XXXVII EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (KAUNAS 2011)

FINAL STAGE ?GAME DETAILS

(From 31-08-2011 to 18-09-2011)

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.800

REFEREES: Damir Javor (SVN), Sergej Mikhajlov (RUS), Petri Mäntylä (FIN)

FOULED OUT: San Emeterio (34?, Calderón (40? / Szewczyk (34?, Leończyk (38?, Hrycaniuk (39?, Łapeta (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-15 / 22-16 / 17-21 / 22-26

SPA

Spain - Poland

POL

83-78 (44-31)

Spain (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Calderón (-), Navarro (23), Rudy (4), P. Gasol (29), M. Gasol (16); Rubio (-), Reyes (1), Claver (-), San Emeterio (3), Llull (-), Ibaka (7), Sada (-)

Poland (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Koszarek (19), Kelati (18), Berisha (-), Szewczyk (10), Hrycaniuk (12); Łapeta (-), Skibniewski (4), Waczyński (-), Pamuła (3), Leończyk (6), Szczotka (6), Wiśniewski (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Marius Ciulin (ROM)

FOULED OUT: Tepić (37?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-18 / 25-11 / 22-24 / 23-15

SER

Serbia - Italy

ITA

80-68 (35-29)

Serbia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Teodosić (15), Tepić (15), Kešelj (7), Savanović (5), Krstić (8); Rašić (5), Bjelica (3), Marković (2), Perović (6), Mačvan (14)

Italy (coach: Simone Pianigiani)

Hackett (7), Belinelli (9), Mancinelli (8), Gallinari (15), Cusin (2); Maestranzi (-), Carraretto (2), Bargnani (22), Mordente (3), Cinciarini (-), Datome (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Emin Moğulkoç (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Bakić (37? / McCalebb (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-14 / 10-16 / 24-19 / 12-12 // OT: 9-4

MON

Montenegro - Macedonia

MAC

70-65 (25-30;61-61)

Montenegro (coach: Dejan Radonjić)

Cook (8), Bakić (6), Dašić (20), Dragičević (12), Vraneš (2); Vučević (7), Jeretin (6), Šćepanović (-), Borisov (-), Mihailović (-), Bjelica (-), Peković (9)

Macedonia (coach: Marin Dokuzovski)

McCalebb (17), Ilievski (8), V. Stojanovski (7), Antić (11), Samardžiski (5); Sokolov (5), D. Stojanovski (4), Čekovski (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Ilija Belošević (SER), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Csaba Cziffra (HUN)

FOULED OUT: Beghin (38?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 11-20 / 13-17 / 18-21 / 17-23

BEL

Belgium - Georgia

GEO

59-81 (24-37)

Belgium (coach: Eddy Casteels)

Van Rossom (-), Lauwers (8), Faison (7), Beghin (13), Van den Spiegel (4); Moors (7), Oveneke (-), Steinbach (-), Tabu (2), Muya (6), De Zeeuw (-), Mbenga (12)

Georgia (coach: Igor Kokoškov)

Tsintsadze (8), Markoishvili (5), Sanikidze (13), V. Boisa (10), Pachulia (16); Gamqrelidze (1), A. Boisa (2), Shermadini (7), Parghalava (-), Haynes (4), Shengelia (13), Tskitishvili (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.800

REFEREES: Zoran Šutulović (MON), Spyros Gontas (GRE), Sergij Zashchuk (UKR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-9 / 24-18 / 25-11 / 15-18

TUR

Turkey - Portugal

POR

79-56 (39-27)

Turkey (coach: Orhun Ene)

Kerem Tunçeri (2), Ömer Onan (10), Hidayet (14), Ersan (6), Ömer Aşık (4); Cenk (8), Sinan (1), Emir (9), İzzet (2), Oğuz (5), Ender (4), Enes (14)

Portugal (coach: Mário Palma)

Da Silva (9), Andrade (5), Santos (5), Miranda (8), Évora (12); Tavares (5), Costa (-), Minhava (3), Sousa (-), Fonseca (4), Silva (3), Gonçalves (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Renaud Geller (BEL), Aleksandar Milojević (MAC)

FOULED OUT: Bērziņš (38?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-25 / 22-16 / 23-18 / 26-19

FRA

France - Latvia

LAT

89-78 (40-41)

France (coach: Vincent Collet)

Parker (31), Batum (10), Gélabale (11), Diaw (14), Noah (10); Albicy (-), Traoré (2), Piétrus (3), De Colo (4), Tchicamboud (4)

Latvia (coach: Ainārs Bagatskis)

Strēlnieks (6), Blūms (32), Kuksiks (6), Bērziņš (3), Šeļakovs (-); Meiers (8), Dairis Bertāns (3), Freimanis (11), Jurevičus (-), Jeromanovs (-), Mejeris (-), Dāvis Bertāns (9)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 650

REFEREES: Miguel Ángel Pérez (SPA), Milivoje Jovčić (SER), Juris Kokainis (LAT)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-17 / 16-17 / 24-15 / 21-18

GRE

Greece - Bosnia-Herzegovina

BIH

76-67 (31-34)

Greece (coach: Elias Zouros)

Calathes (13), Zisis (13), Papanikolaou (5), Fotsis (9), Bourousis (12); Xanthopoulos (2), Vasiliadis (-), Mavroidis (-), Bramos (10), Koufos (10), Sloukas (-), Kaimakoglou (2)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Sabit Hadžić)

Vasiljević (9), Domercant (7), Ikonić (-), Teletović (6), Kikanović (15); Gordić (12), Bavčić (1), Đedović (8), Bajramović (9)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.200

REFEREES: Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Tomas Jasevičius (LIT)

FOULED OUT: Smodiš (36? / Videnov (39?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-13 / 12-12 / 18-15 / 20-19

SVN

Slovenia - Bulgaria

BUL

67-59 (29-25)

Slovenia (coach: Božidar Maljković)

Lakovič (6), Ožbolt (4), Z. Dragič (12), Slokar (4), Lorbek (18); Smodiš (-), Udrih (3), Murič (-), G. Dragič (13), Jagodnik (3), Begić (4)

Bulgaria (coach: Rosen Barchovski)

Rowland (20), Kostov (7), Videnov (14), D. Ivanov (5), Vărbanov (4); K. Ivanov (5), Marinov (-), Avramov (2), Georgiev (2), Banev (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Sreten Radović (CRO), Robert Vyklický (CZR), Petar Obradović (BIH)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-18 / 30-21 / 5-18 / 26-12

LIT

Lithuania - Great Britain

GBR

80-69 (49-39)

Lithuania (coach: Kęstutis Kemzūra)

