XLI EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (BERLIN 2022)

(From 1-09-2022 to 18-09-2022)

EC Logo
EC Mascot (Bounce)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· The 24 participating teams who earned their berth after a Qualifying Stage (co-hosts Czech Republic, Georgia, Italy and Germany among them, even though they still took part in the qualifiers) are divided into 4 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. QUALIFIED TEAMS: Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Turkey, Ukraine.

· The first four qualified teams in each group advance to an 1/8 Final knock-out round (played as an X-pairing). The eight winners enter a 1/4 Final knock-out round, and the four winners qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4).

· The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A (Tbilisi)

 

GROUP B (Köln)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-2022)

Competition Day 1 (1-09-2022)

Turkey - Russia

 

France - Germany

 

Belgium - Georgia

 

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Hungary

 

Spain - Bulgaria

 

Slovenia - Lithuania

 

Competition Day 2 (3-09-2022)

Competition Day 2 (3-09-2022)

Russia - Belgium

 

Germany - Bosnia-Herzegovina

 

Bulgaria - Turkey

 

Lithuania - France

 

Georgia - Spain

 

Hungary - Slovenia

 

Competition Day 3 (4-09-2022)

Competition Day 3 (4-09-2022)

Bulgaria - Russia

 

Lithuania - Germany

 

Spain - Belgium

 

Slovenia - Bosnia-Herzegovina

 

Turkey - Georgia

 

France - Hungary

 

Competition Day 4 (6-09-2022)

Competition Day 4 (6-09-2022)

Russia - Spain

 

Germany - Slovenia

 

Georgia - Bulgaria

 

Hungary - Lithuania

 

Belgium - Turkey

 

Bosnia-Herzegovina - France

 

Competition Day 5 (7-09-2022)

Competition Day 5 (7-09-2022)

Georgia - Russia

 

Hungary - Germany

 

Turkey - Spain

 

France - Slovenia

 

Bulgaria - Belgium

 

Lithuania - Bosnia-Herzegovina

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

5. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

6. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

5. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

6. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP C (Milano)

 

GROUP D (xxx)

Competition Day 1 (2-09-2022)

Competition Day 1 (2-09-2022)

Croatia - Greece

 

Serbia - Netherlands

 

Italy - Estonia

 

Israel - Finland

 

Ukraine - Great Britain

 

Poland - Czech Republic

 

Competition Day 2 (3-09-2022)

Competition Day 2 (3-09-2022)

Greece - Italy

 

Netherlands - Israel

 

Great Britain - Croatia

 

Czech Republic - Serbia

 

Estonia - Ukraine

 

Finland - Poland

 

Competition Day 3 (5-09-2022)

Competition Day 3 (5-09-2022)

Great Britain - Greece

 

Czech Republic - Netherlands

 

Ukraine - Italy

 

Poland - Israel

 

Croatia - Estonia

 

Serbia - Finland

 

Competition Day 4 (6-09-2022)

Competition Day 4 (6-09-2022)

Greece - Ukraine

 

Netherlands - Poland

 

Estonia - Great Britain

 

Finland - Czech Republic

 

Italy - Croatia

 

Israel - Serbia

 

Competition Day 5 (8-09-2022)

Competition Day 5 (8-09-2022)

Estonia - Greece

 

Finland - Netherlands

 

Croatia - Ukraine

 

Serbia - Poland

 

Great Britain - Italy

 

Czech Republic - Israel

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

5. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

6. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

5. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

6. xxx

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL ROUND (Berlin)

 

1/8 FINAL

(11-09-2022)

B2-A3 (1): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx) (x)

C1-D4 (2): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

A1-B4 (3): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx) (x)

D2-C3 (4): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

B1-A4 (5): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx) (x)

C2-D3 (6): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

A2-B3 (7): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx) (x)

D1-C4 (8): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

(x) Games played on 10-09-2022.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(14-09-2022)

1-2 (A): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx) (x)

3-4 (B): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx) (x)

5-6 (C): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

7-8 (D): xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

(x) Games played on 13-09-2022.

 

 

PLACES 1-4

Semifinals (16-09-2022)

WINNER A-WINNER B: xxx - xxx

 

WINNER C-WINNER D: xxx - xxx

 

Finals (18-09-2022)

3/4: xxx - xxx

 

1/2: xxx - xxx

 

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Mercedes-Benz Arena (Berlin)

DATE: 18-09-2022 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

SCORING BY QUARTER: xxx / xxx / xxx / xxx

MVP: xxx

Slovenija

xxx - xxx

Србија

xxx (xxx)

 

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

xxx GER

2.

xxx GER

3.

xxx GER

4.

xxx GER

5.

xxx GER

6.

xxx GER

7.

xxx GER

8.

xxx GER

9.

xxx GER

10.

xxx GER

11.

xxx GER

12.

xxx GER

13.

xxx GER

14.

xxx GER

15.

xxx GER

16.

xxx GER

17.

xxx GER

18.

xxx GER

19.

xxx GER

20.

xxx GER

21.

xxx GER

22.

xxx GER

23.

xxx GER

24.

xxx GER

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

2. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

3. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

4. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

5. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

6. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

7. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

8. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

9. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

10. xxx (XXX)

xxx

xx

xx.x

 

 

TOURNAMENT MVP: xxx (XXX)

 

 

TOURNAMENT TEAM

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco