XXXII EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (İSTANBUL 2001) (From 31-08-2001 to 9-09-2001) |
||
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · The top eight qualified teams in the last European Championship access the Final Stage directly, and eight more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage. · The sixteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups of 4 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The four group winners qualify directly for quarterfinals, whereas the runners-up and third-qualified teams enter an elimination round in order to produce the other four teams in the last-eight round. · The four winners after the quarterfinals access the semifinals (places 1-4). The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A (Ankara) |
|
GROUP B (Ankara) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (31-08-2001) |
Competition Day 1 (31-08-2001) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine - Lithuania |
60-82 (31-35) |
Latvia - Turkey |
82-85 (42-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel - France |
71-77 (28-34;62-62) |
Slovenia - Spain |
61-85 (29-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (1-09-2001) |
Competition Day 2 (1-09-2001) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Ukraine |
86-89 (41-34) |
Turkey - Slovenia |
57-71 (31-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania - Israel |
68-59 (27-26) |
Spain - Latvia |
106-77 (50-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (2-09-2001) |
Competition Day 3 (2-09-2001) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine - Israel |
65-88 (33-43) |
Latvia - Slovenia |
99-93 (48-43;83-83) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Lithuania |
76-65 (47-30) |
Spain - Turkey |
79-84 (42-48) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
GROUP C (Antalya) |
|
GROUP D (Antalya) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (31-08-2001) |
Competition Day 1 (31-08-2001) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Estonia - Germany |
71-92 (40-45) |
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Russia |
63-83 (36-50) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia - Yugoslavia |
66-80 (35-43) |
Greece - Italy |
83-82 (42-42) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (1-09-2001) |
Competition Day 2 (1-09-2001) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Estonia |
113-58 (54-33) |
Italy - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
96-66 (53-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Germany - Croatia |
98-88 (48-44) |
Russia - Greece |
106-81 (56-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (2-09-2001) |
Competition Day 3 (2-09-2001) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Estonia - Croatia |
69-81 (33-43) |
Italy - Russia |
64-58 (31-24) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Germany |
86-73 (41-26) |
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Greece |
77-101 (44-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
ELIMINATION ROUND (3-09-2001) |
|
A2-B3 (1): Lithuania - Latvia |
76-94 (35-45) [Ankara] |
B2-A3 (2): Spain - Israel |
71-67 (37-30) [Ankara] |
C2-D3 (3): Germany - Greece |
80-75 (31-47) [Antalya] |
D2-C3 (4): Italy - Croatia |
57-65 (26-30) [Antalya] |
1/4 FINAL (5-09-2001) |
|
A1-WINNER 3 (5): France - Germany |
77-81 (41-35) |
B1-WINNER 4 (6): Turkey - Croatia |
87-85 (28-44;73-73) |
C1-WINNER 1 (7): Yugoslavia - Latvia |
114-78 (66-40) (x) |
D1-WINNER 2 (8): Russia - Spain |
55-62 (28-23) (x) |
(x) Games played on 6-09-2001. |
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (7-09-2001) |
|
LOSER 5-LOSER 6: France - Croatia |
90-79 (43-46) |
LOSER 7-LOSER 8: Latvia - Russia |
81-99 (39-63) |
Finals (9-09-2001) |
|
7/8: Croatia - Latvia |
93-91 (39-46) |
5/6: France - Russia |
73-78 (36-40) |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (8-09-2001) |
|
WINNER 5-WINNER 6: Germany - Turkey |
78-79 (41-41;70-70) |
WINNER 7-WINNER 8: Yugoslavia - Spain |
78-65 (36-39) |
Finals (9-09-2001) |
|
3/4: Germany - Spain |
90-99 (42-59) |
1/2: Turkey - Yugoslavia |
69-78 (40-38) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul) DATE: 9-09-2001 (21:15 h) ATTENDANCE: 12.000 REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Carl Jungebrand (FIN) FOULED OUT: Hidayet (40’) SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-22 / 23-18 / 20-17 / 20-12 MVP: Vlado Šćepanović |
|||
Yugoslavia - Turkey |
|||
78-69 (38-40) |
Yugoslavia (coach: Svetislav Pešić) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# Marko Jarić |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
1 |
19 |
- |
# Predrag Stojaković |
7 |
5 |
7 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
2 |
29 |
15 |
# Milan Gurović |
5 |
4 |
3 |
1 |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
2 |
16 |
11 |
# Dejan Tomašević |
5 |
3 |
- |
- |
7 |
4 |
4 |
3 |
- |
2 |
2 |
3 |
3 |
31 |
10 |
# Predrag Drobnjak |
2 |
- |
3 |
- |
- |
- |
6 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
2 |
2 |
25 |
- |
Dejan Bodiroga |
10 |
5 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
5 |
3 |
4 |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
3 |
29 |
18 |
Saša Obradović |
2 |
1 |
3 |
- |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
- |
1 |
- |
1 |
1 |
21 |
3 |
Vlado Šćepanović |
8 |
7 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
4 |
21 |
19 |
Dragan Tarlać |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
9 |
2 |
TOTAL |
42 |
26 |
21 |
4 |
23 |
14 |
21 |
11 |
- |
6 |
6 |
10 |
19 |
200 |
78 |
Turkey (coach: Aydın Örs) |
|||||||||||||||
|
2P
|
3P
|
FT
|
Rbds
|
Blck
|
Balls
|
As
|
PF
|
Min
|
Pts.
|
|||||
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
A
|
M
|
Def
|
Of
|
ST
|
TO
|
||||||
# Kerem Tunçeri |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
3 |
17 |
- |
# İbrahim Kutluay |
4 |
2 |
11 |
4 |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
32 |
16 |
# Hidayet Türkoğlu |
9 |
3 |
2 |
- |
8 |
7 |
5 |
- |
- |
2 |
4 |
3 |
5 |
36 |
13 |
# Mirsad Türkcan |
7 |
4 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
6 |
2 |
1 |
- |
2 |
1 |
3 |
34 |
8 |
# Hüseyin Beşok |
6 |
4 |
- |
- |
2 |
2 |
7 |
2 |
- |
2 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
21 |
10 |
Asım Pars |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
4 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2 |
12 |
3 |
Harun Erdenay |
6 |
4 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
2 |
- |
25 |
13 |
Mehmet Okur |
4 |
2 |
1 |
- |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
12 |
6 |
Haluk Yıldırım |
- |
- |
2 |
- |
- |
- |
- |
1 |
- |
- |
1 |
1 |
2 |
11 |
- |
TOTAL |
38 |
19 |
19 |
5 |
18 |
16 |
24 |
9 |
2 |
5 |
11 |
11 |
24 |
200 |
69 |
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Yugoslavia |
2. |
Turkey |
3. |
Spain |
4. |
Germany |
5. |
Russia |
6. |
France |
7. |
Croatia |
8. |
Latvia |
9. |
Italy |
10. |
Lithuania |
11. |
Greece |
12. |
Israel |
13. |
Slovenia |
14. |
Ukraine |
15. |
Bosnia-Herzegovina |
16. |
Estonia |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Dirk Nowitzki (GER) |
201 |
7 |
28.7 |
2. Predrag Stojaković (YUG) |
138 |
6 |
23.0 |
3. İbrahim Kutluay (TUR) |
130 |
6 |
21.7 |
4. Andrej Kirilenko (RUS) |
115 |
6 |
19.2 |
5. Kaspars Kambala (LAT) |
133 |
7 |
19.0 |
6. Martin Müürsepp (EST) |
55 |
3 |
18.3 |
7. Pau Gasol (SPA) |
121 |
7 |
17.3 |
8. Ainārs Bagatskis (LAT) |
103 |
6 |
17.2 |
9. Sergej Chikalkin (RUS) |
102 |
6 |
17.0 |
10. Damir Mulaomerović (CRO) |
117 |
7 |
16.7 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Predrag Stojaković (YUG) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Damir Mulaomerović (CRO) Predrag Stojaković (YUG) Hidayet Türkoğlu (TUR) Dirk Nowitzki (GER) Pau Gasol (SPA) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|