XXXIV EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (BEOGRAD 2005)

FINAL STAGE — GAME DETAILS

(From 16-09-2005 to 25-09-2005)

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 16-09-2005 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ivo Dolinek (CZR), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Kovačević (34’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-15 / 18-19 / 20-16 / 20-15

SVN

Slovenia - Bosnia-Herzegovina

BIH

74-65 (34-34)

Slovenia (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Lakovič (12), Bečirovič (5), Milič (4), Jurak (3), Nesterovič (2); Čapin (-), Nachbar (16), Lorbek (14), Maravič (2), Brezec (16)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Mensur Bajramović)

Mršić (9), Domercant (11), Hukić (10), Bajramović (4), Ovčina (11); Princ (3), Teletović (7), Kovačević (9), Radojević (1)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "SPENS" (Novi Sad)

DATE: 16-09-2005 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.300

REFEREES: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Oliver Krause (GER)

FOULED OUT: K. Valters (25’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-23 / 23-15 / 8-18 / 16-18

LAT

Latvia - Israel

ISR

65-74 (41-38)

Latvia (coach: Kārlis Muižnieks)

Štelmahers (19), Vītols (-), Janičenoks (13), Skirmants (6), Grafs (-); Helmanis (3), Šķēle (8), Blūms (-), S. Valters (3), K. Valters (11), Timermanis (-), Cipruss (2)

Israel (coach: Zvi Sherf)

Halperin (-), Tapiro (9), Burstein (4), Shelef (15), Mizrahi (12); Hagag (18), Nissim (1), Shason (-), Watson (2), Kozikaro (2), Green (11)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Centar “Millennium” (Vršac)

DATE: 16-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-17 / 20-21 / 26-12 / 14-24 // OT: 8-10

GER

Germany - Italy

ITA

82-84 (34-38;74-74)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Roller (14), Wucherer (-), Greene (6), Nowitzki (27), Femerling (18); Demirel (2), Pešić (4), Nikagbatse (2), Schultze (6), Arigbabu (3)

Italy (coach: Carlo Recalcati)

Bulleri (9), Calabria (3), Basile (25), Galanda (12), Chiacig (-); Soragna (11), Marconato (6), Pozzecco (4), Righetti (4), Mancinelli (6), Mordente (4)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "Morača" (Podgorica)

DATE: 16-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Arnis Ozols (LAT)

FOULED OUT: Dimitrov (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-24 / 19-20 / 27-24 / 21-16

CRO

Croatia - Bulgaria

BUL

88-84 (40-44)

Croatia (coach: Neven Spahija)

Planinić (16), Giriček (22), Mamić (20), Vujčić (10), Bagarić (-); Kasun (9), Ukić (2), Popović (3), Žižić (6), Tomas (-)

Bulgaria (coach: Rosen Barchovski)

Videnov (11), Stojkov (27), Angelov (12), Dimitrov (9), Banev (8); D. Ivanov (3), Radionov (3), Bozov (3), Davidov (-), Georgiev (2), Mladenov (6)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 16-09-2005 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.700

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Dubravko Muhvić (CRO), Stelian Bănică (ROM)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 7-21 / 7-11 / 20-21 / 16-11

FRA

France - Greece

GRE

50-64 (14-32)

France (coach: Claude Bergeaud)

Parker (10), Gélabale (7), F. Piétrus (5), Julian (6), Weis (4); Rigaudeau (7), M. Piétrus (5), Diarra (-), Schmitt (-), Diaw (6), Giffa (-)

Greece (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

Diamantidis (13), Chatzivrettas (9), Kakiouzis (7), Fotsis (2), Papadopoulos (9); Papaloukas (2), Spanoulis (5), Zisis (7), Bourousis (-), Dikoudis (6), Tsartsaris (4)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "SPENS" (Novi Sad)

DATE: 16-09-2005 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.400

REFEREES: Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Petr Sudek (SVK), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS)

FOULED OUT: Krstić (27’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-21 / 17-22 / 26-27 / 14-19

SMN

Serbia-Montenegro - Spain

SPA

70-89 (30-43)

Serbia-Montenegro (coach: Željko Obradović)

Jarić (-), Bodiroga (9), Gurović (12), Milojević (2) Rebrača (6); Rakočević (20), Avdalović (2), Krstić (3), Šćepanović (6), Radmanović (7), Miličić (3)

Spain (coach: Mario Pesquera)

Calderón (17), Navarro (27), Jiménez (-), Garbajosa (5), Reyes (9); Vidal (7), Rudy (9), De Miguel (14), Vázquez (1), Cabezas (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Centar “Millennium” (Vršac)

DATE: 16-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Chantal Julien (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Medvedenko (18’), Kobzystyj (37’), Gurtovyj (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-22 / 24-14 / 18-18 / 27-20

[Incidents: Chantal Julien became the first woman to referee a European Championship for Men.]

RUS

Russia - Ukraine

UKR

86-74 (41-36)

Russia (coach: Sergej Babkov)

Holden (16), Pashutin (4), Khrjapa (13), Kirilenko (22), Savrasenko (2); Likholitov (-), Morgunov (14), Samojlenko (7), Monja (8)

Ukraine (coach: Gennadij Zashchuk)

Lebedev (13), I. Kryvych (6), Kobzystyj (11), Medvedenko (14), Lishchuk (18); Buts’kyj (-), Balashov (-), Koval’ (-), Raevs’kyj (-), R. Kryvych (4), Pecherov (-), Gurtovyj (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "Morača" (Podgorica)

DATE: 16-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Anibal Castano (FRA), Saša Pukl (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Javtokas (35’), Ginevičius (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-22 / 15-24 / 18-19 / 29-22

TUR

Turkey - Lithuania

LIT

75-87 (28-46)

Turkey (coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Ender (8), İbrahim (9), Hidayet (14), Mehmet (7), Kaya (1); Kerem Tunçeri (6), Ermal (10), Mirsad(13), Cenk(-), Serkan(7), Kerem Gönlüm (-)

Lithuania (coach: Antanas Sireika)

Ginevičius (3), Šiškauskas (20), Žukauskas (5), K. Lavrinovič (14), Javtokas (8); Lukauskis (2), D. Lavrinovič (14), Gustas (8), Jasaitis (8), Jankūnas (5)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 17-09-2005 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ivo Dolinek (CZR)

FOULED OUT: Bajramović (31’), Hukić (32’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-16 / 14-15 / 11-22 / 15-26

BIH

Bosnia-Herzegovina - France

FRA

62-79 (36-31)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Mensur Bajramović)

Mršić (24), Domercant (13), Hukić (8), Bajramović (4), Ovčina (-); Teletović (8), Lerić (3), Kovačević (-), Tuljković (2), Radojević (-)

France (coach: Claude Bergeaud)

Parker (2), Diaw (23), M. Piétrus (22), F. Piétrus (8), Julian (11); Fauthoux (-), Gélabale (8), Rigaudeau (2), Schmitt (2), Weis (1), Giffa (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "SPENS" (Novi Sad)

DATE: 17-09-2005 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Petr Sudek (SVK), Mehmet Keseratar (TUR), Oliver Krause (GER)

FOULED OUT: Reyes (44’) / Šķēle (28’), Helmanis (38’), Cipruss (45’), Štelmahers (45’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 30-16 / 19-30 / 25-20 / 24-32 // OT: 16-11

SPA

Spain - Latvia

LAT

114-109 (49-46;98-98)

Spain (coach: Mario Pesquera)

Calderón (15), Navarro (35), Jiménez (-), Garbajosa (31), Reyes (18); Vidal (7), De Miguel (1), Cabezas (-), Vázquez (4), Rudy (3)

Latvia (coach: Kārlis Muižnieks)

Štelmahers (12), Vītols (2), Šķēle (7), Helmanis (8), Skirmants (2); Cipruss (4), S. Valters (28), Timermanis (9), K. Valters (10), Janičenoks (25), Grafs (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Centar “Millennium” (Vršac)

DATE: 17-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Milivoje Jovčić (SMN), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)

FOULED OUT: Gigli (40’) / Kirilenko (35’), Khrjapa (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 11-31 / 9-21 / 21-18 / 20-17

ITA

Italy - Russia

RUS

61-87 (20-52)

Italy (coach: Carlo Recalcati)

Bulleri (3), Basile (-), Soragna (-), Galanda (13), Marconato (3); Calabria (6), Chiacig (1), Pozzecco (12), Righetti (4), Mancinelli (7), Mordente (4), Gigli (8)

Russia (coach: Sergej Babkov)

Holden (15), Monja (2), Khrjapa (15), Kirilenko (16), Morgunov (12); Ponkrashov (-), Fridzon (5), Samojlenko (5), Pashutin (11), Ivanov (-), Savrasenko (6)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "Morača" (Podgorica)

DATE: 17-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Anibal Castano (FRA)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-23 / 19-11 / 23-18 / 28-15

LIT

Lithuania - Croatia

CRO

85-67 (34-34)

Lithuania (coach: Antanas Sireika)

Šiškauskas (18), Lukauskis (3), Žukauskas (3), K. Lavrinovič (3), Javtokas (8); Ginevičius (8), D. Lavrinovič (11), Gustas (3), Serapinas (-), Jasaitis (12), Jankūnas (16)

Croatia (coach: Neven Spahija)

Planinić (14), Giriček (19), Mamić (-), Vujčić (4), Kasun (10); Ukić (-), Popović (12), Žižić (2), Tomas (2), Bagarić (4)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 17-09-2005 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.700

REFEREES: Virginijus Dovidavičius (LIT), Stelian Bănică (ROM), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Diamantidis (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-20 / 13-17 / 12-17 / 17-14

GRE

Greece - Slovenia

SVN

56-68 (27-37)

Greece (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

Diamantidis (7), Chatzivrettas (5), Kakiouzis (8), Fotsis (3), Papadopoulos (15); Papaloukas (-), Spanoulis (6), Zisis (9), Dikoudis (3), Tsartsaris (-)

Slovenia (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Lakovič (7), Bečirovič (18), Nachbar (14), Jurak (5), Nesterovič (6); Lorbek (3), Milič (11), Brezec (4)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "SPENS" (Novi Sad)

DATE: 17-09-2005 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.000

REFEREES: Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Vladimir Tsekov (BUL)

FOULED OUT: Kozikaro (40’) / Milojević (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-25 / 17-22 / 27-20 / 12-26

ISR

Israel - Serbia-Montenegro

SMN

77-93 (38-47)

Israel (coach: Zvi Sherf)

Tapiro (10), Burstein (20), Shelef (-), Mizrahi (4), Green (11); Hagag(2), Nissim(9), Shason(3), Watson(9), Markovich (1), Kozikaro (8)

Serbia-Montenegro (coach: Željko Obradović)

Jarić (19), Rakočević (15), Šćepanović (8), Rebrača (7), Krstić (13); Bodiroga(3), Miličić(11), Avdalović(2), Radmanović(6), Milojević(9)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Centar “Millennium” (Vršac)

DATE: 17-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE), Chantal Julien (FRA)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-28 / 13-19 / 13-20 / 13-17

UKR

Ukraine - Germany

GER

58-84 (32-47)

Ukraine (coach: Gennadij Zashchuk)

Lebedev (2), Buts’kyj (4), Kobzystyj (3), Medvedenko (15), Lishchuk (13); I. Kryvych (-), Koval’ (-), Raevs’kyj (9), Pecherov (10), Gurtovyj (2)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Roller (4), Wucherer (4), Greene (7), Nowitzki (27), Femerling (10); Demirel (5), Garrett (4), Pešić (7), Nikagbatse (2), Schultze (5), Arigbabu (5), Maras (4)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "Morača" (Podgorica)

DATE: 17-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Zoran Šutulović (SMN), Saša Pukl (SVN), Shmuel Bachar (ISR)

FOULED OUT: Banev (36’), Stojkov (40’) / İbrahim (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-19 / 24-21 / 20-17 / 12-22 // OT: 10-15

BUL

Bulgaria - Turkey

TUR

89-94 (47-40;79-79)

Bulgaria (coach: Rosen Barchovski)

Radionov (-), Videnov (23), Stojkov (21), Georgiev (6), Banev (4); Bozov (-), Davidov (4), Angelov (6), Mladenov (15), Dimitrov (10)

Turkey (coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Ender (2), İbrahim (9), Hidayet (17), Ermal (2), Kaya (3); Kerem Tunçeri (9), Mirsad(19), Serkan(16), Kerem Gönlüm (4), Mehmet(13)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 18-09-2005 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Virginijus Dovidavičius (LIT), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ivo Dolinek (CZR)

FOULED OUT: F. Piétrus (36’), Rigaudeau (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 12-15 / 18-17 / 23-12 / 15-14

SVN

Slovenia - France

FRA

68-58 (30-32)

Slovenia (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Lakovič (18), Bečirovič (9), Nachbar (9), Jurak (8), Nesterovič (12); Lorbek (6), Milič (3), Maravič (1), Brezec (2)

France (coach: Claude Bergeaud)

Parker (2), Diaw (16), Gélabale (6), F. Piétrus (8), Weis (-); Fauthoux (3), Rigaudeau (12), Julian (6), Diarra (-), Giffa (5)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "SPENS" (Novi Sad)

DATE: 18-09-2005 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.900

REFEREES: Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Vladimir Okhrimenko (RUS), Vladimir Tsekov (BUL)

FOULED OUT: Green (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-17 / 12-16 / 31-32 / 18-20

SPA

Spain - Israel

ISR

77-85 (28-33)

Spain (coach: Mario Pesquera)

Calderón (6), Navarro (9), Jiménez (7), Garbajosa (21), Reyes (20); De Miguel (2), Rudy (-), Vidal(4), Cabezas(6), Vázquez(2)

Israel (coach: Zvi Sherf)

Halperin (5), Tapiro (7), Burstein (19), Green (11), Kozikaro (7); Markovich (2), Shelef(15), Watson(2), Nissim(-), Hagag(9), Mizrahi (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Centar “Millennium” (Vršac)

DATE: 18-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)

FOULED OUT: I. Kryvych (29’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 29-18 / 17-23 / 22-10 / 31-11

ITA

Italy - Ukraine

UKR

99-62 (46-41)

Italy (coach: Carlo Recalcati)

Calabria (20), Basile (6), Soragna (7), Galanda (-), Chiacig (9); Marconato (12), Righetti (19), Mancinelli (-), Bulleri (14), Mordente (5), Gigli (7)

Ukraine (coach: Gennadij Zashchuk)

Buts’kyj (-), R. Kryvych (10), Kobzystyj (3), Pecherov (8), Lishchuk (13); Lebedev (2), I. Kryvych (9), Koval’ (-), Raevs’kyj (2), Gurtovyj (7), Medvedenko (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "Morača" (Podgorica)

DATE: 18-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Saša Pukl (SVN), Arnis Ozols (LAT)

FOULED OUT: Stojkov (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 30-19 / 19-23 / 20-12 / 23-25

LIT

Lithuania - Bulgaria

BUL

92-79 (49-42)

Lithuania (coach: Antanas Sireika)

Ginevičius (11), Šiškauskas (12), Žukauskas (12), D. Lavrinovič (14), Javtokas (15); Lukauskis (-), Gustas (-), Serapinas (-), Šilinskis (2), K. Lavrinovič (7), Jasaitis (17), Jankūnas (2)

Bulgaria (coach: Rosen Barchovski)

Bozov (-), Stojkov (8), Angelov (10), Davidov (-), Banev (5); D. Ivanov (6), K. Ivanov (-), Videnov (34), Georgiev (8), Mladenov (5), Dimitrov (3)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 18-09-2005 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Dubravko Muhvić (CRO), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-16 / 18-13 / 10-12 / 24-9

GRE

Greece - Bosnia-Herzegovina

BIH

67-50 (33-29)

Greece (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

Diamantidis (5), Chatzivrettas (5), Kakiouzis (4), Tsartsaris (12), Papadopoulos (10); Papaloukas (9), Spanoulis (-), Zisis (5), Bourousis (2), Vasilopoulos (-), Fotsis (15), Dikoudis (-)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Mensur Bajramović)

Mršić (3), Domercant (9), Hukić (13), Bajramović (10), Ovčina (4); Princ (-), Teletović (7), Lerić (1), Kovačević (3), Tuljković (-), Radojević (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "SPENS" (Novi Sad)

DATE: 18-09-2005 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Petr Sudek (SVK), Oliver Krause (GER), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA)

FOULED OUT: S. Valters (39’), Janičenoks (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-31 / 12-16 / 19-20 / 17-15

LAT

Latvia - Serbia-Montenegro

SMN

67-82 (31-47)

Latvia (coach: Kārlis Muižnieks)

Štelmahers (10), S. Valters (4), Šķēle (6), Helmanis (7), Grafs (7); Vītols(5), Blūms (-), K. Valters(12), Timermanis(8), Skirmants(4), Cipruss(2), Janičenoks(2)

Serbia-Montenegro (coach: Željko Obradović)

Jarić (12), Rakočević (19), Gurović (8), Radmanović (9), Rebrača (6); Bodiroga(12), Miličić(4), Avdalović(3), Šćepanović(-), Krstić(4), Milojević(5)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Centar “Millennium” (Vršac)

DATE: 18-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Milivoje Jovčić (SMN), Ademir Zurapović (BIH)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-8 / 16-8 / 12-18 / 12-17

RUS

Russia - Germany

GER

50-51 (26-16)

Russia (coach: Sergej Babkov)

Holden (13), Monja (3), Khrjapa (12), Kirilenko (12), Morgunov (4); Likholitov (-), Samojlenko (1), Pashutin (5)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Roller (-), Wucherer (2), Greene (7), Nowitzki (24), Femerling (2); Demirel (-), Garrett (5), Pešić (-), Nikagbatse (4), Schultze (3), Arigbabu (4)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "Morača" (Podgorica)

DATE: 18-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Zoran Šutulović (SMN), Anibal Castano (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Vujčić (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-23 / 21-18 / 29-5 / 13-21

CRO

Croatia - Turkey

TUR

80-67 (38-41)

Croatia (coach: Neven Spahija)

Planinić (14), Giriček (16), Mamić (3), Vujčić (20), Kasun (10); Ukić (1), Popović (7), Prkačin (2), Žižić (-), Tomas (-), Bagarić (7)

Turkey (coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Ender (7), Hidayet (7), Kerem Gönlüm (5), Ermal (5), Kaya (23); Kerem Tunçeri (5), Mirsad(2), Cenk(2), Serkan(5), Fatih(-), Mehmet(6)

 

ELIMINATION ROUND

VENUE: Centar “Millennium” (Vršac)

DATE: 20-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Milivoje Jovčić (SMN), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-15 / 13-19 / 21-12 / 18-11

GER

Germany - Turkey

TUR

66-57 (27-34)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Roller (9), Nikagbatse (2), Greene (-), Nowitzki (33), Femerling (4); Demirel (7), Garrett (-), Pešić (4), Wucherer (-), Schultze (-), Arigbabu (1), Maras (6)

Turkey (coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Ender (2), Serkan (11), Hidayet (10), Ermal (11), Kaya (16); Mirsad (5), Mehmet (2), Kerem Gönlüm (-), Kerem Tunçeri (-)

 

ELIMINATION ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "Morača" (Podgorica)

DATE: 20-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Saša Pukl (SVN), Anibal Castano (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Chiacig (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-19 / 24-12 / 15-21 / 19-14

CRO

Croatia - Italy

ITA

74-66 (40-31)

Croatia (coach: Neven Spahija)

Planinić (6), Giriček (7), Mamić (6), Vujčić (16), Kasun (20); Popović (12), Bagarić (3), Prkačin (4)

Italy (coach: Carlo Recalcati)

Calabria (14), Basile (9), Soragna (2), Galanda (9), Marconato (2); Pozzecco (14), Righetti (-), Mancinelli (-), Bulleri (2), Chiacig (14), Mordente (-), Gigli (-)

 

ELIMINATION ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 20-09-2005 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Dubravko Muhvić (CRO), Virginijus Dovidavičius (LIT)

FOULED OUT: Shason (33’), Markovich (40’), Tapiro (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-6 / 11-8 / 24-27 / 18-20

GRE

Greece - Israel

ISR

67-61 (25-14)

Greece (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

Diamantidis (2), Chatzivrettas (-), Kakiouzis (12), Fotsis (6), Papadopoulos (19); Zisis (23), Spanoulis (2), Papaloukas (1), Dikoudis (2), Tsartsaris (-)

Israel (coach: Zvi Sherf)

Tapiro (8), Burstein (6), Shelef (-), Mizrahi (8), Green (11); Markovich (9), Watson (-), Hagag (2), Kozikaro (-), Shason (5), Nissim (3), Halperin (9)

 

ELIMINATION ROUND

VENUE: Sportski Centar "SPENS" (Novi Sad)

DATE: 20-09-2005 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Petr Sudek (SVK), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Krstić (39’), Bodiroga (40’) / Rigaudeau (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-18 / 21-17 / 13-19 / 14-20

SMN

Serbia-Montenegro - France

FRA

71-74 (44-35)

Serbia-Montenegro (coach: Željko Obradović)

Jarić (14), Rakočević (11), Gurović (7), Radmanović (14), Rebrača (4); Bodiroga (10), Miličić (-), Avdalović (-), Šćepanović (-), Krstić (11)

France (coach: Claude Bergeaud)

Rigaudeau (14), Diaw (10), Gélabale (12), F. Piétrus (5), Julian (6); Parker (13), Weis (4), Schmitt (2), M. Piétrus (8)

 

1/4 FINAL

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 22-09-2005 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Stelian Bănică (ROM), Zoran Šutulović (SMN)

FOULED OUT: Savrasenko (30’), Khrjapa (40’) / Zisis (37’), Chatzivrettas (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-6 / 20-20 / 7-18 / 21-22

RUS

Russia - Greece

GRE

61-66 (33-26)

Russia (coach: Sergej Babkov)

Holden (15), Monja (2), Khrjapa (8), Kirilenko (20), Savrasenko (4); Morgunov (5), Samojlenko (4), Pashutin (-), Fridzon (3)

Greece (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

Diamantidis (2), Chatzivrettas (9), Kakiouzis (6), Tsartsaris (2), Papadopoulos (-); Papaloukas (23), Zisis (6), Fotsis (4), Spanoulis (3), Bourousis (-), Dikoudis (11)

 

1/4 FINAL

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 22-09-2005 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREES: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 6-14 / 10-18 / 20-12 / 11-19

LIT

Lithuania - France

FRA

47-63 (16-32)

Lithuania (coach: Antanas Sireika)

Ginevičius (4), Šiškauskas (2), Žukauskas (-), K. Lavrinovič (11), Javtokas (8); D. Lavrinovič (9), Jasaitis (5), Lukauskis (4), Gustas (-), Jankūnas (4)

France (coach: Claude Bergeaud)

Rigaudeau (11), Diaw (18), Gélabale (3), F. Piétrus (6), Julian (4); M. Piétrus (5), Parker (11), Schmitt (-), Weis (5), Diarra (-), Fauthoux (-), Giffa (-)

 

1/4 FINAL

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 23-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 19.000

REFEREES: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Milivoje Jovčić (SMN), Anibal Castano (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Milič (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 12-21 / 22-13 / 13-18 / 15-24

SVN

Slovenia - Germany

GER

62-76 (34-34)

Slovenia (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Lakovič (12), Bečirovič (13), Nachbar (9), Jurak (2), Nesterovič (4); Milič (3), Brezec (13), Lorbek (6)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Roller (15), Pešić (-), Greene (10), Nowitzki (22), Femerling (6); Maras (3), Schultze (-), Demirel (15), Garrett (3), Wucherer (2)

 

1/4 FINAL

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 23-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 19.000

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Volodymyr Drabikovskyj (UKR), Virginijus Dovidavičius (LIT)

FOULED OUT: Giriček (44’), Popović (45’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 11-18 / 14-15 / 30-20 / 18-20 // OT: 28-12

SPA

Spain - Croatia

CRO

101-85 (25-33;73-73)

Spain (coach: Mario Pesquera)

Calderón (10), Navarro (36), Jiménez (4), Garbajosa (14), Reyes (4); Rudy (4), Vázquez (26), Vidal (-), Iturbe (-), Cabezas (3)

Croatia (coach: Neven Spahija)

Planinić (2), Giriček (17), Mamić (8), Vujčić (5), Kasun (8); Popović (15), Bagarić (2), Ukić (15), Prkačin (6), Žižić (4), Tomas (3)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 23-09-2005 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Petr Sudek (SVK), Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Mehmet Keseratar (TUR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-23 / 23-15 / 16-21 / 18-30

RUS

Russia - Lithuania

LIT

78-89 (44-38)

Russia (coach: Sergej Babkov)

Holden (14), Pashutin (27), Fridzon (2), Khrjapa (6), Savrasenko (4); Morgunov (5), Samojlenko (9), Monja (11)

Lithuania (coach: Antanas Sireika)

Ginevičius (7), Šiškauskas (12), Jasaitis (-), K. Lavrinovič (11), Javtokas (5); Žukauskas (6), Lukauskis (6), D. Lavrinovič (10), Gustas (13), Serapinas (-), Jankūnas (19)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 24-09-2005 (15:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREES: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Shmuel Bachar (ISR)

FOULED OUT: Brezec (34’) / Popović (39’), Tomas (39’), Giriček (40’), Rančić (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-27 / 21-16 / 18-8 / 31-29

SVN

Slovenia - Croatia

CRO

89-80 (40-43)

Slovenia (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Čapin (14), Maravič (4), Milič (1), Lorbek (11), Nesterovič (10); Brezec (11), Nachbar (7), Jurak (-), Lakovič (20), Bečirovič (11)

Croatia (coach: Neven Spahija)

Popović (10), Giriček (13), Mamić (6), Vujčić (10), Bagarić (13); Ukić (9), Prkačin (-), Tomas (12), Rančić (5), Žižić (2)

 

SEMIFINAL

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 24-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 19.000

REFEREES: Dubravko Muhvić (CRO), Milivoje Jovčić (SMN), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Papaloukas (40’) / Weis (38’), Gélabale (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-14 / 13-16 / 15-15 / 23-21

GRE

Greece - France

FRA

67-66 (29-30)

Greece (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

Diamantidis (7), Chatzivrettas (3), Kakiouzis (3), Fotsis (4), Papadopoulos (15); Papaloukas (10), Spanoulis (-), Zisis (11), Dikoudis (14), Tsartsaris (-)

France (coach: Claude Bergeaud)

Rigaudeau (6), Diaw (14), Gélabale (7), F. Piétrus (8), Weis (1); Julian (2), M. Piétrus (6), Parker (20), Schmitt (2)

 

SEMIFINAL

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 24-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 18.000

REFEREES: Petr Sudek (SVK), Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Oscar Lefwerth (SWE)

FOULED OUT: Wucherer (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-23 / 18-12 / 20-22 / 20-16

GER

Germany - Spain

SPA

74-73 (34-35)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Roller (9), Pešić (8), Greene (3), Nowitzki (27), Femerling (7); Maras (-), Wucherer (6), Demirel (5), Schultze (3), Arigbabu (2), Garrett (4), Nikagbatse (-)

Spain (coach: Mario Pesquera)

Calderón (10), Navarro (27), Jiménez (7), Garbajosa (4), Reyes (5); Rudy (-), De Miguel (1), Vázquez (15), Cabezas (4)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 25-09-2005 (12:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Stelian Bănică (ROM), Saša Pukl (SVN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-25 / 22-17 / 12-33 / 21-17

RUS

Russia - Croatia

CRO

74-92 (41-42)

Russia (coach: Sergej Babkov)

Holden (2), Pashutin (2), Monja (12), Khrjapa (8), Savrasenko (10); Ponkrashov (3), Likholitov (14), Fridzon (14), Morgunov (6), Samojlenko (-), Ivanov (3)

Croatia (coach: Neven Spahija)

Ukić (16), Rančić (22), Tomas (22), Žižić (12), Bagarić (14); Vujčić (-), Prkačin (6), Mamić (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 25-09-2005 (14:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.000

REFEREES: Lazaros Voreadis (GRE), Ivo Dolinek (CZR), Seffi Shemmesh (ISR)

FOULED OUT: D. Lavrinovič (36’) / Bečirovič (37’), Lakovič (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-19 / 18-7 / 15-26 / 19-18

LIT

Lithuania - Slovenia

SVN

79-70 (45-26)

Lithuania (coach: Antanas Sireika)

Šiškauskas (20), Jasaitis (2), Lukauskis (6), D. Lavrinovič (5), Javtokas (22); Ginevičius (-), Žukauskas (-), Gustas (8), Serapinas (6), K. Lavrinovič (7), Jankūnas (3)

Slovenia (coach: Aleš Pipan)

Lakovič (8), Bečirovič (9), Maravič (9), Slokar (12), Brezec (11); Jurak (-), Čapin (-), Nesterovič (2), Joksimovič (-), Nachbar (12), Lorbek (7), Milič (-)

 

PLACES 3-4

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 25-09-2005 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 15.000

REFEREES: Nikolaos Zavlanos (GRE), Shmuel Bachar (ISR), Zoran Šutulović (SMN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-21 / 23-15 / 31-18 / 23-14

FRA

France - Spain

SPA

98-68 (44-36)

France (coach: Claude Bergeaud)

Rigaudeau (3), Diaw (9), M. Piétrus (23), F. Piétrus (13), Julian (2); Parker (25), Weis (5), Gélabale (13), Giffa (-), Schmitt (-), Fauthoux (3), Diarra (2)

Spain (coach: Mario Pesquera)

Calderón (5), Navarro (17), Jiménez (10), Garbajosa (12), Reyes (9); Rudy (-), Cabezas (-), De Miguel (-), Vidal (6), Sergio Rodríguez (1), Vázquez (8)

 

FINAL

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 25-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREES: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Dubravko Muhvić (CRO)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-12;20-20;25-16;14-14

GRE

Greece - Germany

GER

78-62 (39-32)

Greece (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

Diamantidis (2), Zisis (13), Chatzivrettas (8), Tsartsaris (9), Papadopoulos (-); Papaloukas (22), Kakiouzis (11), Dikoudis (8), Fotsis (-), Bourousis (4), Vasilopoulos (-), Spanoulis (1)

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

Roller (4), Pešić (2), Greene (2), Nowitzki (23), Femerling (11); Demirel (3), Maras (2), Garrett (2), Wucherer (6), Schultze (5), Nikagbatse (2), Arigbabu (-)

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco