Eurocup 2016-17

(From 12-10-2016 to 5-04-2017)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          20 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among its registered members, based on their domestic and international results over the previous years) enter a Regular Season, divided into four groups of five teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in head-to-head games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average at the end of the Regular Season; 4) points scored; 5) sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed.

·          The top four teams in each group after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, best of 3 games) and later 1/2 Final Playoff (also played as a best of 3 games knock-out round).

·          The two winners of the 1/2 Final Playoff qualify for the Final (best of 3 games). The winner gets a wild card to participate in Euroleague 2017-18.

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

Valencia BC (SPA)

CB Herbalife Gran Canaria [Las Palmas] (SPA)

CB Unicaja Málaga (SPA)

CB UCAM Murcia (SPA)

CB Montakit Fuenlabrada (SPA)

CD Dominion Bilbao Basket (SPA)

BK Zenit [Sankt-Peterburg] (RUS)

BK Khimki [Moskva] (RUS)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ [Krasnodar] (RUS)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod (RUS)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER)

FC Bayern München (GER)

Alba Berlin BT (GER)

KK Lietuvos Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT)

KK Lietkabelis [Panevėžys] (LIT)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC (ISR)

KK Union Olimpija [Ljubljana] (SVN)

KK Cedevita [Zagreb] (CRO)

KK MZT Skopje (MAC)

KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (MON)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2016) / Competition Day 6 (16-11-2016)

KK Lietkabelis - KK MZT Skopje

90-89 (50-35)

80-87 (32-46)

CB Herbalife Gran Canaria - KK Cedevita

101-76 (54-34)

97-90 (46-48)

BYE: BK Nizhnij Novgorod

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2016) / Competition Day 7 (23-11-2016)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - CB Herbalife Gran Canaria

80-106 (42-57) (*)

98-87 (43-41)

KK Cedevita - KK Lietkabelis

76-80 (37-48)

68-69 (32-39)

BYE: KK MZT Skopje

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2016) / Competition Day 8 (30-11-2016)

KK Lietkabelis - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

72-75 (41-39)

91-89 (47-46)

KK MZT Skopje - KK Cedevita

85-89 (46-40)

95-61 (44-38)

BYE: CB Herbalife Gran Canaria

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2016) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-2016)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - KK MZT Skopje

88-74 (37-36) (a)

82-97 (34-52)

CB Herbalife Gran Canaria - KK Lietkabelis

86-67 (50-36)

73-92 (43-45)

BYE: KK Cedevita

Competition Day 5 (9-11-2016) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-2016)

KK Cedevita - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

92-77 (42-52)

82-84 (31-42)

KK MZT Skopje - CB Herbalife Gran Canaria

75-98 (33-51)

87-75 (46-40)

BYE: KK Lietkabelis

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Herbalife Gran Canaria

8

7

1

758

630

15

2. KK Cedevita

8

6

2

678

644

14

3. BK Nizhnij Novgorod

8

4

4

659

693

12

4. KK Lietkabelis

8

3

5

626

658

11

5. KK MZT Skopje

8

0

8

617

713

8

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2016) / Competition Day 6 (16-11-2016)

BK Khimki - KK Lietuvos Rytas

76-71 (38-37)

93-91 (47-42)

Alba Berlin BT - CB Montakit Fuenlabrada

88-81 (45-45)

105-80 (57-38)

BYE: CD Dominion Bilbao Basket

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2016) / Competition Day 7 (23-11-2016)

CD Dominion Bilbao Basket - Alba Berlin BT

77-85 (37-36)

88-92 (46-44)

CB Montakit Fuenlabrada - BK Khimki

89-85 (40-34)

96-84 (58-50)

BYE: KK Lietuvos Rytas

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2016) / Competition Day 8 (30-11-2016)

Alba Berlin BT - BK Khimki

72-102 (40-53)

88-77 (44-44)

CD Dominion Bilbao Basket - KK Lietuvos Rytas

80-76 (39-31)

83-71 (42-35)

BYE: CB Montakit Fuenlabrada

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2016) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-2016)

Alba Berlin BT - KK Lietuvos Rytas

124-115 (45-44) (a)

97-99 (54-47)

CB Montakit Fuenlabrada - CD RETAbet Bilbao Basket (b)

89-78 (54-43)

97-83 (45-37)

BYE: BK Khimki

Competition Day 5 (9-11-2016) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-2016)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - CB Montakit Fuenlabrada

101-84 (63-43)

81-70 (44-35)

CD RETAbet Bilbao Basket - BK Khimki

72-91 (34-51)

99-78 (55-32)

BYE: Alba Berlin BT

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (92-92 and 103-103).

(b) CD Dominion Bilbao Basket changed their main sponsor on 27-10-2016 and became CD RETAbet Bilbao Basket.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Khimki

8

6

2

728

636

14

2. CB Montakit Fuenlabrada

8

4

4

696

695

12

3. Alba Berlin BT

8

4

4

681

734

12

4. KK Lietuvos Rytas

8

3

5

683

674

11

5. CD RETAbet Bilbao Basket

8

3

5

645

694

11

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2016) / Competition Day 6 (16-11-2016)

BK Zenit - FC Bayern München

80-77 (47-37)

88-99 (42-51)

CB UCAM Murcia - KK Budućnost

86-77 (38-36)

75-86 (41-35)

BYE: CB Unicaja Málaga

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2016) / Competition Day 7 (23-11-2016)

KK Budućnost - CB Unicaja Málaga

62-86 (34-55)

93-75 (48-41)

FC Bayern München - CB UCAM Murcia

92-84 (62-35)

79-90 (47-43)

BYE: BK Zenit

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2016) / Competition Day 8 (30-11-2016)

BK Zenit - CB UCAM Murcia

83-85 (36-39) (a)

77-90 (32-47)

CB Unicaja Málaga - FC Bayern München

62-74 (34-26)

72-69 (35-37)

BYE: KK Budućnost

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2016) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-2016)

BK Zenit - KK Budućnost

84-79 (42-35)

95-97 (46-45)

CB UCAM Murcia - CB Unicaja Málaga

83-75 (40-40)

89-86 (43-43) (b)

BYE: FC Bayern München

Competition Day 5 (9-11-2016) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-2016)

KK Budućnost - FC Bayern München

44-68 (17-31)

80-66 (36-31)

CB Unicaja Málaga - BK Zenit

93-86 (49-45)

82-72 (34-44)

BYE: CB UCAM Murcia

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (74-74).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (73-73).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Zenit

8

6

2

692

655

14

2. FC Bayern München

8

6

2

641

583

14

3. CB UCAM Murcia

8

4

4

642

646

12

4. CB Unicaja Málaga

8

4

4

623

607

12

5. KK Budućnost

8

0

8

573

680

8

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (12-10-2016) / Competition Day 6 (16-11-2016)

Valencia BC - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

95-58 (48-34)

60-86 (34-45)

KK Union Olimpija - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

64-72 (24-31)

77-64 (39-31)

BYE: Hapoel Jerusalem BC

Competition Day 2 (19-10-2016) / Competition Day 7 (23-11-2016)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - KK Union Olimpija

87-82 (45-41)

76-72 (42-43)

Valencia BC - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

77-81 (36-41)

84-86 (33-44)

BYE: BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

Competition Day 3 (26-10-2016) / Competition Day 8 (30-11-2016)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

62-77 (29-46)

105-101 (41-43) (a)

KK Union Olimpija - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

74-89 (39-41)

81-69 (49-36)

BYE: Valencia BC

Competition Day 4 (2-11-2016) / Competition Day 9 (7-12-2016)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

90-79 (52-46)

88-68 (42-35)

Valencia BC - KK Union Olimpija

87-74 (46-32)

72-75 (37-39)

BYE: SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

Competition Day 5 (9-11-2016) / Competition Day 10 (14-12-2016)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Valencia BC

64-73 (34-33)

78-77 (39-35)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

103-77 (53-37)

69-64 (38-26)

BYE: KK Union Olimpija

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (91-91).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Valencia BC

8

7

1

657

570

15

2. Hapoel Jerusalem BC

8

5

3

639

640

13

3. SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

8

4

4

612

638

12

4. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

8

3

5

610

605

11

5. KK Union Olimpija

8

1

7

575

640

9

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (4-01-2017) / Competition Day 5 (1-02-2017)

CB Herbalife Gran Canaria - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

71-86 (36-47)

66-68 (43-37) (*)

CB UCAM Murcia - CB Montakit Fuenlabrada

87-75 (38-31)

85-69 (44-47) (*)

Competition Day 2 (11-01-2017) / Competition Day 6 (8-02-2017)

CB Montakit Fuenlabrada - CB Herbalife Gran Canaria

85-75 (49-52) (*)

100-76 (47-47)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - CB UCAM Murcia

70-60 (27-29)

77-85 (38-40)

Competition Day 3 (18-01-2017) / Competition Day 4 (25-01-2017)

CB Herbalife Gran Canaria - CB UCAM Murcia

94-85 (56-37) (*)

67-83 (21-44)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - CB Montakit Fuenlabrada

86-61 (53-32)

87-91 (45-45)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

6

5

1

484

424

11

2. CB Herbalife Gran Canaria

6

4

2

491

465

10

3. CB Montakit Fuenlabrada

6

2

4

469

508

8

4. CB UCAM Murcia

6

1

5

445

492

7

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (4-01-2017) / Competition Day 5 (1-02-2017)

BK Khimki - KK Lietkabelis

88-80 (37-33)

77-89 (30-53)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - FC Bayern München

57-68 (32-39)

101-98 (42-40) (a)

Competition Day 2 (11-01-2017) / Competition Day 6 (8-02-2017)

KK Lietkabelis - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

86-84 (41-53)

81-86 (50-45)

FC Bayern München - BK Khimki

90-74 (38-41)

74-96 (26-34) (b)

Competition Day 3 (18-01-2017) / Competition Day 4 (25-01-2017)

FC Bayern München - KK Lietkabelis

85-69 (47-31)

72-78 (40-39)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - BK Khimki

90-95 (49-48)

85-84 (39-33)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (86-86).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72), in which FC Bayern München set a new record in Euroleague competitions with an impressive 2-24 partial score (including a 0-17 run).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. FC Bayern München

6

6

0

479

430

12

2. BK Khimki

6

4

2

503

493

10

3. KK Lietkabelis

6

2

4

470

505

8

4. SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

6

0

6

482

506

6

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (4-01-2017) / Competition Day 5 (1-02-2017)

KK Lietuvos Rytas - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

76-80 (43-31)

84-77 (47-39)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - BK Zenit

113-105 (58-54)

90-66 (49-47)

Competition Day 2 (11-01-2017) / Competition Day 6 (8-02-2017)

BK Zenit - KK Lietuvos Rytas

88-79 (43-40)

86-84 (36-40)

Hapoel Jerusalem BC - BK Nizhnij Novgorod

98-76 (46-35)

73-81 (39-36)

Competition Day 3 (18-01-2017) / Competition Day 4 (25-01-2017)

BK Zenit - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

101-81 (52-44)

97-81 (41-37) (*)

BK Nizhnij Novgorod - KK Lietuvos Rytas

63-97 (36-46) (*)

99-73 (51-34)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Hapoel Jerusalem BC

6

5

1

521

484

11

2. BK Zenit

6

3

3

549

522

9

3. KK Lietuvos Rytas

6

3

3

514

472

9

4. BK Nizhnij Novgorod

6

1

5

464

570

7

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (4-01-2017) / Competition Day 5 (1-02-2017)

Alba Berlin BT - CB Unicaja Málaga

69-77 (26-41)

83-77 (47-39)

KK Cedevita - Valencia BC

86-89 (39-45)

71-58 (35-34) (*)

Competition Day 2 (11-01-2017) / Competition Day 6 (8-02-2017)

CB Unicaja Málaga - KK Cedevita

73-59 (36-33)

74-71 (42-41)

Valencia BC - Alba Berlin BT

85-80 (46-43)

73-99 (37-47)

Competition Day 3 (18-01-2017) / Competition Day 4 (25-01-2017)

Alba Berlin BT - KK Cedevita

93-76 (42-38)

99-83 (50-34)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Valencia BC

70-78 (48-41)

86-62 (42-34)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Valencia BC

6

6

0

508

429

12

2. CB Unicaja Málaga

6

3

3

436

443

9

3. KK Cedevita

6

2

4

452

480

8

4. Alba Berlin BT

6

1

5

475

519

7

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 28-02-2017 / 3-03-2017 / 8-03-2017; same color means same home court)

E1-G2 (A): BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - BK Zenit

75-52 (40-30)

77-88 (29-44)

 

F1-H2 (B): FC Bayern München - CB Unicaja Málaga

91-82 (42-36)

82-67 (41-31)

69-74 (27-34)

G1-E2 (C): Hapoel Jerusalem BC - CB Herbalife Gran Canaria

87-67 (39-38)

79-85 (41-50)

 

H1-F2 (D): Valencia BC - BK Khimki

88-82 (59-42)

98-74 (45-41)

92-76 (39-34)

 

1/2 FINAL

(best of 3 games: 14-03-2017 / 17-03-2017 / 22-03-2017; same color means same home court)

A-B: BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - CB Unicaja Málaga

57-73 (31-33)

74-63 (37-24)

 

D-C: Valencia BC - Hapoel Jerusalem BC

83-68 (36-35)

79-66 (41-37)

90-75 (44-32)

 

 

FINAL (GAME 1)

VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia)

DATE: 28-03-2017 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.500

REFEREES: Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Spyros Gontas (GRE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-20 / 15-15 / 15-13 / 18-14

TOP SCORER: Bojan Dubljević (14)

Valencia BC - CB Unicaja Málaga

68-62 (35-35)

Valencia BC (coach: Pedro Martínez)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Sam van Rossom

3

1

4

1

-

-

3

-

-

1

1

6

-

22

5

# Rafa Martínez

2

2

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

1

15

4

# Romain Sato

5

2

2

1

-

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

1

19

7

# Luke Sikma

5

1

1

-

4

3

3

2

-

-

-

2

2

17

5

# Bojan Dubljević

6

4

3

2

-

-

6

2

-

1

1

1

-

28

14

Will Thomas

2

2

4

1

2

1

5

1

-

-

1

-

2

23

8

Guillem Vives

1

-

3

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

1

4

18

3

Pierre Oriola

3

2

-

-

1

1

1

2

-

-

-

-

2

12

5

Fernando San Emeterio

5

2

-

-

-

-

1

3

-

-

3

3

1

21

4

Joan Sastre

6

2

6

3

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

3

-

25

13

TOTAL

38

18

24

9

7

5

20

13

-

2

8

17

13

200

68

 

CB Unicaja Málaga (coach: Joan Plaza)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Alberto Díaz

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

10

3

# Nemanja Nedović

2

1

4

1

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

2

-

17

5

# Adam Waczyński

3

-

3

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

15

3

# Jeff Brooks

8

4

1

1

-

-

2

2

-

2

1

2

2

23

11

# Alen Omić

6

4

-

-

-

-

8

4

-

-

-

-

1

28

8

Viny Okouo

3

2

-

-

2

1

2

2

1

-

-

-

1

10

5

Kyle Fogg

4

1

7

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

2

4

21

8

Dani Díez

2

2

2

1

-

-

1

2

-

-

-

1

-

23

7

Jamar Smith

4

-

5

1

-

-

4

-

-

1

1

4

2

25

3

Oliver Lafayette

2

2

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

10

4

Carlos Suárez

2

1

4

1

-

-

-

2

-

1

1

1

2

18

5

TOTAL

36

17

27

9

2

1

19

12

1

6

6

16

14

200

62

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

En la primera final de la Eurocopa ULEB entre dos equipos de un mismo país (y la segunda en toda la historia de este torneo con dos equipos españoles), Valencia Basket tomó ventaja en la eliminatoria al mejor de tres partidos frente al Club Baloncesto Málaga. En esta ocasión, los taronja cambiaron su habitual inspiración ofensiva y juego espectacular por un ejercicio de tenacidad y fortaleza mental para superar a un rival al que ya habían derrotado hasta en cuatro ocasiones en anteriores enfrentamientos durante esta temporada: dos en el Top 16 de la Eurocopa y otras dos en la Liga ACB. Pese a estos antecedentes tan negativos, y sin la presión adicional de ser favorito, Unicaja afrontó el primer encuentro de la final con gran valentía y efervescencia y dominó en el marcador durante amplias fases del partido, aunque los malagueños finalmente sucumbieron a la mayor profundidad de banquillo y al juego coral del equipo valenciano, en el que el ala-pívot montenegrino Bojan Dubljević destacó con 14 puntos y ocho rebotes.

 

Como pareciendo no notar la carga moral de sus cuatro derrotas ante el Valencia esta campaña, el Unicaja empezó desinhibido. Anotó los tres primeros triples que intentó, y esto insufló en los malagueños la confianza necesaria para abrir una brecha importante mediado el primer cuarto (7-17, min. 6). Atenazado por los nervios en la finalización de sus bien construidos ataques, el Valencia tuvo que esperar a la entrada en pista de Joan Sastre para recuperar el aplomo. Dos triples del alero balear sirvieron para que los locales empataran el partido al final del primer cuarto (20-20). El Unicaja logró abrir hueco nuevamente al comienzo del segundo cuarto gracias a su pegajosa defensa y al dominio del rebote, aunque el Valencia pudo volver a equilibrar el choque al descanso de la mano de Sastre y Dubljević (35-35). En el tercer cuarto, y pese a la dirección de Lafayette y el dominio interior de Brooks, Unicaja no logró traducir en el marcador su iniciativa en el juego. Pedro Martínez, por su parte, movió acertadamente sus fichas, y sustituyó a unos desacertados Van Rossom (ligeramente mareado) y Sikma al tiempo que ordenaba una mayor intensidad defensiva en sus hombres. Un triple de Sato situó al Valencia por delante en el marcador por primera vez desde el 1-0 inicial (47-46, min. 39), y a partir de ese momento el acierto y el ritmo fluido se instalaron en el bando local. Un inspirado Will Thomas y el ya recuperado Van Rossom llevaron al cuadro taronja a tomar su primera ventaja importante (58-52, min. 32), que no dejaron escapar hasta el final, gracias a dos triples providenciales de Bojan Dubljević.

 

FINAL (GAME 2)

VENUE: Palacio de Deportes “José María Martín Carpena” (Málaga)

DATE: 31-03-2017 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 10.367

REFEREES: Damir Javor (SVN), Ilija Belošević (SER), Anne Panther (GER)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-16 / 22-18 / 21-17 / 15-20

TOP SCORER: Jamar Smith (20)

CB Unicaja Málaga - Valencia BC

79-71 (43-34)

CB Unicaja Málaga (coach: Joan Plaza)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Alberto Díaz

4

2

3

1

-

-

4

-

-

2

1

5

2

31

7

# Nemanja Nedović

5

1

3

1

-

-

2

-

-

-

2

4

1

15

5

# Adam Waczyński

-

-

4

2

-

-

3

-

-

-

1

1

2

22

6

# Jeff Brooks

6

2

3

1

3

2

1

3

-

-

1

-

3

23

9

# Alen Omić

8

6

-

-

-

-

6

4

-

-

1

-

4

28

12

Viny Okouo

3

2

-

-

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

-

1

7

4

Kyle Fogg

1

1

3

1

1

1

2

1

-

1

2

2

2

14

6

Dani Díez

2

2

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

-

3

16

4

Jamar Smith

2

2

9

5

2

1

2

2

-

-

1

4

1

23

20

Carlos Suárez

1

-

1

-

7

6

2

1

1

-

2

3

2

21

6

TOTAL

32

18

27

11

13

10

24

12

1

3

13

19

21

200

79

 

Valencia BC (coach: Pedro Martínez)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Sam van Rossom

2

1

6

3

-

-

2

-

-

-

-

5

-

22

11

# Joan Sastre

2

1

2

-

1

1

-

1

-

1

-

3

1

19

3

# Fernando San Emeterio

4

1

6

1

6

4

1

1

-

-

3

-

1

23

9

# Luke Sikma

2

1

1

-

-

-

2

1

-

1

-

2

2

20

2

# Bojan Dubljević

5

3

3

1

2

2

4

1

-

1

1

1

2

29

11

Will Thomas

2

1

1

-

-

-

2

1

-

-

-

-

2

20

2

Romain Sato

2

-

4

3

-

-

1

-

-

2

-

1

2

17

9

Guillem Vives

1

1

8

4

-

-

1

1

-

-

-

2

2

21

14

Rafa Martínez

2

1

2

1

4

3

2

-

-

-

2

4

2

18

8

Pierre Oriola

-

-

-

-

4

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

4

11

2

TOTAL

22

10

33

13

17

12

15

6

-

6

6

18

18

200

71

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Tras cinco derrotas consecutivas frente al Valencia Basket, Unicaja logró finalmente romper su maleficio para mantener la serie final abierta y asegurarse un último partido en la capital del Turia, que decidirá el campeón español de la Eurocopa ULEB. El conjunto malagueño volvió a salir muy motivado ante un rival que se vio desbordado desde el principio y no pudo frenar las grandes actuaciones de Jamar Smith (20 puntos, 4 rebotes y 4 asistencias) y Alen Omić (12 puntos y 10 rebotes). En esta ocasión, y al amparo de su público, los hombres de Joan Plaza no se dejaron sorprender y dominaron en el juego y en el electrónico durante los cuarenta minutos.

 

La victoria del Club Baloncesto Málaga se cimentó en un eléctrico comienzo, con tres triples consecutivos del escolta serbio Nemanja Nedović y el alero polaco Adam Waczyński (13-6, min. 5). El Valencia Basket, sorprendido por la intensidad de su rival, intentó frenar el ataque del Unicaja con una defensa más agresiva y logró recortar diferencias al final del primer cuarto (21-16). Los malagueños se mostraban superiores a sus rivales en todas las facetas del juego, especialmente en el rebote (en donde el ala-pívot estadounidense Jeff Brooks imponía su ley). En esta tesitura, el conjunto valenciano intentaba sobrevivir a base de lanzamientos desde más allá de los 6,75, aunque el Unicaja administró su renta y cerró la primera parte con un triple final de Brooks (43-34).

 

Los hombres de Pedro Martínez salieron con otra actitud en la reanudación, y un parcial de 0-6 pareció enfriar un tanto los ánimos locales (43-40, min. 22). Pero fue un espejismo, porque los andaluces tomaron de nuevo el mando a base de defensa y rebote y un parcial de 12-0 calmó las acometidas del equipo valenciano (55-40, min. 26). El escolta estadounidense Jamar Smith se agigantó en ese momento con cuatro triples consecutivos que compensaron los lanzamientos exteriores del Valencia Basket y condujeron a la máxima diferencia a favor de los locales (62-46, min. 29), aunque un postrer triple de Romain Sato recortó la distancia al final del tercer cuarto (64-51). Sin embargo, el Unicaja seguía siendo superior en defensa, en ataque y en el rebote ante un Valencia Basket que jugaba a tirones, sin consistencia y muy irregular, con malos porcentajes de tiro a pesar de los triples de Rafa Martínez y Sam van Rossom, por lo que el desenlace del encuentro cada vez estaba más definido (75-61, min. 36). Arropados por su afición, los cajistas gestionaron mejor los últimos minutos de un choque que se cerró con 79-71 y prolongó la final hasta el tercer y definitivo encuentro, el que disputarán el miércoles en La Fonteta valencianos y malagueños y que servirá para dilucidar el doble premio de un título continental y la presencia la próxima temporada en la Euroliga.

 

FINAL (GAME 3)

VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia)

DATE: 5-04-2017 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.500

REFEREES: Sreten Radović (CRO), Boris Ryzhik (UKR), Mario Majkič (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Rafa Martínez [d.t.f.] (40’) / Omić [d.t.f.] (29’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-18 / 11-12 / 21-13 / 4-20

TOP SCORER: Bojan Dubljević (16)

FINAL MVP: Alberto Díaz

Valencia BC - CB Unicaja Málaga

58-63 (33-30)

>

Valencia BC (coach: Pedro Martínez)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Guillem Vives

1

-

5

-

-

-

4

-

1

-

-

5

2

17

-

# Rafa Martínez

2

1

5

-

1

1

2

-

-

-

-

1

5

17

3

# Fernando San Emeterio

6

1

3

1

2

2

2

1

-

-

-

-

2

23

7

# Will Thomas

4

1

1

1

2

1

-

1

-

2

1

-

2

17

6

# Pierre Oriola

4

2

1

-

-

-

1

2

1

-

2

-

1

15

4

Sam van Rossom

2

-

7

2

-

-

2

2

-

-

-

4

1

23

6

Romain Sato

4

2

2

-

1

1

3

2

-

-

-

-

1

17

5

Bojan Dubljević

8

4

4

2

2

2

4

2

-

1

1

1

3

25

16

Joan Sastre

1

1

6

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

3

23

8

Luke Sikma

1

-

2

1

-

-

3

4

-

-

3

2

4

23

3

TOTAL

33

12

36

9

8

7

21

15

2

3

8

15

24

200

58

 

CB Unicaja Málaga (coach: Joan Plaza)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Alberto Díaz

3

2

3

2

2

2

-

-

1

2

-

2

4

25

12

# Nemanja Nedović

5

2

2

-

4

2

1

1

2

-

2

4

2

21

6

# Adam Waczyński

-

-

3

1

-

-

6

-

-

-

1

-

2

16

3

# Jeff Brooks

5

2

4

-

6

5

4

1

2

-

-

1

3

28

9

# Alen Omić

6

3

-

-

5

2

3

-

1

-

1

-

3

23

8

Viny Okouo

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

4

-

Kyle Fogg

2

1

2

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

1

1

12

2

Dani Díez

1

-

4

3

-

-

3

-

1

-

-

-

1

23

9

Jamar Smith

5

1

4

2

2

2

1

-

-

2

2

3

-

20

10

Oliver Lafayette

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

3

-

Carlos Suárez

3

2

2

-

-

-

3

2

1

2

-

-

3

25

4

TOTAL

30

13

25

8

19

13

22

4

8

6

8

11

20

200

63

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

El Club Baloncesto Málaga conquistó su primer título europeo al derrotar contra pronóstico al Valencia Basket en La Fonteta, tras protagonizar una brillante remontada en el último cuarto. Al igual que en sus dos anteriores eliminatorias, el conjunto andaluz superó el factor pista y en esta ocasión lo hizo en circunstancias especialmente adversas, ya que su mejor jugador hasta entonces, el pívot esloveno Alen Omić, fue expulsado al final del tercer cuarto por entrar a la pista desde el banquillo para separar una pelea entre Rafa Martínez y Nemanja Nedović con el balón aún en juego. El conjunto local, que a falta de ocho minutos acariciaba la victoria y un nuevo título de la Eurocopa (56-43), fue incapaz de responder a la enorme demostración de fe, amor propio y recursos del equipo malagueño que, tras un increíble parcial de 0-18, dio la vuelta al marcador ante un rival incrédulo y maniatado por los nervios (56-61). La victoria supone un premio doble para el Unicaja ya que, además del título, ha logrado una plaza en la próxima edición de la Euroliga, tras una temporada especialmente difícil para los hombres de Joan Plaza.

 

Los dos entrenadores decidieron retocar sus quintetos y guardarse balas en la recámara. La jugada le salió mejor de inicio a Joan Plaza, ya que el descaro de Alberto Díaz (un joven base con una gran proyección de futuro), autor de siete de los primeros catorce puntos de su equipo, disparó a los visitantes y obligó a Pedro Martínez a parar el partido (6-14, m. 6). La entrada de Bojan Dubljević serenó al Valencia, y dos triples seguidos de Joan Sastre unidos a dos más del ala-pívot montenegrino pusieron por delante a los locales (20-18, min. 9). En el segundo cuarto, el regreso al banquillo de Dubljević y el buen trabajo defensivo del Unicaja frenó el ímpetu del Valencia, aunque ya entonces el equipo malagueño había perdido la iniciativa y se vio obligado a nadar contra corriente. Un par de acciones aisladas fueron suficientes para que los locales elevaran su renta a la frontera de los diez puntos (31-21, m. 16). El Unicaja, sin embargo, no perdió la calma, y a base de tiros libres pudo contrarrestar su pobre porcentaje desde el perímetro y llegar al descanso con un marcador nivelado (33-30).

 

El paso por los vestuarios refrescó las ideas locales. Con Van Rossom y San Emeterio más entonados en la dirección y en la anotación, el Valencia superó finalmente la barrera de los diez puntos (47-35, m. 26). La defensa de Dubljević neutralizaba a Omić y los visitantes se encontraron sin recursos. Cuando peor pintaban las cosas para los malagueños y más felices se las prometían los aficionados que abarrotaban La Fonteta, aparecieron Dani Díaz y Carlos Suárez para mantener al Unicaja a flote. A falta de 1’53’’ para la conclusión del tercer cuarto, una dura falta de Nemanja Nedović sobre Rafa Martínez motivó un enganchón entre ambos jugadores y Omić, desde el banquillo, intervino para separarlos. Tras consultar el instant replay, los árbitros expulsaron al pívot esloveno del Unicaja, aparentemente por entrar a la pista desde el banquillo con el balón en juego (pese a su intención pacificadora). Al comienzo del último cuarto pintaban bastos para el conjunto cajista, sin pivots natos y trece puntos abajo (56-43, min. 31). Sin embargo, cuando más negro se presentaba el panorama ante un rival lanzado y un pabellón enfervorizado, los hombres de Joan Plaza supieron mantener la calma y la sangre fría que les había faltado en anteriores encuentros y, a base de tesón e insistencia, hallaron la forma de recortar distancias y poner nervioso al Valencia. La zona planteada por el Unicaja, pese a hacerle ceder el control del rebote, consiguió hacer perder el norte a su rival, que asistió atónito a la reacción malagueña (56-56, m. 37). Un triple de Jamar Smith y dos tiros libres de Alberto Díaz certificaron la remontada del Unicaja tras un increíble parcial de 0-18 (56-61, min. 39) y acabaron de desmontar a un Valencia al que la presión le jugó una mala pasada.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the final)

Valencia BC

CB Unicaja Málaga

0. William Benson “Will” Thomas (PF) (1-07-1986) GEO

8. Antoine Diot (PG) (17-01-1989) FRA (*)

9. Sam Tom Bert van Rossom (PG) (3-06-1986) BEL

10. Romain Lebel Gessagba Sato (F) (2-03-1981) CAR

12. Vladimir Janković (F) (3-03-1990) GRE (a)

14. Bojan Dubljević (PF) (24-10-1991) MON

16. Guillem Vives Torrent (PG) (16-06-1993) SPA

17. Rafael “Rafa” Martínez Aguilera (G) (3-03-1982) SPA

18. Pierre David Oriola Garriga (PF) (25-09-1992) SPA

19. Fernando San Emeterio Lara (F) (1-01-1984) SPA

24. John William Shurna (PF) (30-04-1990) USA (b)

30. Joan Sastre Morro (F) (10-12-1991) SPA

41. Jon Galarza Pedroso (F) (11-03-1997) SPA

42. Luis Ferrando Ortells (G) (23-04-1996) SPA

43. Lucas Clayton “Luke” Sikma (PF) (30-07-1989) USA

51. John Bryant (C) (13-06-1987) USA (c)

52. Emil Savić (F) (26-03-1998) CRO (*)

53. Josep Puerto Guaita (F) (8-03-1999) SPA

55. V’jacheslav Kravtsov (В’ячеслав Кравцов) (C) (25-08-87) UKR

COACH: Pedro Martínez Sánchez (29-06-1961) SPA

(a) Janković was loaned to Áris BC on 31-10-2016.

(b) Shurna was transferred to KK Cedevita on 13-11-2016.

(c) Bryant was cut on 7-10-2016 due to poor performance.

* Savić was registered for the first game and Sato replaced him in the second and third games.

1. José Luis Ibáñez Tejero (F) (21-04-2000) SPA

2. Viny Pierrot Marcel Okouo (C) (10-04-1997) DRC

3. Ignacio Rosa Pompido (PF) (1-07-1999) SPA

8. Kyle Edward Fogg (PG) (27-01-1990) USA

9. Alberto Díaz Ortiz (PG) (23-04-1994) SPA

11. Daniel “Dani” Díez de la Faya (F) (7-04-1993) SPA

14. Juan José “Juanjo” García Rodríguez (F) (22-04-89) SPA

15. Jamar DeSean Smith (G) (7-04-1987) USA

16. Nemanja Nedović (G) (16-06-1991) SER

20. Oliver Lafayette (PG) (6-05-1984) USA

21. Adam Szczepan Waczyński (F) (15-10-1989) POL

23. Jeffrey Dean “Jeff” Brooks (PF) (12-06-1989) USA

43. Carlos Suárez García-Osorio (F) (23-05-1986) SPA

44. Dejan Musli (C) (3-01-1991) SER (*)

55. Hamady Barro N’Diaye (C) (12-01-1987) SEN

92. Alen Omić (C) (6-05-1992) SVN (a)

COACH: Joan Plaza Durán (26-12-1963) SPA

(a) Omić was signed on 15-01-2017.
*
Musli missed the first two games of the final due to injury.

 

EUROCUP MVP: Aleksej Shved (KHI)

 

ALL-EUROCUP TEAM

Curtis Jerrells (HAP)

Aleksej Shved (KHI)

Mardy Collins (LOK)

Bojan Dubljević (VAL)

Dejan Musli (UNI)