Kalnietis (7), Pocius (6), Kaukėnas (16), Jankūnas (2), Javtokas (4); Songaila (5), Jasaitis (11), Valančiūnas (-), Lavrinovič (12), Jasikevičius (13), Petravičius (4)

Great Britain (coach: Chris Finch)

Adegboye (-), Reinking (13), Deng (25), Freeland (14), Clark (15); Lawrence (-), Lenzly (-), Sullivan (2), Boateng (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Srđan Dožai (CRO), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE), Anton Makhlin (RUS)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-14 / 25-12 / 25-17 / 26-21

GER

Germany - Israel

ISR

91-64 (40-26)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Schaffartzik (10), Hamann (-), Benzing (12), Nowitzki (25), Kaman (18); Herber (8), Schultze (-), Ohlbrecht (6), Schwethelm (9), Pleiß (-), Staiger (2), Jagla (1)

Israel (coach: Arik Shivek)

Nissim (-), Halperin (7), Pnini (20), Eliyahu (11), Green (3); Ohayon (-), Naimi (7), Blu (6), Mekel (2), Burstein (5), Kadir (3)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 400

REFEREES: Robert Lottermoser (GER), David Chambon (FRA), Fernando Rocha (POR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-26 / 16-17 / 19-13 / 24-23

CRO

Croatia - Finland

FIN

84-79 (41-43)

Croatia (coach: Josip Vranković)

Draper (-), Simon (4), Bogdanović (27), Andrić (6), Barać (-); Tomić (14), Popović (12), Stipčević (3), Tomas (2), Markota (11), Žorić (5)

Finland (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Koponen (14), Salin (13), Huff (11), Muurinen (7), Kotti (6); Koivisto (6), Nikkilä (2), Lee (7), Mäkäläinen (-), Möttölä (3), Rannikko (10)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 31-08-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Murat Biricik (TUR), Oliver Krause (GER)

FOULED OUT: Kravtsov (34?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-11 / 13-13 / 25-26 / 20-14

RUS

Russia - Ukraine

UKR

73-64 (28-24)

Russia (coach: David Blatt)

Bykov (8), Ponkrashov (3), Khrjapa (8), Kirilenko (20), Mozgov (4); Vorontsevich (6), Fridzon (12), Shved (10), Monja (2)

Ukraine (coach: Mike Fratello)

Zabirchenko (5), Burtt (7), Pustozvonov (6), Pecherov (6), Kravtsov (12); Lukashov (3), Kol’chenko (9), Saltovets?(-), Lishchuk (13), Kozlov (3), Fesenko (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 900

REFEREES: Robert Vyklický (CZR), Petar Obradović (BIH), Miroslav Tomov (BUL)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-26 / 20-27 / 16-24 / 21-10

POR

Portugal - Spain

SPA

73-87 (36-53)

Portugal (coach: Mário Palma)

Da Silva (2), Andrade (11), Santos (9), Miranda (13), Évora (6); Tavares (17), Costa (3), Minhava (2), Fonseca (4), Silva (-), Gonçalves (6)

Spain (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Calderón (7), Navarro (17), Rudy (9), P. Gasol (20), M. Gasol (10); Rubio (5), Reyes (10), Claver (-), San Emeterio (1), Llull (2), Ibaka (4), Sada (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Srđan Dožai (CRO), Marius Ciulin (ROM), David Berekashvili (GEO)

FOULED OUT: Meiers (24? / Marković (36?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 7-23 / 26-15 / 25-32 / 19-22

LAT

Latvia - Serbia

SER

77-92 (33-38)

Latvia (coach: Ainārs Bagatskis)

Strēlnieks (12), Blūms (15), Dāvis Bertāns (2), Bērziņš (-), Šeļakovs (-); Meiers (2), Dairis Bertāns (10), Freimanis (19), Jurevičus (1), Kuksiks (16), Mejeris (-)

Serbia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Teodosić (9), Tepić (5), Kešelj (5), Savanović (19), Krstić (23); Rašić (4), Paunić (10), Bjelica (2), Marković (2), Perović (9), Mačvan (4)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 700

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), David Chambon (FRA), Jurgis Laurinavičius (LIT)

FOULED OUT: Jeretin (37?, Bakić (39?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-19 / 23-22 / 19-27 / 27-18

BIH

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Montenegro

MON

94-86 (48-41)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Sabit Hadžić)

Vasiljević (9), Domercant (6), Đedović (19), Teletović (23), Kikanović (9); Gordić (14), Jazvin (-), Ikonić (9), Bavčić (-), Bajramović (5)

Montenegro (coach: Dejan Radonjić)

Cook (16), Bakić (-), Dašić (14), Dragičević (13), Vučević (6); Jeretin (12), Šćepanović (3), Borisov (-), Mihailović (-), Vraneš (-), Bjelica (6), Peković (16)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Oliver Krause (GER), Neil Wilkinson (ENG)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-13 / 18-20 / 24-19 / 12-13

BUL

Bulgaria - Belgium

BEL

68-65 (32-33)

Bulgaria (coach: Rosen Barchovski)

Rowland (22), Georgiev (3), Videnov (17), D. Ivanov (3), Vărbanov (4); K. Ivanov (8), Kostov (6), Avramov (-), Yanev (3), Banev (2)

Belgium (coach: Eddy Casteels)

Van Rossom (17), Lauwers (-), Faison (3), Beghin (13), Van den Spiegel (12); Moors (9), Tabu (8), Muya (3), De Zeeuw (-), Mbenga (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.100

REFEREES: Sreten Radović (CRO), Damir Javor (SVN), Petri Mäntylä (FIN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-22 / 16-22 / 17-20 / 18-26

GBR

Great Britain - Turkey

TUR

61-90 (26-44)

Great Britain (coach: Chris Finch)

Adegboye (2), Reinking (6), Sullivan (3), Deng (22), Clark (-); Lawrence (-), Lenzly (3), Van Oostrum (4), Freeland (7), Boateng (4), Johnson (10)

Turkey (coach: Orhun Ene)

Kerem Tunçeri (5), Ömer Onan (14), Hidayet (7), Ersan (4), Ömer Aşık (7); Cenk (6), Sinan (2), Emir (15), İzzet (2), Oğuz (12), Ender (5), Enes (11)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE), Aleksandar Milojević (MAC)

FOULED OUT: De Colo (30?, Traoré (37?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-24 / 21-18 / 13-22 / 20-21

ISR

Israel - France

FRA

68-85 (35-42)

Israel (coach: Arik Shivek)

Ohayon (-), Halperin (15), Pnini (3), Blu (14), Green (3); Nissim (2), Mekel (9), Burstein (3), Eliyahu (15), Kadir (4), Kokia (-)

