ULEB
Cup 2003-04
(From 11-11-2003 to 13-04-2004)
COMPETITION SYSTEM
·
36 teams (selected by invitation from ULEB among its
registered members, based on their domestic and international
results over the previous years) enter a Regular Season, divided into six groups of six teams each playing a round-robin. The final standing is based on individual wins and defeats.
In case of a tie between two or more teams after this group
stage, the following criteria is used to decide the final classification:
1) number of wins in one-to-one games between the teams; 2)
basket average between the teams; 3) general basket average
within the group.
·
The winners and runners-up of each group after the Regular
Season, together with the four best third-placed teams, qualify
for an 1/8 Final Playoff (X-pairings, home and away games),
with winners advancing further to quarterfinals and semifinals. · The final is played at a predetermined venue (the Belgian city of Charleroi). The winner gets a wild card to participate in Euroleague 2004-05. |
REGULAR SEASON |
GROUP A |
||
Competition Day 1 (11-11-2003) / Competition Day 6 (16-12-2003) |
||
Demon Ricoh A. [Amsterdam] (NED) - Opel Skyliners [Frankfurt] (GER) |
57-72 (24-36) |
93-69 (35-36) |
PBK Lukoil Akademik [Sofija] (BUL) - KK Zagreb (CRO) |
116-115 (45-41) (a) |
80-87 (38-39) |
Real Madrid CF (SPA) - Breil Olimpia Milano (ITA) |
61-62 (30-35) |
94-65 (51-24) |
Competition Day 2 (18-11-2003) / Competition Day 7 (6-01-2004) |
||
Breil Olimpia Milano - Demon Ricoh Astronauts |
81-65 (34-29) |
67-73 (32-36) |
KK Zagreb - Real Madrid CF |
72-75 (33-39) |
98-64 (43-27) |
Opel Skyliners - PBK Lukoil Akademik |
75-76 (40-38) (b) |
82-84 (35-40) |
Competition Day 3 (25-11-2003) / Competition Day 8 (13-01-2004) |
||
Demon Ricoh Astronauts - PBK Lukoil Akademik |
76-90 (40-43) |
89-70 (32-39) |
Real Madrid CF - Opel Skyliners |
86-84 (42-41) |
69-75 (32-48) |
Breil Olimpia Milano - KK Zagreb |
97-75 (48-38) (*) |
74-93 (38-49) |
Competition Day 4 (2-12-2003) / Competition Day 9 (20-01-2004) |
||
Demon Ricoh Astronauts - KK Zagreb |
64-66 (33-43) |
90-78 (43-29) |
Opel Skyliners - Breil Olimpia Milano |
67-61 (40-31) |
69-68 (38-29) |
PBK Lukoil Akademik - Real Madrid CF |
93-91 (43-56) |
82-71 (33-24) |
Competition Day 5 (9-12-2003) / Competition Day 10 (27-01-2004) |
||
Real Madrid CF - Demon Ricoh Astronauts |
81-51 (43-21) |
68-90 (30-45) |
Breil Olimpia Milano - PBK Lukoil Akademik |
77-67 (44-27) (*) |
84-78 (50-32) |
KK Zagreb - Opel Skyliners |
81-86 (40-36) |
88-59 (48-35) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Three overtimes at the end of regulation (79-79, 91-91 and 107-107). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (68-68). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Breil Olimpia Milano |
10 |
8 |
2 |
787 |
684 |
18 |
2. Real Madrid CF |
10 |
7 |
3 |
804 |
728 |
17 |
3. PBK Lukoil Akademik |
10 |
7 |
3 |
855 |
828 |
17 |
4. Opel Skyliners |
10 |
6 |
4 |
786 |
715 |
16 |
5. KK Zagreb |
10 |
2 |
8 |
776 |
882 |
12 |
6. Demon Ricoh Astronauts |
10 |
0 |
10 |
656 |
827 |
10 |
GROUP B |
||
Competition Day 1 (11-11-2003) / Competition Day 6 (16-12-2003) |
||
RheinEnergie Köln (GER) - Superfund Bulls [Kapfenberg] (AUT) |
85-73 (40-32) |
90-92 (39-38) (b) |
KK Atlas [Beograd] (SMN) - CE Caprabo Lleida (SPA) |
93-77 (49-30) (*) |
79-71 (42-36) |
KK Zadar (CRO) - CB Auna Gran Canaria [Las Palmas] (SPA) |
72-66 (47-38) |
71-64 (35-33) |
Competition Day 2 (18-11-2003) / Competition Day 7 (6-01-2004) |
||
CB Auna Gran Canaria - RheinEnergie Köln |
90-63 (43-39) |
62-77 (40-35) |
CE Caprabo Lleida - KK Zadar |
71-66 (43-41) |
76-85 (46-45) (*) |
Superfund Bulls - KK Atlas |
80-71 (41-36) |
77-65 (45-28) |
Competition Day 3 (25-11-2003) / Competition Day 8 (13-01-2004) |
||
RheinEnergie Köln - KK Atlas |
66-64 (27-33) |
86-89 (47-47) |
KK Zadar - Superfund Bulls |
86-82 (39-31) |
76-88 (35-43) |
CB Auna Gran Canaria - CE Caprabo Lleida |
90-77 (44-31) |
69-66 (34-34) |
Competition Day 4 (2-12-2003) / Competition Day 9 (20-01-2004) |
||
RheinEnergie Köln - CE Caprabo Lleida |
65-69 (31-36) |
88-65 (50-27) |
Superfund Bulls - CB Auna Gran Canaria |
57-94 (21-50) |
71-64 (33-36) |
KK Atlas - KK Zadar |
72-91 (31-49) |
82-75 (35-34) |
Competition Day 5 (9-12-2003) / Competition Day 10 (27-01-2004) |
||
KK Zadar - RheinEnergie Köln |
73-75 (37-32) |
78-75 (39-32) |
CB Auna Gran Canaria - KK Atlas |
76-67 (42-35) (a) |
75-69 (40-30) |
CE Caprabo Lleida - Superfund Bulls |
105-70 (59-37) |
67-76 (34-40) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 11-12-2003. (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. CE Caprabo Lleida |
10 |
8 |
2 |
796 |
729 |
18 |
2. CB Auna Gran Canaria |
10 |
7 |
3 |
770 |
670 |
17 |
3. RheinEnergie Köln |
10 |
6 |
4 |
740 |
785 |
16 |
4. KK Zadar |
10 |
5 |
5 |
773 |
734 |
15 |
5. KK Atlas |
10 |
3 |
7 |
748 |
774 |
13 |
6. Superfund Bulls |
10 |
1 |
9 |
710 |
845 |
11 |
GROUP C |
||
Competition Day 1 (11-11-2003) / Competition Day 6 (16-12-2003) |
||
BK Ventspils (LAT) - CB Etosa Alicante (SPA) |
95-81 (51-38) |
84-76 (33-30) |
Metis Pallacanestro Varese (ITA) - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque (FRA) |
80-63 (41-31) |
71-70 (33-33) |
KK Crvena Zvezda [Beograd] (SMN) - Spirou BC [Charleroi] (BEL) |
89-81 (46-46) |
84-77 (51-31) |
Competition Day 2 (18-11-2003) / Competition Day 7 (6-01-2004) |
||
Spirou BC - BK Ventspils |
73-79 (38-39) |
83-72 (44-35) |
BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - KK Crvena Zvezda |
75-78 (38-34) (a) |
81-62 (42-32) |
CB Etosa Alicante - Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
80-83 (35-43) (b) |
93-78 (49-41) |
Competition Day 3 (25-11-2003) / Competition Day 8 (13-01-2004) |
||
BK Ventspils - Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
66-75 (30-37) |
85-75 (42-39) |
KK Crvena Zvezda - CB Etosa Alicante |
87-89 (42-46) |
78-81 (33-39) |
Spirou BC - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
72-66 (32-34) |
57-67 (28-31) |
Competition Day 4 (2-12-2003) / Competition Day 9 (20-01-2004) |
||
BK Ventspils - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
72-69 (37-38) |
76-88 (33-45) |
CB Etosa Alicante - Spirou BC |
55-59 (30-34) |
80-64 (41-34) |
Metis Pallacanestro Varese - KK Crvena Zvezda |
93-84 (47-40) |
85-76 (41-36) |
Competition Day 5 (9-12-2003) / Competition Day 10 (27-01-2004) |
||
KK Crvena Zvezda - BK Ventspils |
82-84 (41-41) |
93-75 (47-38) |
Spirou BC - Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
93-89 (42-41) (c) |
100-75 (45-39) |
BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - CB Etosa Alicante |
85-71 (42-38) |
89-81 (33-46) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (63-63). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (67-67). (c) Game played on 23-12-2003; overtime at the end of regulation (77-77). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
10 |
7 |
3 |
844 |
770 |
17 |
2. BK Ventspils |
10 |
7 |
3 |
811 |
772 |
17 |
3. Spirou BC |
10 |
6 |
4 |
756 |
759 |
16 |
4. KK Crvena Zvezda |
10 |
5 |
5 |
819 |
815 |
15 |
5. CB Etosa Alicante |
10 |
3 |
7 |
769 |
820 |
13 |
6. BCM Gravelines Dunkerque |
10 |
2 |
8 |
705 |
768 |
12 |
GROUP D |
||
Competition Day 1 (11-11-2003) / Competition Day 6 (16-12-2003) |
||
RBC Verviers-P. (BEL) - KK Reflex FMP Železnik [Beograd] (SMN) |
64-84 (31-37) |
87-84 (35-41) (a) |
Telekom Baskets Bonn (GER) - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC (ISR) |
83-80 (46-40) |
86-79 (39-37) (*) |
DKV Joventut de Badalona (SPA) - WWF Virtus Bologna (ITA) |
70-78 (34-41) |
91-103 (40-41) (b) |
Competition Day 2 (18-11-2003) / Competition Day 7 (6-01-2004) |
||
WWF Virtus Bologna - RBC Verviers-Pepinster |
66-72 (32-37) |
86-71 (40-40) |
Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - DKV Joventut de Badalona |
91-70 (38-45) (*) |
84-77 (44-41) |
KK Reflex FMP Železnik - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
84-69 (51-31) |
60-76 (28-44) |
Competition Day 3 (25-11-2003) / Competition Day 8 (13-01-2004) |
||
RBC Verviers-Pepinster - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
70-61 (37-34) |
92-79 (45-37) |
DKV Joventut de Badalona - KK Reflex FMP Železnik |
90-68 (48-37) |
77-73 (33-38) |
WWF Virtus Bologna - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC |
71-79 (39-35) (*) |
101-84 (61-41) (*) |
Competition Day 4 (2-12-2003) / Competition Day 9 (20-01-2004) |
||
RBC Verviers-Pepinster - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC |
79-83 (38-49) |
84-82 (40-40) |
KK Reflex FMP Železnik - WWF Virtus Bologna |
84-53 (44-28) |
69-78 (33-33) |
Telekom Baskets Bonn - DKV Joventut de Badalona |
85-72 (35-39) |
88-75 (55-40) |
Competition Day 5 (9-12-2003) / Competition Day 10 (27-01-2004) |
||
DKV Joventut de Badalona - RBC Verviers-Pepinster |
74-68 (46-33) |
71-77 (30-34) |
WWF Virtus Bologna - Telekom Baskets Bonn |
98-73 (51-32) |
70-82 (34-31) |
Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - KK Reflex FMP Železnik |
77-91 (38-38) (*) |
77-75 (42-39) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (75-75). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (85-85). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Reflex FMP Železnik |
10 |
9 |
1 |
806 |
714 |
19 |
2. Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC |
10 |
6 |
4 |
833 |
800 |
16 |
3. DKV Joventut de Badalona |
10 |
6 |
4 |
801 |
781 |
16 |
4. RBC Verviers-Pepinster |
10 |
3 |
7 |
755 |
779 |
13 |
5. WWF Virtus Bologna |
10 |
3 |
7 |
763 |
816 |
13 |
6. Telekom Baskets Bonn |
10 |
3 |
7 |
747 |
815 |
13 |
GROUP E |
||
Competition Day 1 (11-11-2003) / Competition Day 6 (16-12-2003) |
||
Makedonikós BC [Kozáni] (GRE) - CB Adecco Estudiantes [Madrid] (SPA) |
61-78 (23-42) |
87-55 (36-23) |
KK Budućnost [Podgorica] (SMN) - Eiffel Towers BV [Nijmegen] (NED) |
103-100 (53-42) |
88-91 (43-54) |
BS Energy Braunschweig (GER) - Le Mans Sarthe Basket (FRA) |
80-91 (35-52) |
86-64 (36-29) |
Competition Day 2 (18-11-2003) / Competition Day 7 (6-01-2004) |
||
BS Energy Braunschweig - Makedonikós BC |
62-74 (36-34) |
95-76 (55-42) |
Eiffel Towers BV - Le Mans Sarthe Basket |
83-56 (45-25) |
83-73 (47-25) |
CB Adecco Estudiantes - KK Budućnost |
90-77 (43-37) |
71-84 (44-47) |
Competition Day 3 (25-11-2003) / Competition Day 8 (13-01-2004) |
||
Makedonikós BC - KK Budućnost |
87-75 (45-37) |
85-74 (43-36) |
Le Mans Sarthe Basket - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
74-67 (32-21) |
82-76 (44-34) |
BS Energy Braunschweig - Eiffel Towers BV |
89-77 (48-36) (a) |
90-81 (41-28) |
Competition Day 4 (2-12-2003) / Competition Day 9 (20-01-2004) |
||
Makedonikós BC - Eiffel Towers BV |
98-79 (48-42) |
78-62 (45-33) |
CB Adecco Estudiantes - BS Energy Braunschweig |
91-87 (47-34) |
77-85 (46-40) |
KK Budućnost - Le Mans Sarthe Basket |
85-81 (41-27) |
78-67 (35-34) |
Competition Day 5 (9-12-2003) / Competition Day 10 (27-01-2004) |
||
Le Mans Sarthe Basket - Makedonikós BC |
69-73 (38-28) |
99-97 (28-38) (b) |
BS Energy Braunschweig - KK Budućnost |
73-71 (30-35) |
95-80 (46-41) |
Eiffel Towers BV - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
75-84 (41-46) |
85-75 (43-38) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Game played on 24-11-2003. (b) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (76-76 and 84-84). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. CB Adecco Estudiantes |
10 |
9 |
1 |
833 |
728 |
19 |
2. Makedonikós BC |
10 |
6 |
4 |
778 |
786 |
16 |
3. Le Mans Sarthe Basket |
10 |
5 |
5 |
791 |
773 |
15 |
4. KK Budućnost |
10 |
5 |
5 |
820 |
835 |
15 |
5. Eiffel Towers BV |
10 |
3 |
7 |
818 |
832 |
13 |
6. BS Energy Braunschweig |
10 |
2 |
8 |
769 |
855 |
12 |
GROUP F |
||
Competition Day 1 (11-11-2003) / Competition Day 6 (16-12-2003) |
||
Brighton Bears (ENG) - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split (CRO) |
86-87 (30-38) (a) |
85-91 (35-41) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas [Vilnius] (LIT) - KK Prokom Trefl [Sopot] (POL) |
70-67 (28-41) |
74-61 (34-26) |
Cholet Basket (FRA) - Ionikós NF [Néa Filadélfia] (GRE) |
74-72 (44-39) |
90-89 (42-50) |
Competition Day 2 (18-11-2003) / Competition Day 7 (6-01-2004) |
||
Ionikós NF - Brighton Bears |
87-76 (38-43) |
86-81 (47-40) |
KK Prokom Trefl - Cholet Basket |
86-65 (40-25) |
64-61 (35-30) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
65-84 (31-39) |
103-56 (46-31) |
Competition Day 3 (25-11-2003) / Competition Day 8 (13-01-2004) |
||
Brighton Bears - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
62-64 (26-38) (*) |
62-71 (29-35) |
Cholet Basket - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
88-72 (51-38) |
100-73 (53-33) |
Ionikós NF - KK Prokom Trefl |
61-83 (25-39) |
92-90 (44-43) |
Competition Day 4 (2-12-2003) / Competition Day 9 (20-01-2004) |
||
Brighton Bears - KK Prokom Trefl |
57-68 (27-35) |
88-76 (35-39) |
KK Croatia Osiguranje Split - Ionikós NF |
84-75 (47-38) |
97-91 (37-47) (b) |
KK Lietuvos Rytas - Cholet Basket |
74-72 (38-32) |
52-76 (23-41) |
Competition Day 5 (9-12-2003) / Competition Day 10 (27-01-2004) |
||
Cholet Basket - Brighton Bears |
82-74 (38-41) |
112-103 (34-34) (c) |
Ionikós NF - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
72-90 (33-47) |
102-69 (55-29) |
KK Prokom Trefl - KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
93-66 (46-30) (*) |
86-78 (50-41) |
* Games played a day after the reference date for each competition day. (a) Overtime at the end of regulation (78-78). (b) Overtime at the end of regulation (77-77). (c) Two overtimes at the end of regulation (81-81 and 93-93). |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. KK Lietuvos Rytas |
10 |
8 |
2 |
786 |
660 |
18 |
2. KK Prokom Trefl |
10 |
7 |
3 |
790 |
696 |
17 |
3. Brighton Bears |
10 |
4 |
6 |
791 |
807 |
14 |
4. KK Croatia Osiguranje Split |
10 |
4 |
6 |
792 |
868 |
14 |
5. Cholet Basket |
10 |
4 |
6 |
762 |
817 |
14 |
6. Ionikós NF |
10 |
3 |
7 |
794 |
867 |
13 |
1/8 FINAL (10-02-2004 / 17-02-2004) |
||
2E-1B (1): Makedonikós BC - CE Caprabo Lleida |
89-63 (35-21) |
90-58 (46-26) |
3C-1E (2): Spirou BC - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
56-74 (28-44) |
84-91 (44-49) |
2A-2B (3): Real Madrid CF - CB Auna Gran Canaria |
87-68 (47-45) |
63-61 (34-36) |
3B-1C (4): RheinEnergie Köln - Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
81-70 (35-31) |
81-62 (35-26) |
2C-1D (5): BK Ventspils - KK Reflex FMP Železnik |
68-79 (32-39) |
95-89 (52-43) |
3D-1A (6): DKV Joventut de Badalona - Breil Olimpia Milano |
78-62 (40-39) |
81-69 (46-35) |
2D-2F (7): Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - KK Prokom Trefl |
77-67 (41-36) |
86-82 (51-34) |
3A-1F (8): PBK Lukoil Akademik - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
77-80 (40-31) |
105-78 (56-40) |
1/4 FINAL (2-03-2004 / 9-03-2004) |
||
1-2 (A): CE Caprabo Lleida - CB Adecco Estudiantes |
82-73 (44-40) (a) |
96-68 (51-40) |
3-4 (B): Real Madrid CF - Metis Pallacanestro Varese |
68-67 (24-34) (a) |
57-62 (29-27) (b) |
5-6 (C): KK Reflex FMP Železnik - DKV Joventut de Badalona |
81-73 (42-35) (a) |
83-79 (49-42) (c) |
7-8 (D): Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - KK Lietuvos Rytas |
79-72 (41-36) |
81-80 (42-42) |
(a) Games played on 3-03-2004. (b) Game played on 10-03-2004. (c) The score in the second leg at the end of regulation was 79-71, so it was necessary to play an extra-time to decide the winner of this match. |
1/2 FINAL (23-03-2004 / 30-03-2004) |
||
A-B: CB Adecco Estudiantes - Real Madrid CF |
75-83 (36-45) |
82-73 (38-31) |
C-D: KK Reflex FMP Železnik - Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC |
70-69 (33-35) |
79-76 (36-41) |
FINAL |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VENUE: Spiroudôme (Charleroi) DATE: 13-04-2004 (20:30 h) ATTENDANCE: 6.500 REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Gennaro Colucci (ITA) FOULED OUT: Mizrahi (38’), Kozikaro (39’) / Kambala (37’) SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-15 / 22-18 / 31-20 / 15-19 TOP SCORER: Kelly McCarty (22) MVP: Kelly McCarty |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC - Real Madrid CF |
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
83-72 (37-33) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
RESUMEN (SUMMARY) El Hapoel Jerusalén se ha convertido en el vencedor de la segunda edición de la Copa ULEB, sucediendo en el palmarés al Pamesa Valencia, tras derrotar por un claro 83-72 al Real Madrid, que partía como neto favorito en la final. La victoria del conjunto israelí fue clara y merecida, ya que mostró más intensidad y acierto que el conjunto blanco. El Hapoel llegó a dominar hasta por 17 puntos de diferencia, aunque el Real Madrid rozó la remontada al situarse a tan sólo cinco. La gran estrella de la final fue Kelly McCarty, autor de 22 puntos. Gran éxito del baloncesto israelí pues, que logra una plaza extra en la próxima edición de la Euroliga, mientras que para el Real Madrid se trata de un episodio más dentro de una temporada nefasta. Para los más supersticiosos, el partido se jugó en martes y 13...
El Real Madrid no tuvo su día. Los blancos estuvieron desacertados y sin ideas en ataque, con serios problemas para atacar la intensísima defensa del Hapoel Jerusalén. Sólo Bennett y Herreros, por momentos, encontraron soluciones ofensivas, ya que Kambala no fue el jugador determinante que se esperaba y estuvo desasistido y errático. El resto, a excepción de Victoriano en el último cuarto y la gran defensa de Stojić, estuvieron desaparecidos.
En el Hapoel, las faltas personales minimizaron el protagonismo de Willie Solomon, pero el resto de sus compañeros dieron la talla. Awojobi fue un problema constante para la defensa madridista, aunque el verdadero catalizador de la victoria del Hapoel fue McCarty, MVP de la final, que anotó 13 puntos al comienzo del tercer cuarto para disparar a su equipo en el marcador hasta una ventaja de 17. La reacción final del Real Madrid les llevó a acercarse a tan sólo cinco puntos, pero el equipo hebreo mantuvo la cabeza fría y se alzó con la victoria.
Los de Lamas comenzaron el partido con grandes problemas para anotar con fluidez y prontó el Hapoel tomó la iniciativa en el marcador (9-6), aunque las diferencias nunca fueron excesivas por la magnífica defensa de Stojić sobre Solomon, al que forzó a realizar malos tiros y cometer muchos errores. Tras capear el temporal de los primeros minutos de imprecisiones, el Real Madrid adquirió sus primeras ventajas cuando Bennett y Fotsis tomaron responsabilidades ofensivas (11-15). Sin embargo, la segunda falta personal de Stojić causó muchos problemas a los de Lamas, pues Solomon despertó y él solito, con 10 puntos, consiguió darle la vuelta al partido. No obstante, la superestrella estadounidense del Hapoel cometió su tercera personal, y lo que debía ser una excelente noticia para el Real Madrid se convirtió en un enorme problema, puesto que el Hapoel protegió a su estrella con una zona 2-3 que maniató a los blancos, empeñados en tirar y fallar desde más allá de los 6,25. A todo esto, los israelíes seguían anotando con fluidez y marcaron un parcial de 13-0 que hizo saltar todas las alarmas en el conjunto blanco al comienzo del segundo cuarto: 24-15.
Herreros cortó la mala racha anotadora de su equipo con un triple, pero el Real Madrid seguía empeñado en lanzar de tres sin demasiado acierto, y con los tiros libres como fuente casi única de anotación el Hapoel no tenía especiales dificultades para mantener su cómoda ventaja (33-24). Kambala, decisivo las pocas veces que recibía el balón en el poste bajo, se veía desasistido, y en cambio Awojobi anotaba con fluidez en la canasta madridista (ante la floja defensa del pívot letón), además de contribuir a los numerosos rebotes ofensivos del Hapoel. Aun así, cinco puntos de Bennett en el último minuto del segundo cuarto permitieron al Real Madrid llegar al descanso con un marcador casi igualado: 37-33.
Pero el comienzo del tercer cuarto significó el despegue definitivo del Hapoel. McCarty, desaparecido durante la primera mitad, se puso las pilas y anotó ocho puntos consecutivos para ampliar la ventaja de su equipo hasta una máxima de diez puntos (45-35). Únicamente las ráfagas anotadoras de Herreros y Bennett permitían al Real Madrid aguantar el tipo, mientras que Stojić se cargaba con la cuarta falta personal (aunque antes de irse al banquillo tuvo tiempo de sacarle también la cuarta falta a Solomon). McCarty continuó en estado de gracia y el Real Madrid, sin capacidad de respuesta, vio cómo las diferencias se ampliaban hasta los 15 puntos (58-43). El Hapoel estaba crecido, con una enorme confianza, y el Real Madrid atenazado, sin ideas, sin acierto. Lo habitual no funcionaba, y Lamas decidió apostar por jugar con dos bases, con Lucas Victoriano como complemento de Bennett. Mientras tanto, McCarty completó su magnífico tercer cuarto (15 puntos) con una canasta sobre la bocina, para fijar un 68-53 que se antojaba casi definitivo.
El comienzo del último cuarto pareció dar pie a la esperanza del conjunto blanco. El Hapoel se atascó en ataque y el Real Madrid encontró el modo de atacar la defensa israelí, con pases a Kambala en el poste bajo. Un parcial de 10-2 permitió recortar diferencias hasta un 70-63. Ahora sí, los blancos anotaban con cierta fluidez, aunque un triple de Solomon permitió al Hapoel aguantar la reacción madridista. El Real Madrid llegó a situarse a cinco puntos (75-70) a falta de poco más de dos minutos, pero la eliminación de Kambala, principal baluarte de la remontada, acabó con gran parte de sus opciones. Una bandeja errada por Bennett a 40 segundos del final, con cinco abajo, selló la derrota del Real Madrid: el omnipresente McCarty atrapó el rebote y sacó una falta personal que aseguró la victoria de su equipo desde la línea de tiros libres. El Hapoel Jerusalén se convertía de esta forma en el nuevo campeón de la Copa ULEB, y de paso en el segundo equipo israelí en conquistar un título europeo, tras el sempiterno Maccabi de Tel Aviv. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ROSTERS (FINALISTS) (Numbers in blue indicate the 12 players registered for the final) |
|
Hapoel Migdal Jerusalem BC (מה
הפועל
מגדל
ירושלים) |
Real Madrid CF |
4. Ido Kozikaro (עידו קוז'יקרו) (PF) 5. Willie Solomon (PG) 6. Raviv Limonad (רביב לימונד) (G) 6. Elad Eliyahu (אלעד אליהו) (G) 7. Doron Sheffer (דורון שפר) (G) 8. Georgij Osadchyj (Георгій Осадчий) (C) 9. Yoni Shahar (יוני שחר) (F) 10. Moshe Mizrahi (משה מזרחי) (F) 11. Bill Edwards (F) 11. Eric Washington (G) 12. Tunji Awojobi (PF) 13. Erez Katz (ארז כץ) (PG) 14. Yuval Naimi (יובל נעימי) (PG) 15. Amir Muchtari (אמיר מוכתרי) (C) 21. Kelly McCarty (F) COACH: Sharon Drucker (שרון דרוקר) |
4. Alberto Aspe Ortiz (F) (13-05-1987) 5. Roberto Núñez Sánchez (PG) (31-05-1978) 6. Elmer James Bennett (PG) (13-02-1970) 7. Mario Stojić (F) (6-05-1980) 8. Lucas Javier Victoriano (PG) (5-11-1977) 9. Antonis Fotsis (Αντώνης Φώτσης) (PF) (1-04-1981) 11. Alberto Herreros Ros (F) (20-04-1969) 12. Antonio Bueno Delgado (C) (25-09-1980) 13. Esteban Damián Batista Hernández (C) (2-09-1983) 14. Alfonso Reyes Cabanas (C) (19-09-1971) 15. Álex Mumbrú Murcia (F) (12-06-1979) 16. Eduardo Hernández-Sonseca Lorenzo (C) (21-06-83) 17. Daniel Borja Muñoz Marina (PG) (16-04-1987) 31. Patrick John “Pat” Burke (C) (14-12-1973) 33. José Ángel Antelo Paredes (PF) (7-05-1987) 34. Kaspars Kambala (C) (13-12-1978) Enrique “Quique” Suárez Reizábal (G) (30-01-1983) Juan José “Juanjo” López Gómez (PF) (13-09-1982) COACH: Julio César Lamas (9-06-1964) |
::::: GAME
DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS) :::::
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco
|