EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 2015 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In blue, original names of countries and players)

 

 

*NOTE: For the first time in the history of the tournament since the regulation of shirt numbers from 4 to 15, FIBA is allowing players to wear any number they want outside this range for personal or sentimental reasons.

 

 

Belgium (België) BEL

Bosnia-Herzegovina (Bosna i Hercegovina) BIH

4. Lionel Bosco (PG)

5. Sam van Rossom (PG)

7. Axel Hervelle (PF)

8. Jean-Marc Mwema (F)

9. Jonathan Tabu (PG)

10. Quentin Serron (G)

12. Wen Mukubu (F)

13. Pierre-Antoine Gillet (PF)

14. Maxime de Zeeuw (PF)

22. Kevin Tumba (C)

23. Jean Salumu (F)

24. Matt Lojeski (F)

COACH: Eddy Casteels

4. Muhamed Pašalić (G)

5. Nedim Buza (F)

6. Andrija Stipanović (C)

7. Marko Šutalo (G)

9. Edin Bavčić (PF)

10. Nemanja Gordić (PG)

11. Elmedin Kikanović (C)

13. Dalibor Peršić (F)

15. Milan Milošević (F)

20. Alex Renfroe (PG)

23. Adin Vrabac (F)

30. Draško Albijanić (C)

COACH: Duško Ivanović

Croatia (Hrvatska) CRO

Czech Republic (Česká Republika) CZR

4. Ante Tomić (C)

5. Damjan Rudež (F)

6. Rok Stipčević (PG)

7. Bojan Bogdanović (F)

8. Dario Šarić (PF)

9. Marko Tomas (F)

10. Roko Ukić (PG)

11. Krunoslav Simon (G)

13. Dontaye Draper (PG)

15. Miro Bilan (C)

21. Luka Žorić (C)

23. Mario Hezonja (F)

COACH: Velimir Perasović

4. Petr Benda (PF)

5. Patrik Auda (PF)

6. Pavel Pumprla (F)

7. Vojtěch Hruban (F)

8. Tomáš Satoranský (PG)

9. Jiří Welsch (G)

10. Pavel Houška (C)

11. Luboš Bartoň (F)

12. David Jelínek (G)

13. Jakub Šiřina (PG)

14. Blake Schilb (F)

24. Jan Veselý (PF)

COACH: Ronen Ginzburg

Estonia (Eesti) EST

Finland (Suomi) FIN

4. Rain Veideman (G)

5. Tanel Sokk (PG)

6. Gert Dorbek (G)

7. Sten-Timmu Sokk (PG)

8. Janar Talts (PF)

9. Gregor Arbet (F)

10. Erik Keedus (F)

11. Siim-Sander Vene (F)

13. Joosep Toome (C)

14. Kristjan Kangur (F)

15. Reinar Hallik (PF)

20. Tanel Kurbas (F)

COACH: Tiit Sokk

4. Mikko Koivisto (G)

7. Shawn Huff (F)

8. Gerald Lee (C)

9. Sasu Salin (G)

10. Tuukka Kotti (PF)

11. Petteri Koponen (PG)

12. Matti Nuutinen (PF)

21. Ville Kaunisto (PF)

24. Joonas Cavén (PF)

30. Roope Ahonen (PG)

31. Jamar Wilson (PG)

33. Erik Murphy (PF)

COACH: Henrik Dettmann

France FRA

Georgia (საქართველო) GEO

4. Léo Westermann (PG)

5. Nicolas Batum (F)

7. Joffrey Lauvergne (PF)

8. Charles Kahudi (F)

9. Tony Parker (PG)

10. Evan Fournier (G)

11. Florent Piétrus (PF)

12. Nando de Colo (PG)

13. Boris Diaw (PF)

15. Mickaël Gélabale (F)

16. Rudy Gobert (C)

19. Mouhammadou Jaiteh (C)

COACH: Vincent Collet

0. Jacob Pullen (PG)

4. Nika Metreveli (ნიკა მეტრეველი) (PF)

7. Zaza Pachulia (ზაზა ფაჩულია) (C)

8. Giorgi Tsintsadze (გიორგი ცინცაძე) (PG)

9. Giorgi Shermadini (გიორგი შერმადინი) (C)

10. Duda Sanadze (დუდა სანაძე) (G)

11. Manuchar Markoishvili (მანუჩარ მარკოიშვილი) (G)

12. Levan Patsatsia (ლევან ფაცაცია) (F)

13. Viktor Sanikidze (ვიქტორ სანიკიძე) (F)

15. Beka Burjanadze (ბექა ბურჯანაძე) (F)

23. Tornike Shengelia (თორნიკე შენგელია) (PF)

25. Besik Lezhava (ბესიკ ლეჟავას) (G)

COACH: Igor Kokoškov

Germany (Deutschland) GER

Greece (Ελλάδα) GRE

4. Maodo (PG)

5. Niels Giffey (G)

7. Alex King (F)

8. Heiko Schaffartzik (PG)

9. Karsten Tadda (G)

11. Tibor Pleiß (C)

12. Robin Benzing (PF)

14. Dirk Nowitzki (PF)

17. Dennis Schröder (PG)

21. Paul Zipser (G)

25. Anton Gavel (PG)

77. Johannes Voigtmann (C)

COACH: Chris Fleming

5. Giannis Bourousis (Γιάννης Μπουρούσης) (C)

6. Nikos Zisis (Νίκος Ζήσης) (PG)

7. Vasilis Spanoulis (Βασίλης Σπανούλης) (G)

8. Nick Calathes (Νίκος Καλάθης) (PG)

9. Stratos Perperoglou (Στράτος Περπέρογλου) (F)

10. Kostas Sloukas (Κώστας Σλούκας) (PG)

12. Kostas Kaimakoglou (Κώστας Καϊμακόγλου) (PF)

13. Kostas Koufos (Κώστας Κουφός) (C)

15. Georgios Printezis (Γιώργος Πρίντεζης) (F)

16. Kostas Papanikolaou (Κώστας Παπανικολάου) (F)

17. Vangelis Mantzaris (Βαγγέλης Μάντζαρης) (PG)

34. Giannis Adetokunbo (Γιάννης Αντετοκούνμπο) (F)

COACH: Fotis Katsikaris (Φώτης Κατσικάρης)

Iceland (Ísland) ICE

Israel (ישראל) ISR

3. Martin Hermannsson (G)

4. Axel Kárason (F)

5. Ragnar Nathanaelsson (C)

6. Jakob Sigurðarson (PG)

8. Hlynur Bæringsson (PF)

9. Jón Stefánsson (G)

10. Helgi Magnússon (F)

13. Hörður Vilhjálmsson (PG)

14. Logi Gunnarsson (G)

15. Pavel Ermolinskij (Павел Ермолинский) (F)

24. Haukur Palsson (F)

29. Ægir Steinarsson (PG)

COACH: Craig Pedersen

5. Dagan Yivzori (דגן יבזורי) (G)

6. Shawn Dawson (שון דוסון) (G)

7. Gal Mekel (גל מקל) (PG)

8. Lior Eliyahu (ליאור אליהו) (PF)

9. Omri Casspi (עומרי כספי) (F)

10. Raviv Limonad (רביב לימונד) (G)

11. Elishay Kadir (אלישי כדיר) (PF)

12. Yogev Ohayon (יוגב אוחיון) (PG)

14. Yaniv Green (יניב גרין) (C)

15. D’or Fischer (PF)

16. Robert Rothbart (רוברט רות'בארט) (C)

23. Bar Timor (בר טימור) (G)

COACH: Erez Edelstein (ארז אדלשטיין)

Italy (Italia) ITA

Latvia (Latvija) LAT

00. Amedeo della Valle (G)

3. Marco Belinelli (G)

4. Pietro Aradori (G)

5. Alessandro Gentile (G)

8. Danilo Gallinari (F)

9. Andrea Bargnani (PF)

12. Marco Cusin (C)

13. Luigi Datome (F)

17. Nicolò Melli (PF)

20. Andrea Cinciarini (PG)

23. Daniel Hackett (PG)

33. Achille Polonara (F)

COACH: Simone Pianigiani

5. Mareks Mejeris (PF)

6. Rolands Freimanis (PF)

7. Jānis Blūms (PG)

9. Dairis Bertāns (G)

10. Jānis Timma (F)

12. Kristaps Janičenoks (G)

13. Jānis Strēlnieks (PG)

14. Kaspars Bērziņš (C)

19. Kaspars Vecvagars (PG)

23. Haralds Kārlis (G)

31. Žanis Peiners (F)

33. Mārtiņš Meiers (C)

COACH: Ainārs Bagatskis

Lithuania (Lietuva) LIT

Macedonia (Македонија) MAC

5. Mantas Kalnietis (PG)

6. Deividas Gailius (F)

8. Jonas Mačiulis (F)

10. Renaldas Seibutis (G)

11. Domantas Sabonis (PF)

12. Antanas Kavaliauskas (C)

13. Paulius Jankūnas (PF)

15. Robertas Javtokas (C)

17. Jonas Valančiūnas (C)

19. Mindaugas Kuzminskas (F)

21. Artūras Milaknis (G)

43. Lukas Lekavičius (PG)

COACH: Jonas Kazlauskas

4. Vladimir Brčkov (Владимир Брчков) (F)

5. Vlado Ilievski (Владо Илиевски) (PG)

6. Darko Sokolov (Дарко Соколов) (G)

7. Aleksandar Kostoski (Александар Костоски) (PG)

8. Vojdan Stojanovski (Војдан Стојановски) (G)

9. Damjan Stojanovski (Дамјан Стојановски) (G)

10. Marko Simonovski (Марко Симоновски) (G)

11. Ljubomir Mladenovski (Любомир Младеновски) (PF)

12. Bojan Trajkovski (Бојан Трајковски) (PF)

13. Stojan Gjuroski (Стојан Ѓуроски) (PF)

14. Richard Hendrix (PF)

15. Predrag Samardžiski (Предраг Самарджиски) (C)

COACH: Marjan Srbinovski (Марјан Србиновски)

Netherlands (Nederland) NED

Poland (Polska) POL

0. Yannick Franke (G)

5. Leon Williams (PG)

6. Worthy de Jong (G)

7. Charlon Kloof (PG)

9. Mohamed Kherrazi (محمد خرازي) (PF)

10. Ralf de Pagter (PF)

12. Kees Akerboom (F)

13. Roeland Schaftenaar (PF)

18. Nicolas de Jong (C)

21. Robin Smeulders (PF)

23. Henk Norel (C)

44. Arvin Slagter (G)

COACH: Toon van Helfteren

0. Olek Czyż (PF)

5. Aaron Cel (PF)

6. Anthony Darrell “A.J.” Slaughter (G)

7. Damian Kulig (PF)

9. Mateusz Ponitka (G)

12. Adam Waczyński (F)

13. Marcin Gortat (C)

15. Łukasz Koszarek (PG)

17. Przemysław Zamojski (G)

24. Przemysław Karnowski (C)

33. Karol Gruszecki (F)

66. Robert Skibniewski (PG)

COACH: Mike Taylor

Russia (Россия) RUS

Serbia (Srbija) SER

1. Andrej Zubkov (Андрей Зубков) (F)

4. Evgenij Baburin (Евгений Бабурин) (G)

5. Ruslan Pateev (Руслан Патеев) (C)

7. Vitalij Fridzon (Виталий Фридзон) (G)

9. Egor Vjal’tsev (Егор Вяльцев) (G)

11. Semjon Antonov (Семён Антонов) (PF)

12. Sergej Monja (Сергей Моня) (F)

13. Dmitrij Khvostov (Дмитрий Хвостов) (PG)

14. Anton Ponkrashov (Антон Понкрашов) (G)

20. Andrej Vorontsevich (Андрей Воронцевич) (PF)

32. Andrej Desjatnikov (Андрей Десятников) (C)

41. Nikita Kurbanov (Никита Курбанов) (F)

COACH: Evgenij Pashutin (Евгений Пашутин)

4. Miloš Teodosić (PG)

5. Marko Simonović (F)

6. Ognjen Kuzmić (C)

7. Bogdan Bogdanović (G)

8. Nemanja Bjelica (F)

9. Stefan Marković (PG)

10. Nikola Kalinić (F)

11. Nemanja Nedović (PG)

12. Dragan Milosavljević (G)

13. Miroslav Raduljica (C)

14. Zoran Erceg (PF)

15. Nikola Milutinov (C)

COACH: Aleksandar “Saša” Ðorđević

Slovenia (Slovenija) SVN

Spain (España) SPA

1. Nebojša Joksimovič (G)

5. Luka Rupnik (PG)

7. Klemen Prepelič (G)

9. Jaka Blažič (G)

10. Mitja Nikolič (F)

12. Zoran Dragič (G)

13. Miha Zupan (PF)

15. Jure Balažič (PF)

17. Saša Zagorac (PF)

23. Alen Omić (C)

24. Jaka Klobučar (G)

55. Uroš Slokar (PF)

COACH: Jure Zdovc

4. Pau Gasol Sáez (PF)

5. Rodolfo “Rudy” Fernández Farrés (F)

6. Sergio Rodríguez Gómez (PG)

7. Guillermo “Willy” Hernangómez Geuer (C)

8. Pau Ribas Tossas (PG)

9. Felipe Reyes Cabanas (C)

10. Víctor Claver Arocas (PF)

11. Fernando San Emeterio Lara (F)

12. Sergio Llull Melià (G)

13. Pablo Aguilar Bermúdez (PF)

14. Nikola Mirotić (PF)

15. Guillem Vives Torrent (PG)

COACH: Sergio Scariolo

Turkey (Türkiye) TUR

Ukraine (Україна) UKR

4. Kartal Özmızrak (PG)

5. Sinan Güler (G)

6. Cedi Osman (F)

7. Barış Hersek (PF)

8. Ersan İlyasova (PF)

9. Semih Erden (C)

10. Melih Mahmutoğlu (G)

11. Oğuz Savaş (C)

12. Furkan Korkmaz (G)

13. Ali Muhammed (PG) (*)

14. Göksenin Köksal (G)

15. Furkan Aldemir (PF)

COACH: Ergin Ataman

* The American-born point guard Bobby Dixon changed his name to Ali Muhammed when he became a naturalized Turkish player in 2015.

4. Maksym Pustozvonov (Максим Пустозвонов) (F)

5. Jerome Randle (PG)

6. Oleksandr Mishula (Олександр Мішула) (G)

7. Denys Lukashov (Денис Лукашов) (PG)

8. Kyrylo Fesenko (Кирило Фесенко) (C)

9. Oleksandr Sizov (Олександр Сізов) (F)

10. Stanislav Tymofeenko (Станіслав Тимофеєнко) (F)

11. Oleksandr Lypovyj (Олександр Липовий) (G)

12. Maksym Kornienko (Максим Корнієнко) (PF)

13. Igor Zajtsev (Ігор Зайцев) (C)

14. Artem Pustovyj (Артем Пустовий) (C)

15. Pavlo Krutous (Павло Крутоус) (G)

COACH: Evgen Murzin (Євген Мурзін)

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco