XXI EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (TORINO 1979)

QUALIFYING STAGE

(From 4-04-1979 to 25-05-1979)

 

 

QUALIFICATION TOURNAMENTS

 

 

Luxembourg (LUXEMBOURG)

(From 4-04-1979 to 8-04-1979)

 

İstanbul (TURKEY)

(From 11-04-1979 to 15-04-1979)

Competition Day 1

Competition Day 1

Switzerland - Norway

91-64 (44-42)

England - Portugal

74-60 (43-34)

Luxembourg - Scotland

92-98 (41-52)

Turkey - Denmark

84-58 (48-26)

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Scotland - Switzerland

94-76 (51-36)

England - Algeria

108-73 (52-40)

Luxembourg - Norway

73-68 (37-43)

Turkey - Portugal

90-61 (37-25)

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Norway - Scotland

67-80 (37-38)

Denmark - Portugal

69-71 (31-38)

Luxembourg - Switzerland

75-80 (39-40)

Turkey - Algeria

111-41 (55-24)

STANDING

P

W

L

P

1. Scotland

3

3

0

6

2. Switzerland

3

2

1

4

3. Luxembourg

3

1

2

2

4. Norway

3

0

3

0

Competition Day 4

Algeria - Portugal

55-87 (27-38)

England - Denmark

98-54 (56-27)

Competition Day 5

Algeria - Denmark

86-91 (47-50)

Turkey - England

75-63 (34-20)

STANDING

P

W

L

P

1. Turkey

4

4

0

8

2. England

4

3

1

6

3. Portugal

4

2

2

4

4. Denmark

4

1

3

2

5. Algeria

4

0

4

0

 

 

CHALLENGE ROUND

(From 16-05-1979 to 25-05-1979)

 

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

GROUP A (Thessaloníkê, GREECE)

 

GROUP B (Athína, GREECE)

Competition Day 1

 

Competition Day 1

Finland - Sweden

58-60 (34-30)

Scotland - Romania

67-102 (35-55)

Greece - Hungary

61-62 (26-30)

Spain - FRG

103-88 (46-37)

Austria - Turkey

67-68 (33-33)

France - Poland

75-69 (39-37)

Competition Day 2

Competition Day 2

Finland - Hungary

72-70 (44-38)

Spain - Scotland

113-68 (59-39)

Sweden - Turkey

73-60 (36-24)

France - FRG

79-62 (38-35)

Greece - Austria

82-67 (40-36)

Poland - Romania

71-68 (36-44)

Competition Day 3

Competition Day 3

Hungary - Austria

84-82 (40-45;75-75)

FRG - Scotland

104-55 (51-28)

Finland - Turkey

71-66 (45-27)

France - Romania

79-78 (34-31;69-69)

Sweden - Greece

70-72 (34-42)

Poland - Spain

81-93 (43-51)

Competition Day 4

Competition Day 4

Turkey - Greece

77-87 (30-43)

FRG - Poland

80-84 (45-39)

Hungary - Sweden

65-73 (36-37)

Romania - Spain

83-85 (53-46)

Finland - Austria

84-69 (39-37)

France - Scotland

99-68 (49-35)

Competition Day 5

Competition Day 5

Austria - Sweden

54-67 (19-28)

Scotland - Poland

58-84 (36-30)

Turkey - Hungary

87-81 (38-40;77-77)

Romania - FRG

89-93 (53-52)

Finland - Greece

62-92 (29-48)

France - Spain

93-79 (35-46)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PtS.

1. Greece

5

4

1

8

2. Sweden

5

4

1

8

3. Finland

5

3

2

6

4. Turkey

5

2

3

4

5. Hungary

5

2

3

4

6. Austria

5

0

5

0

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PtS.

1. France

5

5

0

10

2. Spain

5

4

1

8

3. Poland

5

3

2

6

4. FRG

5

2

3

4

5. Romania

5

1

4

2

6. Scotland

5

0

5

0

 

 

FINAL ROUND

(Preliminary round scores are accumulated)

Thessaloníkê (GREECE)

Competition Day 1

Finland - Spain

85-99 (41-58)

Sweden - Poland

73-81 (33-30)

Competition Day 2

Finland - Poland

75-83 (38-37)

Sweden - France

58-59 (31-33)

Greece - Spain

88-89 (51-46)

Competition Day 3

Greece - Poland

90-83 (46-40)

Finland - France

86-106 (44-51)

Competition Day 4

Sweden - Spain

74-79 (44-33)

Greece - France

80-81 (44-45)

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

PtS.

1. France

5

5

0

10

2. Spain

5

4

1

8

3. Greece

5

3

2

6

4. Poland

5

2

3

4

5. Sweden

5

1

4

2

6. Finland

5

0

5

0

 

Byes: Top 8 qualified teams in last championship (Yugoslavia, Soviet Union, Czechoslovakia, Italy, Israel, Bulgaria, Netherlands, Belgium).

 

 

::::: FINAL STAGE :::::

 

 

GAME DETAILS (SPAIN)

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

VENUE: Kleistó Spórting (Athína)

DATE: 16-05-1979 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Nejat Duran (TUR), Jan Holmin (SWE)

FOULED OUT: Zander (38’)

SPA

Spain - FRG

FRG

103-88 (46-37)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Quim Costa (4), Wayne Brabender (17), Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (15), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (15), Luis Miguel Santillana (4); José Luis Llorente (12), José María Margall (8), Manolo Flores (6), Pedro Ansa (14), Juan Manuel Fermosel (-), Rafael Rullán (8), Fernando Romay (-)

FRG (coach: Bernd Röder)

Ingo Fröse (9), Sebastian Brunnert (-), Michael Pappert (14), Wolfgang Fengler (7), Norbert Thimm (8); Jörg Heidrich (2), Matthias Strauß (-), Volkert Asshoff (4), Klaus Zander (8), Werner Spann (8), Rainer Frontzek (18), Dirk Weitemeyer (10)

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

VENUE: Kleistó Spórting (Athína)

DATE: 17-05-1979 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Panagiotis Tsolakidis (GRE), Werner Spreitzer (AUT)

FOULED OUT: Romay (35’) / McAlpine (34’)

SPA

Spain - Scotland

SCO

113-68 (59-39)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Quim Costa (6), Pedro Ansa (22), José María Margall (20), Juan Manuel Fermosel (2), Luis Miguel Santillana (16); Wayne Brabender (-), José Luis Llorente (3), Manolo Flores (14), Rafael Rullán (4), Fernando Romay (12), Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (10), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (4)

Scotland (coach: K. Johnston)

Wilson (6), Stewart (10), Ken McAlpine (4), Mitchell (12), Bill McInnes (12); Reid (8), Hogarth (-), Woods (-), Gillies (-), Baillie (7), Archibald (9), Cameron (-)

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

VENUE: Kleistó Spórting (Athína)

DATE: 18-05-1979 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Mikhail Grigorev (USSR), Panagiotis Tsolakidis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Seweryn (30’) / Rullán (31’)

POL

Poland - Spain

SPA

81-93 (43-51)

Poland (coach: Jerzy Świątek)

Andrzej Seweryn (-), Tomasz Garliński (5), Mieczysław Młynarski (25), Justyn Węglorz (8), Zdzisław Myrda (4); Dariusz Zelig (20), Zbigniew Kudłacz (-), Wojciech Rosiński (4), Eugeniusz Kijewski (5), Leszek Chudeusz (10), Jacek Międzik (-), Krzysztof Fikiel (-)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Quim Costa (3), Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (30), Wayne Brabender (-), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (23), Luis Miguel Santillana (13); José Luis Llorente (-), José María Margall (-), Manolo Flores (-), Pedro Ansa (16), Juan Manuel Fermosel (-), Rafael Rullán (8), Fernando Romay (-)

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

VENUE: Kleistó Spórting (Athína)

DATE: 19-05-1979 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Mihály Cziffra (HUN), Nejat Duran (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Opsitaru (30’) / Costa (25’), López Iturriaga (28’)

ROM

Romania - Spain

SPA

83-85 (53-46)

Romania (coach: Dan Niculescu)

Dan Niculescu (29), Costel Cernat (8), Ioan Uglai (6), Dan Georgescu (4), Gheorghe Oczelak (8); Viorel Ion (-), Virgil Căpuşan (-), xxx Fluturaş (13), xxx Ivăncescu (2), Roman Opsitaru (10), Gabriel David (-), Vasile Popa (3)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Quim Costa (4), Manolo Flores (7), Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (14), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (16), Luis Miguel Santillana (9); Wayne Brabender (9), José Luis Llorente (5), José María Margall (-), Pedro Ansa (9), Juan Manuel Fermosel (-), Rafael Rullán (12), Fernando Romay (-)

