XIV EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (MOSKVA 1965)
(From 30-05-1965 to 10-06-1965) |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · Ten teams access the Final Stage directly and six more join them after a preliminary Qualifying Stage. · The sixteen participating teams are divided in 2 groups of 8 teams each playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The group winners and runners-up advance to the semifinal round (played as an X-pairing). The two winners after the semifinals qualify for the final, whereas the two losers play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP A (Moskva) |
|
GROUP B (Tbilisi) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (30-05-1965) |
Competition Day 1 (30-05-1965) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Israel |
49-60 (19-26) |
Bulgaria - FRG |
74-57 (37-23) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finland - Romania |
61-85 (28-49) |
Sweden - Greece |
69-71 (30-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GDR - Czechoslovakia |
55-73 (22-34) |
Yugoslavia - France |
80-54 (42-23) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Italy |
87-48 (39-27) |
Poland - Spain |
82-57 (45-21) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (31-05-1965) |
Competition Day 2 (31-05-1965) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GDR - Finland |
59-63 (14-28) (*) |
Spain - FRG |
86-58 (44-30) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Romania |
52-76 (19-41) |
Bulgaria - Sweden |
113-56 (61-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Israel |
88-50 (50-18) |
Yugoslavia - Greece |
76-68 (38-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Czechoslovakia |
78-69 (39-32) |
Poland - France |
72-53 (28-24) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (1-06-1965) |
Competition Day 3 (1-06-1965) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel - Romania |
59-57 (36-28) |
France - Greece |
63-64 (29-32) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Finland |
59-60 (34-32) |
Poland - FRG |
92-64 (43-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - GDR |
55-56 (24-25) |
Spain - Sweden |
78-74 (36-39) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia |
79-74 (41-34) |
Yugoslavia - Bulgaria |
89-69 (38-36) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 4 (2-06-1965) |
Competition Day 4 (2-06-1965) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel - GDR |
56-55 (27-23) |
FRG - Sweden |
72-49 (30-19) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Finland |
68-40 (27-15) |
France - Bulgaria |
67-70 (31-46) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Hungary |
66-64 (29-31) |
Poland - Greece |
74-62 (42-26) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Romania |
62-60 (35-29) |
Spain - Yugoslavia |
65-113 (27-61) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 5 (4-06-1965) |
Competition Day 5 (4-06-1965) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Hungary |
77-53 (48-26) |
Poland - Sweden |
93-41 (51-22) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Israel - Italy |
47-68 (22-34) |
FRG - Yugoslavia |
56-115 (25-45) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Finland |
89-52 (38-20) |
Greece - Bulgaria |
65-59 (30-37) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - GDR |
55-59 (25-29) |
France - Spain |
77-90 (29-43) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 6 (5-06-1965) |
Competition Day 6 (5-06-1965) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Israel |
71-69 (30-35;61-61) |
FRG - France |
47-74 (20-33) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - Italy |
75-81 (42-28;73-73) |
Sweden - Yugoslavia |
46-91 (22-40) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - GDR |
65-41 (29-17) |
Greece - Spain |
89-82 (45-49) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finland - Hungary |
67-46 (38-23) |
Poland - Bulgaria |
75-63 (37-28) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 7 (6-06-1965) |
Competition Day 7 (6-06-1965) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finland - Israel |
51-52 (29-28) |
Greece - FRG |
81-72 (32-41) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - Czechoslovakia |
69-90 (27-42) |
Sweden - France |
61-90 (25-40) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GDR - Italy |
64-87 (28-42) |
Bulgaria - Spain |
79-56 (37-19) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soviet Union - Hungary |
76-45 (33-19) |
Poland - Yugoslavia |
69-78 (29-43) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
* The score at the end of regulation was 51-51, and it was necessary to play two extra-times to decide the winner of this game (55-55; 59-63). |
FINAL ROUND (Moskva) |
PLACES 13-16 |
|
Semifinals (9-06-1965) |
|
A7-B8: Romania - Sweden |
86-60 (43-23) |
B7-A8: FRG - Hungary |
53-52 (30-21) |
Finals (10-06-1965) |
|
15/16: Sweden - Hungary |
66-79 (34-37) |
13/14: Romania - FRG |
74-63 (40-27) |
PLACES 9-12 |
|
Semifinals (9-06-1965) |
|
A5-B6: Finland - France |
42-55 (25-24) |
B5-A6: Spain - GDR |
76-78 (38-35;69-69) |
Finals (10-06-1965) |
|
11/12: Finland - Spain |
58-65 (29-28) |
9/10: France - GDR |
66-57 (29-28) |
PLACES 5-8 |
|
Semifinals (9-06-1965) |
|
A3-B4: Czechoslovakia - Bulgaria |
70-77 (25-37) |
B3-A4: Greece - Israel |
67-69 (30-40;61-61) |
Finals (10-06-1965) |
|
7/8: Czechoslovakia - Greece |
116-71 (55-29) |
5/6: Bulgaria - Israel |
63-51 (29-21) |
PLACES 1-4 |
|
Semifinals (9-06-1965) |
|
A1-B2: Soviet Union - Poland |
75-61 (37-22) |
B1-A2: Yugoslavia - Italy |
83-82 (50-41) |
Finals (10-06-1965) |
|
3/4: Poland - Italy |
86-70 (36-29) |
1/2: Soviet Union - Yugoslavia |
58-49 (29-25) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Sportivnij Palas “Luzhniki” (Moskva) DATE: 10-06-1965 (19:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 16.000 REFEREES: Eduardo Aznar (SPA), xxx (XXX) FOULED OUT: Vol’nov / Rajković, Daneu |
|||
Soviet Union - Yugoslavia |
|||
58-49 (29-25) |
|||
Soviet Union (coach: Aleksandr Gomel’skij) Armenak Alachachian (3) Modestas Paulauskas (16) Aleksandr Petrov (14) Gennadij Vol’nov (8) Jaak Lipso (6) |
Yugoslavia (coach: Aleksandar Nikolić) Josip Ðerđa (4) Ivo Daneu (8) Nemanja Ðurić (16) Radivoj Korać (9) Trajko Rajković (6) |
||
Aleksandr Travin (11) Vjacheslav Khrynin (-) Zurab Sakandelidze (-) |
Dragan Kovačić (4) Dragoslav Ražnatović (-) Zvonko Petričević (2) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Soviet Union |
2. |
Yugoslavia |
3. |
Poland |
4. |
Italy |
5. |
Bulgaria |
6. |
Israel |
7. |
Czechoslovakia |
8. |
Greece |
9. |
France |
10. |
GDR |
11. |
Spain |
12. |
Finland |
13. |
Romania |
14. |
FRG |
15. |
Hungary |
16. |
Sweden |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Emiliano Rodríguez (SPA) |
173 |
8 |
21.6 |
2. Radivoj Korać (YUG) |
193 |
9 |
21.4 |
3. Georgios Amerikanos (GRE) |
157 |
8 |
19.6 |
4. Nino Buscató (SPA) |
126 |
7 |
18.0 |
5. František Konvička (CZE) |
107 |
6 |
17.8 |
6. Gianfranco Lombardi (ITA) |
102 |
6 |
17.0 |
7. Kari Liimo (FIN) |
147 |
9 |
16.3 |
8. Jiří Zídek (CZE) |
98 |
6 |
16.3 |
9. Georgios Trontzos (GRE) |
143 |
9 |
15.9 |
10. Tani Cohen-Mintz (ISR) |
111 |
7 |
15.9 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Modestas Paulauskas (USSR) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|