France (coach: Vincent Collet)

Parker (21), Batum (15), Gélabale (13), Diaw (6), Noah (9); Séraphin (5), Albicy (-), Kahudi (3), Traoré (8), Piétrus (-), De Colo (3), Tchicamboud (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Miguel Ángel Pérez (SPA), Juris Kokainis (LAT), Emin Moğulkoç (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Calathes (34?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-20 / 18-21 / 12-16 / 17-24

FIN

Finland - Greece

GRE

61-81 (32-41)

Finland (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Koponen (21), Salin (6), Huff (5), Muurinen (2), Kotti (1); Koivisto (-), Nikkilä (1), Lee (13), Mäkäläinen (-), Möttölä (5), Virtanen (6), Rannikko (1)

Greece (coach: Elias Zouros)

Calathes (6), Zisis (14), Papanikolaou (2), Fotsis (9), Bourousis (19); Xanthopoulos (-), Vasiliadis (5), Mavroidis (2), Bramos (9), Koufos (7), Sloukas (2), Kaimakoglou (6)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Tomas Jasevičius (LIT), Murat Biricik (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Shengelia (34?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-20 / 11-20 / 18-12 / 13-13

GEO

Georgia - Russia

RUS

58-65 (27-40)

Georgia (coach: Igor Kokoškov)

Tsintsadze (2), Markoishvili (21), Sanikidze (10), V. Boisa (-), Pachulia (11); Gamqrelidze (-), Shermadini (-), Haynes (7), Shengelia (3), Tskitishvili (4)

Russia (coach: David Blatt)

Bykov (2), Ponkrashov (-), Khrjapa (1), Kirilenko (20), Shabalkin (-); Vorontsevich (5), Mozgov (6), Fridzon (9), Shved (7), Antonov (3), Monja (12)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Spyros Gontas (GRE), Zoran Šutulović (MON), Sergej Mikhajlov (RUS)

FOULED OUT: Songaila (38?, Valančiūnas (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-25 / 18-28 / 14-23 / 25-21

POL

Poland - Lithuania

LIT

77-97 (38-53)

Poland (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Koszarek (6), Kelati (16), Berisha (10), Szewczyk (10), Hrycaniuk (5); Łapeta (8), Skibniewski (4), Waczyński (-), Pamuła (6), Leończyk (4), Szczotka (2), Wiśniewski (6)

Lithuania (coach: Kęstutis Kemzūra)

Kalnietis (19), Kaukėnas (11), Jasaitis (8), Jankūnas (6), Javtokas (1); Delininkaitis (7), Pocius (10), Songaila (14), Valančiūnas (7), Lavrinovič (6), Jasikevičius (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Renaud Geller (BEL)

FOULED OUT: Belinelli (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-16 / 12-20 / 15-10 / 17-30

ITA

Italy - Germany

GER

62-76 (30-36)

Italy (coach: Simone Pianigiani)

Hackett (5), Belinelli (15), Carraretto (-), Gallinari (17), Cusin (2); Mancinelli (11), Bargnani (8), Mordente (4), Cinciarini (-)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Schaffartzik (11), Hamann (-), Benzing (14), Nowitzki (21), Kaman (17); Herber (6), Schultze (-), Ohlbrecht (4), Schwethelm (3)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 200

REFEREES: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Milivoje Jovčić (SER), Fernando Rocha (POR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-18 / 16-23 / 23-21 / 18-14

MAC

Macedonia - Croatia

CRO

78-76 (37-41)

Macedonia (coach: Marin Dokuzovski)

McCalebb (19), Ilievski (18), V. Stojanovski (5), Antić (15), Gečevski (10); Sokolov (-), D. Stojanovski (2), Čekovski (1), Samardžiski (8)

Croatia (coach: Josip Vranković)

Draper (13), Simon (10), Bogdanović (11), Andrić (1), Barać (4); Tomić (10), Popović (3), Stipčević (-), Tomas (5), Markota (12), Žorić (7)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 1-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Ilija Belošević (SER), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

FOULED OUT: Zabirchenko (32? / G. Dragič (37?, Smodiš (37?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 12-18 / 8-23 / 18-16 / 26-11

UKR

Ukraine - Slovenia

SVN

64-68 (20-41)

Ukraine (coach: Mike Fratello)

Zabirchenko (6), Burtt (14), Pustozvonov (5), Pecherov (2), Kravtsov (1); Lukashov (5), Kol’chenko (8), Lypovyj (3), Lishchuk (9), Kozlov (-), Fesenko (11)

Slovenia (coach: Božidar Maljković)

Lakovič (4), Ožbolt (4), Z. Dragič (7), Lorbek (12), Begić (14); Slokar (5), Smodiš (9), Udrih (6), Murič (2), G. Dragič (5), Jagodnik (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 2-09-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 550

REFEREES: Zoran Šutulović (MON), Sergej Mikhajlov (RUS), Robert Vyklický (CZR)

FOULED OUT: Ibaka (35? / Boateng (37?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-16 / 19-16 / 22-13 / 26-24

SPA

Spain - Great Britain

GBR

86-69 (38-32)

Spain (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Calderón (2), Navarro (3), Rudy (11), P. Gasol (21), M. Gasol (18); Rubio (4), Reyes (10), Claver (4), San Emeterio (2), Llull (3), Ibaka (8), Sada (-)

Great Britain (coach: Chris Finch)

Lenzly (2), Reinking (9), Deng (17), Freeland (4), Clark (14); Adegboye (8), Van Oostrum (-), Sullivan (5), Boateng (2), Johnson (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 2-09-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Aleksandar Milojević (MAC), David Berekashvili (GEO)

FOULED OUT: Nissim (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-25 / 13-16 / 23-23 / 31-16

SER

Serbia - Israel

ISR

89-80 (35-41)

Serbia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Teodosić (6), Tepić (4), Kešelj (15), Savanović (24), Krstić (18); Rašić (5), Paunić (-), Bjelica (2), Marković (5), Perović (3), Mačvan (7)

Israel (coach: Arik Shivek)

Nissim (16), Halperin (18), Pnini (9), Blu (16), Eliyahu (14); Naimi (-), Mekel (-), Burstein (-), Kadir (7)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 2-09-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.000

REFEREES: Damir Javor (SVN), Petri Mäntylä (FIN), Miroslav Tomov (BUL)

FOULED OUT: Andrade (37?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-10 / 23-19 / 13-20 / 24-32

POR

Portugal - Poland

POL

73-81 (36-29)

Portugal (coach: Mário Palma)

Da Silva (12), Andrade (8), Santos (12), Miranda (9), Évora (2); Tavares (13), Costa (13), Minhava (2), Fonseca (2), Gonçalves (-)

Poland (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Koszarek (18), Kelati (8), Szczotka (1), Hrycaniuk (8), Szewczyk (13); Berisha (16), Łapeta (2), Skibniewski (4), Waczyński (-), Leończyk (11)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 2-09-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.500

REFEREES: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Marius Ciulin (ROM), Anton Makhlin (RUS)

FOULED OUT: Bargnani (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-18 / 12-13 / 20-24 / 9-16

LAT

Latvia - Italy

ITA

62-71 (33-31)

Latvia (coach: Ainārs Bagatskis)

Strēlnieks (2), Blūms (4), Kuksiks (19), Mejeris (-), Meiers (5); Dairis Bertāns (8), Freimanis (4), Jeromanovs (-), Dāvis Bertāns (5), Bērziņš (5), Šeļakovs (10)

Italy (coach: Simone Pianigiani)

Hackett (2), Belinelli (11), Carraretto (2), Gallinari (7), Bargnani (36); Maestranzi (-), Mancinelli (8), Mordente (3), Cinciarini (-), Cusin (-), Datome (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 2-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Sreten Radović (CRO), Spyros Gontas (GRE), Sergij Zashchuk (UKR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-19 / 18-13 / 14-19 / 19-24

TUR

Turkey - Lithuania

LIT

68-75 (35-32)

Turkey (coach: Orhun Ene)

Kerem Tunçeri (2), Ömer Onan (10), Hidayet (9), Ersan (20), Ömer Aşık (11); Cenk (-), Emir (7), Oğuz (2), Ender (2), Enes (5)

Lithuania (coach: Kęstutis Kemzūra)

Kalnietis (9), Kaukėnas (11), Jasaitis (11), Jankūnas (7), Javtokas (4); Pocius (9), Songaila (12), Lavrinovič (-), Jasikevičius (7), Petravičius (5)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 2-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Srđan Dožai (CRO), Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 12-16 / 17-12 / 29-12 / 18-25

FRA

France - Germany

GER

76-65 (29-28)

France (coach: Vincent Collet)

Parker (32), Batum (14), Gélabale (10), Diaw (2), Noah (8); Séraphin (2), Traoré (4), Piétrus (2), De Colo (2)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Schaffartzik (12), Hamann (7), Benzing (3), Nowitzki (20), Kaman (8); Herber (-), Schultze (-), Ohlbrecht (1), Schwethelm (7), Pleiß (-), Staiger (6), Jagla (1)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 3-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.100

REFEREES: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Milivoje Jovčić (SER), Fernando Rocha (POR)

FOULED OUT: Koponen (36?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-20 / 18-18 / 34-18 / 16-8

FIN

Finland - Bosnia-Herzegovina

BIH

92-64 (42-38)

Finland (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Rannikko (7), Koponen (14), Huff (7), Kotti (10), Lee (12); Koivisto (17), Nikkilä (2), Muurinen (4), Salin (9), Mäkäläinen (-), Möttölä (10), Virtanen (-)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Sabit Hadžić)

Vasiljević (2), Domercant (25), Đedović (2), Teletović (6), Kikanović (7); Gordić (-), Nešović (-), Jazvin (-), Ikonić (8), Milošević (2), Bavčić (1), Bajramović (11)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 3-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Ilija Belošević (SER), Neil Wilkinson (ENG), Tomas Jasevičius (LIT)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-14 / 18-11 / 19-13 / 14-18

UKR

Ukraine - Bulgaria

BUL

67-56 (34-25)

Ukraine (coach: Mike Fratello)

Zabirchenko (12), Burtt (17), Pustozvonov (-), Lishchuk (5), Kravtsov (7); Lukashov (-), Kol’chenko (18), Pecherov (3), Fesenko (5)

Bulgaria (coach: Rosen Barchovski)

Rowland (9), Videnov (10), Yanev (-), D. Ivanov (9), Vărbanov (4); K. Ivanov (9), Kostov (10), Avramov (5), Georgiev (-), Banev (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 3-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.200

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), David Chambon (FRA), Jurgis Laurinavičius (LIT)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-16 / 11-14 / 18-20 / 11-22

GRE

Greece - Macedonia

MAC

58-72 (29-30)

Greece (coach: Elias Zouros)

Calathes (7), Zisis (9), Papanikolaou (1), Fotsis (16), Bourousis (10); Xanthopoulos (2), Vasiliadis (3), Mavroidis (1), Bramos (-), Koufos (3), Sloukas (-), Kaimakoglou (6)

Macedonia (coach: Marin Dokuzovski)

McCalebb (27), Ilievski (6), V. Stojanovski (2), Antić (12), Gečevski (11); Sokolov (-), D. Stojanovski (3), Čekovski (11), Samardžiski (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 3-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Oliver Krause (GER)

FOULED OUT: Markoishvili (39?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-25 / 25-15 / 19-18 / 28-17

SVN

Slovenia - Georgia

GEO

87-75 (40-40)

Slovenia (coach: Božidar Maljković)

Lakovič (22), Z. Dragič (15), Murič (-), Smodiš (3), Begić (2); Slokar (-), Rupnik (-), Ožbolt (21), Udrih (-), G. Dragič (2), Jagodnik (10), Lorbek (12)

Georgia (coach: Igor Kokoškov)

Tsintsadze (5), Markoishvili (16), Sanikidze (10), V. Boisa (3), Pachulia (22); Gamqrelidze (6), Shermadini (-), Haynes (6), Shengelia (6), Tskitishvili (1)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 3-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.400

REFEREES: Miguel Ángel Pérez (SPA), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Emin Moğulkoç (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Žorić (40? / Jeretin (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-16 / 22-26 / 21-18 / 20-21

CRO

Croatia - Montenegro

MON

87-81 (46-42)

Croatia (coach: Josip Vranković)

Draper (9), Simon (9), Bogdanović (6), Žorić (3), Tomić (26); Andrić (3), Popović (23), Stipčević (-), Markota (8), Rudež (-), Barać (-)

Montenegro (coach: Dejan Radonjić)

Cook (5), Bakić (-), Dašić (12), Dragičević (17), Peković (9); Vučević (4), Jeretin (18), Šćepanović (7), Borisov (-), Mihailović (-), Vraneš (-), Bjelica (9)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 3-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.900

REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Csaba Cziffra (HUN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-16 / 16-16 / 20-16 / 22-10

RUS

Russia - Belgium

BEL

79-58 (37-32)

Russia (coach: David Blatt)

Bykov (3), Khvostov (1), Khrjapa (6), Kirilenko (9), Mozgov (7); Vorontsevich (17), Fridzon (22), Shved (2), Shabalkin (2), Antonov (7), Monja (-), Ponkrashov (3)

Belgium (coach: Eddy Casteels)

Van Rossom (2), Moors (2), Faison (14), Beghin (8), Van den Spiegel (4); Steinbach (2), Tabu (1), Lauwers (5), Muya (5), De Zeeuw (8), Mbenga (7)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 800

REFEREES: Spyros Gontas (GRE), Petar Obradović (BIH), Sergij Zashchuk (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Lenzly (37?, Adegboye (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-16 / 28-18 / 15-11 / 26-28

GBR

Great Britain - Portugal

POR

85-73 (44-34)

Great Britain (coach: Chris Finch)

Adegboye (6), Reinking (9), Deng (31), Freeland (4), Clark (5); Lawrence (3), Lenzly (17), Van Oostrum (-), Sullivan (-), Archibald (3), Boateng (-), Johnson (7)

Portugal (coach: Mário Palma)

Da Silva (4), Andrade (24), Santos (9), Miranda (10), Évora (8); Costa (-), Minhava (18), Fonseca (-), Silva (-), Gonçalves (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Anton Makhlin (RUS), David Berekashvili (GEO)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-22 / 24-23 / 19-22 / 25-21

ISR

Israel - Latvia

LAT

91-88 (47-45)

Israel (coach: Arik Shivek)

Nissim (-), Halperin (9), Pnini (12), Blu (11), Eliyahu (26); Ohayon (7), Naimi (9), Mekel (7), Burstein (3), Kadir (5), Green (2)

Latvia (coach: Ainārs Bagatskis)

Strēlnieks (8), Blūms (27), Kuksiks (12), Bērziņš (2), Šeļakovs (14); Meiers (5), Dairis Bertāns (7), Freimanis (4), Jurevičus (2), Dāvis Bertāns (7)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.400

REFEREES: Miguel Ángel Pérez (SPA), Emin Moğulkoç (TUR), Juris Kokainis (LAT)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-21 / 18-19 / 16-18 / 18-12

MAC

Macedonia - Finland

FIN

72-70 (38-40)

Macedonia (coach: Marin Dokuzovski)

McCalebb (18), Ilievski (2), V. Stojanovski (16), Antić (14), Gečevski (8); Sokolov (6), D. Stojanovski (-), Čekovski (4), Samardžiski (4)

Finland (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Rannikko (1), Koponen (11), Huff (6), Kotti (9), Lee (10); Koivisto (11), Nikkilä (-), Muurinen (6), Salin (8), Mäkäläinen (-), Möttölä (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.400

REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Murat Biricik (TUR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-17 / 20-16 / 21-11 / 18-9

GEO

Georgia - Ukraine

UKR

69-53 (30-33)

Georgia (coach: Igor Kokoškov)

Tsintsadze (14), Markoishvili (14), Sanikidze (8), V. Boisa (1), Pachulia (6); Gamqrelidze (-), Shermadini (4), Haynes (7), Shengelia (12), Tskitishvili (3)

Ukraine (coach: Mike Fratello)

Zabirchenko (3), Burtt (11), Pustozvonov (5), Lishchuk (7), Kravtsov (2); Lukashov (5), Kol’chenko (2), Lypovyj (-), Saltovets?(-), Pecherov (11), Kozlov (-), Fesenko (7)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.300

REFEREES: Zoran Šutulović (MON), Sergej Mikhajlov (RUS), Miroslav Tomov (BUL)

FOULED OUT: Leończyk (35?, Szewczyk (37?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-14 / 22-21 / 22-27 / 23-21

POL

Poland - Turkey

TUR

84-83 (39-35)

Poland (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Koszarek (7), Kelati (11), Szczotka (-), Hrycaniuk (15), Szewczyk (12); Berisha (21), Łapeta (2), Skibniewski (9), Pamuła (3), Leończyk (4)

Turkey (coach: Orhun Ene)

Kerem Tunçeri (6), Ömer Onan (9), Hidayet (13), Ersan (14), Ömer Aşık (4); Cenk (-), Sinan (-), Emir (11), İzzet (-), Oğuz (5), Ender (2), Enes (19)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.200

REFEREES: Srđan Dožai (CRO), Marius Ciulin (ROM), Aleksandar Milojević (MAC)

FOULED OUT: Mancinelli (40?, Belinelli (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-20 / 25-21 / 19-19 / 17-31

ITA

Italy - France

FRA

84-91 (48-41)

Italy (coach: Simone Pianigiani)

Hackett (10), Belinelli (19), Carraretto (7), Gallinari (18), Bargnani (22); Maestranzi (-), Mancinelli (4), Mordente (4), Cusin (-), Datome (-)

France (coach: Vincent Collet)

Parker (8), De Colo (4), Batum (20), Diaw (21), Noah (10); Séraphin (-), Albicy (2), Kahudi (-), Traoré (11), Piétrus (4), Tchicamboud (3), Gélabale (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.800

REFEREES: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Milivoje Jovčić (SER), Fernando Rocha (POR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-21 / 13-11 / 10-26 / 14-13

MON

Montenegro - Greece

GRE

55-71 (31-32)

Montenegro (coach: Dejan Radonjić)

Cook (4), Šćepanović (5), Dašić (2), Dragičević (4), Peković (15); Vučević (4), Jeretin (7), Bakić (-), Borisov (6), Mihailović (-), Bjelica (8)

Greece (coach: Elias Zouros)

Zisis (4), Xanthopoulos (2), Bramos (4), Koufos (19), Bourousis (2); Vasiliadis (11), Calathes (12), Fotsis (14), Papanikolaou (3), Mavroidis (-), Sloukas (-), Kaimakoglou (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.100

REFEREES: Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Csaba Cziffra (HUN)

FOULED OUT: Vărbanov (35?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-23 / 20-19 / 21-25 / 18-22

BUL

Bulgaria - Russia

RUS

77-89 (38-42)

Bulgaria (coach: Rosen Barchovski)

Rowland (14), Videnov (17), Marinov (4), D. Ivanov (23), Vărbanov (2); K. Ivanov (9), Kostov (4), Avramov (2), Georgiev (2), Yanev (-)

Russia (coach: David Blatt)

Bykov (2), Khvostov (-), Khrjapa (12), Kirilenko (25), Mozgov (15); Vorontsevich (2), Fridzon (13), Shved (7), Antonov (7), Monja (6), Ponkrashov (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.600

REFEREES: Sreten Radović (CRO), Damir Javor (SVN), Petri Mäntylä (FIN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 12-31 / 24-31 / 23-19 / 20-10

[Incidents: Two days before this game, the Lithuanian center Marijonas Petravičius was ruled out for the remainder of the competition after being diagnosed with a lung microembolism.]

LIT

Lithuania - Spain

SPA

79-91 (36-62)

Lithuania (coach: Kęstutis Kemzūra)

Kalnietis (7), Kaukėnas (11), Jasaitis (6), Jankūnas (8), Javtokas (7); Delininkaitis (3), Pocius (11), Songaila (4), Valančiūnas (13), Lavrinovič (3), Jasikevičius (6)

Spain (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Calderón (12), Navarro (22), Rudy (8), P. Gasol (17), M. Gasol (8); Rubio (-), Reyes (4), Llull (5), Ibaka (15), Sada (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.400

REFEREES: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Renaud Geller (BEL)

FOULED OUT: Kaman (36?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-17 / 18-21 / 13-19 / 23-18

GER

Germany - Serbia

SER

64-75 (28-38)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Schaffartzik (11), Hamann (10), Benzing (5), Nowitzki (25), Kaman (10); Herber (3), Schultze (-), Ohlbrecht (-), Schwethelm (-), Pleiß (-), Staiger (-)

Serbia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Teodosić (12), Tepić (8), Kešelj (6), Mačvan (5), Krstić (15); Rašić (5), Marković (2), Savanović (18), Perović (4)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.900

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Jurgis Laurinavičius (LIT)

FOULED OUT: Bajramović (38?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 28-28 / 15-8 / 21-23 / 28-21

BIH

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Croatia

CRO

92-80 (43-36)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Sabit Hadžić)

Vasiljević (3), Domercant (23), Đedović (9), Teletović (26), Kikanović (2); Gordić (-), Ikonić (10), Bavčić (7), Bajramović (12)

Croatia (coach: Josip Vranković)

Draper (8), Simon (11), Bogdanović (16), Žorić (6), Tomić (23); Andrić (1), Popović (10), Stipčević (1), Markota (4), Rudež (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 4-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.800

REFEREES: Ilija Belošević (SER), Tomas Jasevičius (LIT), Neil Wilkinson (ENG)

FOULED OUT: Faison (39?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-14 / 15-15 / 17-21 / 14-20

BEL

Belgium - Slovenia

SVN

61-70 (30-29)

Belgium (coach: Eddy Casteels)

Van Rossom (-), Muya (2), Faison (13), Beghin (9), Van den Spiegel (16); Moors (4), Steinbach (5), Lauwers (9), De Zeeuw (3), Mbenga (-)

Slovenia (coach: Božidar Maljković)

G. Dragič (18), Udrih (2), Z. Dragič (6), Smodiš (4), Begić (14); Slokar (7), Lakovič (5), Rupnik (-), Murič (2), Jagodnik (5), Lorbek (7)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 800

REFEREES: Spyros Gontas (GRE), Robert Vyklický (CZR), Miroslav Tomov (BUL)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-17 / 21-14 / 16-25 / 33-25

GBR

Great Britain - Poland

POL

88-81 (39-31)

Great Britain (coach: Chris Finch)

Adegboye (2), Reinking (9), Deng (28), Freeland (27), Clark (7); Lenzly (7), Archibald (6), Johnson (2)

Poland (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Koszarek (15), Kelati (14), Szczotka (-), Szewczyk (10), Hrycaniuk (15); Berisha (19), Łapeta (2), Skibniewski (-), Waczyński (-), Pamuła (-), Leończyk (6)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (15:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE), Anton Makhlin (RUS)

FOULED OUT: Kadir (37?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-26 / 22-15 / 30-19 / 5-24 // OT: 12-11

ISR

Israel - Italy

ITA

96-95 (49-41;84-84)

Israel (coach: Arik Shivek)

Ohayon (4), Halperin (10), Pnini (22), Blu (17), Eliyahu (16); Nissim (7), Mekel (3), Burstein (-), Kadir (10), Green (7)

Italy (coach: Simone Pianigiani)

Hackett (15), Belinelli (6), Carraretto (-), Gallinari (19), Bargnani (26); Maestranzi (-), Mancinelli (16), Mordente (5), Cinciarini (5), Cusin (-), Datome (3)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.350

REFEREES: David Chambon (FRA), Jurgis Laurinavičius (LIT), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL)

FOULED OUT: Vučević (36?, Peković (40?, Bjelica (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-14 / 11-26 / 21-14 / 14-11

FIN

Finland - Montenegro

MON

71-65 (36-40)

Finland (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Rannikko (2), Koponen (10), Huff (6), Kotti (11), Lee (12); Koivisto (6), Nikkilä (2), Muurinen (5), Salin (8), Mäkäläinen (-), Virtanen (9)

Montenegro (coach: Dejan Radonjić)

Cook (4), Mihailović (2), Dašić (2), Dragičević (7), Peković (16); Vučević (4), Jeretin (9), Bakić (-), Borisov (14), Bjelica (7)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Tomas Jasevičius (LIT), Oliver Krause (GER)

FOULED OUT: D. Ivanov (39?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-19 / 22-15 / 18-18 / 14-27

GEO

Georgia - Bulgaria

BUL

69-79 (37-34)

Georgia (coach: Igor Kokoškov)

Tsintsadze (1), Markoishvili (13), Sanikidze (18), V. Boisa (3), Pachulia (13); Shermadini (-), Haynes (15), Shengelia (6), Tskitishvili (-)

Bulgaria (coach: Rosen Barchovski)

Rowland (25), Videnov (9), Marinov (9), D. Ivanov (12), Vărbanov (-); K. Ivanov (15), Kostov (-), Avramov (9), Georgiev (-), Banev (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Sreten Radović (CRO), Zoran Šutulović (MON), Damir Javor (SVN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-10 / 19-25 / 17-14 / 2-16

SPA

Spain - Turkey

TUR

57-65 (38-35)

Spain (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Calderón (5), Navarro (9), Rudy (11), Ibaka (9), M. Gasol (12); Rubio (-), Reyes (11), San Emeterio (-), Llull (-), Sada (-)

Turkey (coach: Orhun Ene)

Kerem Tunçeri (-), Ömer Onan (5), Hidayet (12), Ersan (6), Ömer Aşık (12); Sinan (-), Emir (18), Ender (10), Enes (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (17:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Marius Ciulin (ROM), Aleksandar Milojević (MAC), David Berekashvili (GEO)

FOULED OUT: Meiers (38?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-15 / 19-18 / 15-23 / 32-25

LAT

Latvia - Germany

GER

80-81 (33-33)

Latvia (coach: Ainārs Bagatskis)

Strēlnieks (2), Dairis Bertāns (15), Dāvis Bertāns (5), Mejeris (-), Šeļakovs (5); Meiers (11), Freimanis (13), Blūms (2), Jurevičus (-), Jeromanovs (-), Kuksiks (27), Bērziņš (-)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Schaffartzik (11), Hamann (4), Benzing (11), Nowitzki (11), Kaman (11); Herber (2), Schultze (6), Ohlbrecht (-), Schwethelm (4), Pleiß (11), Staiger (8), Jagla (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.200

REFEREES: Miguel Ángel Pérez (SPA), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Juris Kokainis (LAT)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-13 / 19-14 / 14-18 / 16-24

GRE

Greece - Croatia

CRO

74-69 (44-27)

Greece (coach: Elias Zouros)

Calathes (9), Zisis (9), Bramos (2), Fotsis (17), Koufos (7); Xanthopoulos (-), Bourousis (11), Vasiliadis (17), Papanikolaou (-), Kaimakoglou (2)

Croatia (coach: Josip Vranković)

Draper (3), Simon (11), Bogdanović (4), Andrić (9), Tomić (10); Popović (14), Stipčević (2), Markota (-), Rudež (-), Žorić (2), Barać (14)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.300

REFEREES: Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Ilija Belošević (SER), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

FOULED OUT: Z. Dragič (40? / Khrjapa (39?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-16 / 21-18 / 15-19 / 9-12

SVN

Slovenia - Russia

RUS

64-65 (40-34)

Slovenia (coach: Božidar Maljković)

G. Dragič (4), Ožbolt (8), Z. Dragič (7), Lorbek (14), Begić (6); Slokar (5), Lakovič (8), Smodiš (7), Murič (5), Jagodnik (-)

Russia (coach: David Blatt)

Bykov (5), Khvostov (-), Khrjapa (10), Kirilenko (8), Mozgov (5); Vorontsevich (18), Fridzon (5), Shved (5), Antonov (4), Monja (3), Ponkrashov (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Cido Arena (Panevėžys)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.684

REFEREES: Sergej Mikhajlov (RUS), Petar Obradović (BIH), Sergij Zashchuk (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Gonçalves (32?, Fonseca (32? / Songaila (30?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-28 / 19-13 / 15-27 / 19-30

POR

Portugal - Lithuania

LIT

69-98 (35-41)

Portugal (coach: Mário Palma)

Da Silva (10), Andrade (16), Santos (9), Miranda (5), Évora (8); Tavares (14), Costa (-), Minhava (2), Sousa (-), Fonseca (3), Silva (-), Gonçalves (2)

Lithuania (coach: Kęstutis Kemzūra)

Kalnietis (10), Pocius (14), Jasaitis (12), Jankūnas (6), Valančiūnas (8); Kaukėnas (13), Delininkaitis (4), Songaila (6), Lavrinovič (8), Jasikevičius (14), Javtokas (3)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Šiaulių Arena (Šiauliai)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Srđan Dožai (CRO), Renaud Geller (BEL)

FOULED OUT: Teodosić (40? / Noah (44?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-24 / 16-19 / 23-19 / 16-18 // OT: 16-17

SER

Serbia - France

FRA

96-97 (41-43;80-80)

Serbia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Teodosić (11), Tepić (2), Kešelj (25), Savanović (10), Krstić (22); Rašić (11), Bjelica (2), Marković (3), Perović (4), Mačvan (6)

France (coach: Vincent Collet)

Parker (24), Batum (18), Gélabale (11), Diaw (15), Noah (14); Séraphin (11), Albicy (-), Kahudi (4), Piétrus (-), De Colo (-), Tchicamboud (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Alytaus Arena (Alytus)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 600

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Milivoje Jovčić (SER), Fernando Rocha (POR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-17 / 19-21 / 18-9 / 22-16

MAC

Macedonia - Bosnia-Herzegovina

BIH

75-63 (35-38)

Macedonia (coach: Marin Dokuzovski)

McCalebb (22), Ilievski (7), V. Stojanovski (4), Antić (15), Gečevski (13); Mirakovski (-), Sokolov (-), D. Stojanovski (5), Čekovski (7), Samardžiski (2)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Sabit Hadžić)

Vasiljević (9), Domercant (5), Đedović (15), Teletović (8), Kikanović (5); Gordić (4), Ikonić (5), Bavčić (-), Bajramović (12)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Švyturio Arena (Klaipėda)

DATE: 5-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.300

REFEREES: Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Murat Biricik (TUR), Neil Wilkinson (ENG)

FOULED OUT: Lishchuk (37? / Muya (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-16 / 30-10 / 13-13 / 18-22

UKR

Ukraine - Belgium

BEL

74-61 (43-26)

Ukraine (coach: Mike Fratello)

Zabirchenko (4), Burtt (9), Pustozvonov (4), Lishchuk (2), Kravtsov (13); Lukashov (8), Kol’chenko (10), Lypovyj (5), Saltovets?(2), Pecherov (15), Kozlov (-), Fesenko (2)

Belgium (coach: Eddy Casteels)

Van Rossom (17), Muya (2), Faison (5), De Zeeuw (10), Van den Spiegel (5); Moors (-), Oveneke (-), Steinbach (-), Lauwers (13), Mbenga (9)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 7-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Fernando Rocha (POR), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-16 / 18-20 / 22-20 / 13-21

GER

Germany - Spain

SPA

68-77 (33-36)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Schaffartzik (7), Hamann (7), Benzing (10), Nowitzki (19), Kaman (15); Herber (7), Schultze (-), Ohlbrecht (-), Schwethelm (3), Pleiß (-), Staiger (-)

Spain (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Calderón (2), Navarro (14), Rudy (6), P. Gasol (19), M. Gasol (24); Rubio (-), Reyes (-), San Emeterio (12), Llull (-), Ibaka (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 7-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Sergej Mikhajlov (RUS)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-12 / 13-19 / 17-26 / 20-11

TUR

Turkey - France

FRA

64-68 (27-31)

Turkey (coach: Orhun Ene)

Ender (2), Ömer Onan (8), Hidayet (13), Ersan (10), Ömer Aşık (10); Sinan (-), Emir (11), Kerem Tunçeri (-), Oğuz (6), Enes (4)

France (coach: Vincent Collet)

Parker (20), Batum (13), Gélabale (3), Diaw (3), Noah (7); Séraphin (2), Kahudi (8), Traoré (8), Piétrus (4), De Colo (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 7-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 11.000

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Damir Javor (SVN), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

FOULED OUT: Teodosić (40? / Jankūnas (39?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-26 / 20-28 / 24-24 / 22-22

SER

Serbia - Lithuania

LIT

90-100 (44-54)

Serbia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Teodosić (16), Tepić (12), Kešelj (6), Savanović (16), Krstić (21); Rašić (3), Bjelica (2), Marković (2), Perović (4), Mačvan (8)

Lithuania (coach: Kęstutis Kemzūra)

Kalnietis (19), Kaukėnas (8), Jasaitis (9), Jankūnas (13), Javtokas (4); Pocius (13), Songaila (2), Valančiūnas (18), Jasikevičius (14)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 8-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Robert Lottermoser (GER), Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Marius Ciulin (ROM)

FOULED OUT: Antić (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 12-13 / 14-16 / 18-25 / 19-11

[Incidents: A minute of silence was kept before the game in memory of the members of the Lokomotiv Yaroslavl ice hockey team who died in the plane crash the day before.]

GEO

Georgia - Macedonia

MAC

63-65 (26-29)

Georgia (coach: Igor Kokoškov)

Tsintsadze (1), Markoishvili (8), Sanikidze (15), V. Boisa (4), Tskitishvili (20); Gamqrelidze (1), A. Boisa (-), Shermadini (1), Haynes (6), Shengelia (7)

Macedonia (coach: Marin Dokuzovski)

McCalebb (27), Ilievski (6), V. Stojanovski (8), Antić (8), Gečevski (4); Mirakovski (-), Sokolov (3), D. Stojanovski (4), Čekovski (-), Samardžiski (5)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 8-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Miguel Ángel Pérez (SPA), Srđan Dožai (CRO), Tomas Jasevičius (LIT)

FOULED OUT: Muurinen (34?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-18 / 6-15 / 18-26 / 22-20

[Incidents: A minute of silence was kept before the game in memory of the members of the Lokomotiv Yaroslavl ice hockey team who died in the plane crash the day before.]

FIN

Finland - Russia

RUS

60-79 (20-33)

Finland (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Rannikko (11), Koponen (10), Huff (14), Kotti (6), Lee (11); Koivisto (4), Nikkilä (2), Muurinen (-), Salin (-), Mäkäläinen (-), Virtanen (2)

Russia (coach: David Blatt)

Bykov (8), Ponkrashov (-), Khrjapa (7), Kirilenko (14), Mozgov (11); Vorontsevich (11), Fridzon (6), Shved (12), Shabalkin (2), Antonov (2), Monja (6)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 8-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Sreten Radović (CRO), Renaud Geller (BEL)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-18 / 12-19 / 21-7 / 14-25

[Incidents: A minute of silence was kept before the game in memory of the members of the Lokomotiv Yaroslavl ice hockey team who died in the plane crash the day before.]

SVN

Slovenia - Greece

GRE

60-69 (25-37)

Slovenia (coach: Božidar Maljković)

Lakovič (14), Ožbolt (3), Z. Dragič (10), Smodiš (5), Lorbek (10); Slokar (-), Udrih (-), Murič (1), G. Dragič (9), Jagodnik (-), Begić (8)

Greece (coach: Elias Zouros)

Calathes (7), Zisis (19), Bramos (7), Kaimakoglou (2), Bourousis (8); Xanthopoulos (-), Vasiliadis (5), Fotsis (7), Papanikolaou (6), Mavroidis (2), Koufos (6)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 9-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Spyros Gontas (GRE), Apostolos Kalpakas (SWE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-14 / 20-18 / 27-17 / 14-10

SPA

Spain - Serbia

SER

84-59 (43-32)

Spain (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

Calderón (8), Navarro (14), Rudy (2), P. Gasol (26), M. Gasol (20); Rubio (2), Reyes (4), Claver (2), San Emeterio (2), Llull (2), Ibaka (1), Sada (1)

Serbia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

Teodosić (6), Tepić (8), Kešelj (3), Mačvan (6), Krstić (12); Paunić (3), Bjelica (4), Marković (1), Savanović (11), Perović (5), Marjanović (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 9-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Robert Vyklický (CZR), Aleksandar Milojević (MAC)

FOULED OUT: Jagla (32?, Schwethelm (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 6-13 / 17-13 / 25-20 / 25-21

GER

Germany - Turkey

TUR

73-67 (23-26)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Hamann (8), Herber (-), Benzing (-), Nowitzki (19), Kaman (20); Schultze (-), Schaffartzik (10), Schwethelm (14), Pleiß (-), Jagla (2)

Turkey (coach: Orhun Ene)

Ender (5), Ömer Onan (6), Hidayet (9), Ersan (4), Ömer Aşık (19); Cenk (-), Emir (7), Kerem Tunçeri (3), Oğuz (3), Enes (11)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 9-09-2011 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 11.000

REFEREES: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Fernando Rocha (POR), Petri Mäntylä (FIN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-18 / 12-16 / 18-9 / 21-30

LIT

Lithuania - France

FRA

67-73 (28-34)

Lithuania (coach: Kęstutis Kemzūra)

Kalnietis (4), Kaukėnas (5), Jasaitis (13), Songaila (9), Javtokas (6); Delininkaitis (-), Pocius (6), Jankūnas (4), Valančiūnas (12), Lavrinovič (2), Jasikevičius (6)

France (coach: Vincent Collet)

Parker (19), Batum (9), Diaw (4), Piétrus (4), Noah (9); Séraphin (-), Kahudi (3), Traoré (4), De Colo (21)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 10-09-2011 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Juan Carlos Arteaga (SPA), Emin Moğulkoç (TUR), Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Shermadini (36?, Markoishvili (38? / Lee (37?, Muurinen (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-22 / 20-14 / 19-25 / 21-26

GEO

Georgia - Finland

FIN

73-87 (33-36)

Georgia (coach: Igor Kokoškov)

Haynes (8), Markoishvili (10), Sanikidze (16), V. Boisa (-), Tskitishvili (5); Gamqrelidze (7), A. Boisa (2), Shermadini (13), Parghalava (-), Shengelia (12)

Finland (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Rannikko (10), Koponen (12), Huff (10), Kotti (12), Lee (5); Koivisto (14), Nikkilä (4), Muurinen (11), Salin (7), Mäkäläinen (2)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Siemens Arena (Vilnius)

DATE: 10-09-2011 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Miguel Ángel Pérez (SPA), David Chambon (FRA), Murat Biricik (TUR)

FOULED OUT: G. Dragič (40?

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-16 / 19-15 / 15-11 / 14-17

MAC

Macedonia - Slovenia

SVN

68-59 (39-31)

Macedonia (coach: Marin Dokuzovski)

McCalebb (19), Ilievski (14), V. Stojanovski (11), Antić (-), Gečevski (8); Sokolov (-), D