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

VENUE: Kleistó Spórting (Athína)

DATE: 20-05-1979 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Mikhail Grigorev (USSR), Panagiotis Tsolakidis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Rullán (29’)

FRA

France - Spain

SPA

93-79 (35-46)

France (coach: Pierre Dao)

Jean-Michel Sénégal (4), Hervé Dubuisson (31), Éric Beugnot (15), Bill Cain (10), Apollo Faye (5); Victor Boistol (11), Saint-Ange Vébobe (-), Jacques Monclar (1), Georges Brosterhous (2), Mathieu Bisséni (4), Jacky Lamothe (-), Jacques Cachemire (10)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

José Luis Llorente (6), Wayne Brabender (27), Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (10), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (14), Rafael Rullán (12); Quim Costa (-), José María Margall (2), Manolo Flores (-), Pedro Ansa (6), Luis Miguel Santillana (2), Juan Manuel Fermosel (-), Fernando Romay (-)

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

VENUE: Alexandrio Melathron (Thessaloníkê)

DATE: 22-05-1979 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Bruno Duranti (ITA), Nejat Duran (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Zitting (33’), Saaristo (37’), Koskinen (38’), Kasko (40’) / López Iturriaga [d.t.f.] (29’), Margall (33’), Epi (39’)

[Incidents: In minute 29, Iturriaga received a disqualifying technical foul for throwing the ball to a rival.]

FIN

Finland - Spain

SPA

85-99 (41-58)

Finland (coach: Robert Petersen)

Erkki Saaristo (13), Tapio Sten (14), Risto Lignell (-), Mikko Koskinen (16), Heikki Kasko (12); Antti Zitting (9), xxx Linolahti (-), Timo Harju (-), Raimo Mäntynen (13), Jouko Heikkinen (4), Veli-Pekka Sirola (-), Jarmo Laitinen (4)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

Quim Costa (11), Wayne Brabender (30), José María Margall (6), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (17), Luis Miguel Santillana (21); José Luis Llorente (-), Manolo Flores (-), Pedro Ansa (-), Juan Manuel Fermosel (-), Rafael Rullán (14), Fernando Romay (-), Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (-)

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

VENUE: Alexandrio Melathron (Thessaloníkê)

DATE: 23-05-1979 (21:15 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.000

REFEREES: Mikhail Grigorev (USSR), Frank Blom (NED)

FOULED OUT: -

GRE

Greece - Spain

SPA

88-89 (51-46)

Greece (coach: Dick Dukeshire)

Sotiris Sakellariou (7), Takis Koroneos (6), Panagiotis Giannakis (16), Manthos Katsoulis (8), Georgios Kastrinakis (8); Minas Gekos (-), Vasilis Paramanidis (-), Steve Giatzoglou (12), Charis Papageorgiou (14), Dimitris Karatzoulidis (2), Dimitris Kokolakis (15), Michalis Giannouzakos (-)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

José Luis Llorente (3), Manolo Flores (-), Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (8), Wayne Brabender (15), Luis Miguel Santillana (24); Quim Costa (6), José María Margall (-), Pedro Ansa (-), Juan Manuel Fermosel (-), Rafael Rullán (17), Fernando Romay (-), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (16)

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

VENUE: Alexandrio Melathron (Thessaloníkê)

DATE: 25-05-1979 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: Mikhail Grigorev (USSR), Bruno Duranti (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Rullán (34’)

SWE

Sweden - Spain

SPA

74-79 (44-33)

Sweden (coach: Mike Perry)

Peter Andersson (8), Peter Gunterberg (4), Torbjörn Taxén (12), Roland Rahm (16), Sten Feldreich (24); xxx Heikkinen (-), Martin Terins (7), Jonte Karlsson (3), xxx Alfengren (-), Michael Sundqvist (-), Leif Yttergren (-), Åke Skyttevall (-)

Spain (coach: Antonio Díaz Miguel)

José Luis Llorente (3), Wayne Brabender (22), José María Margall (8), Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (6), Luis Miguel Santillana (8); Quim Costa (-), Manolo Flores (-), Pedro Ansa (12), Juan Manuel Fermosel (-), Rafael Rullán (12), Fernando Romay (-), Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (8)

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco