XXXIV EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (BEOGRAD 2005)

(From 16-09-2005 to 25-09-2005)

EC Logo
EC Mascot (Mačor)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

· Five teams access the Final Stage directly (host Serbia-Montenegro and top four qualified teams in the last European Championship), and eleven more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage.

· The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average.

· The four group winners qualify directly for quarterfinals, whereas the runners-up and third-qualified teams enter an elimination round in order to produce the other four teams in the last-eight round.

· The four winners after the quarterfinals access the semifinals (places 1-4). The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal.

 

 

::::: QUALIFYING STAGE :::::

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

 

GROUP A (Vršac)

 

GROUP B (Podgorica)

Competition Day 1 (16-09-2005)

Competition Day 1 (16-09-2005)

Germany - Italy

82-84 (34-38;74-74)

Croatia - Bulgaria

88-84 (40-44)

Russia - Ukraine

86-74 (41-36)

Turkey - Lithuania

75-87 (28-46)

Competition Day 2 (17-09-2005)

Competition Day 2 (17-09-2005)

Italy - Russia

61-87 (20-52)

Lithuania - Croatia

85-67 (34-34)

Ukraine - Germany

58-84 (32-47)

Bulgaria - Turkey

89-94 (47-40;79-79)

Competition Day 3 (18-09-2005)

Competition Day 3 (18-09-2005)

Italy - Ukraine

99-62 (46-41)

Lithuania - Bulgaria

92-79 (49-42)

Russia - Germany

50-51 (26-16)

Croatia - Turkey

80-67 (38-41)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Russia

3

2

1

223

186

5

2. Germany

3

2

1

217

192

5

3. Italy

3

2

1

244

231

5

4. Ukraine

3

0

3

194

269

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Lithuania

3

3

0

264

221

6

2. Croatia

3

2

1

235

236

5

3. Turkey

3

1

2

236

256

4

4. Bulgaria

3

0

3

252

274

3

 

GROUP C (Beograd)

 

GROUP D (Novi Sad)

Competition Day 1 (16-09-2005)

Competition Day 1 (16-09-2005)

Slovenia - Bosnia-Herzegovina

74-65 (34-34)

Latvia - Israel

65-74 (41-38)

France - Greece

50-64 (14-32)

Serbia-Montenegro - Spain

70-89 (30-43)

Competition Day 2 (17-09-2005)

Competition Day 2 (17-09-2005)

Bosnia-Herzegovina - France

62-79 (36-31)

Spain - Latvia

114-109 (49-46;98-98)

Greece - Slovenia

56-68 (27-37)

Israel - Serbia-Montenegro

77-93 (38-47)

Competition Day 3 (18-09-2005)

Competition Day 3 (18-09-2005)

Slovenia - France

68-58 (30-32)

Spain - Israel

77-85 (28-33)

Greece - Bosnia-Herzegovina

67-50 (33-29)

Latvia - Serbia-Montenegro

67-82 (31-47)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Slovenia

3

3

0

210

179

6

2. Greece

3

2

1

187

168

5

3. France

3

1

2

187

194

4

4. Bosnia-Herzegovina

3

0

3

177

220

3

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pt

1. Spain

3

2

1

280

264

5

2. Serbia-Montenegro

3

2

1

245

233

5

3. Israel

3

2

1

236

235

5

4. Latvia

3

0

3

241

270

3

 

 

ELIMINATION ROUND

(20-09-2005)

A2-B3 (1): Germany - Turkey

66-57 (27-34) [Vršac]

B2-A3 (2): Croatia - Italy

74-66 (40-31) [Podgorica]

C2-D3 (3): Greece - Israel

67-61 (25-14) [Beograd]

D2-C3 (4): Serbia-Montenegro - France

71-74 (44-35) [Novi Sad]

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(22-09-2005)

A1-WINNER 3 (5): Russia - Greece

61-66 (33-26)

B1-WINNER 4 (6): Lithuania - France

47-63 (16-32)

C1-WINNER 1 (7): Slovenia - Germany

62-76 (34-34) (x)

D1-WINNER 2 (8): Spain - Croatia

101-85 (25-33;73-73) (x)

(x) Games played on 23-09-2005.

 

 

FINAL ROUND

 

PLACES 5-8

Semifinals (23-09-2005)

LOSER 5-LOSER 6: Russia - Lithuania

78-89 (44-38)

LOSER 7-LOSER 8: Slovenia - Croatia

89-80 (40-43) (x)

Finals (25-09-2005)

7/8: Russia - Croatia

74-92 (41-42)

5/6: Lithuania - Slovenia

79-70 (45-26)

(x) Game played on 24-09-2005.

 

 

PLACES 1-4

Semifinals (24-09-2005)

WINNER 5-WINNER 6: Greece - France

67-66 (29-30)

WINNER 7-WINNER 8: Germany - Spain

74-73 (34-35)

Finals (25-09-2005)

3/4: France - Spain

98-68 (44-36)

1/2: Greece - Germany

78-62 (39-32)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Hala “Pionir” (Beograd)

DATE: 25-09-2005 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 20.000

REFEREES: Raúl Chaves (ARG), Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Dubravko Muhvić (CRO)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-12 / 20-20 / 25-16 / 14-14

MVP: Thodoris Papaloukas

Ελλάδα

Greece - Germany

Deutschland

78-62 (39-32)

 

Greece (coach: Panagiotis Giannakis)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Dimitris Diamantidis

1

1

1

-

-

-

3

2

-

4

1

3

4

27

2

# Nikos Zisis

6

3

6

-

8

7

4

-

-

2

1

1

1

34

13

# Nikos Chatzivrettas

3

-

4

2

2

2

2

-

-

2

2

-

2

23

8

# Kostas Tsartsaris

5

4

-

-

2

1

3

-

-

1

1

-

3

16

9

# Lazaros Papadopoulos

4

-

-

-

2

-

2

1

-

-

-

2

3

19

-

Thodoris Papaloukas

10

6

4

3

2

1

3

1

-

3

1

6

4

34

22

Vasilis Spanoulis

1

-

1

-

2

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

9

1

Giannis Bourousis

2

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

-

-

-

2

4

Panagiotis Vasilopoulos

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

Antonis Fotsis

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

3

-

Dimos Dikoudis

4

2

-

-

4

4

-

1

-

1

-

-

1

9

8

Michalis Kakiouzis

3

2

5

2

2

1

1

2

-

-

1

2

1

23

11

TOTAL

39

20

21

7

24

17

19

10

-

14

7

15

21

200

78

 

Germany (coach: Dirk Bauermann)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Pascal Roller

2

2

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

3

22

4

# Marko Pešić

-

-

-

-

2

2

2

-

-

-

3

1

3

23

2

# Demond Greene

2

1

2

-

-

-

5

1

1

-

1

-

-

22

2

# Dirk Nowitzki

9

5

8

1

10

10

9

-

2

-

4

-

2

36

23

# Patrick Femerling

4

4

-

-

3

3

2

-

-

-

3

-

2

20

11

Mithat Demirel

2

1

1

-

2

1

-

1

-

1

1

3

4

24

3

Robert Garrett

2

1

1

-

-

-

3

1

-

-

2

-

4

19

2

Denis Wucherer

2

1

1

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

2

-

-

12

6

Misan Nikagbatse

-

-

-

-

2

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

7

2

Sven Schultze

1

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

7

5

Stephen Arigbabu

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

2

5

-

Robert Maras

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

1

1

3

2

TOTAL

26

17

16

3

20

19

24

3

3

1

21

6

23

200

62

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Greece GRE

2.

Germany GER

3.

France FRA

4.

Spain SPA

5.

Lithuania LIT

6.

Slovenia SVN

7.

Croatia CRO

8.

Russia RUS

9.

Serbia-Montenegro SMN

10.

Italy ITA

11.

Israel ISR

12.

Turkey TUR

13.

Bulgaria BUL

14.

Latvia LAT

15.

Bosnia-Herzegovina BIH

16.

Ukraine UKR

 

 

TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME)

Player

Pts.

G

Avg.

1. Dirk Nowitzki (GER)

183

7

26.1

2. Juan Carlos Navarro (SPA)

151

6

25.2

3. Andrej Kirilenko (RUS)

70

4

17.5

4. Igor Rakočević (SMN)

65

4

16.3

5. Gordan Giriček (CRO)

94

6

15.7

6. Jorge Garbajosa (SPA)

87

6

14.5

7. Ramūnas Šiškauskas (LIT)

84

6

14.0

8. Boris Diaw (FRA)

96

7

13.7

9. Jaka Lakovič (SVN)

77

6

12.8

10. J.R. Holden (RUS)

75

6

12.5

 

 

TOURNAMENT MVP: Dirk Nowitzki (GER)

 

 

TOURNAMENT TEAM

Dimitris Diamantidis (GRE)

Thodoris Papaloukas (GRE)

Juan Carlos Navarro (SPA)

Boris Diaw (FRA)

Dirk Nowitzki (GER)

   

 

::::: GAME DETAILS :::::

 

::::: NATIONAL SQUADS :::::

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco