XXXIV EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (BEOGRAD 2005)
QUALIFYING STAGE
(From 8-09-2004 to 24-09-2005)
COMPETITION SYSTEM · All the participating national squads are grouped in two divisions: Division A (with teams playing different rounds in order to qualify for the Final Stage of the European Championship) and Division B (including teams that compete in order to be promoted to Division A for the next edition of the tournament). · In Division A, the group winners and runners-up after the Qualifying Round, together with 5 bye teams, advance to the Final Stage in Serbia-Montenegro (held in Belgrade and sub-venues), whereas the rest of teams enter an Additional Qualifying Round (AQR) in order to earn one more berth. · In Division B, the group winners after the Qualifying Round advance to the Promotion Games (played as a match-up) in order to earn the two promotion berths into Division A. |
DIVISION A |
QUALIFYING ROUND |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (8-09-2004) / Day 4 (18-09-2004) |
Day 1 (8-09-2004) / Day 4 (18-09-2004) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia - Russia |
86-63 (45-37) |
75-65 (44-32) |
Latvia - Israel |
80-57 (37-25) |
79-77 (29-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (11-09-2004) / Day 5 (22-09-2004) |
Bulgaria - Portugal |
89-87 (42-41) |
72-87 (45-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Sweden |
97-64 (50-26) |
81-92 (39-50) |
Day 2 (11-09-2004) / Day 5 (22-09-2004) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (15-09-2004) / Day 6 (25-09-2004) |
Portugal - Latvia |
76-81 (32-36) |
92-64 (47-30) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden - Croatia |
69-86 (41-41) |
75-61 (35-33) |
Israel - Bulgaria |
84-64 (38-39) |
72-65 (35-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Day 3 (15-09-2004) / Day 6 (25-09-2004) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel - Portugal |
96-101 (50-42;87-87) (x) |
73-90 (26-49) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Latvia |
96-85 (41-43) |
102-79 (44-31) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(x) Game played on 14-09-2004.
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (8-09-2004) / Day 4 (18-09-2004) |
Day 1 (8-09-2004) / Day 4 (18-09-2004) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Belgium |
96-70 (45-35) |
101-97 (44-40) (x) |
Slovenia - France |
77-61 (44-31) |
85-69 (40-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine - Germany |
61-81 (29-35) |
95-69 (42-32) |
Czech Republic - Poland |
82-57 (34-28) |
86-78 (48-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (11-09-2004) / Day 5 (22-09-2004) |
Day 2 (11-09-2004) / Day 5 (22-09-2004) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany - Hungary |
82-72 (30-38) |
70-78 (42-40) |
Poland - Slovenia |
71-80 (37-47) |
82-62 (37-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belgium - Ukraine |
81-85 (41-42) |
89-78 (48-33) |
France - Czech Republic |
89-56 (49-21) |
95-104 (43-40) (y) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (15-09-2004) / Day 6 (25-09-2004) |
Day 3 (15-09-2004) / Day 6 (25-09-2004) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Ukraine |
90-67 (44-33) |
77-70 (44-31) |
Czech Republic - Slovenia |
70-71 (40-38) |
95-66 (51-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany - Belgium |
81-61 (39-30) |
72-84 (37-41) |
France - Poland |
85-65 (44-30) |
83-86 (38-48) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(x) The score at the end of regulation was 70-70, and it was necessary to play three extra-times to decide the winner of this game (78-78; 89-89; 101-97). (y) The score at the end of regulation was 77-77, and it was necessary to play two extra-times to decide the winner of this game (86-86; 95-104). |
GROUP E |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (8-09-2004) / Day 4 (18-09-2004) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Turkey |
65-75 (41-41) |
77-59 (39-26) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Estonia - Netherlands |
91-88 (49-46) |
76-72 (37-33) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (11-09-2004) / Day 5 (22-09-2004) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - Estonia |
85-57 (53-26) |
76-78 (44-46) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
77-82 (42-40) |
86-59 (41-23) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (15-09-2004) / Day 6 (25-09-2004) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Estonia - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
61-70 (39-32) |
92-71 (41-31) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - Netherlands |
83-59 (44-29) |
47-67 (30-37) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Byes: Host (Serbia-Montenegro) and top 4 qualified teams in last championship (Lithuania, Spain, Italy, Greece*).
*NOTE: Greece takes the place of France, which was the fourth qualified national squad in Eurobasket 2003.
ADDITIONAL QUALIFYING ROUND (The group winners enter an Additional Qualifying Tournament, whereas the last qualified teams play a Relegation Tournament to remain in Division A) |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (20-08-2005) / Day 4 (29-08-2005) |
Day 1 (20-08-2005) / Day 4 (29-08-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Estonia - Czech Republic |
57-75 (39-41) (x) |
96-86 (51-45) |
Belgium - Israel |
75-79 (44-32) |
69-67 (32-43) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (23-08-2005) / Day 5 (1-09-2005) |
Day 2 (23-08-2005) / Day 5 (1-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic - Poland |
73-64 (38-34) |
64-69 (42-42) |
Israel - Netherlands |
89-60 (46-29) |
78-82 (37-34) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (26-08-2005) / Day 6 (4-09-2005) |
Day 3 (26-08-2005) / Day 6 (4-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Estonia |
82-76 (41-30) |
74-45 (39-14) |
Netherlands - Belgium |
51-62 (28-34) |
76-63 (36-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
(x) Game played on 19-08-2005.
GROUP C |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (20-08-2005) / Day 4 (29-08-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Portugal - Hungary |
76-87 (39-40) |
77-76 (41-39;68-68) |
||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (23-08-2005) / Day 5 (1-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Sweden |
75-68 (37-36) |
73-67 (42-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (26-08-2005) / Day 6 (4-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden - Portugal |
71-77 (37-34) |
74-67 (32-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
RELEGATION TOURNAMENT (The winner will remain in Division A and the other two teams will be relegated to Division B) |
Novi Sad (SERBIA-MONTENEGRO) (From 11-09-2005 to 13-09-2005) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Sweden |
55-67 (34-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden - Netherlands |
78-65 (40-34) |
||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands - Poland |
96-76 (49-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
ADDITIONAL QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT (The winner qualify for the Final Stage) |
Novi Sad (SERBIA-MONTENEGRO) (From 11-09-2005 to 13-09-2005) |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Czech Republic |
84-79 (41-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic - Israel |
78-83 (45-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Israel - Hungary |
83-69 (40-34) |
||||||||||||||||||||
|
DIVISION B |
QUALIFYING ROUND |
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (11-09-2004) / Day 4 (3-09-2005) |
Day 1 (11-09-2004) / Day 4 (3-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Denmark - Iceland |
81-71 (42-40) (x) |
60-77 (32-31) |
Malta - Ireland |
51-90 (19-52) |
98-49 (54-22) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (15-09-2004) / Day 5 (7-09-2005) |
Switzerland - Slovakia |
56-73 (26-36) |
60-66 (33-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - Denmark |
73-74 (38-36) |
67-69 (27-36) |
Day 2 (15-09-2004) / Day 5 (7-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (18-09-2004) / Day 6 (10-09-2005) |
Malta - Slovakia |
53-107 (31-46) (z) |
100-39 (50-14) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iceland - Romania |
79-73 (40-38) (y) |
72-80 (35-36) |
Ireland - Switzerland |
79-68 (39-35) |
76-57 (37-21) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Day 3 (18-09-2004) / Day 6 (10-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Malta - Switzerland |
57-90 (26-35) |
83-37 (36-17) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia - Ireland |
70-67 (36-39) |
82-68 (39-35) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(x) Game played on 10-09-2004.
(y) Game played on 19-09-2004.
(z) Game played on 13-09-2004.
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (11-09-2004) / Day 4 (3-09-2005) |
Day 1 (11-09-2004) / Day 4 (3-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cyprus - Austria |
65-74 (33-35) |
73-66 (29-31) (y) |
Georgia - Finland |
85-78 (37-45) |
87-79 (48-38) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Albania - Belarus |
72-84 (20-35) |
110-58 (59-28) |
Luxembourg - Macedonia |
69-94 (37-43) |
105-66 (50-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (15-09-2004) / Day 5 (7-09-2005) |
Day 2 (15-09-2004) / Day 5 (7-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belarus - Cyprus |
77-72 (46-30) (x) |
87-77 (41-42) |
Finland - Luxembourg |
97-64 (54-31) |
62-82 (24-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria - Albania |
83-66 (39-31) |
82-90 (40-41) |
Macedonia - Georgia |
81-77 (42-35) |
73-60 (31-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (18-09-2004) / Day 6 (10-09-2005) |
Day 3 (18-09-2004) / Day 6 (10-09-2005) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Albania - Cyprus |
67-76 (37-35) |
96-75 (50-43) |
Finland - Macedonia |
78-87 (37-41) |
83-70 (38-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria - Belarus |
91-92 (41-51) |
60-69 (25-43) |
Luxembourg - Georgia |
61-87 (36-44) |
87-65 (42-26) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
(x) Game played on 14-09-2004.
(y) Game played on 2-09-2005.
PROMOTION GAMES (The winners will be promoted to Division A) |
(17-09-2005 / 24-09-2005) |
||
B1-A1: Ireland - Denmark |
80-66 (46-34) |
86-70 (39-24) (x) |
C1-D1: Austria - Macedonia |
75-101 (37-59) |
99-62 (48-30) |
(x) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 74-60, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match. |
::::: FINAL STAGE :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|