XXXIII EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (STOCKHOLM 2003) (From 5-09-2003 to 14-09-2003) |
||
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · Two teams access the Final Stage directly (host Sweden and title holder Serbia-Montenegro), and fourteen more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage. · The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The four group winners qualify directly for quarterfinals, whereas the runners-up and third-qualified teams enter an elimination round in order to produce the other four teams in the last-eight round. · The four winners after the quarterfinals access the semifinals (places 1-4). The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A (Luleå) |
|
GROUP B (Norrköping) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (5-09-2003) |
Competition Day 1 (5-09-2003) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia - Italy |
77-67 (36-34) |
Germany - Israel |
86-81 (45-38) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
98-76 (47-44) |
Lithuania - Latvia |
92-91 (34-40;81-81) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (6-09-2003) |
Competition Day 2 (6-09-2003) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Slovenia |
62-73 (35-37) |
Latvia - Germany |
86-94 (41-48) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - France |
52-85 (27-39) |
Israel - Lithuania |
62-94 (25-40) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (7-09-2003) |
Competition Day 3 (7-09-2003) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovenia - France |
82-88 (42-40) |
Lithuania - Germany |
93-71 (46-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Italy |
72-80 (43-41) |
Israel - Latvia |
91-75 (52-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C (Södertälje) |
|
GROUP D (Borås) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (5-09-2003) |
Competition Day 1 (5-09-2003) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Serbia-Montenegro - Russia |
80-95 (45-47) |
Ukraine - Turkey |
69-77 (42-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Sweden |
99-52 (44-24) |
Greece - Croatia |
77-76 (38-47) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (6-09-2003) |
Competition Day 2 (6-09-2003) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Spain |
77-89 (41-51) |
Croatia - Ukraine |
93-71 (42-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden - Serbia-Montenegro |
68-78 (36-40) |
Turkey - Greece |
70-75 (36-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (7-09-2003) |
Competition Day 3 (7-09-2003) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Serbia-Montenegro - Spain |
67-75 (38-32) |
Greece - Ukraine |
79-73 (19-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden - Russia |
71-92 (42-45) |
Turkey - Croatia |
75-72 (35-38) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
ELIMINATION ROUND (8-09-2003) |
|
A2-B3 (1): Slovenia - Israel |
76-78 (43-37) [Luleå] |
B2-A3 (2): Germany - Italy |
84-86 (51-44) [Norrköping] |
C2-D3 (3): Russia - Croatia |
81-77 (34-41) [Södertälje] |
D2-C3 (4): Turkey - Serbia-Montenegro |
76-80 (38-34) [Borås] |
1/4 FINAL (10-09-2003) |
|
A1-WINNER 3 (5): France - Russia |
76-69 (42-39) |
B1-WINNER 4 (6): Lithuania - Serbia-Montenegro |
98-82 (57-43) |
C1-WINNER 1 (7): Spain - Israel |
78-64 (44-36) (x) |
D1-WINNER 2 (8): Greece - Italy |
59-62 (36-32) (x) |
(x) Games played on 11-09-2003. |
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (12-09-2003) |
|
LOSER 5-LOSER 6: Russia - Serbia-Montenegro |
77-86 (40-48) |
LOSER 7-LOSER 8: Israel - Greece |
56-63 (22-36) |
Finals (14-09-2003) |
|
7/8: Russia - Israel |
82-89 (36-36) |
5/6: Serbia-Montenegro - Greece |
64-72 (25-37) |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (13-09-2003) |
|
WINNER 5-WINNER 6: France - Lithuania |
70-74 (37-45) |
WINNER 7-WINNER 8: Spain - Italy |
81-79 (38-44) |
Finals (14-09-2003) |
|
3/4: France - Italy |
67-69 (27-39) |
1/2: Lithuania - Spain |
93-84 (40-31) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Globe Arena / Globen (Stockholm) DATE: 14-09-2003 (20:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 13.274 REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Ilija Belošević (SMN) FOULED OUT: Songaila (35'), Štombergas (36'), M. Žukauskas (37'), Macijauskas (38'), E. Žukauskas (40') / Garbajosa (39') SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-19 / 20-12 / 22-17 / 31-36 MVP: Pau Gasol |
|||
Lithuania - Spain |
|||
93-84 (40-31) |
Lithuania (coach: Antanas Sireika) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# Šarūnas Jasikevičius |
3 |
1 |
5 |
1 |
6 |
5 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
9 |
3 |
30 |
10 |
# Arvydas Macijauskas |
5 |
4 |
5 |
2 |
7 |
7 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
4 |
1 |
5 |
28 |
21 |
# Saulius Štombergas |
9 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
- |
- |
5 |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
5 |
26 |
9 |
# Mindaugas Žukauskas |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
5 |
24 |
7 |
# Eurelijus Žukauskas |
8 |
7 |
- |
- |
5 |
4 |
2 |
5 |
1 |
- |
1 |
1 |
5 |
25 |
18 |
Ramūnas Šiškauskas |
4 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
4 |
1 |
4 |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
29 |
9 |
Darius Songaila |
9 |
4 |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
4 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
5 |
13 |
10 |
Dainius Šalenga |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
1 |
4 |
- |
- |
3 |
2 |
3 |
13 |
- |
Kšyštof Lavrinovič |
2 |
2 |
1 |
- |
3 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
8 |
7 |
Donatas Slanina |
2 |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
4 |
2 |
TOTAL |
43 |
24 |
21 |
7 |
33 |
24 |
19 |
11 |
1 |
6 |
15 |
18 |
34 |
200 |
93 |
Spain (coach: Moncho López) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# José Manuel Calderón |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
23 |
5 |
# Juan Carlos Navarro |
8 |
3 |
5 |
2 |
8 |
6 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
5 |
3 |
4 |
29 |
18 |
# Carlos Jiménez |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
1 |
4 |
10 |
- |
# Jorge Garbajosa |
5 |
5 |
4 |
1 |
5 |
4 |
5 |
- |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
35 |
17 |
# Pau Gasol |
16 |
10 |
2 |
2 |
18 |
10 |
7 |
5 |
- |
- |
3 |
1 |
4 |
38 |
36 |
Alberto Herreros |
2 |
1 |
1 |
- |
5 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
3 |
24 |
7 |
Carles Marco |
- |
- |
4 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
11 |
- |
Rodrigo de la Fuente |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
1 |
5 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
- |
1 |
19 |
1 |
Felipe Reyes |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
4 |
- |
Antonio Bueno |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
- |
Roger Grimau |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
4 |
- |
TOTAL |
34 |
20 |
20 |
6 |
38 |
26 |
21 |
7 |
1 |
4 |
19 |
11 |
30 |
200 |
84 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Lithuania |
2. |
Spain |
3. |
Italy |
4. |
France |
5. |
Greece |
6. |
Serbia-Montenegro |
7. |
Israel |
8. |
Russia |
9. |
Slovenia |
10. |
Turkey |
11. |
Germany |
12. |
Croatia |
13. |
Latvia |
14. |
Ukraine |
15. |
Bosnia-Herzegovina |
16. |
Sweden |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Pau Gasol (SPA) |
155 |
6 |
25.8 |
2. Andrej Kirilenko (RUS) |
139 |
6 |
23.2 |
3. Dirk Nowitzki (GER) |
90 |
4 |
22.5 |
4. Mehmet Okur (TUR) |
75 |
4 |
18.8 |
5. Predrag Stojaković (SMN) |
75 |
4 |
18.8 |
6. Tony Parker (FRA) |
108 |
6 |
18.0 |
7. İbrahim Kutluay (TUR) |
68 |
4 |
17.0 |
8. Damir Mulaomerović (CRO) |
66 |
4 |
16.5 |
9. Juan Carlos Navarro (SPA) |
97 |
6 |
16.2 |
10. Arvydas Macijauskas (LIT) |
95 |
6 |
15.8 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Šarūnas Jasikevičius (LIT) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Tony Parker (FRA) Šarūnas Jasikevičius (LIT) Saulius Štombergas (LIT) Andrej Kirilenko (RUS) Pau Gasol (SPA) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|