XXIX EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (ATHÍNA 1995)
QUALIFYING STAGE
(From 21-06-1993 to 4-06-1995)
QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENTS |
Wien (AUSTRIA) (From 21-06-1993 to 27-06-1993) |
|
Zalaegerszeg (HUNGARY) (From 21-06-1993 to 27-06-1993) |
|
Prievidza (SLOVAKIA) (From 22-06-1993 to 26-06-1993) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
Competition Day 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria - Scotland |
91-68 (32-32) |
Albania - England |
77-96 (30-50) |
Slovakia - Switzerland |
95-60 (52-23) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania - Ukraine |
75-80 (33-38) |
Hungary - Luxembourg |
100-51 (47-29) |
Czech Republic - Cyprus |
135-60 (68-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
Finland - Romania |
92-84 (43-52) |
Poland - Portugal |
86-65 (44-33) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania - Netherlands |
93-85 (48-37) |
Competition Day 2 |
Competition Day 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scotland - Ukraine |
64-101 (31-44) |
Albania - Hungary |
53-110 (22-49) |
Slovakia - Czech Republic |
80-74 (40-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
Belarus - Finland |
78-81 (43-42) |
Poland - Cyprus |
123-63 (71-31) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria - Iceland |
73-95 (43-38) |
England - Romania |
67-70 (31-40) |
Portugal - Switzerland |
94-71 (39-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands - Scotland |
113-69 (50-37) |
Competition Day 3 |
Competition Day 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
Hungary - Finland |
88-82 (48-47) |
Slovakia - Cyprus |
78-64 (42-34) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iceland - Ukraine |
70-99 (42-50) |
Belarus - England |
80-96 (36-42) |
Czech Republic - Portugal |
91-74 (50-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lithuania - Scotland |
117-69 (56-33) |
Romania - Luxembourg |
108-93 (62-48) |
Poland - Switzerland |
90-54 (41-25) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 4 |
Competition Day 4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria - Ukraine |
71-100 (31-48) |
Albania - Romania |
87-104 (38-58) |
Slovakia - Poland |
74-70 (45-30) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iceland - Netherlands |
78-87 (48-46) |
Hungary - England |
64-66 (39-29) |
Czech Republic - Switzerland |
85-68 (36-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 |
Luxembourg - Belarus |
65-90 (39-38) |
Portugal - Cyprus |
117-77 (58-26) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria - Netherlands |
72-93 (42-45) |
Competition Day 5 |
Competition Day 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iceland - Lithuania |
100-106 (54-42) |
Finland - Albania |
89-81 (61-35) |
Switzerland - Cyprus |
78-73 (34-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 7 |
Romania - Belarus |
106-75 (52-31) |
Poland - Czech Republic |
78-80 (41-46) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria - Lithuania |
94-116 (35-39) |
England - Luxembourg |
97-76 (55-28) |
Slovakia - Portugal |
102-71 (56-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Scotland - Iceland |
78-81 (37-43) |
Competition Day 6 |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine - Netherlands |
92-66 (38-39) |
Albania - Belarus |
72-99 (40-54) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Hungary - Romania |
67-65 (29-42) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Luxembourg - Finland |
81-116 (28-67) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 7 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Albania - Luxembourg |
93-80 (46-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
England - Finland |
67-69 (41-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Belarus |
95-82 (49-54) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CHALLENGE ROUND |
GROUP A |
GROUP B |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (10-11-1993) / Day 4 (9-11-1994) |
Day 1 (10-11-1993) / Day 4 (9-11-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia - Croatia |
90-92 (35-45) |
83-60 (44-37) |
Latvia - Slovenia |
78-100 (43-57) |
104-73 (45-26) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belgium - Sweden |
56-62 (28-27) (x) |
74-87 (36-47) |
Lithuania - Estonia |
97-74 (53-28) |
65-67 (32-20) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (13-11-1993) / Day 5 (12-11-1994) |
Day 2 (13-11-1993) / Day 5 (12-11-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croatia - Belgium |
92-58 (45-24) |
64-92 (24-49) |
Slovenia - Lithuania |
85-81 (49-35;74-74) |
88-85 (42-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden - Slovakia |
91-65 (50-37) |
81-69 (42-38) |
Estonia - Latvia |
96-88 (44-47) (*) |
98-101 (40-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (17-11-1993) / Day 6 (16-11-1994) |
Day 3 (17-11-1993) / Day 6 (16-11-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sweden - Croatia |
94-71 (40-37) |
88-65 (48-38) (*) |
Slovenia - Estonia |
105-72 (50-30) |
71-84 (38-39) (*) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Slovakia - Belgium |
73-71 (34-41) |
85-78 (40-36) |
Lithuania - Latvia |
108-65 (55-30) |
91-94 (39-56) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(x) Game played on 11-11-1993.
GROUP C |
GROUP D |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (10-11-1993) / Day 4 (9-11-1994) |
Day 1 (10-11-1993) / Day 4 (9-11-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finland - Russia |
98-96 (50-51) |
129-89 (53-37) |
Spain - Czech Republic |
107-67 (51-33) |
78-80 (36-43) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Ukraine |
87-83 (44-48) |
70-78 (38-47) |
Turkey - Israel |
81-87 (31-45) |
83-71 (40-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (13-11-1993) / Day 5 (12-11-1994) |
Day 2 (13-11-1993) / Day 5 (12-11-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Russia - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
97-77 (45-28) |
87-94 (43-46;78-78) |
Spain - Turkey |
74-65 (46-45) |
85-89 (25-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine - Finland |
101-111 (53-50) |
97-92 (55-41) |
Israel - Czech Republic |
106-86 (51-46) |
88-100 (45-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (17-11-1993) / Day 6 (16-11-1994) |
Day 3 (17-11-1993) / Day 6 (16-11-1994) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finland - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
75-73 (37-39) |
97-81 (48-34) |
Czech Republic - Turkey |
96-80 (53-43) |
92-71 (47-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ukraine - Russia |
71-81 (42-31) |
20-0 (x) |
Israel - Spain |
69-79 (35-40) |
78-83 (31-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
(x) Ukraine didn’t play this game and Russia received a forfeit (20-0).
GROUP E |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 1 (10-11-1993) / Day 4 (9-11-1994) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - France |
67-68 (28-34) |
89-51 (42-23) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Bulgaria |
92-58 (42-31) |
65-70 (36-36) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 2 (13-11-1993) / Day 5 (12-11-1994) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Italy |
78-77 (34-41) |
74-77 (30-39;66-66) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Hungary |
78-65 (27-30) |
82-84 (34-44) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Day 3 (17-11-1993) / Day 6 (16-11-1994) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Italy |
70-90 (37-47) |
81-70 (49-40) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - France |
68-63 (33-27) |
97-71 (46-39) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
ADDITIONAL QUALIFYING ROUND (Challenge Round’s third-placed teams plus Yugoslavia, which was banned during the last edition) |
Sofija (BULGARIA) (From 31-05-1995 to 4-06-1995) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Bulgaria |
93-87 (49-53;83-83) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
81-73 (44-38) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Yugoslavia |
0-20 (x) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Estonia - Turkey |
75-91 (40-43) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yugoslavia - Estonia |
89-64 (43-29) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Bosnia-Herzegovina |
60-72 (34-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turkey - Yugoslavia |
65-84 (28-53) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Estonia - Bulgaria |
89-110 (45-53) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bosnia-Herzegovina - Estonia |
78-82 (40-47) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Turkey |
77-79 (43-27) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
(x) Bosnia-Herzegovina didn’t play this game and Yugoslavia received a forfeit (0-20).
Byes: Host (Greece) and title holder (Germany).
::::: FINAL STAGE :::::
GAME DETAILS (SPAIN)
VENUE: Pabellón “Ciudad Jardín” (Málaga) DATE: 10-11-1993 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 4.000 REFEREES: José Araújo (POR), Robert Iliffe (ENG) FOULED OUT: Kameník (39’) [Incidents: Epi played his game #222 with Spain, thus matching the record of former international player Nino Buscató (the FC Barcelona forward was already the top scorer in the history of the national team, with 3,207 points before this game).] |
||
Spain - Czech Republic |
||
107-67 (51-33) |
||
Spain (coach: Lolo Sáinz) Rafael Jofresa (13), Jordi Villacampa (13), Andrés Jiménez (16), Antonio Martín (14), Ferrán Martínez (15); Pablo Laso (2), Rafael Vecina (6), Xavi Fernández (6), Alberto Herreros (7), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (15) |
||
Czech Republic (coach: František Rón) Václav Hrubý (3), Stanislav Kameník (4), Dušan Medvecký (5), Jan Svoboda (17), Jiří Okáč (12); Petr Treml (5), Michal Ježdík (-), Petr Czudek (4), Jaroslav Kovář (13), Michal Pekárek (4) |
VENUE: Pabellón “Ciudad Jardín” (Málaga) DATE: 13-11-1993 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Pascal Dorizon (FRA), António Coelho (POR) FOULED OUT: Murat [Incidents: Epi became the new recordman in the history of the Spanish national team, with 223 international games.] |
||
Spain - Turkey |
||
74-65 (46-45) |
||
Spain (coach: Lolo Sáinz) Rafael Jofresa (3), Jordi Villacampa (19), Andrés Jiménez (12), Antonio Martín (20), Ferrán Martínez (6); Pablo Laso (2), Juan Antonio Orenga (6), Alberto Herreros (4), Pep Cargol (2), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (-) |
||
Turkey (coach: Nur Germen) Levent Topsakal (4), Harun Erdenay (19), Hüsnü Çakırgil (16), Murat Konuk (8), Tamer Oyguç (16); Derviş Güney (-), Ufuk Sarıca (2), Nihat Mala (-), Oktay Öztürk (-) |
VENUE: Yad Eliyahu (Tel-Aviv) DATE: 17-11-1993 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 11.000 REFEREES: Kostas Koromilas (GRE), Iztok Rems (SVN) FOULED OUT: - |
||
Israel - Spain |
||
69-79 (35-40) |
||
Israel (coach: Zvi Sherf) Adi Gordon (12), Brad Leaf (13), Doron Jamchy (14), Nadav Henefeld (14), Ofer Fleisher (8); Israel Elimelech (-), Shimon Amsalem (-), Tomer Steinhauer (8), Lior Arditty (-) |
||
Spain (coach: Lolo Sáinz) Rafael Jofresa (6), Jordi Villacampa (4), Alberto Herreros (13), Antonio Martín (5), Ferrán Martínez (10); Pablo Laso (-), Juan Antonio Orenga (3), Rafael Vecina (17), Xavi Fernández (10), Pep Cargol (11) |
VENUE: Hala “Krytý Bazén” (Nový Jičín) DATE: 9-11-1994 (16:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 700 REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Efim Resser (GER) FOULED OUT: Okáč (31’), Treml (35’), Medvecký (36’) |
||
Czech Republic - Spain |
||
78-80 (36-43) |
||
Czech Republic (coach: František Rón) Václav Hrubý (8), Petr Treml (16), Jan Svoboda (16), Jaroslav Kovář (10), Jiří Okáč (15); Pavel Bečka (-), Stanislav Kameník (3), Leoš Krejčí (4), Dušan Medvecký (6), Petr Czudek (-) |
||
Spain (coach: Lolo Sáinz) Nacho Rodríguez (2), Alberto Herreros (13), Santi Abad (5), Fran Murcia (2), Ferrán Martínez (13); Xavi Fernández (16), Juan Antonio Orenga (13), Alfonso Albert (5), Alberto Angulo (7), Jordi Soler (4) |
VENUE: Abdi İpekçi (İstanbul) DATE: 12-11-1994 (18:00 h) ATTENDANCE: 3.500 REFEREES: Alan Richardson (ENG), Philippe Leemann (SWI) FOULED OUT: Harun |
||
Turkey - Spain |
||
85-89 (25-39) |
||
Turkey (coach: Çetin Yılmaz) Orhun Ene (15), Harun Erdenay (25), Volkan Aydın (4), Ömer Büyükaycan (19), Tamer Oyguç (7); Ömer Saybir (-), Levent Topsakal (-), Haluk Yıldırım (2), Hüsnü Çakırgil (13) |
||
Spain (coach: Lolo Sáinz) Nacho Rodríguez (9), Alberto Herreros (11), Manel Bosch (5), Fran Murcia (5), Ferrán Martínez (21); Alberto Angulo (8), David Sala (9), Juan Antonio Orenga (4), Xavi Fernández (13), Alfonso Albert (4) |
VENUE: Pabellón Municipal de Deportes (Huesca) DATE: 16-11-1994 (19:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 5.000 REFEREES: Philippe Mailhabiau (FRA), Rui Valente (POR) FOULED OUT: Fernández |
||
Spain - Israel |
||
78-83 (31-41) |
||
Spain (coach: Lolo Sáinz) Jordi Soler (5), Alberto Angulo (11), Santi Abad (2), Fran Murcia (2), Ferrán Martínez (25); Juan Antonio Orenga (8), Xavi Fernández (18), Alfonso Albert (-), Nacho Rodríguez (-), Manel Bosch (7) |
||
Israel (coach: Zvi Sherf) Adi Gordon (25), Brad Leaf (8), Doron Jamchy (18), Nadav Henefeld (2), Tomer Steinhauer (12); Ofer Fleisher (3), Guy Goodes (13), Amir Muchtari (-), Motti Daniel (2) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|