EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 1951 NATIONAL SQUADS
(In blue, original names of countries and players)
Austria (Österreich)
|
Belgium (België)
|
3. Hans Zsak 5. Gerhard Puschner 6. Peter Večerník 7. Richard Pollak 8. Herbert Haselbacher 10. Walter Ledl 13. Felix Schober 15. Franz Glück 16. Hans Bohman 17. Benno Binder 18. Ewald Polansky 19. Hans Praschl COACH: Miodrag Stefanović |
3. Joseph “Jef” Eygel 4. Henri-Jean Crick 5. François Plas 6. Georges Baert 7. François de Pauw 8. Émile Kets 9. Henri Coosemans 10. Désiré Ligon 11. Alex van Gils 12. Philippe Dewandelaer 13. Guy Gekiere 14. Roger van Harck COACH: Raymond Briot |
Bulgaria (България)
|
Czechoslovakia (Československo)
|
4. Stefan Bankov (Стефан Банков) 5. Petăr Shishkov (Петър Шишков) 6. Vladimir Slavov (Владимир Славов) 7. Ilija Asenov (Илия Асенов) 8. Nejcho Nejchev (Нейчо Нейчев) 9. Kiril Semov (Кирил Семов) 10. Konstantin Totev (Константин Тотев) 11. Anton Kuzov (Антон Кузов) 12. Gencho Rashkov (Генчо Рашков) 13. Ivan Vladimirov (Иван Владимиров) 14. Konstantin Georgiev (Константин Георгиев) 16. Dimităr Popov (Димитър Попов) 17. Metodi Tomovski (Методи Томовски) COACH: Veselin Temkov (Веселин Темков)* * The Bulgarian head coach Veselin Temkov could not travel to France due to bureaucratic issues, and players Bankov and Tomovski replaced him on the bench. |
3. Jiří Baumruk 4. Justin Semeník 5. Miroslav Škeřík 6. Arnošt Novák 7. Jan Kozák 8. Jiří Matoušek 9. Miroslav Baumruk 11. Zdeněk Rylich 13. Karel Sobota 14. Stanislav Vykydal 15. Jaroslav Šíp 16. Zdeněk Bobrovský 17. Ivan Mrázek 18. Miloš Nebuchla COACH: Josef Andrle |
Denmark (Danmark) |
Finland (Suomi) |
3. Knud Lundberg 4. Knud Norskov 5. Erik Korsbjerg 6. Erik Wilbek 7. Peter Tantholdt 8. Belger Can 9. Bent Sondergaard 10. Erik Melbye 11. Sven Thomsen 12. John Christensen 13. Ove Nielsen 14. Kaj Søgaard 15. Erik Carlsen 16. Niels Mygind COACH: xxx Peepu |
3. Oiva Virtanen 4. Pentti Laaksonen 5. Raimo Lindholm 6. Timo Suviranta 8. Juhani Kyöstilä 9. Raine Nuutinen 11. Arto Koivisto 12. Pertti Mutru 13. Kalevi Heinänen 14. Kaj Gustafsson 15. Olli Arppe 17. Tapio Pöyhönen 31. Allan Pietarinen Kalevi Sylander COACH: Eino Ojanen |
France |
FRG (BRD /
Westdeutschland) |
3. André Vacheresse 4. Pierre Thiolon 5. Marc Quiblier 6. Louis Devoti 7. Jacques Freimuller 8. Jean-Pierre Salignon 9. Justy Specker 10. René Chocat 11. Jacques Dessemme 12. André Buffière 13. Robert Guillin 14. Marc Peironne 15. Robert Monclar 16. Jean Perniceni COACH: Robert Busnel |
3. Kurt Siebenhaar 4. Ulrich Konz 5. Felix Diefenbach 6. Wolfgang Heinker 7. Rudi Höhner 8. Rudolf Beyerlein 9. Franz Kronberger 10. Willi Leißler 11. Markus Bernhard 12. Günter Piontek 13. Oskar Roth 14. Theodor Schober 15. Harald Müller 16. Arthur Stolz COACH: xxx |
Greece (Ελλάδα) |
Italy (Italia)
|
3. Fedon Mattheou (Φαίδων Ματθαίου) 4. Nikos Milas (Νίκος Μήλας) 5. Alekos Apostolidis (Αλέκος Αποστολίδης) 6. Giannis Lambrou (Γιάννης Λάμπρου) 7. Stelios Arvanitis (Στέλιος Αρβανίτης) 8. Themis Cholevas (Θέμης Χολέβας) 9. Aristidis Roubanis (Αριστείδης Ρουμπάνης) 10. Mimis Stefanidis (Μίμης Στεφανίδης) 11. Panagiotis Manias (Παναγιώτης Μανιάς) 12. Lefteris Tsipis (Λευτέρης Τσίπης) 13. Alekos Spanoudakis (Αλέκος Σπανουδάκης) 14. Giannis Spanoudakis (Γιάννης Σπανουδάκης) 15. Takis Taliadoros (Τάκης Ταλιαδώρος) COACH: Vladimiros Vallas (Βλαδίμηρος Βάλλας) |
3. Giancarlo Primo 4. Gianfranco Bersani 5. Vittorio Tracuzzi 6. Dino Zucchi 7. Romeo Romanutti 8. Giorgio Bongiovanni 9. Cesare Rubini 10. Giuseppe Sforza 11. Federico Marietti 12. Enrico Pagani 13. Carlo Cerioni 14. Mario de Carolis 15. Enzo Ferretti 33. Sergio Stefanini COACH: Elliott van Zandt |
Luxembourg (Lëtzebuerg) |
Netherlands (Nederland)
|
3. Guy Neumann 4. Mathias Steffen 5. xxx Ley 6. Fernand Schmalen 7. Roger Dentzer 8. Joseph Eyschen 9. Marcel Gales 10. Mathias Birel 11. Jean Guillen 12. Pierre Steinmetz 13. Léon Konsbruck 14. René Haas Paul Linster xxx Frantz COACH: Pierrot Conter |
3. Pim de Jong 4. Johan de Hoop 5. Bob van der Valk 6. Ab Gootjes 7. Jaap van Veen 8. Henk van de Broek 9. Vok Alberda 10. Kees van der Schuijt 11. Jan Hille 12. Piet Ouderland 13. Ton Koemans 14. Rinus van Eijkeren COACH: Dick Schmüll |
Portugal
|
Scotland
|
3. Mário Nogueira de Almeida 4. Bernardo Cândido Reis Leite 5. Rui Duarte 6. Avelino da Conceição do Carmo 7. Máximo José Carvalho Simões do Couto 8. Lenine Vicente Ferreira dos Santos 9. José Gonçalves Belo de Oliveira 10. António Nogueira Cardoso 11. César Nogueira Cardoso 12. Domingos dos Santos Diogo 14. José Manuel Antunes de Almeida 15. João Manuel Morgado Coutinho COACH: Fernando Gonçalves do Amaral |
3. Arthur Wright 4. John Fisher 5. Eric Henriksen 6. Robert Campbell 7. John Ross 8. George Hutchison 9. Ronald Bell 10. Walter Smail 11. Thomas McTear 12. Samuel Dunn 13. Alexander Kirk 14. Charles Gray COACH-PLAYER: John Fisher |
Soviet Union (СССР)
|
Switzerland (Schweiz
/ Suisse)
|
3. Viktor Vlasov (Виктор Власов) 4. Vasilij Kolpakov (Василий Колпаков) 5. Evgenij Nikitin (Евгений Никитин) 6. Joann Lõssov 7. Heino Kruus 8. Yurij Larionov (Юрий Ларионов) 9. Anatolij Konev (Анатолий Конев) 10. Otar Korkia (ოთარ ქორქია) 11. Ilmar Kullam 13. Aleksandr Mojseev (Александр Мойсеев) 14. Stepas Butautas 15. Anatolij Belov (Анатолий Белов) 19. Justinas Lagunavičius Oleg Mamontov (Олег Мамонтов) COACH: Stepan Spandarian (Ստեփան Սպանդարյան) |
3. Georges Stockly 4. Henri Gujer 5. Theo Winkler 6. Arthur Bugna 7. Robert Droz 8. Henri Baumann 9. Marc Bossy 10. René Wohler 11. René Chiappino 12. Bernard Dutoit 13. Albert Hermann 14. Roger Prahin 15. Francis Perroud COACH: xxx |
Turkey (Türkiye) |
|
3. Yılmaz Gündüz 4. YalçınGranit 5. Sacit Seldüz 6. Ayhan Demir 7. Ali Uras 8. Cemil Sevin 9. Sadi Gülçelik 10. Avram Barokas 11. Erdoğan Partener 12. Ertem Göreç 13. Mehmet Ali Yalım 14. Nejat Diyarbakırlı COACH: xxx |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |