V EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP (PRAHA 1947)
(From 27-04-1947 to 3-05-1947) |
COMPETITION
SYSTEM · The fourteen participating teams are divided in 4 groups (two with four teams and the other two with three teams each) playing a round robin. In case that two or more teams finish level on points, their position is decided by their basket average. · The group winners and runners-up advance to a classification round for places 1-8 (played also as a league stage with 2 groups of four teams each), whereas the rest of teams enter a classification round for places 9-14 (also divided in 2 groups). · The group winners after the classification round for places 1-8 qualify for the final, whereas the two runners-up play a consolation final for the bronze medal. |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
GROUP 1 |
|
GROUP 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (27-04-1947) |
Competition Day 1 (27-04-1947) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Romania |
51-32 (19-12) |
Soviet Union - Yugoslavia |
50-11 (23-8) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Netherlands |
93-19 (46-10) |
Competition Day 2 (28-04-1947) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (28-04-1947) |
Soviet Union - Hungary |
62-33 (28-18) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Poland - Netherlands |
40-23 (11-13) |
Competition Day 3 (29-04-1947) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Romania - Czechoslovakia |
25-64 (8-26) |
Yugoslavia - Hungary |
27-50 (14-22) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (29-04-1947) |
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Netherlands - Romania |
42-50 (16-13) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Poland |
51-17 (18-5) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
GROUP 3 |
|
GROUP 4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (27-04-1947) |
Competition Day 1 (27-04-1947) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulgaria - Austria |
56-13 (27-4) |
Italy - Albania |
60-15 (22-11) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (28-04-1947) |
Belgium - Egypt |
35-46 (13-12) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Austria |
100-6 (50-4) |
Competition Day 2 (28-04-1947) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (29-04-1947) |
Belgium - Albania |
114-11 (65-7) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Bulgaria |
67-32 (26-12) |
Egypt - Italy |
43-38 (19-20) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Competition Day 3 (29-04-1947) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Albania - Egypt |
19-104 (12-49) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Italy - Belgium |
21-34 (12-18) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
CLASSIFICATION ROUND |
PLACES 1-8 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GROUP A |
|
GROUP B |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (30-04-1947) |
Competition Day 1 (30-04-1947) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - Czechoslovakia |
48-52 (26-22) |
Poland - Egypt |
28-52 (10-35) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Belgium |
26-27 (14-7) |
Soviet Union - Bulgaria |
55-24 (16-14) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (1-05-1947) |
Competition Day 2 (1-05-1947) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Belgium - Hungary |
30-27 (22-16) |
Soviet Union - Egypt |
46-32 (21-13) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
France - Czechoslovakia |
22-32 (7-16) |
Bulgaria - Poland |
27-32 (16-16) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (2-05-1947) |
Competition Day 3 (2-05-1947) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hungary - France |
41-45 (18-17) |
Egypt - Bulgaria |
51-38 (30-13) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czechoslovakia - Belgium |
32-29 (21-15) |
Poland - Soviet Union |
18-36 (5-21) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
PLACES 9-14 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GROUP C |
|
GROUP D |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 1 (30-04-1947) |
Competition Day 1 (30-04-1947) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Austria - Romania |
23-69 (14-19) |
Italy - Yugoslavia |
59-33 (31-17) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 2 (1-05-1947) |
Competition Day 2 (1-05-1947) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Albania - Romania |
19-73 (11-35) |
Italy - Netherlands |
34-39 (22-22) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competition Day 3 (2-05-1947) |
Competition Day 3 (2-05-1947) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Albania - Austria |
27-44 (10-18) |
Yugoslavia - Netherlands |
32-26 (22-12) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
FINAL ROUND |
PLACES 9-14 (3-05-1947) |
|
C3-D3 (13/14): Albania - Yugoslavia |
13-90 (3-50) |
C2-D2 (11/12): Austria - Netherlands |
33-54 (11-25) |
C1-D1 (9/10): Romania - Italy |
39-55 (17-28) |
PLACES 1-8 (3-05-1947) |
|
A4-B4 (7/8): Hungary - Bulgaria |
59-29 (27-11) |
A3-B3 (5/6): France - Poland |
62-29 (21-18) |
A2-B2 (3/4): Belgium - Egypt |
48-50 (20-19) |
A1-B1 (1/2): Czechoslovakia - Soviet Union |
37-56 (14-33) |
FINAL |
|||
VENUE: Sportovní Hala "Sokol Královské Vinohrady" (Praha) DATE: 3-05-1947 (21:30 h) ATTENDANCE: xxx REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX) FOULED OUT (FOUR FOULS): Konev / Trpkoš |
|||
Soviet Union - Czechoslovakia |
|||
56-37 (33-14) |
|||
Soviet Union (coach: Stepan Spandarian) Joann Lõssov (9) Evgenij Alekseev (12) Nodar Djordjikia (8) Anatolij Konev (4) Otar Korkia (23) |
Czechoslovakia (coach: Josef Fleischlinger) Václav Krása (7) Emil Velenský (11) Ladislav Trpkoš (1) Karel Bělohradský (6) Ivan Mrázek (12) |
||
|
Milan Fraňa (-) Gustav Hermann (-) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
Soviet Union |
2. |
Czechoslovakia |
3. |
Egypt |
4. |
Belgium |
5. |
France |
6. |
Poland |
7. |
Hungary |
8. |
Bulgaria |
9. |
Italy |
10. |
Romania |
11. |
Netherlands |
12. |
Austria |
13. |
Yugoslavia |
14. |
Albania |
TOP SCORERS (POINTS PER GAME) |
|||
Player |
Pts. |
G |
Avg. |
1. Jacques Perrier (FRA) |
82 |
5 |
16.4 |
2. László Nádasdy (HUN) |
65 |
4 |
16.3 |
3. Ivan Mrázek (CZE) |
96 |
7 |
13.7 |
4. Evgenij Alekseev (USSR) |
53 |
4 |
13.3 |
5. N. Bădulescu (ROM) |
65 |
5 |
13.0 |
6. Tonko Rajkov (BUL) |
38 |
3 |
12.7 |
7. Freek Brandt (NED) |
62 |
5 |
12.4 |
8. Jean Duperray (FRA) |
61 |
5 |
12.2 |
9. Emil Velenský (CZE) |
83 |
7 |
11.9 |
10. Wahid Saleh (EGY) |
82 |
7 |
11.7 |
TOURNAMENT MVP: Joann Lõssov (USSR) |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|