XVII EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (ESSEN 1971)
(From 10-09-1971 to 19-09-1971) |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · Two teams access the Final Stage directly (title holder Soviet Union and host FRG) and ten more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage. · The twelve participating teams are divided in 2 groups of 6 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The group winners and runners-up advance to the semifinal round (played as an X-pairing). The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A (Essen) |
|
GROUP B (Böblingen) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (10-09-1971) |
Competition Day 1 (10-09-1971) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Spain |
66-79 (27-37) |
Israel - Italy |
68-87 (32-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - Soviet Union |
55-83 (29-41) |
Czechoslovakia - Turkey |
88-69 (40-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - FRG |
78-73 (46-42) |
Yugoslavia - Bulgaria |
70-69 (34-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (11-09-1971) |
Competition Day 2 (11-09-1971) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - France |
65-64 (34-29) |
Turkey - Israel |
97-88 (43-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - Poland |
70-83 (40-38) |
Czechoslovakia - Yugoslavia |
66-81 (25-43) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - FRG |
91-54 (41-24) |
Italy - Bulgaria |
78-69 (36-31) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (12-09-1971) |
Competition Day 3 (12-09-1971) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - France |
91-65 (44-32) |
Turkey - Yugoslavia |
63-86 (27-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - FRG |
79-69 (32-35) |
Israel - Bulgaria |
75-98 (40-44) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Spain |
118-58 (60-17) |
Italy - Czechoslovakia |
74-60 (31-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 (14-09-1971) |
Competition Day 4 (13-09-1971) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - Poland |
74-80 (39-39) |
Bulgaria - Czechoslovakia |
85-74 (51-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - France |
75-63 (43-20) |
Israel - Yugoslavia |
92-118 (54-60) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Spain - FRG |
73-69 (43-39) |
Turkey - Italy |
53-67 (31-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 (15-09-1971) |
Competition Day 5 (14-09-1971) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Poland |
94-73 (47-43) |
Israel - Czechoslovakia |
85-113 (40-55) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - Spain |
76-72 (33-33) |
Bulgaria - Turkey |
87-60 (46-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - FRG |
64-88 (27-47) |
Yugoslavia - Italy |
79-68 (33-30) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 9-12 |
|
Semifinals (17-09-1971) |
|
A5-B6: FRG - Israel |
99-76 (48-31) |
B5-A6: Turkey - France |
60-82 (26-41) |
Finals (18-09-1971) |
|
11/12: Israel - Turkey |
84-74 (48-39) |
9/10: FRG - France |
76-70 (31-38) (x) |
(x) Game played on 19-09-1971. |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (17-09-1971) |
|
A3-B4: Romania - Czechoslovakia |
74-87 (38-54) |
B3-A4: Bulgaria - Spain |
95-84 (50-42) |
Finals (18-09-1971) |
|
7/8: Romania - Spain |
71-86 (40-45) |
5/6: Czechoslovakia - Bulgaria |
99-76 (42-45) (x) |
(x) Game played on 19-09-1971. |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (17-09-1971) |
|
A1-B2: Soviet Union - Italy |
93-66 (48-29) |
B1-A2: Yugoslavia - Poland |
100-75 (51-36) |
Finals (18-09-1971) |
|
3/4: Italy - Poland |
85-67 (35-29) |
1/2: Soviet Union - Yugoslavia |
69-64 (33-37) (x) |
(x) Game played on 19-09-1971. |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Grugahalle (Essen) DATE: 19-09-1971 (15:45 h) ATTENDANCE: 6.500 REFEREES: Pieter Leegwater (NED), Artenik Arabadjan (BUL) FOULED OUT: Edeshko (17’), A. Belov (17’) / Jelovac (28’) |
|||
Soviet Union - Yugoslavia |
|||
69-64 (33-37) |
|||
Soviet Union (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin) Sergej Belov (14) Ivan Edeshko (6) Anatolij Polivoda (5) Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (16) Aleksandr Belov (8) |
Yugoslavia (coach: Ranko Žeravica) Nikola Plećaš (4) Dragutin Čermak (5) Dragan Kapičić (10) Krešimir Ćosić (12) Žarko Knežević (16) |
||
Aleksei Tammiste (-) Modestas Paulauskas (12) Zurab Sakandelidze (8) Priit Tomson (-) Vladimir Andreev (-) |
Ljubodrag Simonović (11) Vinko Jelovac (2) Borut Bassin (4) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Soviet Union |
2. |
Yugoslavia |
3. |
Italy |
4. |
Poland |
5. |
Czechoslovakia |
6. |
Bulgaria |
7. |
Spain |
8. |
Romania |
9. |
FRG |
10. |
France |
11. |
Israel |
12. |
Turkey |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Edward Jurkiewicz (POL) |
158 |
7 |
22.6 |
2. Jiří Zídek (CZE) |
143 |
7 |
20.4 |
3. Alain Gilles (FRA) |
140 |
7 |
20.0 |
4. Georgi Khristov (BUL) |
132 |
7 |
18.9 |
5. Atanas Golomeev (BUL) |
132 |
7 |
18.9 |
6. Tal Brody (ISR) |
128 |
7 |
18.3 |
7. Clifford Luyk (SPA) |
123 |
7 |
17.6 |
8. Modestas Paulauskas (USSR) |
115 |
7 |
16.4 |
9. Norbert Thimm (FRG) |
112 |
7 |
16.0 |
10. Mihai Albu (ROM) |
95 |
6 |
15.8 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Krešimir Ćosić (YUG) |
TOURNAMENT TEAM |
Sergej Belov (USSR) Modestas Paulauskas (USSR) Edward Jurkiewicz (POL) Krešimir Ćosić (YUG) Atanas Golomeev (BUL) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|