Eurocup 2023-24

(From 4-10-2023 to 17-04-2024)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          20 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among its registered members, based on their domestic and international results over the previous years) enter a Regular Season, divided into two groups of ten teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in head-to-head games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average at the end of the Regular Season; 4) points scored; 5) sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed. [NOTE: In accordance with Eurocup bylaws, all points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.]

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season qualify the 1/4 Finals, played as a single game at the home court of the higher ranked team during the Regular Season.

·          The teams in places 3-6 after the Regular Season qualify the 1/8 Finals, played as a single game at the home court of the higher ranked team during the Regular Season.

·          The 1/2 Finals and Final are played as a best-of-3 playoff, with home advantage for the higher ranked team during the Regular Season. The two finalists obtain a wild card to participate in Euroleague 2023-24.

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

Club Joventut de Badalona (SPA)

CB Dreamland Gran Canaria [Las Palmas] (SPA)

Türk Telekom SK [Ankara] (TUR)

Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul] (TUR)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia (ITA)

Aquila Basket Trento (ITA)

JL Bourg Basket [Bourg-en-Bresse] (FRA)

Paris Basketball (FRA)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER)

Hamburg Towers (GER)

KK Lietkabelis [Panevėžys] (LIT)

BC Wolves [Vilnius] (LIT)

Áris BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR)

KK Cedevita Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN)

KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (MON)

BK Prometej [Kam'jans'ke] (UKR)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca (ROM)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)

London Lions (ENG)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (4-10-2023) / Competition Day 10 (6-12-2023)

BK Prometej - Hamburg Towers

97-77 (54-42)

83-97 (35-52) (*)

London Lions - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

76-69 (38-41)

91-95 (51-49) (*)

Paris Basketball - BC Wolves

105-78 (48-40) (*)

79-110 (35-58)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - KK Cedevita Olimpija

100-73 (48-36) (*)

80-95 (41-45)

Club Joventut de Badalona - Beşiktaş JK

62-63 (35-33)

81-85 (33-37)

Competition Day 2 (11-10-2023) / Competition Day 11 (13-12-2023)

Beşiktaş JK - BK Prometej

92-70 (46-34) (*)

89-70 (45-40)

KK Cedevita Olimpija - Club Joventut de Badalona

87-88 (43-32) (a)

83-81 (49-45)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - BC Wolves

89-80 (47-44) (b)

81-89 (38-46) (*)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - Paris Basketball

75-81 (41-40)

100-70 (51-39) (*)

Hamburg Towers - London Lions

94-100 (45-41) (*)

81-83 (40-48)

Competition Day 3 (18-10-2023) / Competition Day 12 (20-12-2023)

BK Prometej - London Lions

87-99 (45-48)

89-88 (51-42)

Hamburg Towers - Paris Basketball

69-105 (26-52)

120-91 (59-48)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

81-97 (40-41) (*)

100-81 (41-47)

Club Joventut de Badalona - BC Wolves

107-98 (41-46) (c)

79-94 (43-41)

Beşiktaş JK - KK Cedevita Olimpija

73-66 (43-38)

83-88 (42-43) (*)

Competition Day 4 (25-10-2023) / Competition Day 13 (27-12-2023)

KK Cedevita Olimpija - BK Prometej

83-90 (45-47)

105-100 (60-55)

BC Wolves - Beşiktaş JK

90-88 (44-37) (*)

72-59 (43-23)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - Club Joventut de Badalona

79-64 (33-26) (*)

89-81 (45-38) (*)

Hamburg Towers - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

72-111 (42-59) (*)

118-101 (65-52)

London Lions - Paris Basketball

102-106 (41-48) (d*)

94-77 (54-46) (*)

Competition Day 5 (1-11-2023) / Competition Day 14 (10-01-2024)

BK Prometej - Paris Basketball

79-96 (41-48)

93-72 (49-39)

London Lions - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

90-98 (39-51) (e)

96-100 (44-58) (*)

Club Joventut de Badalona - Hamburg Towers

108-76 (65-42) (*)

90-96 (52-53)

Beşiktaş JK - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

74-68 (40-42)

106-96 (52-38) (g)

KK Cedevita Olimpija - BC Wolves

78-86 (35-48) (*)

91-89 (46-44) (*)

Competition Day 6 (8-11-2023) / Competition Day 15 (17-01-2024)

BC Wolves - BK Prometej

85-71 (40-41)

91-64 (49-29)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - KK Cedevita Olimpija

95-87 (42-47) (*)

93-104 (49-56)

Beşiktaş JK - Hamburg Towers

90-78 (48-44)

83-94 (31-44) (h)

Club Joventut de Badalona - London Lions

76-87 (36-44)

80-82 (30-40)

Paris Basketball - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

114-87 (54-39)

86-104 (43-51)

Competition Day 7 (15-11-2023) / Competition Day 16 (24-01-2024)

BK Prometej - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

98-89 (48-49) (*)

xxx (xxx)

Club Joventut de Badalona - Paris Basketball

94-101 (40-50) (f*)

89-82 (41-35) (*)

Beşiktaş JK - London Lions

80-83 (42-46)

xxx (xxx)

KK Cedevita Olimpija - Hamburg Towers

83-86 (36-43)

xxx (xxx)

BC Wolves - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

77-93 (39-44)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 8 (22-11-2023) / Competition Day 17 (31-01-2024)

BK Prometej - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

89-82 (40-44)

 

Hamburg Towers - BC Wolves

71-84 (37-47) (*)

 

London Lions - KK Cedevita Olimpija

101-95 (50-43)

 

Paris Basketball - Beşiktaş JK

63-68 (40-31) (*)

 

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Club Joventut de Badalona

103-99 (54-44)

 

Competition Day 9 (29-11-2023) / Competition Day 18 (7-02-2024)

Club Joventut de Badalona - BK Prometej

79-76 (33-41)

 

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Beşiktaş JK

81-75 (41-41)

 

KK Cedevita Olimpija - Paris Basketball

77-93 (44-48)

 

BC Wolves - London Lions

87-101 (35-55) (*)

 

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - Hamburg Towers

94-77 (53-37) (*)

 

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).
(b)
The original game Hapoel Tel Aviv - Wolves, scheduled on 11-10-2023, was suspended due to the Gaza-Israel conflict and postponed to
3-01-2024 (in Belgrade).
(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (88-88).
(d) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (84-84 and 97-97).
(e) Game played on 2-11-2023.
(f) Overtime at the end of regulation (89-89).
(
g) Overtime at the end of regulation (89-89).
(h) Overtime at the end of regulation (80-80).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

18

         

2. xxx

18

         

3. xxx

18

         

4. xxx

18

         

5. xxx

18

         

6. xxx

18

         

7. xxx

18

         

8. xxx

18

         

9. xxx

18

         

10. xxx

18

         

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (4-10-2023) / Competition Day 10 (6-12-2023)

JL Bourg Basket - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

90-74 (46-42) (a)

63-72 (33-42) (*)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - Türk Telekom SK

80-71 (50-26)

95-84 (53-48) (*)

KK Budućnost - KK Lietkabelis

76-65 (31-38)

81-83 (37-39)

Áris BC - CB Dreamland Gran Canaria

66-82 (35-38)

93-65 (49-38)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - Aquila Basket Trento

80-70 (42-38) (*)

83-85 (42-43)

Competition Day 2 (11-10-2023) / Competition Day 11 (13-12-2023)

Aquila Basket Trento - JL Bourg Basket

72-79 (38-44) (*)

79-67 (35-33)

CB Dreamland Gran Canaria - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

111-82 (62-36)

103-99 (44-49) (h*)

KK Lietkabelis - Áris BC

84-74 (43-36) (*)

69-60 (35-24) (*)

Türk Telekom SK - KK Budućnost

79-77 (50-38)

73-96 (37-39)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

67-70 (36-33)

80-78 (43-32) (*)

Competition Day 3 (18-10-2023) / Competition Day 12 (20-12-2023)

JL Bourg Basket - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

92-88 (55-38) (*)

89-98 (35-55) (*)

KK Budućnost - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

103-89 (50-44) (*)

79-80 (34-36)

Áris BC - Türk Telekom SK

68-66 (34-38)

85-95 (41-46) (*)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - KK Lietkabelis

99-74 (53-42) (*)

94-90 (43-47) (*)

Aquila Basket Trento - CB Dreamland Gran Canaria

73-87 (41-44)

76-98 (44-51) (*)

Competition Day 4 (25-10-2023) / Competition Day 13 (27-12-2023)

CB Dreamland Gran Canaria - JL Bourg Basket

84-76 (56-41)

92-84 (51-36) (i*)

KK Lietkabelis - Aquila Basket Trento

92-93 (43-44)

76-70 (35-27)

Türk Telekom SK - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

78-91 (33-45)

79-85 (41-40) (*)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Áris BC

63-80 (42-43)

93-71 (49-33)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - KK Budućnost

89-74 (48-43)

77-79 (45-31)

Competition Day 5 (1-11-2023) / Competition Day 14 (10-01-2024)

JL Bourg Basket - KK Budućnost

78-73 (38-43)

78-74 (30-39)

Áris BC - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

59-61 (33-32)

90-74 (45-38)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

108-103 (49-46) (b)

100-88 (52-37)

Aquila Basket Trento - Türk Telekom SK

101-96 (40-38) (c*)

78-70 (38-34)

CB Dreamland Gran Canaria - KK Lietkabelis

88-77 (38-31)

84-92 (38-45)

Competition Day 6 (8-11-2023) / Competition Day 15 (17-01-2024)

KK Lietkabelis - JL Bourg Basket

100-96 (47-39) (*)

104-71 (47-36)

Türk Telekom SK - CB Dreamland Gran Canaria

69-82 (42-43)

73-83 (39-36)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Aquila Basket Trento

75-84 (39-36)

85-79 (38-43) (*)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

86-75 (51-24)

81-85 (51-36)

KK Budućnost - Áris BC

63-65 (39-34)

76-75 (34-39)

Competition Day 7 (15-11-2023) / Competition Day 16 (24-01-2024)

JL Bourg Basket - Áris BC

72-65 (37-34) (*)

xxx (xxx)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - KK Budućnost

84-67 (37-37) (*)

80-84 (30-38) (j*)

Aquila Basket Trento - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

60-98 (33-45)

88-83 (42-38) (*)

CB Dreamland Gran Canaria - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

81-77 (45-27)

xxx (xxx)

KK Lietkabelis - Türk Telekom SK

93-86 (44-48) (d*)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 8 (22-11-2023) / Competition Day 17 (31-01-2024)

JL Bourg Basket - Türk Telekom SK

86-67 (43-25) (*)

 

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - KK Lietkabelis

71-75 (36-43)

 

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - CB Dreamland Gran Canaria

70-92 (43-45) (*)

 

KK Budućnost - Aquila Basket Trento

98-96 (44-45) (e*)

 

Áris BC - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

88-99 (42-41) (f)

 

Competition Day 9 (29-11-2023) / Competition Day 18 (7-02-2024)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - JL Bourg Basket

84-89 (33-53)

 

Aquila Basket Trento - Áris BC

69-67 (32-32)

 

CB Dreamland Gran Canaria - KK Budućnost

97-70 (49-44)

 

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - KK Lietkabelis

120-111 (44-36) (g)

 

Türk Telekom SK - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

71-80 (29-39) (*)

 

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Game played on 5-10-2023.
(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (94-94).
(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).
(d) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).
(
e) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85).
(
f) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81).
(g) Overtime at the end of regulation (97-97).
(h) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).
(i) Overtime at the end of regulation (76-76).
(j) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

18

         

2. xxx

18

         

3. xxx

18

         

4. xxx

18

         

5. xxx

18

         

6. xxx

18

         

7. xxx

18

         

8. xxx

18

         

9. xxx

18

         

10. xxx

18

         

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(6-03-2024)

A3-B6 (1): xxx - xxx

 

A4-B5 (2): xxx - xxx

 

B3-A6 (3): xxx - xxx

 

B4-A5 (4): xxx - xxx

 

* Games played a day before the reference date.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(13-03-2024)

A1-4 (A): xxx - xxx

 

A2-3 (B): xxx - xxx

 

B1-2 (C): xxx - xxx

 

B2-1 (D): xxx - xxx

 

* Games played a day before the reference date.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 26-03-2024 / 29-03-2024 / 3-04-2024; same color means same home court)

A-D: xxx - xxx

 

   

C-B: xxx - xxx

 

   

 

 

FINAL (GAME 1)

VENUE: xxx (xxx)

DATE: 9-04-2024 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

SCORING BY QUARTER: xxx / xxx / xxx / xxx

TOP SCORER: xxx

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

FINAL (GAME 2)

VENUE: xxx (xxx)

DATE: 12-04-2024 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

SCORING BY QUARTER: xxx / xxx / xxx / xxx

TOP SCORER: xxx

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

FINAL (GAME 3)

VENUE: xxx (xxx)

DATE: 17-04-2024 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

SCORING BY QUARTER: xxx / xxx / xxx / xxx

TOP SCORER: xxx

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-