Eurocup 2012-13

(From 7-11-2012 to 13-04-2013)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          25 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among its registered members, based on their domestic and international results over the previous years), together with the 7 losers of the Euroleague qualifying round (in blue), enter a Regular Season, divided into eight groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games) and later a 1/2 Final Playoff.

·          The two winners of the 1/2 Final Playoff qualify for the Final, played at a predetermined venue. The winner gets a wild card to participate in Euroleague 2013-14.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (7-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (5-12-2012)

KK Prienai (LIT) - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC (ISR)

85-72 (35-33)

92-79 (51-39)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR) - BK Budivel’nik [Kyïv] (UKR)

91-78 (48-34)

72-62 (43-24)

Competition Day 2 (14-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (12-12-2012)

BK Budivel’nik - KK Prienai

84-57 (32-32)

73-84 (35-51)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

69-86 (35-37)

74-82 (45-43)

Competition Day 3 (21-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (28-11-2012)

KK Prienai - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

84-66 (51-34)

90-66 (46-42)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - BK Budivel’nik

81-67 (49-33)

84-77 (46-44)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Budivel’nik

6

4

2

469

441

10

2. ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

6

3

3

469

451

9

3. Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

6

3

3

473

475

9

4. KK Prienai

6

2

4

444

488

8

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (7-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (5-12-2012)

CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket (SPA) - KK Budućnost [Pod.] (MON)

85-78 (31-40) (a)

66-68 (39-43)

PBK Lukoil Akademik [Sof.] (BUL) - Belgacom Spirou BC [Char.] (BEL)

93-75 (55-38)

61-79 (28-47) (*)

Competition Day 2 (14-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (12-12-2012)

Belgacom Spirou BC - CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

69-85 (34-41) (*)

85-84 (33-35)

KK Budućnost - PBK Lukoil Akademik

75-72 (43-43)

55-74 (33-28)

Competition Day 3 (21-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (28-11-2012)

PBK Lukoil Akademik - CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

64-85 (42-43)

82-60 (40-29)

Belgacom Spirou BC - KK Budućnost

53-66 (25-33) (*)

59-55 (35-34)

NOTE: On 29-11-2012, CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket lost its two nominal sponsors and reverted to its original name "CD Bilbao Basket".

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (71-71).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CD Bilbao Basket

6

6

0

490

421

12

2. KK Budućnost

6

4

2

418

388

10

3. PBK Lukoil Akademik

6

2

4

423

452

8

4. Belgacom Spirou BC

6

0

6

397

467

6

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (7-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (5-12-2012)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket (FRA) - BK Triumph [Ljubertsy] (RUS)

71-76 (21-40)

77-68 (43-28)

Artland Dragons [Quakenbrück] (GER) - VEF Rīga (LAT)

72-82 (32-37)

83-72 (43-34) (*)

Competition Day 2 (14-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (12-12-2012)

BK Triumph - Artland Dragons

84-79 (38-34) (a)

94-95 (35-38) (b)

VEF Rīga - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

80-89 (42-42) (*)

67-69 (36-34)

Competition Day 3 (21-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (28-11-2012)

VEF Rīga - BK Triumph

84-91 (34-48)

82-77 (41-34)

Artland Dragons - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

76-71 (38-37)

88-51 (43-28)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (72-72).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Triumph

6

6

0

505

473

12

2. VEF Rīga

6

3

3

475

473

9

3. Le Mans Sarthe Basket

6

2

4

454

429

8

4. Artland Dragons

6

1

5

444

503

7

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (7-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (5-12-2012)

s.Oliver Baskets [Würzburg] (GER) - SK Azovmash [Mariupol’] (UKR)

81-77 (34-33) (*)

71-82 (37-50)

Valencia BC (SPA) - Banvit BK [Bandırma] (TUR)

88-78 (47-43) (*)

70-84 (34-42)

Competition Day 2 (14-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (12-12-2012)

SK Azovmash - Valencia BC

70-76 (40-40)

93-68 (57-32)

Banvit BK - s.Oliver Baskets

101-82 (54-50)

62-81 (26-45)

Competition Day 3 (21-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (28-11-2012)

Banvit BK - SK Azovmash

97-81 (58-42)

88-95 (43-39) (a)

Valencia BC - s.Oliver Baskets

97-64 (44-38) (*)

89-82 (38-41)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (82-82).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Valencia BC

6

5

1

520

439

11

2. Banvit BK

6

4

2

522

485

10

3. s.Oliver Baskets

6

3

3

460

509

9

4. SK Azovmash

6

0

6

455

524

6

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (7-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (5-12-2012)

KK Trefl Sopot (POL) - Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR)

65-94 (36-47)

103-82 (56-36) (*)

BK Donets’k (UKR) - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ [Krasnodar] (RUS)

75-78 (36-40)

64-71 (33-27)

Competition Day 2 (14-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (12-12-2012)

Galatasaray SK - BK Donets’k

72-68 (39-33)

88-81 (25-33) (b)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - KK Trefl Sopot

99-79 (49-39)

70-87 (34-56)

Competition Day 3 (21-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (28-11-2012)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - Galatasaray SK

91-66 (46-36)

76-52 (42-25)

BK Donets’k - KK Trefl Sopot

92-87 (34-30) (a)

77-67 (34-45)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

6

4

2

471

437

10

2. Galatasaray SK

6

4

2

492

446

10

3. BK Donets’k

6

3

3

461

459

9

4. KK Trefl Sopot

6

1

5

460

542

7

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (7-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (5-12-2012)

BC Telenet Oostende (BEL) - Paniónios BC [Athína] (GRE)

84-65 (40-37)

101-100 (41-40) (a)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra (POL) - BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS)

67-74 (35-42)

76-91 (41-45)

Competition Day 2 (14-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (12-12-2012)

Paniónios BC - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

70-76 (23-42)

84-85 (44-46)

BK UNIKS - BC Telenet Oostende

83-72 (48-34)

67-74 (26-36)

Competition Day 3 (21-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (28-11-2012)

BC Telenet Oostende - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

80-74 (36-37)

85-61 (50-27)

Paniónios BC - BK UNIKS

72-92 (43-49)

82-73 (43-36)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (89-89).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK UNIKS

6

5

1

481

442

11

2. KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

6

3

3

477

446

9

3. BC Telenet Oostende

6

2

4

464

482

8

4. Paniónios BC

6

2

4

466

518

8

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (7-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (5-12-2012)

KK Cibona [Zagreb] (CRO) - BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] (RUS)

56-64 (30-33)

93-60 (51-23)

Cholet Basket (FRA) - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm (GER)

71-93 (36-51)

69-71 (29-38)

Competition Day 2 (14-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (12-12-2012)

BK Spartak - Cholet Basket

69-60 (31-32)

68-76 (38-42)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - KK Cibona

83-68 (50-34)

81-86 (48-37)

Competition Day 3 (21-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (28-11-2012)

KK Cibona - Cholet Basket

90-95 (36-47) (*)

79-59 (38-28)

BK Spartak - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

89-71 (48-41)

74-77 (32-31)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Spartak

6

6

0

468

389

12

2. SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

6

3

3

476

457

9

3. Cholet Basket

6

3

3

444

456

9

4. KK Cibona

6

0

6

414

500

6

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (7-11-2012) / Competition Day 5 (5-12-2012)

KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (SER) - Orléans Loiret Basket (FRA)

93-73 (43-37)

75-85 (43-37)

Dinamo Basket Sassari (ITA) - CB Cajasol [Sevilla] (SPA)

87-84 (45-42)

76-85 (31-47)

Competition Day 2 (14-11-2012) / Competition Day 6 (12-12-2012)

CB Cajasol - KK Crvena Zvezda

93-95 (30-33) (a)

70-76 (36-46)

Orléans Loiret Basket - Dinamo Basket Sassari

88-75 (46-41)

71-95 (34-42)

Competition Day 3 (21-11-2012) / Competition Day 4 (28-11-2012)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Dinamo Basket Sassari

116-104 (57-54)

94-97 (43-53)

Orléans Loiret Basket - CB Cajasol

56-70 (30-41)

84-78 (33-35) (*)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (83-83).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Crvena Zvezda

6

5

1

556

515

11

2. CB Cajasol

6

3

3

483

471

9

3. Orléans Loiret Basket

6

2

4

465

478

8

4. Dinamo Basket Sassari

6

2

4

516

556

8

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (9-01-2013) / Competition Day 5 (13-02-2013)

BK Budivel’nik - Banvit BK

76-69 (31-39)

94-85 (55-45)

KK Budućnost - BK Triumph

90-69 (47-44)

76-66 (30-30)

Competition Day 2 (16-01-2013) / Competition Day 6 (20-02-2013)

BK Triumph - BK Budivel’nik

84-85 (47-53)

88-77 (37-43)

Banvit BK - KK Budućnost

89-80 (48-42)

66-50 (36-21)

Competition Day 3 (23-01-2013) / Competition Day 4 (30-01-2013)

Banvit BK - BK Triumph

86-79 (48-34)

93-89 (52-38)

BK Budivel’nik - KK Budućnost

75-79 (40-44)

75-77 (49-37)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Budivel’nik

6

4

2

486

478

10

2. KK Budućnost

6

3

3

456

436

9

3. Banvit BK

6

3

3

477

479

9

4. BK Triumph

6

2

4

478

504

8

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (9-01-2013) / Competition Day 5 (13-02-2013)

CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

83-85 (36-36)

69-83 (36-54) (*)

Valencia BC - VEF Rīga

86-82 (39-45) (*)

96-103 (49-38) (a*)

Competition Day 2 (16-01-2013) / Competition Day 6 (20-02-2013)

VEF Rīga - CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket

99-76 (50-44) (*)

76-65 (37-36) (*)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - Valencia BC

77-82 (40-39)

104-55 (55-32) (*)

Competition Day 3 (23-01-2013) / Competition Day 4 (30-01-2013)

CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket - Valencia BC

91-76 (41-44)

60-61 (37-29) (*)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - VEF Rīga

80-85 (42-34)

81-59 (44-31)

NOTE: On 23-12-2012, CD Bilbao Basket found a new sponsoring firm and was renamed “CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket”.

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (90-90).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket

6

4

2

470

454

10

2. Valencia BC

6

4

2

511

462

10

3. VEF Rīga

6

3

3

508

480

9

4. ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

6

1

5

425

518

7

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (9-01-2013) / Competition Day 5 (13-02-2013)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - CB Cajasol

76-67 (32-39)

81-85 (43-39) (*)

BK Spartak - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

70-84 (33-44)

77-72 (36-31)

Competition Day 2 (16-01-2013) / Competition Day 6 (20-02-2013)

BK Spartak - CB Cajasol

78-59 (41-28)

68-66 (21-35)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

96-87 (47-49)

94-88 (38-48)

Competition Day 3 (23-01-2013) / Competition Day 4 (30-01-2013)

KS Stelmet Zielona Góra - BK Spartak

69-89 (27-48)

81-54 (40-24)

CB Cajasol - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

80-87 (41-34)

83-72 (35-39)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

6

5

1

515

475

11

2. BK Spartak

6

3

3

456

411

9

3. KS Stelmet Zielona Góra

6

3

3

465

502

9

4. CB Cajasol

6

1

5

427

475

7

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (9-01-2013) / Competition Day 5 (13-02-2013)

SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - KK Crvena Zvezda

95-100 (39-48)

78-92 (38-46)

Galatasaray SK - BK UNIKS

74-80 (36-35)

64-57 (32-28)

Competition Day 2 (16-01-2013) / Competition Day 6 (20-02-2013)

KK Crvena Zvezda - Galatasaray SK

74-91 (42-49)

85-84 (49-42) (*)

BK UNIKS - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

87-95 (46-46)

77-79 (37-35) (*)

Competition Day 3 (23-01-2013) / Competition Day 4 (30-01-2013)

BK UNIKS - KK Crvena Zvezda

78-59 (36-35)

81-73 (41-43)

Galatasaray SK - SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

82-66 (44-37) (*)

91-70 (39-33)

* Games played a day before the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK UNIKS

6

4

2

461

443

10

2. SSV Ratiopharm Ulm

6

3

3

516

496

9

3. Galatasaray SK

6

3

3

459

459

9

4. KK Crvena Zvezda

6

2

4

476

514

8

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(6-03-2013 / 13-03-2013)

K2-I1 (1): BK Spartak - BK Budivel’nik

83-72 (43-36)

73-56 (37-28)

L2-J1 (2): SSV Ratiopharm Ulm - CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket

85-81 (42-45) (a)

101-78 (57-47) (b)

I2-K1 (3): KK Budućnost - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

54-72 (28-25)

90-65 (45-37)

J2-L1 (4): Valencia BC - BK UNIKS

80-70 (45-35)

71-68 (35-31)

(a) Game played on 5-03-2013.

(b) Game played on 12-03-2013.

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(20-03-2013 / 27-03-2013)

1-2: BK Budivel'nik - CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket

83-93 (44-48)

75-53 (37-23)

4-3: Valencia BC - BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’

87-97 (43-45)

63-68 (26-28) (a)

(a) Game played on 26-03-2013.

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: RTL Spiroudôme (Charleroi)

DATE: 13-04-2013 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.862

REFEREES: Fernando Rocha (POR), Tolga Sahin (ITA), Robert Lottermoser (GER)

FOULED OUT: Calathes (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-17 / 22-13 / 16-15 / 21-19

TOP SCORER: Kostas Vasiliadis (16)

MVP: Richard Hendrix

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ - CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket

75-64 (38-30)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban' (coach: Evgenij Pashutin)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Mantas Kalnietis

12

5

3

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

3

4

29

10

# Nick Calathes

4

1

6

2

3

2

7

-

-

1

1

7

5

38

10

# Simas Jasaitis

4

1

4

1

4

2

4

2

-

1

1

-

4

36

7

# Derrick Brown

6

3

-

-

6

5

1

1

-

1

2

-

4

21

11

# Richard Hendrix

10

7

-

-

-

-

7

2

1

2

-

2

1

24

14

Aleksej Savrasenko

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

1

1

-

Sergej Bykov

3

2

1

-

4

3

-

-

-

1

2

2

3

22

7

Jimmy Baron

-

-

-

-

4

4

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

6

4

Aleks Marić

10

3

-

-

10

6

7

3

-

1

1

3

2

23

12

TOTAL

49

22

14

3

31

22

27

8

1

8

8

17

25

200

75

 

CD Uxúe Bilbao Basket (coach: Fotis Katsikaris)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Nikos Zisis

9

2

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

2

3

4

28

4

# Kostas Vasiliadis

5

1

6

3

7

5

4

2

-

-

2

-

2

35

16

# Álex Mumbrú

9

3

5

1

2

1

2

2

-

1

2

1

4

27

10

# Axel Hervelle

1

1

1

-

1

-

-

2

1

-

1

-

3

15

2

# Lamont Hamilton

8

2

1

-

-

-

4

1

2

-

1

3

1

20

4

Milovan Raković

8

5

-

-

1

1

4

2

-

-

-

-

3

20

11

Adrien Moerman

1

1

5

1

4

3

6

-

-

-

2

2

2

17

8

Raúl López

1

-

3

1

2

2

3

1

-

1

2

4

3

23

5

Roger Grimau

4

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

2

3

15

4

TOTAL

46

17

21

6

17

12

24

11

3

2

13

15

25

200

64

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

Por tercer año consecutivo, la final hispano-rusa de la Eurocopa tuvo el mismo desenlace: victoria de un equipo de la Superliga sobre otro de la Liga ACB. El Lokomotiv-Kuban’ ha sumado su nombre a los de Dynamo Moscú, UNIKS y Khimki en el palmarés de la competición, y de esta forma Rusia empata con España (cuatro títulos de Eurocopa cada uno). No por menos esperada, la victoria del equipo ruso sobre los “hombres de negro” fue menos categórica. Salvo un periodo a caballo entre el primer y el segundo cuarto, el equipo de Krasnodar dominó por completo a sus rivales, con un cinco inicial de gran calidad y una mayor profundidad de banquillo. Para el Bilbao Basket, el deseo de hacer historia conquistando su primer título de élite no pudo realizarse por la calidad del equipo rival y sus propias limitaciones (plantilla corta, bajo presupuesto y los problemas económicos del club que han lastrado su temporada), pese al apoyo incondicional de una afición que ha arropado en masa a su equipo (más de la mitad de los espectadores presentes en el RTL Spiroudôme, unos 2.500, eran aficionados bilbaínos, frente a apenas 150 rusos). El Lokomotiv-Kuban’, por su parte, supo imponer su juego desde el primer minuto, de la mano de Nick Calathes (nombrado mejor jugador de la competición) y Richard Hendrix (MVP de la final). Para el cuadro ruso, el premio es doble, ya que con la conquista de la Eurocopa obtiene el derecho a disputar la Euroliga de la próxima temporada.

 

El Lokomotiv, de la mano de un Kalnietis que marcaba los pasillos hacia la canasta rival con sus penetraciones, tomó rápidamente la iniciativa en el marcador (10-3, min. 4). El encuentro, contrariamente a los intereses del Bilbao Basket, no nació trabado, y en este ambiente el Lokomotiv se movió a placer para mantenerse por delante (12-5, min 5), hasta que una defensa más intensa de los hombres de negro y un triple de Raúl López a cinco segundos del final del primer cuarto otorgaron a los bilbaínos su primera ventaja en el marcador desde el 2-3 inicial (16-17).

 

La buena racha de los bilbaínos continuó al comienzo del segundo cuarto gracias a un triple y una bandeja de Moerman (16-22, min. 12). Sin embargo, el resurgir de los pivots norteamericanos del Lokomotiv condujo a una vigorosa reacción del conjunto ruso, que con un parcial de 21-6 (37-28, min. 19) puso contra las cuerdas a un rival que no encontraba respuesta en ataque y permitía demasiadas canastas bajo su aro (11 de 18 en los primeros veinte minutos). El conjunto ruso se marchó al descanso con ventaja de ocho puntos (38-30), diferencia que podría haber sido mayor de haber estado más acertado en los lanzamientos exteriores. En el bando rival, los hombres clave del Bilbao Basket (Mumbrú, Hamilton y Vasiliadis) habían firmado unos porcentajes paupérrimos en los primeros veinte minutos, lo cual no eran buenas noticias para los hombres de Katsikaris.

 

El comienzo del tercer cuarto no varió el panorama del encuentro. El Lokomotiv, muy seguro en su juego gracias al ritmo que imponía Calathes y con Brown y Hendrix machacando el aro bilbaíno, volvió a estirar el marcador (42-31, min. 24). El cuadro ruso supo leer perfectamente el partido, corriendo, moviéndose sin balón y haciendo falta en el momento preciso, de la mano de unos efectivos Calathes y Marić (que demostraron las enseñanzas recibidas del maestro Obradović durante su etapa en el Panathinaïkós). Los hombres de negro, presa de los nervios y de su propia impotencia, no encontraban soluciones para detener a la locomotora rusa de Krasnodar, que se retiró al final del tercer cuarto con una suculenta ventaja (54-45) y la sensación de tener el partido controlado.

 

Al comienzo del último periodo, dos tiros libres de Marić y un triple de Calathes dejaron a los bilbaínos en situación límite (59-45, min. 32). Incapaces de reaccionar, los hombres de negro vieron cómo sus rivales ampliaron su ventaja hasta los veinte puntos tras un triple de Jasaitis (65-45, min. 35). Finalmente llegó la reacción del Bilbao Basket, pero ya no había tiempo y el Lokomotiv se dedicó a gestionar el bloqueo directo para tener un final de partido relativamente plácido, pese a que una canasta de Mumbrú colocó un esperanzador 67-59 a 1’38’’ del final.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINALISTS)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the final)

BK Lokomotiv-Kuban’ ( БК Локомотив-Кубань)

CD Gescrap Bizkaia Bilbao Basket

4. Maksim Grigor’ev (Максим Григорьев) (G) RUS

5. Derrick Brown (PF) USA

7. Richard Hendrix (PF) USA

8. Aleksej Savrasenko (Алексей Саврасенко) (C) RUS

9. Mantas Kalnietis (PG) LIT

10. Sergej Bykov (Сергей Быков) (PG) RUS

11. Valerij Likhodej (Валерий Лиходей) (F) RUS

12. Andrej Zubkov (Андрей Зубков) (F) RUS

13. Simas Jasaitis (F) LIT

15. Jimmy Baron (PG) USA

21. Grigorij Shukhovtsov (Григорий Шуховцов) (C) RUS

22. Aleks Marić (C) SER

33. Nick Calathes (Νίκος Καλάθης) (PG) GRE

45. Maksim Sheleketo (Максим Шелекето) (F) RUS

COACH: Evgenij Pashutin (Евгений Пашутин) RUS

6. Nikos Zisis (Νίκος Ζήσης) (PG) (16-08-1983) GRE

7. Milovan Raković (C) (19-02-1985) SER

8. Fran Pilepić (G) (5-05-1989) CRO

11. Lamont Alexander Hamilton (C) (6-04-1984) USA

15. Álex Mumbrú Murcia (F) (12-06-1979) SPA

17. Axel Marie Gustave Hervelle (PF) (12-05-1983) BEL

18. Adrien René Moerman (PF) (7-08-1988) FRA

24. Sergio Sánchez Pérez (F) (27-12-1984) SPA

31. Raúl López Molist (PG) (15-04-1980) SPA

33. Mamadou Samb (PF) (31-12-1989) SPA

34. Kostas Vasiliadis (Κώστας Βασιλειάδης) (G) (15-3-84) GRE

44. Roger Grimau Gragera (G) (14-07-1978) SPA

COACH: Fotis Katsikaris (Φώτης Κατσικάρης) (16-05-67) GRE

 

EUROCUP MVP: Nick Calathes (LOK-KUB)

 

ALL-EUROCUP TEAM

Nick Calathes (LOK-KUB)

Malcolm Delaney (BUD)

Kostas Vasiliadis (BIL)

Justin Doellman (VAL)

John Bryant (ULM)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco