Eurocup 2022-23

(From 12-10-2022 to 3-05-2023)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          20 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among its registered members, based on their domestic and international results over the previous years) enter a Regular Season, divided into two groups of ten teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in head-to-head games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average at the end of the Regular Season; 4) points scored; 5) sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed. [NOTE: In accordance with Eurocup bylaws, all points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.]

·          The top eight teams in each group after the Regular Season qualify for an 1/8 Final Playoff, played as a single game at the home court of the higher ranked team during the Regular Season. The same system is used further on in the 1/4 Final and 1/2 Final Playoff.

·          The two winners of the 1/2 Final Playoff qualify for the Final (played at the home court of the higher ranked team during the Regular Season). The two finalists obtain a wild card to participate in Euroleague 2022-23.

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

Germani Brescia Leonessa (ITA)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia (ITA)

Aquila Basket Trento (ITA)

Club Joventut de Badalona (SPA)

CB Gran Canaria [Las Palmas] (SPA)

Bursaspor Basketbol (TUR)

Türk Telekom SK [Ankara] (TUR)

JL Bourg Basket [Bourg-en-Bresse] (FRA)

Paris Basketball (FRA)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER)

Hamburg Towers (GER)

AS Promitheas Pátras BC (GRE)

KK Lietkabelis [Panevėžys] (LIT)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC (ISR)

KK Cedevita Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN)

KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (MON)

BK Prometej [Kam'jans'ke] (UKR)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca (ROM)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)

London Lions (ENG)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2022) / Competition Day 10 (11-01-2023)

KK Cedevita Olimpija - Bursaspor Basketbol

73-81 (31-34)

111-93 (55-41)

Club Joventut de Badalona - Germani Brescia Leonessa

80-63 (42-37) (*)

85-75 (44-37) (*)

BK Prometej - KK Lietkabelis

82-71 (43-31)

72-80 (34-33)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

81-80 (40-42) (*)

89-69 (51-32)

JL Bourg Basket - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

88-85 (37-32)

79-88 (35-38)

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2022) / Competition Day 11 (18-01-2023)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - KK Cedevita Olimpija

94-76 (48-31)

80-88 (34-41)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - JL Bourg Basket

73-79 (32-30) (*)

86-79 (43-38) (*)

KK Lietkabelis - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

80-76 (44-28)

78-69 (43-38)

Germani Brescia Leonessa - BK Prometej

104-70 (48-42)

79-72 (31-35)

Bursaspor Basketbol - Club Joventut de Badalona

81-72 (47-39)

83-82 (37-33) (*)

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2022) / Competition Day 12 (25-01-2023)

KK Cedevita Olimpija - Club Joventut de Badalona

78-100 (41-50)

96-91 (48-44)

BK Prometej - Bursaspor Basketbol

90-84 (42-39)

92-94 (48-50)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - Germani Brescia Leonessa

90-98 (52-45) (a)

72-85 (39-36)

JL Bourg Basket - KK Lietkabelis

86-73 (35-35)

92-88 (40-31)

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

80-85 (33-40) (*)

95-90 (49-38) (*)

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2022) / Competition Day 13 (1-02-2023)

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - KK Cedevita Olimpija

76-68 (38-29)

xxx (xxx)

KK Lietkabelis - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

89-84 (39-36)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Germani Brescia Leonessa - JL Bourg Basket

69-71 (34-39) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Bursaspor Basketbol - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

86-90 (41-48)

xxx (xxx)

Club Joventut de Badalona - BK Prometej

82-77 (40-40)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 5 (23-11-2022) / Competition Day 14 (8-02-2023)

KK Cedevita Olimpija - BK Prometej

89-94 (39-40) (*)

 

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - Club Joventut de Badalona

54-68 (35-30)

 

JL Bourg Basket - Bursaspor Basketbol

80-89 (41-45) (*)

 

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - Germani Brescia Leonessa

91-86 (49-51)

 

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - KK Lietkabelis

74-71 (33-38) (*)

 

Competition Day 6 (30-11-2022) / Competition Day 15 (8-03-2023)

KK Lietkabelis - KK Cedevita Olimpija

104-98 (60-44)

 

Germani Brescia Leonessa - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

60-80 (24-46) (*)

 

Bursaspor Basketbol - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

95-80 (42-42)

 

Club Joventut de Badalona - JL Bourg Basket

80-85 (48-45) (*)

 

BK Prometej - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

105-106 (43-53)

 

Competition Day 7 (7-12-2022) / Competition Day 16 (15-03-2023)

KK Cedevita Olimpija - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

108-78 (48-39) (*)

 

JL Bourg Basket - BK Prometej

92-85 (37-37) (b*)

 

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - Club Joventut de Badalona

98-82 (46-41)

 

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - Bursaspor Basketbol

78-65 (34-31) (*)

 

KK Lietkabelis - Germani Brescia Leonessa

79-70 (43-36)

 

Competition Day 8 (14-12-2022) / Competition Day 17 (22-03-2023)

KK Cedevita Olimpija - Germani Brescia Leonessa

80-83 (44-43)

 

Bursaspor Basketbol - KK Lietkabelis

75-69 (36-35) (*)

 

Club Joventut de Badalona - SS Umana Reyer Venezia

90-87 (49-44)

 

BK Prometej - CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca

105-82 (51-57)

 

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - JL Bourg Basket

110-98 (63-47)

 

Competition Day 9 (21-12-2022) / Competition Day 18 (29-03-2023)

JL Bourg Basket - KK Cedevita Olimpija

90-91 (41-44)

 

CS U-BT Cluj-Napoca - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

81-84 (44-34)

 

SS Umana Reyer Venezia - BK Prometej

71-75 (36-30)

 

KK Lietkabelis - Club Joventut de Badalona

76-90 (39-37)

 

Germani Brescia Leonessa - Bursaspor Basketbol

110-74 (51-43) (*)

 

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).
(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

5. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

6. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

7. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

8. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

9. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

10. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2022) / Competition Day 10 (11-01-2023)

Türk Telekom SK - Paris Basketball

75-90 (42-38) (*)

96-77 (53-44) (*)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - London Lions

76-59 (41-28) (*)

93-95 (58-48)

Aquila Basket Trento - AS Promitheas Pátras BC

76-89 (29-43)

84-71 (45-38)

CB Gran Canaria - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

92-81 (40-41)

79-91 (41-44)

KK Budućnost - Hamburg Towers

66-73 (37-47)

59-87 (33-43)

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2022) / Competition Day 11 (18-01-2023)

Hamburg Towers - Türk Telekom SK

83-88 (38-44) (*)

98-74 (48-39)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - KK Budućnost

58-98 (33-50) (*)

82-71 (29-33)

AS Promitheas Pátras BC - CB Gran Canaria

93-82 (39-46)

91-72 (41-31)

London Lions - Aquila Basket Trento

80-75 (41-44) (*)

70-84 (42-40)

Paris Basketball - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

86-100 (43-55)

95-79 (55-38)

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2022) / Competition Day 12 (25-01-2023)

Türk Telekom SK - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

89-77 (55-40)

84-82 (39-37) (*)

Aquila Basket Trento - Paris Basketball

86-91 (37-49) (*)

86-75 (40-36)

CB Gran Canaria - London Lions

87-69 (42-32)

57-60 (26-32) (*)

KK Budućnost - AS Promitheas Pátras BC

95-89 (50-35) (*a)

81-72 (41-33)

Hamburg Towers - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

87-83 (52-33) (*)

64-100 (34-50)

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2022) / Competition Day 13 (1-02-2023)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Türk Telekom SK

71-75 (36-38) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

AS Promitheas Pátras BC - Hamburg Towers

81-77 (45-36) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

London Lions - KK Budućnost

78-87 (39-53) (*)

xxx (xxx)

Paris Basketball - CB Gran Canaria

81-89 (31-38)

xxx (xxx)

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - Aquila Basket Trento

93-63 (48-33)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 5 (23-11-2022) / Competition Day 14 (8-02-2023)

Türk Telekom SK - Aquila Basket Trento

81-66 (43-35)

 

CB Gran Canaria - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

85-83 (52-45)

 

KK Budućnost - Paris Basketball

74-77 (41-41)

 

Hamburg Towers - London Lions

75-103 (41-55) (*)

 

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - AS Promitheas Pátras BC

76-78 (42-33)

 

Competition Day 6 (30-11-2022) / Competition Day 15 (8-03-2023)

AS Promitheas Pátras BC - Türk Telekom SK

83-98 (36-44) (*)

 

London Lions - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

97-80 (48-45)

 

Paris Basketball - Hamburg Towers

87-84 (33-43)

 

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - KK Budućnost

64-70 (32-40) (*)

 

Aquila Basket Trento - CB Gran Canaria

75-72 (34-38)

 

Competition Day 7 (7-12-2022) / Competition Day 16 (15-03-2023)

Türk Telekom SK - CB Gran Canaria

81-88 (37-55)

 

KK Budućnost - Aquila Basket Trento

73-58 (42-29)

 

Hamburg Towers - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

98-91 (36-37) (b)

 

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Paris Basketball

69-77 (33-45)

 

AS Promitheas Pátras BC - London Lions

67-77 (36-40) (*)

 

Competition Day 8 (14-12-2022) / Competition Day 17 (22-03-2023)

Türk Telekom SK - London Lions

102-74 (40-36)

 

Paris Basketball - AS Promitheas Pátras BC

71-74 (34-36)

 

Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC - WKS Śląsk Wrocław

103-73 (52-31) (*)

 

Aquila Basket Trento - Hamburg Towers

85-80 (41-42) (*)

 

CB Gran Canaria - KK Budućnost

79-71 (36-36) (c*)

 

Competition Day 9 (21-12-2022) / Competition Day 18 (29-03-2023)

KK Budućnost - Türk Telekom SK

71-84 (38-42)

 

Hamburg Towers - CB Gran Canaria

76-83 (37-48)

 

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Aquila Basket Trento

80-57 (47-28)

 

AS Promitheas Pátras BC - Hapoel Tel-Aviv BC

83-100 (32-37) (*)

 

London Lions - Paris Basketball

80-93 (37-44)

 

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.
(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (81-81).
(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (84-84).
(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (64-64).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

2. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

3. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

4. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

5. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

6. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

7. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

8. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

9. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

10. xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

 

1/8 FINAL

(13-04-2023)

A1-B8 (1): xxx - xxx

 

B4-A5 (2): xxx - xxx

 

A3-B6 (3): xxx - xxx

 

B2-A7 (4): xxx - xxx

 

B1-A8 (5): xxx - xxx

 

A4-B5 (6): xxx - xxx

 

B3-A6 (7): xxx - xxx

 

A2-B7 (8): xxx - xxx

 

* Games played a day before the reference date.

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(19-04-2023)

2-1 (A): xxx - xxx

 

4-3 (B): xxx - xxx

 

5-6 (C): xxx - xxx

 

7-8 (D): xxx - xxx

 

* Games played a day before the reference date.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(26-04-2023)

B-A: xxx - xxx

 

C-D: xxx - xxx

 

* Games played a day before the reference date.

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: xxx (xxx)

DATE: 3-05-2023 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

SCORING BY QUARTER: xxx / xxx / xxx / xxx

TOP SCORER: xxx

MVP: xxx

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the final)

xxx

xxx

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

xx. xxx (XX) ITA

COACH: xxx ITA

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

xx. xxx (XX) TUR

COACH: xxx TUR

 

EUROCUP MVP: xxx (XXX)

 

ALL-EUROCUP TEAM

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

xxx (XXX)

 

 

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco