1967)

Competition Day 3 (30-05-1967)

Competition Day 3 (30-05-1967)

Italy - Mexico

60-78 (27-33)

Soviet Union - Argentina

105-66 (53-37)

Paraguay - Poland

60-101 (26-57)

USA - Yugoslavia

76-71 (34-38) (a)

Peru - Japan

81-58 (37-18)

Brazil - Puerto Rico

92-56 (48-18)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. USA

3

3

0

218

192

6

2. Yugoslavia

3

2

1

228

211

5

3. Mexico

3

1

2

216

221

4

4. Italy

3

0

3

178

216

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Soviet Union

3

3

0

284

168

6

2. Argentina

3

2

1

208

233

5

3. Peru

3

1

2

192

215

4

4. Japan

3

0

3

177

245

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Brazil

3

3

0

260

164

6

2. Poland

3

2

1

244

207

5

3. Puerto Rico

3

1

2

206

220

4

4. Paraguay

3

0

3

153

272

3

(a) Game played on 30-05-1967.     (b) Game played on 28-05-1967.

 

BYE: Uruguay (host).

 

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND (PLACES 8-13)

(Córdoba, Argentina)

Competition Day 1 (3-06-1967)

Paraguay - Mexico

46-65 (26-30)

Puerto Rico - Peru

52-57 (36-19)

Competition Day 2 (4-06-1967)

Paraguay - Italy

58-91 (22-33)

Mexico - Peru

56-44 (30-17)

Puerto Rico - Japan

79-86 (29-24) (x)

Competition Day 3 (5-06-1967)

Japan - Italy

57-74 (32-41)

Puerto Rico - Mexico

59-65 (32-30)

Competition Day 4 (6-06-1967)

Paraguay - Japan

55-80 (26-40)

Italy - Peru

68-46 (36-25)

Competition Day 5 (7-06-1967)

Japan - Mexico

54-69 (25-31)

Puerto Rico - Paraguay

78-69 (37-34)

Competition Day 6 (8-06-1967)

Puerto Rico - Italy

74-78 (41-39)

Paraguay - Peru

55-65 (24-26)

Competition Day 7 (9-06-1967)

Japan - Peru

50-67 (18-31)

Italy - Mexico

62-63 (28-30)

(x) The score at the end of regulation was 61-61, and it was necessary to play two extra-times to decide the winner of this game (70-70; 79-86).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Mexico

5

5

0

318

265

10

2. Italy

5

4

1

373

298

9

3. Peru

5

3

2

279

281

8

4. Japan

5

2

3

327

344

7

5. Puerto Rico

5

1

4

342

355

6

6. Paraguay

5

0

5

283

379

5

 

 

FINAL ROUND (PLACES 1-7)

Competition Day 1 (1-06-1967)

Brazil - Uruguay

63-45 (23-14)

Competition Day 2 (2-06-1967)

USA - Argentina

76-66 (32-30)

Poland - Soviet Union

61-86 (29-41)

Competition Day 3 (3-06-1967)

Brazil - Soviet Union

74-78 (42-42)

Uruguay - Argentina

75-79 (29-35)

Competition Day 4 (4-06-1967)

Poland - Yugoslavia

78-82 (42-40)

Uruguay - USA

53-88 (26-36)

Competition Day 5 (5-06-1967)

Soviet Union - Argentina

96-61 (51-39)

Brazil - Yugoslavia

84-87 (47-41)

Competition Day 6 (6-06-1967)

Brazil - Poland

90-85 (47-35)

Soviet Union - USA

58-59 (23-29)

Competition Day 7 (7-06-1967)

Yugoslavia - Argentina

93-69 (40-38)

Uruguay - Soviet Union

54-60 (26-27)

Competition Day 8 (8-06-1967)

Yugoslavia - USA

73-72 (33-39)

Argentina - Poland

58-65 (33-27)

Competition Day 9 (9-06-1967)

USA - Poland

91-61 (41-39)

Yugoslavia - Uruguay

57-58 (29-28)

Competition Day 10 (10-06-1967)

Argentina - Brazil

66-74 (30-39)

Uruguay - Poland

62-72 (31-26)

Competition Day 11 (11-06-1967)

Yugoslavia - Soviet Union

59-71 (26-33)

USA - Brazil

71-80 (29-40)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Soviet Union

6

5

1

449

368

11

2. Yugoslavia

6

4

2

451

432

10

3. Brazil

6

4

2

465

432

10

4. USA

6

4

2

457

391

10

5. Poland

6

2

4

422

469

8

6. Argentina

6

1

5

399

479

7

7. Uruguay

6

1

5

347

419

7

 

 

FINAL (DECISIVE GAME)

VENUE: Cilindro Municipal (Montevideo)

DATE: 11-06-1967 (21:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREES: Kostas Dimou (GRE), Marek Paszucha (POL)

FOULED OUT: Paulauskas, Vol’nov, Lipso / Rajković, Kovačić, Ðurić, Skansi

2P: USSR (27) / YUG (22); 1P: USSR (17/26) / YUG (15/22); PF: USSR (32) / YUG (37)

СССР

Soviet Union - Yugoslavia

Југославија

71-59 (33-26)

Soviet Union (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij)

Yurij Selikhov (6)

Modestas Paulauskas (6)

Jaak Lipso (16)

Anatolij Polivoda (16)

Gennadij Vol’nov (7)

Yugoslavia (coach: Ranko Žeravica)

Ivo Daneu (23)

Dragoslav Ražnatović (10)

Nemanja Ðurić (4)

Radivoj Korać (6)

Trajko Rajković (13)

Zurab Sakandelidze (10)

Aleksandr Travin (4)

Priit Tomson (3)

Vladimir Andreev (3)

Borut Bassin (2)

Dragan Kovačić (-)

Vladimir Cvetković (1)

Josip Ðerđa (-)

Petar Skansi (-)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Soviet Union USSR

2.

Yugoslavia YUG

3.

Brazil BRA

4.

USA USA

5.

Poland POL

6.

Argentina ARG

7.

Uruguay URU

8.

Mexico MEX

9.

Italy ITA

10.

Peru PER

11.

Japan JAP

12.

Puerto Rico PUR

13.

Paraguay PAR

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Mieczysław Łopatka (POL)

177

9

19.7

2. Bogdan Likszo (POL)

174

9

19.3

3. Luís Cláudio Menon (BRA)

167

9

18.6

4. Ernesto Ghermann (ARG)

165

9

18.3

5. Gianfranco Lombardi (ITA)

140

8

17.5

6. Ubiratan Pereira (BRA)

143

9

15.9

7. Manuel Raga (MEX)

125

8

15.6

8. Radivoj Korać (YUG)

131

9

14.6

9. Arturo Guerrero (MEX)

115

8

14.4

10. Ivo Daneu (YUG)

126

9

14.0

 

 

TOURNAMENT MVP: Ivo Daneu (YUG)

 

 

TOURNAMENT TEAM

Ivo Daneu (YUG)

Modestas Paulauskas (USSR)

Mieczysław Łopatka (POL)

Radivoj Korać (YUG)

Luís Cláudio Menon (BRA)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco