Eurocup 2018-19

(From 3-10-2018 to 15-04-2019)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          24 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among its registered members, based on their domestic and international results over the previous years) enter a Regular Season, divided into four groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in head-to-head games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average at the end of the Regular Season; 4) points scored; 5) sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed. [NOTE: In accordance with Eurocup bylaws, all points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.]

·          The top four teams in each group after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games) and later 1/2 Final Playoff (also played as a best of 3 games knock-out round).

·          The two winners of the 1/2 Final Playoff qualify for the Final (best of 3 games). The winner gets a wild card to participate in Euroleague 2019-20.

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

Valencia BC (SPA)

BC MoraBanc Andorra (SPA)

CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA)

Tofaş SK [Bursa] (TUR)

Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

Türk Telekom SK [Ankara] (TUR)

BK Zenit [Sankt-Peterburg] (RUS)

BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ [Krasnodar] (RUS)

Aquila Basket Trento (ITA)

Germani Brescia Leonessa (ITA)

Fiat Pallacanestro Torino (ITA)

AS Monaco Basket (FRA)

Limoges CSP (FRA)

ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA)

Alba Berlin BT (GER)

Fraport Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER)

KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (SER)

KK Partizan [Beograd] (SER)

KK Cedevita [Zagreb] (CRO)

KK Mornar [Bar] (MON)

BC Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT)

GKK Asseco Arka Gdynia (POL)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (3-10-2018) / Competition Day 6 (7-11-2018)

Galatasaray SK - BC MoraBanc Andorra

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

KK Crvena Zvezda - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

Germani Brescia Leonessa - AS Monaco Basket

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 2 (10-10-2018) / Competition Day 7 (14-11-2018)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - Galatasaray SK

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

AS Monaco Basket - KK Crvena Zvezda

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

BC MoraBanc Andorra - Germani Brescia Leonessa

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (17-10-2018) / Competition Day 8 (21-11-2018)

Galatasaray SK - Germani Brescia Leonessa

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

KK Crvena Zvezda - BC MoraBanc Andorra

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - AS Monaco Basket

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Competition Day 4 (24-10-2018) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2018)

Galatasaray SK - AS Monaco Basket

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

BC MoraBanc Andorra - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Germani Brescia Leonessa - KK Crvena Zvezda

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 5 (31-10-2018) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2018)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Galatasaray SK

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - Germani Brescia Leonessa

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

AS Monaco Basket - BC MoraBanc Andorra

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

5. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

6. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (3-10-2018) / Competition Day 6 (7-11-2018)

Alba Berlin BT - Tofaş SK

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

GKK Asseco Arka Gdynia - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

Limoges CSP - KK Cedevita

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 2 (10-10-2018) / Competition Day 7 (14-11-2018)

Tofaş SK - GKK Asseco Arka Gdynia

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Limoges CSP

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

KK Cedevita - Alba Berlin BT

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (17-10-2018) / Competition Day 8 (21-11-2018)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Tofaş SK

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

GKK Asseco Arka Gdynia - KK Cedevita

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Limoges CSP - Alba Berlin BT

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 4 (24-10-2018) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2018)

KK Cedevita - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Alba Berlin BT - GKK Asseco Arka Gdynia

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Limoges CSP - Tofaş SK

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 5 (31-10-2018) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2018)

Tofaş SK - KK Cedevita

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Alba Berlin BT

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

GKK Asseco Arka Gdynia - Limoges CSP

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

5. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

6. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (3-10-2018) / Competition Day 6 (7-11-2018)

Valencia BC - ASVEL Basket

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

BK Zenit - Türk Telekom SK

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Aquila Basket Trento - KK Partizan

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Competition Day 2 (10-10-2018) / Competition Day 7 (14-11-2018)

KK Partizan - BK Zenit

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

ASVEL Basket - Aquila Basket Trento

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Türk Telekom SK - Valencia BC

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (17-10-2018) / Competition Day 8 (21-11-2018)

ASVEL Basket - Türk Telekom SK

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Valencia BC - KK Partizan

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Aquila Basket Trento - BK Zenit

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 4 (24-10-2018) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2018)

KK Partizan - ASVEL Basket

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Aquila Basket Trento - Türk Telekom SK

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

BK Zenit - Valencia BC

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Competition Day 5 (31-10-2018) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2018)

ASVEL Basket - BK Zenit

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

Türk Telekom SK - KK Partizan

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Valencia BC - Aquila Basket Trento

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

5. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

6. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (3-10-2018) / Competition Day 6 (7-11-2018)

BC Rytas - CB Unicaja Málaga

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

Fraport Skyliners - Fiat Pallacanestro Torino

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

KK Mornar - BK UNIKS

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 2 (10-10-2018) / Competition Day 7 (14-11-2018)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Fraport Skyliners

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx) (*)

BK UNIKS - BC Rytas

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Fiat Pallacanestro Torino - KK Mornar

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (17-10-2018) / Competition Day 8 (21-11-2018)

BC Rytas - Fraport Skyliners

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

KK Mornar - CB Unicaja Málaga

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

BK UNIKS - Fiat Pallacanestro Torino

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

Competition Day 4 (24-10-2018) / Competition Day 9 (12-12-2018)

Fraport Skyliners - KK Mornar

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

BC Rytas - Fiat Pallacanestro Torino

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

CB Unicaja Málaga - BK UNIKS

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 5 (31-10-2018) / Competition Day 10 (19-12-2018)

Fiat Pallacanestro Torino - CB Unicaja Málaga

xxx (xxx) (*)

xxx (xxx)

BK UNIKS - Fraport Skyliners

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx) (*)

KK Mornar - BC Rytas

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

5. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

6. xxx

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (2-01-2019) / Competition Day 5 (23-01-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 2 (9-01-2019) / Competition Day 6 (30-01-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (16-01-2019) / Competition Day 4 (6-02-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (2-01-2019) / Competition Day 5 (23-01-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 2 (9-01-2019) / Competition Day 6 (30-01-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (16-01-2019) / Competition Day 4 (6-02-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (2-01-2019) / Competition Day 5 (23-01-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 2 (9-01-2019) / Competition Day 6 (30-01-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (16-01-2019) / Competition Day 4 (6-02-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (2-01-2019) / Competition Day 5 (23-01-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 2 (9-01-2019) / Competition Day 6 (30-01-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (16-01-2019) / Competition Day 4 (6-02-2019)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (xxx)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

2. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

3. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

4. xxx

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 5-03-2019 / 8-03-2019 / 13-03-2019; same color means same home court)

E1-G2 (A): xxx - xxx

     

F1-H2 (B): xxx - xxx

     

G1-E2 (C): xxx - xxx

     

H1-F2 (D): xxx - xxx

     

 

1/2 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 19-03-2019 / 22-03-2019 / 27-03-2019; same color means same home court)

A-B: xxx - xxx

     

C-D: xxx - xxx

     

 

 

FINAL (GAME 1)

VENUE: xxx (xxx)

DATE: 9-04-2019 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

SCORING BY QUARTER: xxx / xxx / xxx / xxx

TOP SCORER: xxx (xx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

FINAL (GAME 2)

VENUE: xxx (xxx)

DATE: 12-04-2019 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

SCORING BY QUARTER: xxx / xxx / xxx / xxx

TOP SCORER: xxx (xx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

xxx.

 

FINAL (GAME 3)

VENUE: xxx (xxx)

DATE: 15-04-2019 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

SCORING BY QUARTER: xxx / xxx / xxx / xxx

TOP SCORER: xxx (xx)

xxx - xxx

xxx (xxx)

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

TOTAL

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

 

xxx (coach: xxx)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

# xxx

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-