XXXII EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (İSTANBUL 2001)

FINAL STAGE — GAME DETAILS

(From 31-08-2001 to 9-09-2001)

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 31-08-2001 (14:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Philippe Leemann (SWI), Aleksandr Gorshkov (RUS)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-21 / 13-14 / 8-18 / 21-29

UKR

Ukraine - Lithuania

LIT

60-82 (31-35)

Ukraine (coach: Gennadij Zashchuk)

Raevs’kyj (-), Evstratenko (5), Pudzyrej (6), Khrjapa (13), Okuns’kyj (13); Lebedev (13), Kobzystyj (-), Balashov (5), Lishchuk (-), Korabl’ov (5), Ryzhov (-)

Lithuania (coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)

Jasikevičius (8), Šiškauskas (16), Timinskas (11), Jurkūnas (9), Einikis (14); M. Žukauskas (8), Songaila (4), Kaukėnas (10), E. Žukauskas (2), Javtokas (-), Slanina (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 31-08-2001 (14:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Kamen Toshev (BUL), Murat Biricik (TUR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-25 / 19-25 / 14-18 / 13-15

BIH

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Russia

RUS

63-83 (36-50)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Sabit Hadžić)

Mršić (3), Marković (12), Firić (2), Mujezinović (4), Ovčina (9); Terzić (-), Lerić (11), Opačak (5), Hukić (9), Kovačević (2), Krasić (6)

Russia (coach: Stanislav Erjomin)

E. Pashutin (8), Z. Pashutin (12), Panov (4), Kirilenko (26), Morgunov (13); Bashminov (3), Kudelin (-), Chikalkin (17), Miloserdov (-), Samojlenko (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 31-08-2001 (16:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Dubravko Muhvić (CRO)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 12-18 / 16-16 / 16-15 / 18-13 // OT: 9-15

ISR

Israel - France

FRA

71-77 (28-34;62-62)

Israel (coach: Muli Katzurin)

Sharp (8), Turgeman (19), Mizrahi (-), Saffar (13), Gordon (8); Tapiro (21), Peleg (2), Green (-)

France (coach: Alain Weisz)

Sciarra (13), Digbeu (8), Risacher (8), Julian (6), Palmer (15); Micoud (-), Parker (2), Foirest (18), Dioumassi (-), Bilba (5), Weis (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 31-08-2001 (16:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Moshe Bitton (ISR), Eduardo Sancha (SPA)

FOULED OUT: Kikerpill (32’), Müürsepp (34’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-19 / 22-26 / 14-25 / 17-22

EST

Estonia - Germany

GER

71-92 (40-45)

Estonia (coach: Üllar Kerde)

Pehka (7), Tein (8), Pärn (11), Müürsepp (15), Metstak (4); Varblane (10), Kandimaa (-), Kriisa (5), Rumma (2), Kikerpill (2), Noormets (7), Liivak (-)

Germany (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Pešić (18), Garrett (11), Okulaja (8), Nowitzki (33), Bradley (2); Demirel (1), Garris (5), Tomić (-), Willoughby (2), Papić (-), Arigbabu (2), Femerling (10)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 31-08-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Ilija Belošević (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Helmanis (34’) / Hidayet (35’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-17 / 28-20 / 22-30 / 18-18

LAT

Latvia - Turkey

TUR

82-85 (42-37)

Latvia (coach: Armands Krauliņš)

Miglinieks (17), Vītols (-), Bagatskis (21), Helmanis (-), Grafs (4); Štelmahers (13), Valeiko (-), Ļaksa (-), Valters (7), Kambala (20), Vecvagars (-)

Turkey (coach: Aydın Örs)

Kerem (6), İbrahim (20), Hidayet (11), Mirsad (17), Hüseyin (18); Orhun (4), Asım (2), Harun (1), Mehmet (6), Haluk (-), Ömer (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 31-08-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Petr Sudek (SVK)

FOULED OUT: Tabak

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-26 / 15-17 / 20-18 / 11-19

CRO

Croatia - Yugoslavia

YUG

66-80 (35-43)

Croatia (coach: Aleksandar Petrović)

Mulaomerović (12), Giriček (17), Mršić (-), Kovačić (19), Tabak (4); Sesar (2), Prkačin (6), Krstić (-), Skelin (4), Mamić (-), Vujčić (2)

Yugoslavia (coach: Svetislav Pešić)

Jarić (9), Stojaković (21), Gurović (9), Tomašević (13), Drobnjak (2); Bodiroga (9), Obradović (6), Šćepanović (8), Tarlać (3)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 31-08-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.600

REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Efim Resser (GER)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-25 / 14-21 / 18-25 / 14-14

[Incidents: ASKİ Sports Hall is not actually located in Ankara city, but in the metropolitan district of Yenimahalle, 35 km from downtown.]

SVN

Slovenia - Spain

SPA

61-85 (29-46)

Slovenia (coach: Boris Zrinski)

McDonald (2), Bečirovič (9), Milič (10), Jurkovič (3), Nesterovič (8); Udrih (12), Lakovič (4), Gorenc (4), Kraljevič (2), Smodiš (4), Tušek (3), Jagodnik (-)

Spain (coach: Javier Imbroda)

Raúl López (14), Angulo (7), Paraíso (17), Gasol (12), A. Reyes (7); Kornegay (4), Vázquez (-), Navarro (14), Rodríguez (2), Jiménez (7), Garbajosa (1)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 31-08-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Pascal Dorizon (FRA)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-25 / 18-17 / 23-20 / 18-20

GRE

Greece - Italy

ITA

83-82 (42-42)

Greece (coach: Kostas Petropoulos)

Papaloukas (8), Sigalas (16), Alvertis (11), Kakiouzis (7), Rentzias (22); Kalaitzis (3), Chatzivrettas (-), Papanikolaou (6), Fotsis (-), Dikoudis (4), Giannoulis (6)

Italy (coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Meneghin (5), Basile (13), De Pol (6), Fučka (21), Chiacig (2); Radulović (9), Galanda (2), Marconato (4), Pecile (13), Righetti (2), Mian (5)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 1-09-2001 (14:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Efim Resser (GER), Ademir Zurapović (BIH)

FOULED OUT: Risacher (33’) / Lishchuk (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-15 / 26-19 / 15-30 / 30-25

FRA

France - Ukraine

UKR

86-89 (41-34)

France (coach: Alain Weisz)

Sciarra (14), Digbeu (10), Risacher (14), Palmer (18), Weis (4); Parker (11), Foirest (-), Julian (15), Bilba (-)

Ukraine (coach: Gennadij Zashchuk)

Lebedev (-), Evstratenko (10), Korabl’ov (14), Balashov (2), Okuns’kyj (28); Pudzyrej (10), Lishchuk (8), Markov (-), Raevs’kyj (13), Ryzhov (4)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 1-09-2001 (14:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Kamen Toshev (BUL), Boris Shulga (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Noormets (32’), Tein (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 33-18 / 21-15 / 34-10 / 25-15

YUG

Yugoslavia - Estonia

EST

113-58 (54-33)

Yugoslavia (coach: Svetislav Pešić)

Jarić (8), Stojaković (21), Gurović (15), Tomašević (7), Drobnjak (17); Bodiroga (12), Petrović (5), Obradović (3), Rakočević (11), Šćepanović (-), Tarlać (6), Milojević (8)

Estonia (coach: Üllar Kerde)

Pehka (5), Tein (-), Pärn (7), Müürsepp (16), Metstak (10); Varblane (-), Kriisa (2), Rumma (6), Kikerpill (4), Noormets (5), Liivak (3)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 1-09-2001 (16:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Gennaro Colucci (ITA), Ilija Belošević (YUG)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-4 / 9-22 / 23-21 / 18-12

LIT

Lithuania - Israel

ISR

68-59 (27-26)

Lithuania (coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)

Jasikevičius (10), Šiškauskas (9), Timinskas (15), Jurkūnas (3), E. Žukauskas (10); M. Žukauskas (2), Songaila (-), Kaukėnas (7), Slanina (-), Einikis (12)

Israel (coach: Muli Katzurin)

Sharp (12), Turgeman (12), Peleg (-), Saffar (2), Gordon (8); Sheinfeld (-), Lubin (6), Kozikaro (2), Nissim (3), Tapiro (5), Green (9)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 1-09-2001 (16:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.100

REFEREES: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Murat Biricik (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Kovačić (33’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-19 / 23-25 / 24-17 / 26-27

GER

Germany - Croatia

CRO

98-88 (48-44)

Germany (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Garrett (-), Garris (4), Okulaja (25), Nowitzki (31), Femerling (10); Demirel (10), Pešić (8), Tomić (6), Papić (-), Bradley (4)

Croatia (coach: Aleksandar Petrović)

Mulaomerović (23), Giriček (16), Mršić (5), Kovačić (11), Tabak (2); Vranković (2), Sesar (15), Prkačin (5), Krstić (3), Skelin (6), Mamić (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 1-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Dubravko Muhvić (CRO)

FOULED OUT: Hidayet (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-15 / 13-13 / 13-19 / 13-24

TUR

Turkey - Slovenia

SVN

57-71 (31-28)

Turkey (coach: Aydın Örs)

Kerem (-), İbrahim (19), Hidayet (17), Mirsad (4), Hüseyin (10); Orhun (-), Asım (-), Harun (5), Mehmet (2), Haluk (-), Ömer (-)

Slovenia (coach: Boris Zrinski)

McDonald (15), Bečirovič (6), Milič (14), Tušek (3), Nesterovič (20); Udrih (4), Gorenc (-), Kraljevič (4), Smodiš (5)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 1-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Juris Kokainis (LAT)

FOULED OUT: Galanda (35’) / Mujezinović (25’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 35-12 / 18-24 / 26-13 / 17-17

ITA

Italy - Bosnia-Herzegovina

BIH

96-66 (53-36)

Italy (coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Meneghin (13), Basile (12), Radulović (6), Fučka (12), Chiacig (15); Galanda (6), Marconato (6), De Pol (2), Pecile (4), Righetti (10), Mian (9), Camata (1)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Sabit Hadžić)

Mršić (5), Marković (5), Firić (7), Hukić (7), Mujezinović (17); Terzić (4), Lerić (5), Kovačević (5), Krasić (4), Suljanović (2), Ovčina (5)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 1-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.300

REFEREES: Aleksandr Gorshkov (RUS), Atso Matsalu (EST)

FOULED OUT: Kornegay (36’) / Helmanis (35’), Kambala (35’), Valeiko (37’), Ļaksa (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-21 / 27-21 / 30-15 / 26-20

SPA

Spain - Latvia

LAT

106-77 (50-42)

Spain (coach: Javier Imbroda)

Raúl López (5), Angulo (6), Paraíso (16), Gasol (15), A. Reyes (15); Kornegay (5), Vázquez (6), Navarro (15), Rodríguez (11), F. Reyes (6), Jiménez (2), Garbajosa (4)

Latvia (coach: Armands Krauliņš)

Miglinieks (1), Vītols (4), Bagatskis (19), Helmanis (20), Kambala (14); Cipruss (-), Štelmahers (4), Valeiko (4), Ļaksa (7), Valters (2), Grafs (2), Vecvagars (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 1-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Petr Sudek (SVK)

FOULED OUT: E. Pashutin (31’), Kirilenko (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 37-26 / 19-15 / 27-23 / 23-17

RUS

Russia - Greece

GRE

106-81 (56-41)

Russia (coach: Stanislav Erjomin)

E. Pashutin (6), Z. Pashutin (12), Panov (14), Kirilenko (23), Morgunov (12); Bashminov (7), Kudelin (3), Chikalkin (27), Samojlenko (2)

Greece (coach: Kostas Petropoulos)

Papaloukas (17), Sigalas (12), Alvertis (20), Kakiouzis (2), Rentzias (9); Kalaitzis (2), Chatzivrettas (3), Papanikolaou (-), Fotsis (4), Dikoudis (2), Papadopoulos (2), Giannoulis (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 2-09-2001 (14:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Dubravko Muhvić (CRO), Atso Matsalu (EST)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-21 / 13-22 / 17-23 / 15-22

UKR

Ukraine - Israel

ISR

65-88 (33-43)

Ukraine (coach: Gennadij Zashchuk)

Lebedev (11), Evstratenko (7), Korabl’ov (2), Khrjapa (2), Okuns’kyj (7); Pudzyrej (3), Kobzystyj (3), Balashov (-), Lishchuk (-), Markov (-), Raevs’kyj (14), Ryzhov (16)

Israel (coach: Muli Katzurin)

Sharp (19), Turgeman (9), Lubin (5), Saffar (18), Gordon (4); Kozikaro (2), Nissim (2), Tapiro (13), Peleg (8), Green (8)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 2-09-2001 (14:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.800

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Moshe Bitton (ISR)

FOULED OUT: Tein (40’), Pehka (40’) / Prkačin (33’), Kovačić (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-21 / 23-22 / 14-17 / 22-21

EST

Estonia - Croatia

CRO

69-81 (33-43)

Estonia (coach: Üllar Kerde)

Pehka (10), Tein (8), Pärn (12), Müürsepp (24), Metstak (11); Varblane (2), Kandimaa (-), Kriisa (-), Rumma (-), Kikerpill (-), Noormets (2), Liivak (-)

Croatia (coach: Aleksandar Petrović)

Mulaomerović (16), Vranković (5), Giriček (21), Prkačin (4), Kovačić (7); Sesar (3), Mršić (15), Krstić (3), Mamić (-), Vujčić (5), Tabak (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 2-09-2001 (16:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Philippe Leemann (SWI), Ademir Zurapović (BIH)

FOULED OUT: Helmanis (33’) / Smodiš (38’), Nesterovič (45’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-29 / 22-14 / 17-25 / 18-15 // OT: 16-10

LAT

Latvia - Slovenia

SVN

99-93 (48-43;83-83)

Latvia (coach: Armands Krauliņš)

Miglinieks (15), Štelmahers (10), Bagatskis (10), Helmanis (14), Grafs (8); Vītols (5), Valeiko (5), Ļaksa (2), Valters (-), Kambala (24), Vecvagars (6)

Slovenia (coach: Boris Zrinski)

McDonald (18), Bečirovič (19), Gorenc (19), Tušek (2), Nesterovič (19); Udrih (-), Kraljevič (-), Smodiš (10), Milič (-), Jurkovič (6)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 2-09-2001 (16:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Murat Biricik (TUR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-13 / 16-11 / 21-18 / 12-16

ITA

Italy - Russia

RUS

64-58 (31-24)

Italy (coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Meneghin (6), Basile (12), Radulović (5), Fučka (18), Chiacig (2); Galanda (5), Marconato (4), De Pol (-), Pecile (2), Righetti (10), Mian (-)

Russia (coach: Stanislav Erjomin)

E. Pashutin (5), Z. Pashutin (9), Panov (9), Kirilenko (16), Morgunov (-); Bashminov (6), Kudelin (-), Chikalkin (11), Savrasenko (2)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 2-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Efim Resser (GER), Gennaro Colucci (ITA)

FOULED OUT: A. Reyes (35’) / Hüseyin (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-26 / 28-22 / 13-22 / 24-14

[Incidents: In minute 6’09’’, Javier Imbroda received a disqualifying technical foul for protesting an attacking foul called on Angulo. From that moment on, the Spanish assistant coach, Gustavo Aranzana, replaced Imbroda on the bench.]

SPA

Spain - Turkey

TUR

79-84 (42-48)

Spain (coach: Javier Imbroda)

Raúl López (6), Angulo (4), Paraíso (9), Gasol (21), A. Reyes (5); Kornegay (-), Navarro (24), Rodríguez (-), F. Reyes (4), Jiménez (3), Garbajosa (3)

Turkey (coach: Aydın Örs)

Orhun (-), İbrahim (35), Hidayet (13), Mehmet (15), Hüseyin (12); Kerem (2), Mirsad (5), Asım (2), Haluk (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 2-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.200

REFEREES: Petr Sudek (SVK), Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT)

FOULED OUT: Nowitzki (34’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-13 / 19-13 / 17-28 / 28-19

YUG

Yugoslavia - Germany

GER

86-73 (41-26)

Yugoslavia (coach: Svetislav Pešić)

Jarić (3), Stojaković (22), Gurović (4), Milojević (-), Drobnjak (17); Bodiroga (20), Obradović (3), Rakočević (-), Šćepanović (3), Tarlać (10), Tomašević (4)

Germany (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Demirel (13), Pešić (-), Okulaja (18), Nowitzki (15), Femerling (7); Garrett (4), Garris (8), Papić (-), Arigbabu (5), Bradley (3)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 2-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Risacher (39’) / Štombergas (40’), Timinskas (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-20 / 20-10 / 14-17 / 15-18

FRA

France - Lithuania

LIT

76-65 (47-30)

France (coach: Alain Weisz)

Sciarra (7), Digbeu (13), Risacher (18), Julian (9), Palmer (6); Parker (3), Dioumassi (7), Evtimov (2), Bilba (11)

Lithuania (coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)

Jasikevičius (3), Šiškauskas (13), Timinskas (12), Jurkūnas (5), Einikis (7); M. Žukauskas (7), Štombergas (5), Songaila (2), Kaukėnas (7), E. Žukauskas (4), Javtokas (-)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 2-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Boris Shulga (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Mujezinović (28’), Lerić (29’), Firić (32’), Ovčina (38’), Kovačević (39’), Mršić (40’), Hukić (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-21 / 23-18 / 10-29 / 23-33

[Incidents: In a match full of incidents and interruptions, as many as seven Bosnian players were eliminated and the team had to finish the game with only two eligible players on the court.]

BIH

Bosnia-Herzegovina - Greece

GRE

77-101 (44-39)

Bosnia-Herzegovina (coach: Sabit Hadžić)

Mršić (21), Marković (21), Firić (-), Mujezinović (8), Ovčina (-); Terzić (2), Lerić (6), Hukić (5), Kovačević (9), Krasić (3), Suljanović (2)

Greece (coach: Kostas Petropoulos)

Papaloukas (7), Sigalas (5), Alvertis (23), Kakiouzis (9), Rentzias (5); Kalaitzis (7), Chatzivrettas (2), Papanikolaou (9), Fotsis (21), Dikoudis (2), Papadopoulos (4), Giannoulis (7)

 

ELIMINATION ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 3-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Efim Resser (GER), Ilija Belošević (YUG)

FOULED OUT: E. Žukauskas (37’) / Helmanis (33’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-20 / 15-25 / 17-21 / 24-28

LIT

Lithuania - Latvia

LAT

76-94 (35-45)

Lithuania (coach: Jonas Kazlauskas)

Jasikevičius (4), Šiškauskas (12), Štombergas (7), Jurkūnas (7), Einikis (8); M. Žukauskas (13), Timinskas (15), Kaukėnas (5), E. Žukauskas (5)

Latvia (coach: Armands Krauliņš)

Miglinieks (16), Vītols (8), Bagatskis (25), Helmanis (15), Kambala (9); Cipruss (-), Štelmahers (16), Valeiko (-), Ļaksa (3), Grafs (-), Vecvagars (2)

 

ELIMINATION ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 3-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.550

REFEREES: Romualdas Brazauskas (LIT), Pascal Dorizon (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Basile (39’), Pecile (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-14 / 11-16 / 18-18 / 13-17

ITA

Italy - Croatia

CRO

57-65 (26-30)

Italy (coach: Bogdan Tanjević)

Meneghin (-), Basile (8), Radulović (-), Fučka (9), Chiacig (6); Galanda (3), Marconato (4), De Pol (-), Pecile (15), Righetti (10), Mian (2)

Croatia (coach: Aleksandar Petrović)

Mulaomerović (11), Vranković (7), Giriček (4), Kovačić (4), Tabak (12); Sesar (11), Mršić (14), Prkačin (2), Krstić (-), Vujčić (-)

 

ELIMINATION ROUND

VENUE: ASKİ Spor Salonu (Ankara)

DATE: 3-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.100

REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Philippe Leemann (SWI)

FOULED OUT: Kornegay (35’) / Green (36’), Saffar (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-11 / 27-19 / 16-24 / 18-13

SPA

Spain - Israel

ISR

71-67 (37-30)

Spain (coach: Javier Imbroda)

Raúl López (7), Angulo (5), Paraíso (3), Gasol (13), A. Reyes (16); Kornegay (3), Navarro (8), Rodríguez (9), Jiménez (2), Garbajosa (5)

Israel (coach: Muli Katzurin)

Sharp (7), Turgeman (15), Lubin (9), Saffar (13), Gordon (-); Kozikaro (-), Tapiro (14), Peleg (4), Green (5)

 

ELIMINATION ROUND

VENUE: Antalya Expo Center (Antalya)

DATE: 3-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.300

REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Eduardo Sancha (SPA)

FOULED OUT: Demirel (40’), Pešić (40’) / Sigalas (40’), Rentzias (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-29 / 21-18 / 22-11 / 27-17

GER

Germany - Greece

GRE

80-75 (31-47)

Germany (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Demirel (3), Garris (10), Okulaja (12), Nowitzki (25), Femerling (14); Garrett (-), Pešić (14), Tomić (-), Papić (-), Bradley (2)

Greece (coach: Kostas Petropoulos)

Papaloukas (17), Sigalas (23), Alvertis (10), Fotsis (9), Rentzias (12); Kalaitzis (-), Papanikolaou (-), Dikoudis (2), Kakiouzis (-), Giannoulis (2)

 

1/4 FINAL

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 5-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREES: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Mirsad (45’) / Prkačin (43’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 10-19 / 18-25 / 20-13 / 25-16 // OT: 14-12

TUR

Turkey - Croatia

CRO

87-85 (28-44;73-73)

Turkey (coach: Aydın Örs)

Kerem (2), İbrahim (16), Hidayet (16), Mehmet (16), Hüseyin (6); Mirsad (20), Asım (2), Harun (9), Haluk (-), Ömer (-)

Croatia (coach: Aleksandar Petrović)

Mulaomerović (22), Vranković (-), Giriček (28), Kovačić (14), Tabak (2); Sesar (-), Mršić (8), Prkačin (2), Krstić (2), Vujčić (7)

 

1/4 FINAL

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 5-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Philippe Leemann (SWI)

FOULED OUT: Okulaja (39’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-12 / 24-23 / 8-25 / 28-21

FRA

France - Germany

GER

77-81 (41-35)

France (coach: Alain Weisz)

Sciarra (12), Digbeu (7), Risacher (5), Julian (5), Palmer (5); Parker (-), Foirest (23), Dioumassi (3), Evtimov (4), Bilba (11), Weis (2)

Germany (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Demirel (4), Garris (5), Okulaja (8), Nowitzki (32), Femerling (12); Garrett (4), Pešić (8), Arigbabu (-), Bradley (8)

 

1/4 FINAL

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 6-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Murat Biricik (TUR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 37-13 / 29-27 / 25-21 / 23-17

YUG

Yugoslavia - Latvia

LAT

114-78 (66-40)

Yugoslavia (coach: Svetislav Pešić)

Jarić (13), Stojaković (29), Gurović (20), Tomašević (6), Drobnjak (11); Bodiroga (-), Petrović (2), Obradović (6), Rakočević (6), Šćepanović (7), Tarlać (8), Milojević (6)

Latvia (coach: Armands Krauliņš)

Miglinieks (-), Vītols (4), Bagatskis (14), Helmanis (-), Kambala (18); Cipruss (5), Štelmahers (2), Valeiko (2), Ļaksa (18), Valters (13), Vecvagars (2)

 

1/4 FINAL

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 6-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.800

REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Ilija Belošević (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Z. Pashutin (35’), Panov (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 13-7 / 15-16 / 15-20 / 12-19

RUS

Russia - Spain

SPA

55-62 (28-23)

Russia (coach: Stanislav Erjomin)

E. Pashutin (2), Z. Pashutin (5), Panov (8), Kirilenko (7), Morgunov (6); Bashminov (9), Kudelin (6), Chikalkin (12), Samojlenko (-)

Spain (coach: Javier Imbroda)

Raúl López (2), Angulo (9), Paraíso (5), Gasol (7), A. Reyes (13); Kornegay (5), Navarro (12), Rodríguez (2), Jiménez (3), Garbajosa (4)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 7-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Petr Sudek (SVK)

FOULED OUT: Prkačin (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-23 / 22-23 / 28-15 / 19-18

FRA

France - Croatia

CRO

90-79 (43-46)

France (coach: Alain Weisz)

Sciarra (2), Digbeu (19), Risacher (5), Palmer (4), Weis (9); Parker (19), Foirest (13), Dioumassi (-), Evtimov (12), Julian (2), Bilba (5)

Croatia (coach: Aleksandar Petrović)

Mulaomerović (16), Vranković (-), Giriček (11), Kovačić (14), Tabak (5); Sesar (2), Mršić (4), Prkačin (12), Mamić (7), Vujčić (8)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 7-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Philippe Leemann (SWI), Dubravko Muhvić (CRO)

FOULED OUT: Savrasenko (19’), Bashminov (33’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-31 / 21-32 / 20-17 / 22-19

LAT

Latvia - Russia

RUS

81-99 (39-63)

Latvia (coach: Armands Krauliņš)

Miglinieks (8), Vecvagars (-), Bagatskis (14), Helmanis (5), Kambala (16); Vītols (2), Cipruss (10), Štelmahers (5), Ļaksa (12), Valters (9), Grafs (-)

Russia (coach: Stanislav Erjomin)

E. Pashutin (3), Z. Pashutin (18), Panov (15), Kirilenko (21), Morgunov (8); Bashminov (6), Kudelin (3), Chikalkin (17), Miloserdov (4), Savrasenko (2), Samojlenko (2)

 

SEMIFINAL

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 8-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.550

REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Eduardo Sancha (SPA)

FOULED OUT: Pešić (41’), Nowitzki (45’) / Mirsad (33’), Harun (39’), Hüseyin (43’), Haluk (43’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-19 / 21-22 / 15-16 / 14-13 // OT: 8-9

GER

Germany - Turkey

TUR

78-79 (41-41;70-70)

Germany (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Demirel (-), Garris (5), Okulaja (18), Nowitzki (22), Femerling (10); Garrett (-), Pešić (17), Tomić (-), Papić (-), Arigbabu (-), Bradley (6)

Turkey (coach: Aydın Örs)

Kerem (-), İbrahim (24), Hidayet (23), Mirsad (10), Hüseyin (8); Asım (-), Harun (11), Kaya (-), Haluk (3), Ömer (-)

 

SEMIFINAL

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 8-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 9.200

REFEREES: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Murat Biricik (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Paraíso (32’), Jiménez (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-21 / 18-18 / 21-12 / 21-14

YUG

Yugoslavia - Spain

SPA

78-65 (36-39)

Yugoslavia (coach: Svetislav Pešić)

Jarić (4), Bodiroga (15), Stojaković (30), Drobnjak (13), Tomašević (-); Obradović (5), Šćepanović (3), Tarlać (4), Gurović (4)

Spain (coach: Javier Imbroda)

Raúl López (8), Angulo (12), Paraíso (8), Gasol (22), A. Reyes (6); Kornegay (-), Navarro (5), Rodríguez (2), Jiménez (2), Garbajosa (-)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 9-09-2001 (14:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Murat Biricik (TUR), Philippe Leemann (SWI)

FOULED OUT: Kovačić (31’), Prkačin (33’), Tabak (40’) / Helmanis (22’), Vecvagars (32’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-24 / 24-22 / 32-21 / 22-24

CRO

Croatia - Latvia

LAT

93-91 (39-46)

Croatia (coach: Aleksandar Petrović)

Mulaomerović (17), Giriček (14), Mamić (3), Kovačić (5), Skelin (-); Sesar (12), Mršić (17), Prkačin (17), Tabak (8)

Latvia (coach: Armands Krauliņš)

Miglinieks (5), Štelmahers (16), Vītols (2), Helmanis (16), Kambala (32); Cipruss (-), Valeiko (-), Ļaksa (9), Valters (10), Grafs (-), Vecvagars (1)

 

CLASSIFICATION ROUND

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 9-09-2001 (16:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Ilija Belošević (YUG)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-25 / 17-15 / 18-14 / 19-24

FRA

France - Russia

RUS

73-78 (36-40)

France (coach: Alain Weisz)

Sciarra (4), Foirest (16), Digbeu (8), Palmer (9), Weis (2); Parker (17), Risacher (4), Evtimov (4), Julian (-), Bilba (9)

Russia (coach: Stanislav Erjomin)

E. Pashutin (2), Chikalkin (18), Panov (14), Kirilenko (22), Morgunov (7); Bashminov (5), Kudelin (-), Z. Pashutin (9), Savrasenko (1)

 

PLACES 3-4

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 9-09-2001 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.550

REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Petr Sudek (SVK)

FOULED OUT: Bradley (32’) / Garbajosa (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-24 / 20-35 / 21-17 / 27-23

GER

Germany - Spain

SPA

90-99 (42-59)

Germany (coach: Henrik Dettmann)

Demirel (7), Garris (2), Okulaja (4), Nowitzki (43), Femerling (14); Garrett (-), Pešić (7), Tomić (6), Papić (-), Bradley (7)

Spain (coach: Javier Imbroda)

Raúl López (5), Angulo (-), Paraíso (5), Gasol (31), A. Reyes (8); Kornegay (-), Vázquez (-), Navarro (27), Rodríguez (7), F. Reyes (2), Jiménez (2), Garbajosa (12)

 

FINAL

VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul)

DATE: 9-09-2001 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 12.000

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Carl Jungebrand (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Hidayet (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-15 / 18-23 / 17-20 / 12-20

MVP: Vlado Šćepanović

TUR

Turkey - Yugoslavia

YUG

69-78 (40-38)

Turkey (coach: Aydın Örs)

Kerem (-), İbrahim (16), Hidayet (13), Mirsad (8), Hüseyin (10); Asım (3), Harun (13), Mehmet (6), Haluk (-)

Yugoslavia (coach: Svetislav Pešić)

Jarić (-), Stojaković (15), Gurović (11), Tomašević (10), Drobnjak (-); Bodiroga (18), Obradović (3), Šćepanović (19), Tarlać (2)

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco