EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 1979 — NATIONAL SQUADS

(In blue, original names of countries and players)

 

 

Belgium (België) BEL

Bulgaria (България) BUL

4. Alain Stollenberg (PG)

5. Herman Reynders (XX)

6. Erik Rogiers (XX)

7. Jos Peeters (XX)

8. Ivo van Poppelen (XX)

9. Tony van den Bosch (XX)

10. Imre Nyitrai (F)

11. René van den Broeck (XX)

12. François Huysmans (XX)

13. Christian Becknel (F)

14. Étienne Bodson (XX)

15. Rik Samaey (XX)

COACH: René Mol

4. Georgi Glushkov (Георги Глушков) (PF)

5. Atanas Kolev (Атанас Колев) (XX)

6. Dimităr Dokov (Димитър Доков) (XX)

7. Mikhail Manolov (Михаил Манолов) (XX)

8. Ilija Evtimov (Илия Евтимов) (C)

9. Khristo Borisov (Христо Борисов) (XX)

10. Valentin Sharkov (Валентин Шарков) (XX)

11. Rumen Pejchev (Румен Пейчев) (XX)

12. Ognjan Rusev (Огнян Русев) (XX)

13. Milko Arabadzhijski (Милко Арабаджийски) (XX)

14. Todor Bogdanov (Тодор Богданов) (PG)

15. Dimităr Marchin (Димитър Марчин) (XX)

COACH: Ivan Todorov (Иван Тодоров)

Czechoslovakia (Československo) CZE

France FRA

4. Jaroslav Skála (C)

5. Vojtěch Petr (C)

6. Vlastimil Havlík (G)

7. Peter Rajniak (F)

8. Stanislav Kropilák (C)

9. Zdeněk Böhm (PG)

10. Zdeněk Kos (C)

11. Jiří Pospíšil (F)

12. Vlastimil Klimeš (F)

13. Kamil Brabenec (F)

14. Zdeněk Douša (C)

15. Gustáv Hraška (PG)

COACH: Pavel Petera

4. Victor Boistol (F)

5. Jean-Michel Sénégal (PG)

6. Saint-Ange Vébobe (F)

7. Jacques Monclar (G)

8. Bill Cain (C)

9. Georges Brosterhous (C)

10. Mathieu Bisséni (C)

11. Hervé Dubuisson (F)

12. Jacky Lamothe (C)

13. Jacques Cachemire (PF)

14. Éric Beugnot (F)

15. Serigne Cheikhou “Apollo” Faye (C)

COACH: Pierre Dao

Greece (Ελλάδα) GRE

Israel (ישראל) ISR

4. Minas Gekos (Μηνάς Γκέκος) (G)

5. Vasilis Paramanidis (Βασίλης Παραμανίδης) (F)

6. Panagiotis Giannakis (Παναγιώτης Γιαννάκης) (PG)

7. Michalis Giannouzakos (Μιχάλης Γιαννουζάκος) (F)

8. Manthos Katsoulis (Μάνθος Κατσούλης) (C)

9. Sotiris Sakellariou (Σωτήρης Σακελλαρίου) (PG)

10. Takis Koroneos (Τάκης Κορωναίος) (PG)

11. Steve Giatzoglou (Στίβ Γιατζόγλου) (PG)

12. Charis Papageorgiou (Χάρης Παπαγεωργίου) (F)

13. Georgios Kastrinakis (Γιώργος Καστρινάκης) (C)

14. Dimitris Karatzoulidis (Δημήτρης Καρατζουλίδης) (PF)

15. Dimitris Kokolakis (Δημήτρης Κοκολάκης) (C)

COACH: Dick Dukeshire

4. Eric Menkin (אריק מנקין) (C)

5. Yehoshua “Shuki” Schwartz (שוקי שוורץ) (F)

6. Uri Ben-Ari (אורי בן ארי) (XX)

7. Motti Aroesti (מוטי ארואסטי) (PG)

8. Lou Silver (לו סילבר) (PF)

9. Mickey Berkowitz (מיקי ברקוביץ) (F)

10. Barry Leibowitz (בארי לייבוביץ) (PG)

11. Avigdor Moskowitz (אביגדור מושקוביץ) (PG)

12. Steve Kaplan (סטיב קפלן) (F)

13. Shai Sherf (שי שרף) (XX)

14. Pinhas Hozez (פנחס חוזז) (F)

15. Boaz Yanai (בועז ינאי) (C)

COACH: Ralph Klein (רלף קליין)

Italy (Italia) ITA

Netherlands (Nederland) NED

4. Carlo Caglieris (PG)

5. Renato Villalta (PF)

6. Lorenzo Carraro (G)

7. Domenico Zampolini (F)

8. Enrico Gilardi (G)

9. Roberto Brunamonti (PG)

10. Marco Bonamico (F)

11. Dino Meneghin (C)

12. Vittorio Ferracini (PF)

13. Luigi Serafini (C)

14. Renzo Vecchiato (C)

15. Gianni Bertolotti (F)

COACH: Giancarlo Primo

4. Bert Kragtwijk (XX)

5. Jan Dekker (G)

6. Dan Cramer (PG)

7. Mitchell Plaat (G)

8. Emill Hagens (PG)

9. Al Faber (PF)

10. Sid Bruinsma (F)

11. Jimmy Woudstra (C)

12. Kees Akerboom (F)

13. Toon van Helfteren (F)

14. Pieter van Tuyll (C)

15. Harry Kip (C)

COACH: Tom Quinn

Poland (Polska) POL

Soviet Union (СССР) USSR

4. Dariusz Zelig (G)

5. Zbigniew Kudłacz (XX)

6. Wojciech Rosiński (PG)

7. Eugeniusz Kijewski (PG)

8. Andrzej Seweryn (PG)

9. Tomasz Garliński (XX)

10. Leszek Chudeusz (C)

11. Justyn Węglorz (C)

12. Mieczysław Młynarski (F)

13. Zdzisław Myrda (C)

14. Ryszard Prostak (PG)

15. Krzysztof Fikiel (C)

COACH: Jerzy Świątek

4. Stanislav Erjomin (Станислав Ерёмин) (PG)

5. Valdemaras Chomičius (G)

6. Sergej Tarakanov (Сергей Тараканов) (F)

7. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Алжан Жармухамедов) (PF)

8. Andrej Lopatov (Андрей Лопатов) (PF)

9. Ivan Edeshko (Иван Едешко) (PG)

10. Sergej Belov (Сергей Белов) (PG)

11. Vladimir Tkachenko (Владимир Ткаченко) (C)

12. Anatolij Myshkin (Анатолий Мышкин) (PF)

13. Aleksandr Sal’nikov (Александр Сальников) (F)

14. Aleksandr Belostennyj (Александр Белостенный) (C)

15. Vladimir Zhigilij (Владимир Жигилий) (C)

COACH: Aleksandr Gomel’skij (Александр Гомельский)

Spain (España) SPA

Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija) YUG

4. Wayne Donald Brabender Cole (F)

5. Joaquim “Quim” Costa Puig (PG)

6. José Luis Llorente Gento (PG)

7. José María Margall Tauler (F)

8. Manuel “Manolo” Flores Sánchez (G)

9. Pedro César Ansa Araiz (F)

10. Luis Miguel Santillana Fraile (C)

11. Juan Antonio Corbalán Alfocea (PG)

12. Rafael Rullán Ribera (C)

13. Juan Domingo de la Cruz Fermanelli (C)

14. Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (G)

15. Juan Antonio San Epifanio Ruiz “Epi” (F)

COACH: Antonio Díaz Miguel

4. Peter Vilfan (G)

5. Dragan Kićanović (G)

6. Rajko Žižić (C)

7. Žarko Varajić (PF)

8. Željko Jerkov (C)

9. Mihovil Nakić (F)

10. Zoran Slavnić (PG)

11. Krešimir Ćosić (C)

12. Ratko Radovanović (C)

13. Duje Krstulović (PF)

14. Dražen Dalipagić (F)

15. Mirza Delibašić (G)

COACH: Petar Skansi

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco