Eurocup 2010-11

(From 29-09-2010 to 17-04-2011)

 

 

COMPETITION SYSTEM

·          27 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among its registered members, based on their domestic and international results over the previous years) are eligible to participate in the competition. A qualifying round is played first in order to reduce the number of entrants to 19, to which the 13 losers of the Euroleague qualifying tournament are added to complete a final pool of 32 teams. The losers of this preliminary round will access the Regular Season of FIBA EuroChallenge 2010-11.

·          The 32 teams qualified for the Regular Season are divided into eight groups of four teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats. In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification: 1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2) basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average within the group.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Regular Season qualify for the Top 16 stage, comprising four groups of four teams each playing a round-robin.

·          The group winners and runners-up after the Top 16 stage qualify for a 1/4 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games).

·          The four winners of the 1/4 Final Playoff qualify for the Final Stage (Final Four), played at a predetermined venue. The winner gets a wild card to participate in Euroleague 2011-12.

 

 

QUALIFYING ROUND

(29-09-2010 / 6-10-2010)

Deutsche Bank Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER) - Beşiktaş JK [İstanbul] (TUR)

61-68 (37-30)

84-76 (38-29) (b)

Belgacom Liège Basket (BEL) - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC (ISR)

59-62 (26-31) (a)

84-73 (43-38) (b)

PBK Lukoil Akademik [Sofija] (BUL) - Áris BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE)

74-78 (37-33)

92-93 (47-50)

KK Zagreb (CRO) - CB Gran Canaria 2014 (SPA)

71-69 (29-40)

96-60 (55-29)

Orléans Loiret Basket (FRA) - SK Azovmash [Mariupol’] (UKR)

80-76 (44-33)

79-65 (34-26)

Galatasaray SK [İstanbul] (TUR) - BK Spartak [Sankt-Peterburg] (RUS)

69-58 (36-29)

78-70 (38-33)

APOEL [Levkosía] (CYP) - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (ITA)

55-97 (27-46) (a)

84-63 (43-22)

KK Cedevita [Zagreb] (CRO) - MBK Dynamo [Moskva] (RUS)

97-61 (54-27)

73-72 (40-35)

BYES: CB Cajasol [Sevilla] (SPA), CB Asefa Estudiantes [Madrid] (SPA), Panellínios GS [Athína] (GRE), PAOK BC [Thessaloníkê] (GRE), EWE Baskets [Oldenburg] (GER), BG Göttingen (GER), Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù (ITA), BK Krasnye Kryl’ja [Samara] (RUS), KK Šiauliai (LIT), WTK Anwil [Włocławek] (POL), VEF Rīga (LAT).

LOSERS OF EUROLEAGUE QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT: Chorale Roanne Basket (FRA), Hapoel Gilboa/Galil BC [Gan Ner] (ISR), GasTerra Flames [Groningen] (NED), ČEZ Basketball Nymburk (CZR), KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (MON), Banvit BK [Bandırma] (TUR), SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta (ITA), KK Hemofarm [Vršac] (SER), BK UNIKS [Kazan’] (RUS), ASVEL Basket [Villeurbanne] (FRA), BK Budivel’nik [Kyïv] (UKR), Alba Berlin BT (GER), Le Mans Sarthe Basket (FRA).

(a) Games played on 28-09-2010.

(b) Games played on 5-10-2010.

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010)

EWE Baskets - BK UNIKS

72-89 (37-47)

88-64 (47-36)

Banvit BK - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

78-70 (37-30)

67-59 (32-38)

Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - EWE Baskets

84-60 (41-24)

71-73 (41-38)

BK UNIKS - Banvit BK

80-52 (50-25)

59-89 (33-52)

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010)

BK UNIKS - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

63-67 (38-28)

65-98 (34-50)

EWE Baskets - Banvit BK

96-73 (47-46)

81-72 (41-31)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK UNIKS

6

5

1

507

379

11

2. Le Mans Sarthe Basket

6

4

2

426

429

10

3. Banvit BK

6

2

4

402

474

8

4. EWE Baskets

6

1

5

435

488

7

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010)

ASVEL Basket - BG Göttingen

80-88 (36-42)

76-78 (39-36)

Beşiktaş JK - KK Hemofarm

91-94 (44-35)

101-100 (45-47) (b)

Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010)

KK Hemofarm - ASVEL Basket

97-93 (48-39)

81-80 (43-35)

BG Göttingen - Beşiktaş JK

81-69 (45-35) (a)

91-86 (44-39) (c)

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010)

BG Göttingen - KK Hemofarm

68-57 (32-28)

67-79 (36-44)

ASVEL Basket - Beşiktaş JK

88-85 (40-46)

80-74 (33-39)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 16-12-2010. This match is the replay of the original game, played on 23-11-2010 (which finished 85-83 for BG Göttingen), following a protest filed by Beşiktaş JK. The Turkish team claimed that the game clock failed to stop at the end of 40 minutes, seconds before Trenton Mecham broke the 83-83 tie with a jumper. Later, on 30-11-2010, Eurocup’s disciplinary judge ordered a full replay of the match.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (89-89).

(c) Overtime at the end of regulation (79-79).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BG Göttingen

6

4

2

478

442

10

2. KK Hemofarm

6

3

3

496

512

9

3. ASVEL Basket

6

3

3

494

506

9

4. Beşiktaş JK

6

2

4

516

524

8

 

GROUP C

Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010)

CB Gran Canaria 2014 - BK Budivel’nik

58-62 (22-30)

66-72 (35-40)

KK Šiauliai - KK Budućnost

76-97 (34-43)

83-66 (45-30)

Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010)

KK Budućnost - CB Gran Canaria 2014

66-90 (41-48)

62-60 (38-26) (a)

BK Budivel’nik - KK Šiauliai

74-66 (44-28)

70-71 (29-40)

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010)

BK Budivel’nik - KK Budućnost

70-56 (40-27)

69-54 (45-29)

CB Gran Canaria 2014 - KK Šiauliai

92-72 (52-35)

70-89 (31-28)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 4-01-2011. The original game, scheduled for 21-12-2010, was postponed because KK Budućnost couldn’t travel to the Canary Islands due to the snow storms that closed several airports in Europe.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Gran Canaria 2014

6

5

1

463

396

11

2. BK Budivel’nik

6

4

2

397

391

10

3. KK Budućnost

6

3

3

431

418

9

4. KK Šiauliai

6

0

6

420

506

6

 

GROUP D

Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010)

KK Cedevita - Hapoel Gilboa/Galil BC

83-92 (39-49)

73-84 (37-43)

Áris BC - SK Azovmash

88-75 (40-32)

77-82 (39-43)

Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010)

SK Azovmash - KK Cedevita

69-72 (31-41)

88-84 (42-44)

Hapoel Gilboa/Galil BC - Áris BC

83-92 (36-38)

91-70 (42-45)

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010)

Hapoel Gilboa/Galil BC - SK Azovmash

86-95 (40-49)

92-88 (39-35) (b)

KK Cedevita - Áris BC

81-76 (35-36) (a)

85-76 (40-30)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (73-73).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Áris BC

6

5

1

514

462

11

2. KK Cedevita

6

4

2

484

479

10

3. SK Azovmash

6

2

4

492

504

8

4. Hapoel Gilboa/Galil BC

6

1

5

492

537

7

 

GROUP E

Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010)

GasTerra Flames - Galatasaray SK

65-66 (43-34)

86-58 (39-29)

Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù - Panellínios GS

72-57 (34-33)

59-54 (30-25)

Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010)

Panellínios GS - GasTerra Flames

68-51 (26-26)

57-63 (31-36)

Galatasaray SK - Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

76-57 (40-26)

75-72 (39-34)

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010)

Galatasaray SK - Panellínios GS

79-53 (35-22)

66-62 (26-28)

GasTerra Flames - Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

80-74 (40-42)

81-54 (38-24)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Galatasaray SK

6

4

2

441

374

10

2. Panellínios GS

6

4

2

366

375

10

3. Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù

6

3

3

413

398

9

4. GasTerra Flames

6

1

5

365

438

7

 

GROUP F

Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010)

CB Asefa Estudiantes - PAOK BC

88-77 (37-33)

77-72 (40-29)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Chorale Roanne Basket

67-61 (22-37)

79-84 (43-44)

Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010)

Chorale Roanne Basket - CB Asefa Estudiantes

89-93 (46-47)

87-60 (48-39)

PAOK BC - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

62-67 (26-35)

77-69 (38-37)

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010)

PAOK BC - Chorale Roanne Basket

92-74 (50-38)

60-72 (32-43)

CB Asefa Estudiantes - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

71-80 (39-42)

79-72 (40-33)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

6

6

0

454

414

12

2. CB Asefa Estudiantes

6

3

3

483

462

9

3. PAOK BC

6

3

3

449

438

9

4. Chorale Roanne Basket

6

0

6

423

495

6

 

GROUP G

Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - CB Cajasol

77-93 (38-36)

68-89 (33-49)

Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - VEF Rīga

91-78 (49-33)

74-71 (33-40)

Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010)

VEF Rīga - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

75-85 (32-38)

90-79 (42-31)

CB Cajasol - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

72-76 (34-40)

70-84 (37-43)

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010)

CB Cajasol - VEF Rīga

95-83 (54-37)

83-82 (41-38)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

73-67 (31-34)

91-82 (42-36)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

6

4

2

496

473

10

2. CB Cajasol

6

3

3

494

478

9

3. Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC

6

3

3

466

463

9

4. VEF Rīga

6

2

4

472

514

8

 

GROUP H

Competition Day 1 (16-11-2010) / Competition Day 5 (14-12-2010)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta

78-85 (46-37)

94-67 (50-29)

WTK Anwil - Alba Berlin BT

74-86 (44-39)

92-73 (55-33)

Competition Day 2 (23-11-2010) / Competition Day 6 (21-12-2010)

Alba Berlin BT - BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

88-64 (46-29) (*)

68-72 (37-38)

SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta - WTK Anwil

87-79 (39-44)

81-71 (33-35)

Competition Day 3 (30-11-2010) / Competition Day 4 (7-12-2010)

SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta - Alba Berlin BT

73-79 (37-40)

79-62 (50-28)

BK Krasnye Kryl’ja - WTK Anwil

103-80 (52-42)

83-98 (36-35)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Alba Berlin BT

6

6

0

496

414

12

2. SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta

6

3

3

472

463

9

3. BK Krasnye Kryl’ja

6

2

4

478

502

8

4. WTK Anwil

6

1

5

470

537

7

 

 

TOP 16

 

GROUP I

Competition Day 1 (18-01-2011) / Competition Day 5 (22-02-2011)

BK UNIKS - CB Gran Canaria 2014

67-64 (28-32)

76-73 (43-38)

KK Hemofarm - KK Cedevita

86-73 (50-29) (a)

73-71 (42-44)

Competition Day 2 (25-01-2011) / Competition Day 6 (1-03-2011)

KK Cedevita - BK UNIKS

76-94 (38-41)

84-88 (40-38)

CB Gran Canaria 2014 - KK Hemofarm

72-66 (34-26)

75-74 (33-34)

Competition Day 3 (1-02-2011) / Competition Day 4 (15-02-2011)

KK Cedevita - CB Gran Canaria 2014

114-110 (43-49) (b)

86-89 (44-44)

KK Hemofarm - BK UNIKS

83-84 (37-38)

90-72 (52-31)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 19-01-2011.

(b) Overtime at the end of regulation (96-96).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK UNIKS

6

4

2

492

459

10

2. KK Cedevita

6

4

2

513

531

10

3. CB Gran Canaria 2014

6

2

4

482

484

8

4. KK Hemofarm

6

2

4

453

466

8

 

GROUP J

Competition Day 1 (18-01-2011) / Competition Day 5 (22-02-2011)

BG Göttingen - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

75-71 (32-39)

77-83 (40-45)

Áris BC - BK Budivel’nik

85-69 (41-30)

73-78 (42-27)

Competition Day 2 (25-01-2011) / Competition Day 6 (1-03-2011)

Le Mans Sarthe Basket - Áris BC

85-70 (43-42)

73-78 (34-34)

BK Budivel’nik - BG Göttingen

68-56 (34-26)

61-63 (29-29)

Competition Day 3 (1-02-2011) / Competition Day 4 (15-02-2011)

Áris BC - BG Göttingen

82-84 (43-39)

74-55 (45-20) (a)

BK Budivel’nik - Le Mans Sarthe Basket

67-61 (31-29)

72-77 (37-40)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Game played on 16-02-2011.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. BK Budivel’nik

6

4

2

417

413

10

2. BG Göttingen

6

4

2

433

416

10

3. Le Mans Sarthe Basket

6

2

4

444

445

8

4. Áris BC

6

2

4

443

463

8

 

GROUP K

Competition Day 1 (18-01-2011) / Competition Day 5 (22-02-2011)

SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta - Galatasaray SK

81-76 (37-27) (a)

54-64 (20-41)

CB Asefa Estudiantes - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

87-80 (47-47)

86-88 (51-42)

Competition Day 2 (25-01-2011) / Competition Day 6 (1-03-2011)

ČEZ Basketball Nymburk - SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta

68-74 (41-41)

88-80 (51-38)

Galatasaray SK - CB Asefa Estudiantes

57-68 (39-41)

71-69 (42-34)

Competition Day 3 (1-02-2011) / Competition Day 4 (15-02-2011)

SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta - CB Asefa Estudiantes

87-85 (47-44)

90-80 (39-40)

Galatasaray SK - ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

76-75 (32-40)

62-77 (32-41)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (69-69).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CB Asefa Estudiantes

6

5

1

489

459

11

2. SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta

6

5

1

474

453

11

3. Galatasaray SK

6

2

4

409

421

8

4. ČEZ Basketball Nymburk

6

0

6

451

490

6

 

GROUP L

Competition Day 1 (18-01-2011) / Competition Day 5 (22-02-2011)

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso - Alba Berlin BT

75-71 (45-35)

74-82 (39-38)

Panellínios GS - CB Cajasol

82-87 (38-45) (a)

84-71 (42-37)

Competition Day 2 (25-01-2011) / Competition Day 6 (1-03-2011)

Alba Berlin BT - Panellínios GS

68-65 (31-37) (b)

86-73 (50-41)

CB Cajasol - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

66-55 (31-30)

84-68 (41-31)

Competition Day 3 (1-02-2011) / Competition Day 4 (15-02-2011)

CB Cajasol - Alba Berlin BT

76-67 (35-39)

81-95 (37-62)

Panellínios GS - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

75-83 (40-54)

82-72 (40-34)

* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day.

(a) Overtime at the end of regulation (70-70).

(b) Game played on 27-01-2011.

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

6

5

1

461

426

11

2. CB Cajasol

6

5

1

476

440

11

3. Panellínios GS

6

1

5

451

477

7

4. Alba Berlin BT

6

1

5

434

479

7

 

 

1/4 FINAL

(23-03-2011 / 30-03-2011)

K2-I1 (1): SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta - BK UNIKS

84-90 (44-46)

79-77 (46-35)

L2-J1 (2): CB Cajasol - BK Budivel’nik

67-49 (30-24)

80-77 (40-39)

I2-K1 (3): KK Cedevita - CB Asefa Estudiantes

90-81 (47-49)

72-81 (42-41)

J2-L1 (4): BG Göttingen - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

66-66 (41-32)

84-62 (45-37)

 

 

FINAL STAGE (Treviso, Italy)

 

1/2 FINAL

(16-04-2011)

1-3: BK UNIKS - KK Cedevita

87-66 (47-30)

2-4: CB Cajasol - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

75-63 (40-33)

 

PLACES 3-4

(17-04-2011)

KK Cedevita - Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

59-57 (21-23)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Palaverde (Treviso)

DATE: 17-04-2011 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.554

REFEREES: Guerrino Cerebuch (ITA), Boris Ryzhik (UKR), Panagiotis Anastopoulos (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Rizvić (30’), Veremeenko (35’) / Katelynas (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 32-16 / 19-20 / 20-26 / 21-15

TOP SCORER: Maciej Lampe (26)

BK UNIKS - CB Cajasol

92-77 (51-36)

BK UNIKS (coach: Evgenij Pashutin)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Marko Popović

3

2

6

3

6

5

2

-

-

2

2

11

3

36

18

# Terrell Lyday

10

4

2

1

4

4

3

-

-

3

3

3

3

33

15

# Kelly McCarty

4

3

5

2

10

6

4

1

-

1

1

2

2

38

18

# Maciej Lampe

16

12

-

-

2

2

5

6

-

-

1

-

3

32

26

# Vladimir Veremeenko

4

2

-

-

2

2

4

-

-

2

3

1

5

34

6

Pjotr Samojlenko

1

-

1

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

1

1

1

8

-

Zakhar Pashutin

-

-

1

1

-

-

1

1

-

-

2

-

1

6

3

Hasan Rizvić

3

3

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

5

9

6

Ricky Minard

3

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

-

-

-

-

4

-

TOTAL

44

26

15

7

24

19

21

8

-

8

14

18

23

200

92

 

CB Cajasol (coach: Joan Plaza)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Tomáš Satoranský

3

1

2

-

2

2

-

-

-

-

2

4

2

23

4

# Louis Bullock

5

3

4

1

6

6

-

-

-

1

3

1

-

25

15

# Tariq Kirksay

6

4

3

-

2

2

2

3

-

2

3

-

2

35

10

# Kalojan Ivanov

1

1

-

-

2

1

2

2

-

1

1

-

1

17

3

# Paul Davis

5

1

-

-

4

3

3

1

-

-

3

-

4

11

5

Juanjo Triguero

6

5

-

-

2

-

7

2

-

2

-

1

4

28

10

Mario Cabanas

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

Txemi Urtasun

6

3

4

2

4

3

3

-

-

1

-

-

2

27

15

Mindaugas Katelynas

3

2

2

1

2

2

1

1

-

-

1

-

5

17

9

Earl Calloway

2

-

5

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

-

1

1

16

6

TOTAL

37

20

20

6

24

19

18

9

-

9

14

7

21

200

77

RESUMEN (SUMMARY)

En una final desequilibrada desde el salto inicial, el UNIKS (o UNICS) de Kazán ha conquistado su segundo título europeo, tras la Liga Europea lograda en 2004 (de la que el escolta Pjotr Samojlenko es el único superviviente en el equipo actual). Los rusos, un equipo hecho a golpe de talonario por su presidente Evgenij Bogachev —el Abramovich del baloncesto europeo—, desarbolaron por completo al Cajasol en un primer cuarto desastroso de los hombres de Joan Plaza, en el que el inusitado acierto en el lanzamiento exterior del UNIKS arrojó un parcial demoledor: 32-16. A partir de ahí, el partido se convirtió en un continuo remar a contracorriente para los sevillanos. Pese a que en alguna ocasión llegaron a bajar de los diez puntos de diferencia gracias a una defensa presionante en todo campo ordenada por Plaza, los hombres de Evgenij Pashutin, dirigidos por un excepcional Marko Popović —elegido MVP de la fase final—, tuvieron la paciencia necesaria para hacer circular el balón y encontrar siempre la mejor opción en ataque, tanto en el juego interior (con el ala-pívot polaco Maciej Lampe, inconmensurable bajo los aros) como en los lanzamientos exteriores.

 

Tras la machada de eliminar el día anterior al equipo anfitrión, la Benetton de Treviso, el Cajasol pareció saltar a la pista del Palaverde intimidado por el potencial del equipo que tenía enfrente, un UNIKS con jugadores de reconocido prestigio en cada una de las posiciones. La táctica de emplear posesiones largas para dejar que Bullock o Davis resuelvan al final, que tan buen resultado le dio al Cajasol en la semifinal contra la Benetton, no funcionó en esta ocasión, porque el conjunto ruso castigó al máximo el desacierto atacante sevillano con espectaculares porcentajes en el lanzamiento exterior y contragolpes electrizantes dirigidos por el base croata Marko Popović. Al final del primer cuarto, los rusos doblaban en el marcador a sus rivales (32-16) con una sencilla fórmula de bloqueo y continuación, y la final amenazaba con romperse de forma definitiva.

 

En esta tesitura, Joan Plaza decidió apostar por una defensa presionante en todo el campo, casi suicida, al inicio del segundo cuarto. Pese a que el UNIKS logró alcanzar la máxima diferencia del partido coincidiendo con una técnica señalada al banquillo cajista y un mate de Veremeenko (40-20, min. 15), el Cajasol, con coraje e intensidad defensiva, logró reducir las diferencias de forma paulatina, con un Juanjo Triguero que tiraba del cuadro cajista haciendo de todo un poco (defender, rebotear, anotar e incluso robar balones) y un Tariq Kirksay que por fin parecía despertar en ataque. Pese a que el UNIKS continuó con su gran acierto exterior y la sabia dirección de Popović para cerrar el segundo parcial con una ventaja todavía considerable (51-36), los hombres de Evgenij Pashutin se dieron cuenta de que tendrían que esforzarse al máximo para conquistar el título, ya que el Cajasol no iba a bajar los brazos hasta el último segundo.

 

La intensidad sevillana continuó tras el descanso, y los 300 aficionados cajistas en las gradas del Palaverde comenzaron a creer que el milagro era posible cuando su equipo se situó a sólo siete puntos de sus rivales (55-48, min. 25), coincidiendo con un mate de Triguero. Pese a que el Cajasol mantuvo la esperanza de remontar hasta el último cuarto (75-66, min. 33), el intercambio continuado de canastas no favorecía sus intereses, y el esfuerzo de una defensa presionante tan continuada comenzó a pasar factura a los hombres de Joan Plaza. En ese momento surgió la figura de Maciej Lampe para aprovechar los espacios interiores que creaban sus compañeros a base de pick-and-rolls y machacar el aro sevillano. El polaco —máximo anotador del partido con 26 puntos— comenzó a sumar canastas fáciles aprovechando la desesperación del Cajasol ante las pacientes circulaciones de balón del UNIKS. A tres minutos y medio del final los rusos alcanzaron una ventaja de diecisiete puntos (85-68) que se antojaba ya definitiva a estas alturas del partido, con un Cajasol que se había vaciado en defensa y que ya no tenía ni tiempo ni fuerzas para intentar una nueva remontada heroica.

 

 

ROSTERS (FINAL FOUR)

(Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the Final Four)

BK UNIKS (БК УНИКС)

CB Cajasol

4. Terrell Lyday (PG) USA

6. Marko Popović (PG) CRO

7. Igor’ Zamanskij (Игорь Заманский) (F) RUS

9. Pjotr Samojlenko (Пётр Самойленко) (G) RUS

11. Zakhar Pashutin (Захар Пашутин) (G) RUS

12. Vladimir Veremeenko (Владимир Веремеенко) (F) BLR

13. Amiran Amirkhanov (Амиран Амирханов) (G) RUS

16. Hasan Rizvić (C) SVN

21. Kelly McCarty (F) RUS

22. Ricky Minard (G) USA

24. Viktor Zvarykin (Виктор Зварыкин) (G) RUS

24. Nikolaj Padius (Николай Падиус) (G) RUS

30. Maciej Lampe (PF) POL

33. Slavko Vraneš (C) MON

Aleksandr Kljuev (Александр Клюев) (G) RUS

Roman Legon’kov (Роман Легоньков) (G) RUS

COACH: Evgenij Pashutin (Евгений Пашутин) RUS

4. Bojan Popović (PG) (13-02-1983)* SER

5. Juan José “Juanjo” Triguero Estruch (C) (23-12-83) SPA

6. Mario Cabanas Fidalgo (C) (9-05-1985) SPA

7. Beka Burjanadze (ბექა ბურჯანაძე) (F) (3-01-1994) GEO

7. Ondřej Balvín (C) (20-09-1992) CZR

7. Ricardo Pámpano Muñiz (G) (30-04-1993) SPA

8. Tomáš Satoranský (PG) (30-10-1991) CZR

10. José Miguel “Txemi” Urtasun Úriz (G) (30-04-1984) SPA

11. Mindaugas Katelynas (PF) (16-05-1983) LIT

13. Antonio Izquierdo Blanco (G) (13-04-1993) SPA

15. Joan Sastre Morro (F) (10-12-1991) SPA

21. Tariq Kinte Kirksay (F) (7-09-1979) FRA

22. Louis Herbert Bullock (G) (20-05-1976) USA

23. Earl Calloway (PG) (30-09-1983) USA

40. Paul Davis (C) (21-07-1984) USA

55. Kalojan Ivanov (Калоян Иванов) (PF) (18-03-86) BUL

Pape Amadou Sow (PF) (12-04-1993) SEN

COACH: Joan Plaza Durán (26-12-1963) SPA

* Popović was signed on 22-11-2010 with a temporary three-month contract to replace Calloway during the latter’s injury period.

KK Cedevita

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso

4. Dontaye Draper (PG) USA

5. Roko Rogić (PG) CRO

5. Andrija Žižić (PF) CRO

6. Vladimir Krstić (PG) CRO

7. Robert Troha (G) CRO

8. Bracey Wright (G) USA

9. Damjan Rudež (F) CRO

10. Tomislav Petrović (F) CRO

11. Vedran Vukušić (F) CRO

14. Franko Kaštropil (C) CRO

16. Ivan Buva (C) CRO

19. Vedran Princ (PG) BIH (x)

20. Dino Butorac (G) CRO (x)

34. Corsley Edwards (PF) USA

44. Trent Plaisted (PF) USA

45. Marino Baždarić (G) CRO

55. Hrvoje Kovačević (G) CRO

Vilim Poljak (G) CRO

COACH: Aleksandar Petrović CRO

(x) Butorac replaced Princ in the consolation final.

5. Niccolò Cazzolato (PG) ITA

6. Devin Smith (G) USA

7. Stefan Marković (G) SER

8. Brian Skinner (PF) USA

9. Massimo Bulleri (PG) ITA

10. Sandro Nicević (C) CRO

11. Donatas Motiejūnas (PF) LIT

14. Gino Cuccarolo (C) ITA

15. Alessandro Gentile (G) ITA

17. Hrvoje Perić (F) CRO

18. Jakub Wojciechowski (PF) POL

19. Greg Brunner (F) USA

20. Ryan Toolson (G) USA

Armin Mazić (G) CRO

Daniele Masocco (G) ITA

Dino Repeša (F) ITA

Andrea Quarisa (PF) ITA

Gianluca Contessa (PG) ITA

Alessandro Zanelli (G) ITA

Paolo Zanatta (G) ITA

Ludovico de Paoli (PF) ITA

Raphael Gaspardo (PF) ITA

COACH: Jasmin Repeša CRO

 

FINAL STAGE MVP: Marko Popović (UNI)

 

EUROCUP MVP: Dontaye Draper (CED)

 

ALL-EUROCUP TEAM

Dontaye Draper (CED)

Terrell Lyday (PG)

Devin Smith (BEN)

Tariq Kirksay (CAJ)

Maciej Lampe (UNI)

 

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (FINAL STAGE) :::::

 

::::: GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::

 

::::: ROSTERS (ALL CLUBS) :::::

 

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco