EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP 1947 NATIONAL SQUADS
(In blue, original names of countries and players)
Albania (Shqipëri) |
Austria (Österreich) |
3. Muntaz Peshkopia 4. Naim Pilku 5. Bajram Kurani 6. Çerçiz Zavalani 7. Dilaver Toptani 8. Ferdin Toptani 9. Vlash Koljaka 10. Dhimitraq Goga Enver Maçi COACH-PLAYER: Naim Pilku |
3. xxx Frankl 4. Hans Bohman 5. xxx Eder 6. xxx Ganglberger 7. Franz Glück 8. Herbert Haselbacher 9. xxx Paulin 10. Konrad Pitsch 13. Richard Pollak 15. Otto Schreiweiß 16. xxx Vostatek 17. Hans Zsak Walter Ledl Helmut Schmidt COACH: xxx Frankl |
Belgium (België) |
Bulgaria (България) |
3. Armand van Wambeke 4. René Steurbaut 5. Julien Meuris 6. Georges Baert 7. Henri Hermans 8. Émile Kets 9. Henri Coosemans 10. Gustave Poppe 11. Alexander “Ange” Hollanders 12. Henri Hollanders 13. Fernand Rossius 14. François de Pauw Joseph Pirard Guillaume van Damme COACH: Raymond Briot |
3. Veselin Temkov (Веселин Темков) 4. Kiril Khajtov (Кирил Хайтов) 5. Ljudmil Katerinski (Людмил Катерински) 6. Aleksandăr Damjanov (Александър Дамянов) 7. Panajot Sharkov (Панайот Шарков) 8. Arsenik Karanov (Арсеник Каранов) 9. Blagoj Peev (Благой Пеев) 10. Todor Georgiev (Тодор Георгиев) 11. Khristo Dimitrov (Христо Димитров) 12. Nikola Kolev (Никола Колев) 13. Todor Rajkov (Тодор Райков) 14. Ilija Asenov (Илия Асенов) 15. Bozhidar Takev (Божидар Такев) 16. Petăr Simanov (Петър Симанов) COACH: Georgi Petkov (Георги Петков) |
Czechoslovakia (Československo) |
Egypt (مص) |
3. Jiří Drvota 4. Miloš Bobocký 5. Jan Kozák 6. Václav Krása 8. Emil Velenský 9. Ladislav Trpkoš 12. Karel Bělohradský 13. Josef Ezr 14. Miroslav Dostál 15. Milan Fraňa 16. Miroslav Vondráček 17. Ivan Mrázek 18. Gustav Hermann Josef Toms COACH: Josef Fleischlinger |
3. Albert Fahmy Tadros (ألبير فهمي تادرس) 5. Guido Acher (غويدو أشير) 6. Fouad Abdelmegid Aboulkheir (فؤاد عبد المجيد أبو الخير) 7. Maurice Calife (موريس خليفة) 8. Hussein Kamel Montasser (حسين كامل منتصر) 9. Hassan Sayed Moawadh (حسن سيد معوض) 10. Zaki Selim Ibrahim Hariri (زكي سليم إبراهيم حريري) 11. Youssef Mohammed Abbas (يوسف محمد عباس) 12. Gabriel Armand “Gaby” Catafago (غابريال آرمان كتافاكو) 13. Zaki Yehia (زكي يحيى) 14. Abdelrahman Hafez Ismail (عبد الرحمن حافظ اسماعيل) 15. Wahid Chafiq Saleh (وحيد شفيق صالح) COACH: xxx |
France |
Hungary
(Magyarország) |
3. Jacques Perrier 4. Jean Duperray 5. Robert Busnel 6. Émile Frezot 7. Pierre Thiolon 8. André Goeuriot 9. René Chocat 10. Fernand Guillou 11. Jacques Favory 12. Marcel Béziers 13. Aimé Gravas 14. Maurice Girardot 15. Henri Lesmayoux 16. Jacques Faucherre COACH: Michael Rutzgis |
3. László Kiralyhidi 4. László Nádasdy 5. Erwin Kassai 6. Gyula Tóth 8. Ede Vadászi 9. Tibor Mezőfi 10. Ferenc Németh 11. Antal Bánkúti 12. István Tímár 13. Béla Bánkúti Géza Bajári Géza Kardos COACH: István Király |
Italy (Italia) |
Netherlands (Nederland) |
3. Cesare Rubini 4. Marcello de Nardus 5. Mario Cattarini 6. Guido Garlato 7. Giovanni Miliani 8. Armando Fagarazzi 10. Sergio Ferriani 11. Severino Radici 12. Valentino Pellarini 13. Enrico Garbosi 14. Carlo Cerioni 15. Vittorio Tracuzzi 16. Massimo Lucentini Giancarlo Primo COACHES: Elliott van Zandt / Mino Pasquini |
3. Joop Koper 4. Chris van Laar 5. Freek Brandt 6. Jaap van Veen 7. Wim van Someren 8. B. Winkel 9. Tan Eng Hau 10. Henk Koper 20. xxx Visser Jan Cupido Sjoerd Werner COACH: Dick Schmüll |
Poland (Polska) |
Romania (România) |
3. Józef Żyliński 4. Ludwik Barszczewski 5. Bogdan Bartosiewicz 6. Jacek Arlet 8. Edward Jarczyński 9. Henryk Jaźnicki 10. Paweł Stok 11. Romuald Markowski 12. Jerzy Dowgird 13. Tadeusz Ulatowski 14. Władysław Maleszewski Zbigniew Resich COACH: Józef Pachla |
3. Constantin Herold 5. H. Dlugoš 6. S. Ferencz 7. H. Kevorkian 8. P. Marossi 9. Alexandru Popescu 10. S. Sădeanu 11. C. Babaliescu 12. I. Vulescu 13. Vasile Popescu 14. A. Neagu 15. Gh. Teodorescu 16. N. Bădulescu COACH: C. Virgolici |
Soviet Union (СССР) |
Yugoslavia (Jugoslavija) |
3. Yurij Ushakov (Юрий Ушаков) 4. Vasilij Kolpakov (Василий Колпаков) 5. Stepas Butautas 6. Joann Lõssov 7. Evgenij Alekseev (Евгений Алексеев) 8. Nodar Djordjikia (ნოდარ ჯორჯიკია) (*) 9. Anatolij Konev (Анатолий Конев) 10. Otar Korkia (ოთარ ქორქია) (*) 11. Ilmar Kullam 12. Vytautas Kulakauskas 13. Aleksandr Mojseev (Александр Мойсеев) 14. Justinas Lagunavičius 15. Kazimieras “Kazys” Petkevičius 16. Sergej Tarasov (Сергей Тарасов) COACH: Stepan Spandarian (Ստեփան Սպանդարյան) * The names of the Georgian players Nodar Djordjikia and Otar Korkia are often spelled Nodar Dzordzikia and Otar Korkija (or Korkiya), respectively, a secondary transcription from Russian (Нодар Джорджикия, Отар Коркия). |
3. Tulio Rokličer 4. Mirko Marjanović 5. Miodrag Stefanović 6. Božo Grkinić 7. Ladislav Demšar 8. Nebojša Popović 9. Zlatko Kovačević 10. Aleksandar Gec 11. Aleksandar Milojković 12. Srđan Kalember 13. Zorko Cvetković 14. Otone Olivieri 15. Božidar Munćan COACH: Stevica Čolović |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |