XXXVI EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (KATOWICE 2009)

(From 7-09-2009 to 20-09-2009)

EC Logo
EC Mascot (Mieszko)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· Eight teams access the Final Stage directly (host Poland and top seven qualified teams in last championship), and eight more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage.

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average.

· The top three teams in each group advance to a classification round, divided in 2 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. The individual scores during the preliminary round are accumulated in this new group stage.

· The top four teams in the two classification round groups advance to the quarterfinals (played as an X-pairing). The four winners after this knock-out round qualify for the semifinals (places 1-4).

· The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A (Poznań)

 

GROUP B (Gdańsk)

Competition Day 1 (7-09-2009)

Competition Day 1 (7-09-2009)

Macedonia - Greece

54-86 (28-52)

Russia - Latvia

81-68 (39-36)

Croatia - Israel

86-79 (42-37)

France - Germany

70-65 (33-37)

Competition Day 2 (8-09-2009)

Competition Day 2 (8-09-2009)

Israel - Macedonia

79-82 (39-40)

Germany - Russia

76-73 (45-31)

Greece - Croatia

76-68 (52-31)

Latvia - France

51-60 (21-16)

Competition Day 3 (9-09-2009)

Competition Day 3 (9-09-2009)

Macedonia - Croatia

71-81 (48-34)

Russia - France

64-69 (35-34)

Israel - Greece

80-106 (42-56)

Germany - Latvia

62-68 (29-37)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Greece

3

3

0

268

202

6

2. Croatia

3

2

1

235

226

5

3. Macedonia

3

1

2

207

246

4

4. Israel

3

0

3

238

274

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

3

3

0

199

180

6

2. Russia

3

1

2

218

213

4

3. Germany

3

1

2

203

211

4

4. Latvia

3

1

2

187

203

4

 

GROUP C (Warszawa)

 

GROUP D (Wrocław)

Competition Day 1 (7-09-2009)

Competition Day 1 (7-09-2009)

Great Britain - Slovenia

59-72 (35-37)

Poland - Bulgaria

90-78 (52-37)

Serbia - Spain

66-57 (38-23)

Turkey - Lithuania

84-76 (39-39)

Competition Day 2 (8-09-2009)

Competition Day 2 (8-09-2009)

Spain - Great Britain

84-76 (44-35)

Lithuania - Poland

75-86 (32-42)

Slovenia - Serbia

80-69 (39-29)

Bulgaria - Turkey

66-94 (28-53)

Competition Day 3 (9-09-2009)

Competition Day 3 (9-09-2009)

Great Britain - Serbia

59-77 (29-39)

Poland - Turkey

69-87 (34-45)

Spain - Slovenia

90-84 (43-35;78-78)

Lithuania - Bulgaria

84-69 (41-41)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Slovenia

3

2

1

236

218

5

2. Serbia

3

2

1

212

196

5

3. Spain

3

2

1

231

226

5

4. Great Britain

3

0

3

194

233

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Turkey

3

3

0

265

211

6

2. Poland

3

2

1

245

240

5

3. Lithuania

3

1

2

235

239

4

4. Bulgaria

3

0

3

213

268

3

 

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

 

GROUP E (Bydgoszcz)

 

GROUP F (Łódź)

Competition Day 1 (11-09-2009)

Competition Day 1 (12-09-2009)

Russia - Croatia

62-59 (28-26)

Poland - Serbia

72-77 (36-43)

Germany - Greece

76-84 (33-41)

Lithuania - Slovenia

58-81 (26-43)

France - Macedonia

83-57 (49-18)

Turkey - Spain

63-60 (36-34)

Competition Day 2 (13-09-2009)

Competition Day 2 (14-09-2009)

Macedonia - Germany

86-75 (36-36)

Spain - Lithuania

84-70 (40-32)

Greece - Russia

65-68 (32-39)

Slovenia - Poland

76-60 (31-29)

Croatia - France

79-87 (46-41)

Serbia - Turkey

64-69 (33-36;64-64)

Competition Day 3 (15-09-2009)

Competition Day 3 (16-09-2009)

Russia - Macedonia

71-69 (33-29)

Poland - Spain

68-90 (26-42)

Germany - Croatia

68-70 (32-37)

Lithuania - Serbia

79-89 (37-41)

France - Greece

71-69 (41-34)

Turkey - Slovenia

67-69 (32-39)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. France

5

5

0

380

334

10

2. Russia

5

3

2

338

338

8

3. Greece

5

3

2

380

337

8

4. Croatia

5

2

3

357

364

7

5. Macedonia

5

1

4

337

396

6

6. Germany

5

1

4

360

383

6

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Slovenia

5

4

1

390

344

9

2. Turkey

5

4

1

370

338

9

3. Serbia

5

3

2

365

357

8

4. Spain

5

3

2

381

351

8

5. Poland

5

1

4

355

405

6

6. Lithuania

5

0

5

358

424

5

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(18-09-2009)

E1-F4 (1): France - Spain

66-86 (32-47) (x)

E2-F3 (2): Russia - Serbia

68-79 (28-41) (x)

F1-E4 (3): Slovenia - Croatia

67-65 (39-47)

F2-E3 (4): Turkey - Greece

74-76 (26-29;65-65)

(x) Games played on 17-09-2009.

 

 

FINAL ROUND

 

PLACES 5-8

Semifinals (19-09-2009)

LOSER 1-LOSER 4: France - Turkey

80-68 (32-43)

LOSER 2-LOSER 3: Russia - Croatia

69-76 (41-33)

Finals (20-09-2009)

7/8: Turkey - Russia

66-89 (40-51)

5/6: France - Croatia

69-62 (34-24)

 

 

PLACES 1-4

Semifinals (19-09-2009)

WINNER 1-WINNER 4: Spain - Greece

82-64 (49-40)

WINNER 2-WINNER 3: Serbia - Slovenia

96-92 (35-45;79-79)

Finals (20-09-2009)

3/4: Greece - Slovenia

57-56 (31-24)

1/2: Spain - Serbia

85-63 (52-29)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Spodek (Katowice)

DATE: 20-09-2009 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.000

REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Shmuel Bachar (ISR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-14 / 28-15 / 15-15 / 18-19

MVP: Pau Gasol

España

Spain - Serbia

Србија

85-63 (52-29)

 

Spain (coach: Sergio Scariolo)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Ricky Rubio

2

1

3

2

2

2

1

-

-

-

1

1

3

19

10

# Juan Carlos Navarro

6

3

4

2

-

-

-

1

-

1

-

1

-

21

12

# Rudy Fernández

4

3

6

1

4

4

3

2

-

1

2

3

2

27

13

# Jorge Garbajosa

1

-

4

1

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

4

1

21

3

# Pau Gasol

13

8

1

-

4

2

7

4

3

-

1

1

2

22

18

Víctor Claver

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

5

2

Felipe Reyes

6

3

1

-

2

1

5

3

-

-

-

1

1

18

7

Carlos Cabezas

3

2

2

1

-

-

1

1

-

-

2

1

-

9

7

Raúl López

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

3

-

3

2

13

2

Sergio Llull

2

2

1

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

1

3

16

5

Marc Gasol

4

2

1

-

2

2

2

3

1

2

1

1

4

20

6

Álex Mumbrú

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

2

9

-

TOTAL

44

26

23

7

15

12

21

16

4

7

9

17

20

200

85

 

Serbia (coach: Dušan Ivković)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Miloš Teodosić

3

1

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

2

1

24

5

# Milenko Tepić

1

1

2

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

1

1

3

21

2

# Uroš Tripković

4

2

5

3

2

2

-

2

-

-

1

1

4

24

15

# Novica Veličković

6

4

5

2

2

1

4

1

-

1

2

1

1

29

15

# Nenad Krstić

8

4

-

-

5

4

4

-

-

-

-

3

1

20

12

Bojan Popović

1

-

2

-

2

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

8

1

Ivan Paunić

-

-

1

-

2

1

2

-

-

-

1

-

1

13

1

Nemanja Bjelica

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

11

-

Stefan Marković

1

-

2

-

2

2

1

-

2

2

1

2

1

19

2

Miroslav Raduljica

3

3

-

-

-

-

1

2

-

-

1

-

-

7

6

Kosta Perović

2

1

-

-

2

2

1

1

-

-

1

1

4

15

4

Milan Mačvan

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

1

3

9

-

TOTAL

34

16

19

6

17

13

16

7

2

5

12

12

20

200

63

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Spain SPA

2.

Serbia SER

3.

Greece GRE

4.

Slovenia SVN

5.

France FRA

6.

Croatia CRO

7.

Russia RUS

8.

Turkey TUR

9.

Germany GER

10.

Poland POL

11.

Macedonia MAC

12.

Lithuania LIT

13.

Latvia LAT

14.

Israel ISR

15.

Great Britain GBR

16.

Bulgaria BUL

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Pau Gasol (SPA)

168

9

18.7

2. Tony Parker (FRA)

142

8

17.8

3. Erazem Lorbek (SVN)

148

9

16.4

4. Ersan İlyasova (TUR)

113

7

16.1

5. David Logan (POL)

93

6

15.5

6. Marcin Gortat (POL)

86

6

14.3

7. Miloš Teodosić (SER)

127

9

14.1

8. Vasilis Spanoulis (GRE)

127

9

14.1

9. Jaka Lakovič (SVN)

126

9

14.0

10. Rudy Fernández (SPA)

109

8

13.6

 

 

TOURNAMENT MVP: Pau Gasol (SPA)

 

 

TOURNAMENT TEAM

Vasilis Spanoulis (GRE)

Miloš Teodosić (SER)

Rudy Fernández (SPA)

Erazem Lorbek (SVN)

Pau Gasol (SPA)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco