ULEB Cup 2002-03

(From 15-10-2002 to 15-04-2003)

 

 

GAME DETAILS (SPANISH CLUBS)

(The first five players in each team are the starting line-up, ordered according to their basic position: PG-F-C; the players in blue are the used substitutes)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON

DKV Joventut de Badalona - BK Ural Great

94-82 (49-42)

VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona)

DATE: 15-10-2002 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.430

Referees: Milivoje Jovčić (YUG), Nikola Lepetić (YUG), Roberto Chiari (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Baston [d.t.f.] (36’) / Kapinos [d.t.f.] (36’), Nađfeji, Shannon

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-22 / 23-20 / 26-19 / 19-21

TOP SCORER: Antonio Bueno (28)

[Incidents: In minute 36, Baston and Kapinos received both a disqualifying technical foul after a scuffle.]

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (12)

Juan Alberto Espil (10)

Nikola Radulović (6)

Maceo Baston (20)

Antonio Bueno (28)

Carles Marco (11)

Souley Drame (2)

José Ortega (-)

Mehdi Labeyrie (-)

Josep Maria Guzmán (-)

Paco Vázquez (5)

Rudy Fernández (-)

BK Ural Great (coach: Sergej Belov)

Eddie Shannon (9)

Valentin Kubrakov (14)

Gintaras Kadžiulis (13)

Nikolaj Khrjapa (5)

Chris Anstey (20)

Raimonds Vaikulis (9)

Andrij Kapinos (2)

Kšyštof Lavrinovič (3)

Stevan Nađfeji (7)

Aleksej Pegushin (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada - Snaidero Amatori Udine

90-83 (36-46;81-81)

VENUE: Polideportivo Municipal “Fernando Martín” (Fuenlabrada)

DATE: 15-10-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.290

REFEREES: Mateo Ramos (SPA), Pierre-Yves Bichon (FRA), Ivo Dolinek (CZR)

FOULED OUT: Scott (36’) / Alexander (38’), Stern

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-24 / 14-22 / 26-20 / 19-15 // OT: 9-2

TOP SCORER: Francesc Solana (28)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

José Miguel Antúnez (-)

Álvaro Palacios (2)

Francesc Solana (28)

Richard Scott (21)

Pedro Fernández (8)

Berni Hernández (11)

David Wood (3)

Jesús Fernández (6)

Paco Martín (11)

Snaidero Amatori Udine (coach: Fabrizio Frates)

Damir Mulaomerović (3)

Michele Mian (12)

Agostino li Vecchi (4)

Demetrius Alexander (25)

Jeff Stern (11)

Paul Burke (9)

Joel Zacchetti (3)

Aleksandar Vujačić (11)

Davide Cantarello (5)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Pamesa Valencia BC - Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR

98-62 (51-35)

VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia)

DATE: 15-10-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.100

REFEREES: Saša Pukl (SVN), Fernando Rocha (POR), Lluís Guirao (SPA)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-12 / 30-23 / 16-9 / 31-18

TOP SCORER: Diego Fajardo (17)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Nacho Rodilla (11)

Alessandro Abbio (15)

Federico Kammerichs (3)

Bernard Hopkins (14)

Fabricio Oberto (4)

José Antonio Paraíso (10)

Víctor Luengo (9)

Dejan Tomašević (6)

Alejandro Montecchia (6)

Asier García (5)

Pedro Robles (15)

Eurocellulari Roseto Basket (coach: Phil Melillo)

Teemu Rannikko (9)

Miroslav Radošević (3)

Marko Milič (2)

Diego Fajardo (17)

Ben Davis (10)

Federico Pieri (-)

Dan Callahan (5)

Antonio Ruggiero (2)

Mauro Sartori (8)

Juan Manuel Moltedo (6)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Adecco Estudiantes - Elan Sportif Chalonnais

76-78 (35-44)

VENUE: Palacio Vistalegre (Madrid)

DATE: 15-10-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.500

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Panagiotis Bakalis (GRE), Luís Lopes (POR)

FOULED OUT: Brewer (37’) / Calvary (37’), Laure (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-20 / 20-24 / 20-17 / 21-17

TOP SCORER: Casey Calvary (33)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Corey Brewer (19)

Pancho Jasen (3)

Carlos Jiménez (7)

Germán Gabriel (6)

Felipe Reyes (9)

Nacho Azofra (11)

Andrés Miso (-)

Nikola Lončar (9)

Adam Keefe (8)

Iker Iturbe (4)

Elan Sp. Chalonnais (coach: Emmanuel Schmitt)

Stanley Jackson (8)

Dragan Vukčević (-)

Corey Crowder (7)

Casey Calvary (33)

Udonis Haslem (13)

Luc-Arthur Vébobe (3)

Laurent Pluvy (7)

Willem Laure (7)

Thabo Sefolosha (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Metis Pallacanestro Varese - CE Caprabo Lleida

87-78 (47-33)

VENUE: PalaIgnis (Varese)

DATE: 15-10-2002 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.200

REFEREES: Srđan Dožai (CRO), Goran Urukalo (CRO), Mauro Pozzana (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Osella (37’) / R. Grimau (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-10 / 21-23 / 22-22 / 18-23

TOP SCORER: Boris Gorenc (20)

Metis Varese (coach: Gregor Beugnot)

Ryan McCormack (4)

Boris Gorenc (20)

Andrea Meneghin (18)

Diego Osella (9)

Shawnelle Scott (16)

Rusty LaRue (7)

Cristiano Zanus Fortes (4)

Francesco Vescovi (7)

Federico Marín (2)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (9)

Alberto Angulo (2)

Sérgio Ramos (5)

Johnny Rogers (6)

Michael Ruffin (12)

Jaume Comas (15)

Berni Álvarez (14)

Manel Bosch (5)

Berni Tamames (10)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Telekom Baskets Bonn - DKV Joventut de Badalona

81-78 (43-41)

VENUE: Hardtberghalle (Bonn)

DATE: 22-10-2002 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.900

REFEREES: Efim Resser (GER), Lars Klaar (SWE), Branko Jovanović (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Bueno (35’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-22 / 18-19 / 23-18 / 15-19

TOP SCORER: Aleksandar Nađfeji (25)

Telekom Baskets Bonn (coach: Predrag Krunić)

Terrence Rencher (14)

Brian Brown (9)

Brad Traina (23)

Aleksandar Nađfeji (25)

Aleksandar Radojević (3)

Olouma Nnamaka (1)

Branko Klepač (4)

Tilo Klette (2)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (5)

Souley Drame (4)

Maceo Baston (18)

Mehdi Labeyrie (2)

Antonio Bueno (11)

Carles Marco (2)

Juan Alberto Espil (15)

Nikola Radulović (11)

Paco Vázquez (6)

Todd Fuller (4)

 

REGULAR SEASON

BK Ural Great - CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada

117-89 (63-45)

VENUE: Universal’nyj Dvorets Sporta “Molot” (Perm’)

DATE: 22-10-2002 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.500

REFEREES: Kęstutis Pilipauskas (LIT), Igor’ Lebedev (RUS), Boris Shulga (UKR)

FOULED OUT: J. Fernández, Solana

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-19 / 38-26 / 29-25 / 25-19

TOP SCORER: Nikolaj Khrjapa (29)

BK Ural Great (coach: Sergej Belov)

Eddie Shannon (13)

Valentin Kubrakov (14)

Gintaras Kadžiulis (-)

Stevan Nađfeji (9)

Chris Anstey (22)

Raimonds Vaikulis (8)

Andrij Kapinos (2)

Nikolaj Khrjapa (29)

Kšyštof Lavrinovič (11)

Aleksej Pegushin (7)

Aleksandr Manikhin (2)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

Berni Hernández (3)

Francesc Solana (13)

Walter Herrmann (15)

Richard Scott (18)

David Wood (16)

José Miguel Antúnez (5)

Álvaro Palacios (2)

Pedro Fernández (6)

Jesús Fernández (6)

Paco Martín (5)

 

REGULAR SEASON

KK Pivovarna Laško - Pamesa Valencia BC

78-83 (39-44)

VENUE: Tri lilije (Laško)

DATE: 22-10-2002 (18:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 500

REFEREES: Memduh Öget (TUR), Andrej Jeršan (SVN), Georgi Vălchev (BUL)

FOULED OUT: Nečas (37’), Weaks (39’) / Rodilla (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-26 / 15-18 / 12-19 / 27-20

TOP SCORER: Smiljan Pavič (25)

KK Pivovarna Laško (coach: Predrag Kruščić)

Kenyan Weaks (15)

Vladimir Popović (14)

Radek Nečas (4)

Smiljan Pavič (25)

Fuad Memčić (6)

Ermal Kuqo (12)

Primož Kobale (2)

Primož Brolih (-)

Dragan Miletič (-)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Nacho Rodilla (13)

Alessandro Abbio (8)

Federico Kammerichs (12)

Fabricio Oberto (10)

Dejan Tomašević (9)

José Antonio Paraíso (5)

Víctor Luengo (12)

Bernard Hopkins (14)

Alejandro Montecchia (-)

Asier García (-)

Pedro Robles (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

KK Krka - CB Adecco Estudiantes

92-74 (47-34)

VENUE: Športna Dvorana “Leon Štukelj” (Novo Mesto)

DATE: 22-10-2002 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.700

REFEREES: Kostas Mouzakis (GRE), Tolga Şahin (TUR), Andrej Lovšin (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Brewer (37’), Azofra (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-16 / 26-18 / 19-24 / 26-16

TOP SCORER: Felipe Reyes (20)

KK Krka (coach: Neven Spahija)

Aleksandar Ćapin (10)

Slavko Duščak (19)

Boris Gnjidić (7)

Jamie Arnold (15)

Márton Báder (7)

Vladimir Anzulović (11)

Miloš Paravinja (11)

Dragiša Drobnjak (-)

Miloš Mirković (-)

Marko Maravič (7)

Samo Grum (5)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (2)

Nikola Lončar (17)

Carlos Jiménez (6)

Adam Keefe (8)

Felipe Reyes (20)

Andrés Miso (2)

Germán Gabriel (-)

Corey Brewer (11)

Iker Iturbe (5)

Pancho Jasen (3)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CE Caprabo Lleida - Spirou BC

72-76 (32-31)

VENUE: Pavelló “Barris Nord” (Lleida)

DATE: 22-10-2002 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.100

REFEREES: Juan Antonio Requena (SPA), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Petri Mäntylä (FIN)

FOULED OUT: R. Grimau

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-20 / 18-11 / 15-17 / 25-28

TOP SCORER: Roger Grimau (26)

[Incidents: In this game, the Spanish guard Roger Grimau converted an incredible 19/19 in free throws.]

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (26)

Manel Bosch (-)

Berni Álvarez (5)

Michael Ruffin (4)

A.J. Bramlett (12)

Jaume Comas (3)

Berni Tamames (2)

Alberto Angulo (9)

Johnny Rogers (8)

Sérgio Ramos (3)

Spirou BC (coach: Savo Vučević)

Roel Moors (8)

Marcus Faison (12)

Ron Ellis (4)

Jim Potter (7)

Andre Riddick (15)

Roger Huggins (14)

Vladimir Kuzmanović (6)

Jacques Stas (8)

David Desy (2)

 

REGULAR SEASON

DKV Joventut de Badalona - CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada

87-82 (47-39)

VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona)

DATE: 29-10-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.876

REFEREES: Felipe Llamazares (SPA), Lluís Guirao (SPA), Luís Lopes (POR)

FOULED OUT: Wood

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-24 / 20-15 / 17-20 / 23-23

TOP SCORER: Maceo Baston (20)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (11)

Juan Alberto Espil (7)

Souley Drame (5)

Maceo Baston (20)

Todd Fuller (11)

Carles Marco (6)

Antonio Bueno (11)

Nikola Radulović (16)

Mehdi Labeyrie (-)

Paco Vázquez (-)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

Berni Hernández (5)

Francesc Solana (15)

Walter Herrmann (13)

Richard Scott (19)

David Wood (8)

José Miguel Antúnez (4)

Álvaro Palacios (4)

Pedro Fernández (2)

Jesús Fernández (2)

Paco Martín (10)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Pamesa Valencia BC - KK FMP Železnik

85-61 (47-48)

VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia)

DATE: 29-10-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.500

REFEREES: Francisco José de la Maza (SPA), Mauro Pozzana (ITA), Boris Shulga (UKR)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-28 / 21-20 / 15-5 / 23-8

TOP SCORER: Federico Kammerichs (17)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Nacho Rodilla (5)

Alessandro Abbio (16)

Federico Kammerichs (17)

Fabricio Oberto (14)

Dejan Tomašević (4)

Bernard Hopkins (15)

José Antonio Paraíso (10)

Alejandro Montecchia (3)

Víctor Luengo (1)

KK FMP Železnik (coach: Aco Petrović)

Veselin Petrović (7)

Reggie Freeman (5)

Saša Bratić (5)

Goran Nikolić (15)

Ognjen Aškrabić (4)

Vanja Plisnić (5)

Ivan Zoroski (16)

Slobodan Popović (-)

Bojan Popović (-)

Miroslav Marković (4)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Darüşşafaka SK - CB Adecco Estudiantes

95-102 (35-38;78-78;86-86)

VENUE: Ayhan Şahenk Spor Salonu (İstanbul)

DATE: 29-10-2002 (18:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Stefano Cazzaro (ITA), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Yajlo (39’), Earl (39’), Ufuk (50’) / Brewer (38’), Reyes (40’), Jiménez (47’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-22 / 20-16 / 22-20 / 21-20 // OT1: 8-8 // OT2: 9-16

TOP SCORER: Ufuk Sarıca (31)

Darüşşafaka SK (coach: Halil Üner)

Mehmet Kahyaoğlu (6)

Ufuk Sarıca (31)

Derek Grimm (4)

Leonid Yajlo (13)

Acie Earl (21)

Hakan Köseoğlu (8)

Erdem Türetken (6)

Ömer Kahyaoğlu (2)

Deniz Gökay (4)

Vedat Koruk (-)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (14)

Nikola Lončar (20)

Carlos Jiménez (16)

Felipe Reyes (17)

Rafael Vidaurreta (13)

Corey Brewer (5)

Andrés Miso (-)

Pancho Jasen (10)

Iker Iturbe (4)

Adam Keefe (3)

Germán Gabriel (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Ricoh Astronauts - CE Caprabo Lleida

76-88 (32-40;67-67)

VENUE: Sporthallen Zuid (Amsterdam)

DATE: 29-10-2002 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Kęstutis Pilipauskas (LIT), Fjodor Dmitriev (BLR), Roberto Chiari (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Bennes, Ridl / R. Grimau, Ramos

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-23 / 16-17 / 20-11 / 15-16 // OT: 9-21

TOP SCORER: Chris McGuthrie (21), A.J. Bramlett (21)

Ricoh Astronauts (coach: Rajko Toroman)

Chris McGuthrie (21)

Sander van der Holst (1)

Zvonimir Ridl (16)

Joe Spinks (19)

Koen Rouwhorst (9)

Mindaugas Burneika (-)

Ivan Tomeljak (7)

Mario Bennes (3)

Patrick Faydherbe (-)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Jaume Comas (15)

Roger Grimau (7)

Sérgio Ramos (10)

Michael Ruffin (5)

A.J. Bramlett (21)

Manel Bosch (3)

Berni Álvarez (15)

Johnny Rogers (11)

Berni Tamames (1)

 

REGULAR SEASON

DKV Joventut de Badalona - Snaidero Amatori Udine

77-69 (38-21)

VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona)

DATE: 5-11-2002 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.573

REFEREES: António Pimentel (POR), Nicolas Maestre (FRA), Petri Mäntylä (FIN)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-7 / 21-14 / 16-26 / 23-22

TOP SCORER: Juan Alberto Espil (23)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Carles Marco (8)

Paco Vázquez (-)

Nikola Radulović (12)

Maceo Baston (15)

Antonio Bueno (13)

Rafael Jofresa (2)

Juan Alberto Espil (23)

Souley Drame (4)

Žan Tabak (-)

Todd Fuller (-)

Snaidero Amatori Udine (coach: Fabrizio Frates)

Damir Mulaomerović (17)

Paul Burke (6)

Michele Mian (14)

Demetrius Alexander (9)

Jeff Stern (4)

Joel Zacchetti (7)

Aleksandar Vujačić (12)

Davide Cantarello (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

78-87 (40-45)

VENUE: Polideportivo Municipal “Fernando Martín” (Fuenlabrada)

DATE: 5-11-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.920

REFEREES: Eduardo Sancha (SPA), Milan Čanković (CRO), Roger Harrison (ENG)

FOULED OUT: Wood, Solana / Windless

SCORING BY QUARTER: 16-26 / 24-19 / 16-24 / 22-18

TOP SCORER: Danny Strong (21)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

José Miguel Antúnez (6)

Álvaro Palacios (1)

Walter Herrmann (17)

David Wood (10)

Pedro Fernández (4)

Berni Hernández (2)

Francesc Solana (14)

Richard Scott (17)

Jesús Fernández (7)

Paco Martín (-)

BCM Gravelines D. (coach: Jean-Luc Monschau)

Ali Bouziane (10)

Danny Strong (21)

Tony Windless (2)

Geoff Lear (12)

Kordian Korytek (7)

Igor Perica (6)

Cedric Miller (6)

Benoît Georget (2)

Frankie King (16)

Guillaume Szaszczak (3)

Jurica Spahija (2)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Adecco Estudiantes - Generali Pallacanestro Trieste

121-76 (58-33)

VENUE: Palacio Vistalegre (Madrid)

DATE: 5-11-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: Mateo Ramos (SPA), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Fernando Rocha (POR)

FOULED OUT: Marić (32’), Cavaliero, Pigato, Casoli, Podestà

SCORING BY QUARTER: 28-20 / 30-13 / 32-19 / 31-24

TOP SCORER: Corey Brewer (23)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (11)

Nikola Lončar (21)

Carlos Jiménez (-)

Felipe Reyes (12)

Rafael Vidaurreta (6)

Iker Iturbe (6)

Corey Brewer (23)

Germán Gabriel (22)

Andrés Miso (16)

Adrián García (2)

Jan Martín (2)

Generali Trieste (coach: Cesare Pancotto)

Daniele Cavaliero (4)

Nate Erdmann (2)

Siniša Kelečević (15)

Terrance Roberson (22)

Roberto Casoli (12)

Ivica Marić (5)

Adriano Pigato (1)

Samuele Podestà (13)

Andrea Camata (2)

Ismaïla Sy (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CE Caprabo Lleida - KK Zadar

85-77 (41-42)

VENUE: Pavelló “Barris Nord” (Lleida)

DATE: 5-11-2002 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Francisco José de la Maza (SPA), Dale Aitcheson (ENG), Ivo Dolinek (CZR)

FOULED OUT: Šamanić, Meeks, Perković, Erjavec

SCORING BY QUARTER: 28-18 / 13-24 / 25-21 / 19-14

TOP SCORER: Marko Popović (25)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Jaume Comas (17)

Alberto Angulo (10)

Sérgio Ramos (15)

Johnny Rogers (7)

A.J. Bramlett (22)

Roger Grimau (5)

Berni Tamames (-)

Berni Álvarez (7)

Manel Bosch (-)

Michael Ruffin (2)

KK Zadar (coach: Danijel Jusup)

Marko Popović (25)

Mladen Erjavec (16)

Hrvoje Perinčić (10)

Jasmin Perković (2)

Marko Šamanić (11)

Michael Meeks (5)

Branimir Longin (8)

Toni Dijan (-)

Marko Banić (-)

Luka Popović (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Opel Skyliners - Pamesa Valencia BC

63-72 (28-36)

VENUE: Ballsporthalle (Frankfurt am Main)

DATE: 6-11-2002 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.470

REFEREES: Efim Resser (GER), Marcello Reatto (ITA), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Conlan, Kasun

SCORING BY QUARTER: 11-16 / 17-20 / 20-19 / 15-17

TOP SCORER: Mario Kasun (20), Fabricio Oberto (20)

Opel Skyliners (coach: Gordon Herbert)

Pascal Roller (12)

Robert Garrett (13)

Travis Conlan (10)

Stipo Papić (5)

Robert Maras (1)

Andy Kwiatkowski (2)

Mario Kasun (20)

Richard Price (-)

Kai Nürnberger (-)

Jukka Matinen (-)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Nacho Rodilla (13)

Alessandro Abbio (7)

Víctor Luengo (4)

Fabricio Oberto (20)

Dejan Tomašević (1)

Alejandro Montecchia (6)

José Antonio Paraíso (-)

Pedro Robles (10)

Bernard Hopkins (5)

Federico Kammerichs (6)

Asier García (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - DKV Joventut de Badalona

88-82 (42-42)

VENUE: Sportica (Gravelines)

DATE: 12-11-2002 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.400

REFEREES: Ivan Zachara (CZR), Jakub Zamojski (POL), Pierre-Yves Bichon (FRA)

FOULED OUT: King

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-16 / 24-26 / 26-13 / 20-27

TOP SCORER: Frankie King (20)

BCM Gravelines D. (coach: Jean-Luc Monschau)

Ali Bouziane (9)

Danny Strong (15)

Benoît Georget (12)

Geoff Lear (9)

Kordian Korytek (12)

Igor Perica (2)

Cedric Miller (7)

Tony Windless (2)

Frankie King (20)

Guillaume Szaszczak (-)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Carles Marco (6)

Juan Alberto Espil (11)

Souley Drame (4)

Maceo Baston (8)

Žan Tabak (5)

Rafael Jofresa (5)

Nikola Radulović (10)

Antonio Bueno (16)

Paco Vázquez (11)

Todd Fuller (6)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Telekom Baskets Bonn - CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada

99-81 (50-43)

VENUE: Hardtberghalle (Bonn)

DATE: 12-11-2002 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.900

REFEREES: Saša Pukl (SVN), Kęstutis Pilipauskas (LIT), Bjørn Inge Braathen (NOR)

FOULED OUT: Radojević, Huber-Saffer

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-18 / 23-25 / 21-17 / 28-21

TOP SCORER: Richard Scott (35)

Telekom Baskets Bonn (coach: Predrag Krunić)

Terrence Rencher (16)

Brad Traina (12)

Olouma Nnamaka (6)

Aleksandar Nađfeji (25)

Aleksandar Radojević (6)

Brian Brown (18)

Tilo Klette (7)

Peter Huber-Saffer (9)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

José Miguel Antúnez (3)

Francesc Solana (12)

Paco Martín (6)

Richard Scott (35)

David Wood (5)

Berni Hernández (2)

Álvaro Palacios (2)

Walter Herrmann (12)

Pedro Fernández (4)

Jesús Fernández (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

BC Telindus Oostende - Pamesa Valencia BC

80-108 (42-58)

VENUE: Mr. V-Arena (Oostende)

DATE: 12-11-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Branko Jovanović (YUG), Aleksandr Gorshkov (RUS)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-33 / 24-25 / 23-28 / 15-22

TOP SCORER: Fabricio Oberto (23)

BC Telindus Oostende (coach: Eddy Casteels)

Alton Mason (11)

Tony Dorsey (16)

Ralph Biggs (8)

Christophe Beghin (8)

Virgil Stănescu (12)

Mike Nahar (4)

Teo Čizmić (7)

Rimantas Kaukėnas (12)

Julien Rahier (-)

Bob Menama (2)

Bram Verdickt (-)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Nacho Rodilla (13)

Alessandro Abbio (3)

Federico Kammerichs (8)

Fabricio Oberto (23)

Dejan Tomašević (12)

Bernard Hopkins (10)

José Antonio Paraíso (6)

Alejandro Montecchia (7)

Pedro Robles (13)

Víctor Luengo (8)

Asier García (5)

 

REGULAR SEASON

RheinEnergie Köln - CB Adecco Estudiantes

79-74 (52-24)

VENUE: GEW Energy Dome (Köln)

DATE: 12-11-2002 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Lars Klaar (SWE), Dale Aitcheson (ENG), Boris Shulga (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Tomić, Arigbabu

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-11 / 25-13 / 8-24 / 19-26

TOP SCORER: Dražan Tomić (26)

RheinEnergie Köln (coach: Stephan Baeck)

Dražan Tomić (26)

Saša Obradović (4)

Clint Harrison (8)

Zoran Kukić (4)

Stephen Arigbabu (11)

Johannes Strasser (7)

Geert Hammink (7)

Vladimir Bogojević (4)

Gerrit Terdenge (4)

Gregor Linke (-)

Marvin Willoughby (4)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (5)

Nikola Lončar (5)

Iker Iturbe (7)

Felipe Reyes (22)

Rafael Vidaurreta (2)

Corey Brewer (10)

Andrés Miso (12)

Bryan Sallier (7)

Germán Gabriel (4)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Cholet Basket - CE Caprabo Lleida

93-79 (51-38)

VENUE: La Meilleraie (Cholet)

DATE: 12-11-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.500

REFEREES: António Pimentel (POR), Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Luís Lopes (POR)

FOULED OUT: Jeanneau / Ruffin, Bramlett

SCORING BY QUARTER: 28-19 / 23-19 / 18-16 / 24-25

TOP SCORER: Scooter Barry (21)

Cholet Basket (coach: Jean-François Martin)

Scooter Barry (21)

Tony Stanley (18)

Ivan Krasić (2)

Zelly Wesson (14)

Claude Marquis (7)

Aymeric Jeanneau (10)

Jim Bilba (10)

DeRon Hayes (11)

Sylvère Bryan (-)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Alberto Angulo (15)

Berni Álvarez (14)

Sérgio Ramos (8)

Michael Ruffin (13)

A.J. Bramlett (6)

Johnny Rogers (7)

Berni Tamames (6)

Manel Bosch (9)

Xavier Puyada (1)

Jordi Grimau (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Snaidero Amatori Udine - CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada

93-64 (50-30)

VENUE: Palasport “Primo Carnera” (Udine)

DATE: 3-12-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.750

REFEREES: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), Marcello Reatto (ITA), Andrej Jeršan (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Scott (27’), J. Fernández (30’), Solana (32’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 31-13 / 19-17 / 17-19 / 26-15

TOP SCORER: Demetrius Alexander (25)

Snaidero Udine (coach: Stefano Pillastrini)

Aleksandar Vujačić (13)

Michele Mian (4)

Chandler Thompson (23)

Demetrius Alexander (25)

Mikhail Mikhajlov (12)

Paul Burke (2)

Joel Zacchetti (-)

Agostino li Vecchi (7)

Davide Cantarello (5)

Andrea Confente (-)

Marco Bravin (2)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

Berni Hernández (3)

Paco Martín (5)

Walter Herrmann (15)

Jesús Fernández (13)

Pedro Fernández (9)

José Miguel Antúnez (1)

Álvaro Palacios (2)

Francesc Solana (3)

Richard Scott (13)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR - Pamesa Valencia BC

77-57 (33-33)

VENUE: PalaSalara (Roseto degli Abruzzi)

DATE: 3-12-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.300

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Carl Jungebrand (FIN), Ivo Dolinek (CZR)

FOULED OUT: Davolio (34’) / Oberto (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 19-21 / 14-12 / 21-14 / 23-10

TOP SCORER: Teemu Rannikko (19)

Eurocellulari Roseto Basket (coach: Phil Melillo)

Teemu Rannikko (19)

Miroslav Radošević (4)

Marko Milič (18)

Diego Fajardo (1)

Ben Davis (4)

Juan Manuel Moltedo (4)

Rodney Monroe (18)

Alessandro Davolio (-)

Dan Callahan (4)

Mauro Sartori (5)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Nacho Rodilla (7)

Alessandro Abbio (3)

Federico Kammerichs (4)

Fabricio Oberto (7)

Dejan Tomašević (16)

José Antonio Paraíso (9)

Víctor Luengo (4)

Alejandro Montecchia (-)

Bernard Hopkins (7)

Pedro Robles (-)

Asier García (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Elan Sportif Chalonnais - CB Adecco Estudiantes

72-78 (39-40)

VENUE: Le Colisée (Chalon-sur-Saône)

DATE: 3-12-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.800

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Richard Stokes (ENG), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-24 / 19-16 / 19-19 / 14-19

TOP SCORER: Corey Brewer (16)

Elan Sp. Chalonnais (coach: Emmanuel Schmitt)

Laurent Pluvy (9)

Corey Crowder (10)

Casey Calvary (7)

Luc-Arthur Vébobe (-)

Udonis Haslem (13)

Tim Nees (15)

Stanley Jackson (11)

Dragan Vukčević (4)

Mickaël Mokongo (-)

Willem Laure (3)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Corey Brewer (16)

Nikola Lončar (4)

Carlos Jiménez (14)

Iker Iturbe (3)

Germán Gabriel (6)

Bryan Sallier (2)

Andrés Miso (3)

Felipe Reyes (14)

Rafael Vidaurreta (8)

Nacho Azofra (6)

Pancho Jasen (2)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CE Caprabo Lleida - Metis Pallacanestro Varese

82-78 (42-39)

VENUE: Pavelló “Barris Nord” (Lleida)

DATE: 3-12-2002 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.900

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Pascal Dorizon (FRA), Ivan Zachara (CZR)

FOULED OUT: Vescovi (40’), Zanus Fortes (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-18 / 17-21 / 22-19 / 18-20

TOP SCORER: Alberto Angulo (30), Boris Gorenc (30)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Pablo Laso (-)

Alberto Angulo (30)

Sérgio Ramos (14)

Michael Ruffin (7)

A.J. Bramlett (17)

Jaume Comas (5)

Johnny Rogers (6)

Berni Álvarez (3)

Manel Bosch (-)

Berni Tamames (-)

Metis Varese (coach: Gregor Beugnot)

Ryan McCormack (4)

Boris Gorenc (30)

Francesco Vescovi (17)

Diego Osella (-)

Shawnelle Scott (14)

Christian di Giuliomaria (3)

Cristiano Zanus Fortes (3)

Saša Knežević (-)

Marco Allegretti (-)

Federico Marín (7)

 

REGULAR SEASON

BK Ural Great - DKV Joventut de Badalona

101-73 (52-34)

VENUE: Universal’nyj Dvorets Sporta “Molot” (Perm’)

DATE: 4-12-2002 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: Kęstutis Pilipauskas (LIT), Memduh Öget (TUR), Boris Shulga (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Anstey / Baston, Tabak

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-23 / 25-11 / 24-20 / 25-19

TOP SCORER: Eddie Shannon (30)

BK Ural Great (coach: Sergej Belov)

Eddie Shannon (30)

Valentin Kubrakov (14)

Gintaras Kadžiulis (11)

Stevan Nađfeji (11)

Chris Anstey (12)

Nikolaj Khrjapa (7)

Raimonds Vaikulis (-)

Kšyštof Lavrinovič (9)

Aleksej Pegushin (7)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (2)

Juan Alberto Espil (17)

Souley Drame (1)

Maceo Baston (16)

Žan Tabak (17)

Carles Marco (-)

Nikola Radulović (3)

Antonio Bueno (8)

Paco Vázquez (9)

 

REGULAR SEASON

DKV Joventut de Badalona - Telekom Baskets Bonn

88-72 (39-37)

VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona)

DATE: 10-12-2002 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.902

REFEREES: José Antonio Martín Bertrán (SPA), Marcello Reatto (ITA), Roger Harrison (ENG)

FOULED OUT: Nađfeji (36’), Nnamaka (38’), Radojević (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-18 / 24-19 / 19-18 / 30-17

TOP SCORER: Juan Alberto Espil (20), Žan Tabak (20)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (7)

Paco Vázquez (10)

Nikola Radulović (-)

Maceo Baston (10)

Antonio Bueno (8)

Carles Marco (6)

Juan Alberto Espil (20)

Souley Drame (7)

Žan Tabak (20)

Telekom Baskets Bonn (coach: Predrag Krunić)

Terrence Rencher (10)

Brian Brown (14)

Brad Traina (9)

Aleksandar Nađfeji (17)

Aleksandar Radojević (8)

Olouma Nnamaka (11)

Branko Klepač (3)

Tilo Klette (-)

Greg Miller (-)

Peter Huber-Saffer (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada - BK Ural Great

81-90 (29-52)

VENUE: Polideportivo Municipal “Fernando Martín” (Fuenlabrada)

DATE: 10-12-2002 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.830

REFEREES: Juan Antonio Requena (SPA), Markus Hesse (GER), Goran Urukalo (CRO)

FOULED OUT: P. Fernández, J. Fernández / Müürsepp

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-23 / 11-29 / 31-20 / 21-18

TOP SCORER: Walter Herrmann (22), Chris Anstey (22)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

José Miguel Antúnez (2)

Francesc Solana (10)

Walter Herrmann (22)

Pedro Fernández (11)

David Wood (6)

Berni Hernández (14)

Álvaro Palacios (3)

Richard Scott (11)

Jesús Fernández (2)

BK Ural Great (coach: Sergej Belov)

Eddie Shannon (17)

Raimonds Vaikulis (7)

Valentin Kubrakov (17)

Stevan Nađfeji (10)

Chris Anstey (22)

Nikolaj Khrjapa (10)

Martin Müürsepp (7)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Pamesa Valencia BC - KK Pivovarna Laško

93-74 (46-30)

VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia)

DATE: 10-12-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.800

REFEREES: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), António Pimentel (POR), Lluís Guirao (SPA)

FOULED OUT: Brolih (33’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 30-14 / 16-16 / 24-20 / 23-24

TOP SCORER: Kenyan Weaks (22)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Alejandro Montecchia (13)

Víctor Luengo (10)

Federico Kammerichs (15)

Bernard Hopkins (15)

Dejan Tomašević (8)

José Antonio Paraíso (7)

Fabricio Oberto (14)

Pedro Robles (7)

Nacho Rodilla (-)

Asier García (4)

KK Pivovarna Laško (coach: Predrag Kruščić)

Kenyan Weaks (22)

Vladimir Popović (12)

Primož Kobale (17)

Ermal Kuqo (2)

Smiljan Pavič (15)

Primož Brolih (1)

Dragan Miletič (-)

Dragan Dojčin (5)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Adecco Estudiantes - KK Krka

88-79 (38-34)

VENUE: Palacio Vistalegre (Madrid)

DATE: 10-12-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Stelios Koukoulekidis (GRE), Fabio Facchini (ITA), Boris Ryzhik (UKR)

FOULED OUT: Jiménez [d.t.f.] / Drobnjak [d.t.f.], Paravinja

SCORING BY QUARTER: 15-19 / 23-15 / 21-23 / 29-22

TOP SCORER: Jamie Arnold (21)

[Incidents: In the last quarter, Drobnjak elbowed Jiménez during a rebound effort. When the Spanish forward realized that his nose was bleeding, he turned furiously to the Slovenian power forward and started a fight in the visitors’ bench. After they were separated, both Jiménez and Drobnjak received a disqualifying technical foul.]

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (11)

Nikola Lončar (15)

Carlos Jiménez (3)

Felipe Reyes (16)

Germán Gabriel (9)

Bryan Sallier (10)

Corey Brewer (2)

Andrés Miso (-)

Rafael Vidaurreta (6)

Pancho Jasen (16)

KK Krka (coach: Neven Spahija)

Aleksandar Ćapin (20)

Slavko Duščak (14)

Boris Gnjidić (5)

Jamie Arnold (21)

Márton Báder (11)

Vladimir Anzulović (-)

Miloš Paravinja (4)

Marko Maravič (4)

Samo Grum (-)

Dragiša Drobnjak (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Spirou BC - CE Caprabo Lleida

75-87 (43-40)

VENUE: Spiroudôme (Charleroi)

DATE: 11-12-2002 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Srđan Dožai (CRO), Boris Shulga (UKR), Panagiotis Bakalis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-26 / 22-14 / 16-22 / 16-25

TOP SCORER: A.J. Bramlett (27)

Spirou BC (coach: Savo Vučević)

Roel Moors (7)

Marcus Faison (12)

Ron Ellis (12)

Roger Huggins (10)

Andre Riddick (7)

Vladimir Kuzmanović (4)

Jacques Stas (16)

Jim Potter (7)

Dimitri Jorssen (-)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (9)

Alberto Angulo (14)

Sérgio Ramos (21)

Johnny Rogers (8)

A.J. Bramlett (27)

Berni Álvarez (2)

Michael Ruffin (6)

Pablo Laso (-)

Manel Bosch (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada - DKV Joventut de Badalona

78-73 (38-41)

VENUE: Polideportivo Municipal “Fernando Martín” (Fuenlabrada)

DATE: 17-12-2002 (19:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.390

REFEREES: Antonio Gallo (SPA), Francisco José de la Maza (SPA), Roberto Chiari (ITA)

FOULED OUT: Scott, P. Fernández / Tabak

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-23 / 20-18 / 19-15 / 21-17

TOP SCORER: Maceo Baston (20)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

Berni Hernández (13)

Álvaro Palacios (5)

Walter Herrmann (16)

Jesús Fernández (13)

Pedro Fernández (2)

José Miguel Antúnez (6)

Francesc Solana (4)

Richard Scott (8)

David Wood (11)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (5)

Juan Alberto Espil (12)

Souley Drame (4)

Maceo Baston (20)

Žan Tabak (10)

Carles Marco (2)

Nikola Radulović (2)

Antonio Bueno (7)

Paco Vázquez (11)

 

REGULAR SEASON

KK FMP Železnik - Pamesa Valencia BC

80-67 (38-38)

VENUE: Sportska Hala FMP (Beograd)

DATE: 17-12-2002 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.200

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Luigi Lamonica (ITA), Todd Warnick (ISR)

FOULED OUT: Montecchia, Rodilla

SCORING BY QUARTER: 28-18 / 10-20 / 30-13 / 12-16

TOP SCORER: Ognjen Aškrabić (19)

KK FMP Železnik (coach: Aco Petrović)

Ivan Zoroski (13)

Veselin Petrović (12)

Reggie Freeman (16)

Goran Nikolić (11)

Ognjen Aškrabić (19)

Bojan Popović (-)

Saša Bratić (-)

Vanja Plisnić (2)

James Bryson (5)

Miroslav Marković (2)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Alejandro Montecchia (6)

Alessandro Abbio (10)

José Antonio Paraíso (11)

Fabricio Oberto (13)

Dejan Tomašević (7)

Bernard Hopkins (14)

Pedro Robles (-)

Asier García (-)

Federico Kammerichs (6)

Nacho Rodilla (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Adecco Estudiantes - Darüşşafaka SK

105-79 (45-35)

VENUE: Palacio Vistalegre (Madrid)

DATE: 17-12-2002 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Mateo Ramos (SPA), Luís Lopes (POR), Ilija Belošević (YUG)

FOULED OUT: Cüneyt, Cevher, Burak, Jones

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-16 / 21-19 / 32-18 / 28-26

TOP SCORER: Burak Sezgin (19)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Corey Brewer (13)

Nikola Lončar (7)

Pancho Jasen (12)

Felipe Reyes (13)

Rafael Vidaurreta (9)

Nacho Azofra (9)

Andrés Miso (10)

Germán Gabriel (15)

Bryan Sallier (6)

Iker Iturbe (11)

Darüşşafaka SK (coach: Halil Üner)

Cüneyt Erden (-)

Richie Frahm (16)

Cevher Özer (6)

Burak Sezgin (19)

Vincent Jones (17)

Erdem Türetken (13)

Mehmet Kahyaoğlu (8)

Vedat Koruk (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CE Caprabo Lleida - Ricoh Astronauts

89-67 (40-38)

VENUE: Pavelló “Barris Nord” (Lleida)

DATE: 17-12-2002 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.100

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), José Araújo (POR), Goran Urukalo (CRO)

FOULED OUT: Bennes, Rouwhorst

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-18 / 19-20 / 23-14 / 26-15

TOP SCORER: Chris McGuthrie (26)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (4)

Alberto Angulo (14)

Sérgio Ramos (7)

Johnny Rogers (14)

A.J. Bramlett (9)

Berni Álvarez (6)

Michael Ruffin (13)

Pablo Laso (4)

Manel Bosch (15)

Berni Tamames (2)

Xavier Puyada (-)

Jordi Grimau (1)

Ricoh Astronauts (coach: Rajko Toroman)

Ivan Tomeljak (3)

Sander van der Holst (2)

Zvonimir Ridl (11)

Joe Spinks (8)

Koen Rouwhorst (10)

Chris McGuthrie (26)

Mindaugas Burneika (3)

Mario Bennes (4)

Patrick Faydherbe (-)

Nenad Cvjetković (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Snaidero Amatori Udine - DKV Joventut de Badalona

84-90 (38-42;76-76)

VENUE: Palasport “Primo Carnera” (Udine)

DATE: 7-01-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.750

REFEREES: Stefano Cazzaro (ITA), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE), Dragan Medan (CRO)

FOULED OUT: Baston (44’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 17-31 / 21-11 / 15-20 / 23-14 // OT: 8-14

TOP SCORER: Juan Alberto Espil (32)

Snaidero Udine (coach: Stefano Pillastrini)

Misan Nikagbatse (15)

Aleksandar Vujačić (18)

Michele Mian (10)

Demetrius Alexander (23)

Mikhail Mikhajlov (6)

Jeff Stern (5)

Paul Burke (7)

Davide Cantarello (-)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (2)

Juan Alberto Espil (32)

Nikola Radulović (9)

Maceo Baston (18)

Antonio Bueno (4)

Carles Marco (9)

Paco Vázquez (5)

Souley Drame (-)

Žan Tabak (11)

Mehdi Labeyrie (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

BCM Gravelines Dunkerque - CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada

83-72 (43-36)

VENUE: Sportica (Gravelines)

DATE: 7-01-2003 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Kęstutis Pilipauskas (LIT), Dale Aitcheson (ENG), Nicolas Maestre (FRA)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-18 / 19-18 / 15-14 / 25-22

TOP SCORER: Danny Strong (23), Walter Herrmann (23), Richard Scott (23)

BCM Gravelines D. (coach: Jean-Luc Monschau)

Frankie King (10)

Danny Strong (23)

Tony Windless (15)

Geoff Lear (7)

Cedric Miller (6)

Ali Bouziane (11)

Guillaume Szaszczak (-)

Igor Perica (4)

Benoît Georget (7)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

Berni Hernández (2)

Paco Martín (6)

Walter Herrmann (23)

Pedro Fernández (7)

David Wood (8)

José Miguel Antúnez (-)

Álvaro Palacios (3)

Richard Scott (23)

Jesús Fernández (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Pamesa Valencia BC - Opel Skyliners

94-66 (49-29)

VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia)

DATE: 7-01-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.500

REFEREES: Juan Carlos Mitjana (SPA), Luís Lopes (POR), Roberto Chiari (ITA)

FOULED OUT: -

SCORING BY QUARTER: 28-7 / 21-22 / 22-18 / 23-19

TOP SCORER: Andy Kwiatkowski (15)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Alejandro Montecchia (3)

Víctor Luengo (13)

Federico Kammerichs (11)

Fabricio Oberto (14)

Dejan Tomašević (3)

Nacho Rodilla (9)

José Antonio Paraíso (9)

Pedro Robles (12)

Bernard Hopkins (11)

Asier García (6)

Oliver Arteaga (3)

Opel Skyliners (coach: Gordon Herbert)

Pascal Roller (6)

Robert Garrett (14)

Travis Conlan (5)

Andy Kwiatkowski (15)

Mario Kasun (2)

Jukka Matinen (7)

David Thomas (13)

Kai Nürnberger (4)

Peter Fehse (-)

Alex King (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Generali Pallacanestro Trieste - CB Adecco Estudiantes

78-85 (41-36)

VENUE: Palatrieste (Trieste)

DATE: 7-01-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.950

REFEREES: Danko Radić (CRO), Nikos Botitsis (SWE), Recep Ankaralı (TUR)

FOULED OUT: Casoli

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-12 / 21-24 / 14-26 / 23-23

TOP SCORER: Corey Brewer (25)

Generali Trieste (coach: Cesare Pancotto)

Ivica Marić (10)

Nate Erdmann (18)

Siniša Kelečević (22)

Terrance Roberson (2)

Andrea Camata (10)

Daniele Cavaliero (5)

Ismaïla Sy (4)

Roberto Casoli (7)

Marco Cusin (-)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Nacho Azofra (3)

Nikola Lončar (11)

Pancho Jasen (15)

Felipe Reyes (14)

Rafael Vidaurreta (4)

Adam Keefe (2)

Corey Brewer (25)

Andrés Miso (4)

Iker Iturbe (-)

Germán Gabriel (7)

 

REGULAR SEASON

KK Zadar - CE Caprabo Lleida

81-79 (39-36)

VENUE: Dvorana “Jazine” (Zadar)

DATE: 7-01-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: Iztok Rems (SVN), Marcello Reatto (ITA), Stjepan Krajnović (CRO)

FOULED OUT: M. Popović, Erjavec

SCORING BY QUARTER: 14-11 / 25-25 / 15-26 / 27-17

TOP SCORER: Marko Popović (26)

KK Zadar (coach: Danijel Jusup)

Marko Popović (26)

Mladen Erjavec (2)

Hrvoje Perinčić (13)

Marko Banić (6)

Marko Šamanić (22)

Michael Meeks (9)

Branimir Longin (3)

Jakov Vladović (-)

Toni Dijan (-)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (7)

Jordi Grimau (-)

Sérgio Ramos (11)

Johnny Rogers (2)

A.J. Bramlett (19)

Berni Álvarez (19)

Michael Ruffin (16)

Jaume Comas (2)

Manel Bosch (3)

Berni Tamames (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

DKV Joventut de Badalona - BCM Gravelines Dunkerque

95-87 (52-43)

VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona)

DATE: 14-01-2003 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.103

REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Ilija Belošević (YUG), Moshe Bitton (ISR)

FOULED OUT: Bueno (39’) / Perica (34’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 21-20 / 31-23 / 23-16 / 20-28

TOP SCORER: Ali Bouziane (22)

DKV Joventut de Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (10)

Juan Alberto Espil (20)

Souley Drame (7)

Mehdi Labeyrie (4)

Antonio Bueno (19)

Carles Marco (15)

Paco Vázquez (15)

Nikola Radulović (2)

José Ortega (-)

Josep Maria Guzmán (2)

Albert Roma (-)

Rudy Fernández (1)

BCM Gravelines D. (coach: Jean-Luc Monschau)

Frankie King (9)

Benoît Georget (-)

Tony Windless (12)

Igor Perica (6)

Kordian Korytek (2)

Cedric Miller (-)

Ali Bouziane (22)

Guillaume Szaszczak (4)

Danny Strong (19)

Geoff Lear (13)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Jabones Pardo Fuenlabrada - Telekom Baskets Bonn

94-77 (48-33)

VENUE: Polideportivo Municipal “Fernando Martín” (Fuenlabrada)

DATE: 14-01-2003 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 790

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE), Miodrag Ličina (YUG)

FOULED OUT: P. Fernández / Nađfeji, Huber-Saffer

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-17 / 25-16 / 21-28 / 25-16

TOP SCORER: Walter Herrmann (18)

Jab. Pardo Fuenlabrada (coach: Óscar Quintana)

José Miguel Antúnez (6)

Paco Martín (8)

Walter Herrmann (18)

Richard Scott (13)

Jesús Fernández (6)

Francesc Solana (17)

Nacho Elizagaray (3)

David Wood (9)

Pedro Fernández (14)

Telekom Baskets Bonn (coach: Predrag Krunić)

Terrence Rencher (13)

Brian Brown (7)

Brad Traina (14)

Aleksandar Nađfeji (8)

Aleksandar Radojević (2)

Waldemar Buchmiller (2)

Tilo Klette (14)

Peter Huber-Saffer (9)

Olouma Nnamaka (8)

 

REGULAR SEASON

Pamesa Valencia BC - BC Telindus Oostende

90-69 (45-38)

VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia)

DATE: 14-01-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Mateo Ramos (SPA), Kęstutis Pilipauskas (LIT), Andrej Jeršan (SVN)

FOULED OUT: Luengo (39’) / Hawkins (28’), Stănescu (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 25-17 / 20-21 / 22-16 / 23-15

TOP SCORER: Bernard Hopkins (21)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Alejandro Montecchia (13)

Víctor Luengo (14)

Federico Kammerichs (14)

Bernard Hopkins (21)

Dejan Tomašević (5)

Fabricio Oberto (5)

Pedro Robles (9)

José Antonio Paraíso (9)

Asier García (-)

Oliver Arteaga (-)

BC Telindus Oostende (coach: Eddy Casteels)

Michael Hawkins (5)

Rimantas Kaukėnas (15)

Tony Dorsey (8)

Christophe Beghin (14)

Virgil Stănescu (9)

Ralph Biggs (13)

Gerrit Major (-)

Teo Čizmić (3)

Julien Rahier (2)

Bram Verdickt (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CB Adecco Estudiantes - RheinEnergie Köln

87-66 (41-35)

VENUE: Palacio Vistalegre (Madrid)

DATE: 14-01-2003 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 3.000

REFEREES: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Branko Jovanović (YUG), Bjørn Inge Braathen (NOR)

FOULED OUT: Willoughby

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-19 / 19-16 / 17-13 / 29-18

TOP SCORER: Corey Brewer (22)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Corey Brewer (22)

Nikola Lončar (-)

Carlos Jiménez (8)

Felipe Reyes (12)

Rafael Vidaurreta (5)

Adam Keefe (4)

Germán Gabriel (16)

Nacho Azofra (4)

Iker Iturbe (3)

Pancho Jasen (4)

Andrés Miso (9)

RheinEnergie Köln (coach: Stephan Baeck)

Vladimir Bogojević (10)

Clint Harrison (13)

Marvin Willoughby (4)

Zoran Kukić (17)

Stephen Arigbabu (10)

Johannes Strasser (3)

Geert Hammink (7)

Gregor Linke (2)

Gerrit Terdenge (-)

 

REGULAR SEASON

CE Caprabo Lleida - Cholet Basket

99-84 (48-54)

VENUE: Pavelló “Barris Nord” (Lleida)

DATE: 14-01-2003 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.100

REFEREES: Felipe Llamazares (SPA), Marek Ćmikiewicz (POL), Spyros Gontas (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Marquis

SCORING BY QUARTER: 28-23 / 20-31 / 22-16 / 29-14

TOP SCORER: Zelly Wesson (24)

[Incidents: Ricky Ribas, junior player from the associated club CB Monzón, converted a three pointer from half court over the final buzzer.]

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (15)

Alberto Angulo (17)

Sérgio Ramos (7)

Michael Ruffin (4)

A.J. Bramlett (17)

Manel Bosch (9)

Berni Tamames (1)

Jaume Comas (12)

Johnny Rogers (9)

Berni Álvarez (5)

Ricky Ribas (3)

Jordi Grimau (-)

Cholet Basket (coach: Jean-François Martin)

Scooter Barry (14)

Tony Stanley (15)

Ivan Krasić (14)

Jim Bilba (5)

Zelly Wesson (24)

Aymeric Jeanneau (-)

Claude Marquis (3)

DeRon Hayes (9)

Sylvère Bryan (-)

 

1/8 FINAL

BK Ural Great - CE Caprabo Lleida

153-165 (84-79 / 69-86)

FIRST LEG

BK Ural Great - CE Caprabo Lleida 84-79 (43-37)

VENUE: Universal’nyj Dvorets Sporta “Molot” (Perm’)

DATE: 4-02-2003 (17:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.000

REFEREES: Grzegorz Ziemblicki (POL), Ivo Dolinek (CZR), Todd Warnick (ISR)

FOULED OUT: Nađfeji, Müürsepp / R. Grimau

SCORING BY QUARTER: 18-18 / 25-19 / 15-19 / 26-23

TOP SCORER: Eddie Shannon (22)

BK Ural Great (coach: Sergej Belov)

Eddie Shannon (22)

Valentin Kubrakov (20)

Martin Müürsepp (16)

Stevan Nađfeji (7)

Chris Anstey (4)

Raimonds Vaikulis (15)

Nikolaj Khrjapa (-)

Kšyštof Lavrinovič (-)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (10)

Alberto Angulo (15)

Sérgio Ramos (4)

Johnny Rogers (8)

A.J. Bramlett (17)

Michael Ruffin (5)

Manel Bosch (9)

Jaume Comas (5)

Berni Tamames (4)

Berni Álvarez (2)

SECOND LEG

CE Caprabo Lleida - BK Ural Great 86-69 (39-43)

VENUE: Pavelló “Barris Nord” (Lleida)

DATE: 11-02-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.600

REFEREES: Bruno Gasperin (FRA), António Pimentel (POR), Lars Klaar (SWE)

FOULED OUT: Ramos [d.t.f.] (40’) / Müürsepp, Anstey [d.t.f.] (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-22 / 15-21 / 19-17 / 28-9

TOP SCORER: Roger Grimau (17), Eddie Shannon (17)

[Incidents: With 31 seconds left, Ramos and Anstey received both a disqualifying technical foul after a scuffle.]

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (17)

Alberto Angulo (4)

Sérgio Ramos (5)

Johnny Rogers (4)

A.J. Bramlett (16)

Michael Ruffin (13)

Manel Bosch (13)

Jaume Comas (14)

Berni Álvarez (-)

Stéphane Dumas (-)

BK Ural Great (coach: Sergej Belov)

Eddie Shannon (17)

Valentin Kubrakov (15)

Martin Müürsepp (7)

Stevan Nađfeji (11)

Chris Anstey (9)

Raimonds Vaikulis (4)

Nikolaj Khrjapa (6)

Kšyštof Lavrinovič (-)

Gintaras Kadžiulis (-)

 

1/8 FINAL

RheinEnergie Köln - Pamesa Valencia BC

156-169 (72-76 / 84-93)

FIRST LEG

RheinEnergie Köln - Pamesa Valencia BC 72-76 (29-39)

VENUE: GEW Energy Dome (Köln)

DATE: 4-02-2003 (19:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.400

REFEREES: Ivan Zachara (CZR), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE), Fernando Rocha (POR)

FOULED OUT: Hammink (35’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-16 / 7-23 / 24-18 / 19-19

TOP SCORER: Saša Obradović (27)

RheinEnergie Köln (coach: Stephan Baeck)

Vladimir Bogojević (8)

Clint Harrison (10)

Marvin Willoughby (3)

Zoran Kukić (14)

Stephen Arigbabu (6)

Saša Obradović (27)

Geert Hammink (2)

Dražan Tomić (2)

Christian Mehrens (-)

Gerrit Terdenge (-)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Nacho Rodilla (4)

Víctor Luengo (1)

Federico Kammerichs (14)

Fabricio Oberto (10)

Dejan Tomašević (4)

Bernard Hopkins (4)

José Antonio Paraíso (8)

Alejandro Montecchia (9)

Alessandro Abbio (22)

SECOND LEG

Pamesa Valencia BC - RheinEnergie Köln 93-84 (48-45)

VENUE: Pabellón Municipal “Fuente de San Luis” (Valencia)

DATE: 11-02-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.300

REFEREES: Stefano Cazzaro (ITA), José Araújo (POR), Nicolas Maestre (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Willoughby (36’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 22-17 / 26-28 / 21-17 / 24-22

TOP SCORER: Bernard Hopkins (21)

Pamesa Valencia BC (coach: Paco Olmos)

Nacho Rodilla (12)

Víctor Luengo (10)

Federico Kammerichs (4)

Fabricio Oberto (16)

Dejan Tomašević (5)

Bernard Hopkins (21)

Alessandro Abbio (10)

José Antonio Paraíso (10)

Alejandro Montecchia (5)

Pedro Robles (-)

Asier García (-)

RheinEnergie Köln (coach: Stephan Baeck)

Vladimir Bogojević (5)

Clint Harrison (12)

Marvin Willoughby (14)

Zoran Kukić (5)

Stephen Arigbabu (7)

Saša Obradović (14)

Geert Hammink (12)

Dražan Tomić (2)

Gerrit Terdenge (6)

Christian Mehrens (3)

Johannes Strasser (2)

Gregor Linke (2)

 

1/8 FINAL

Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR - CB Adecco Estudiantes

148-156 (80-72 / 68-84)

FIRST LEG

Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR - CB Adecco Estudiantes 80-72 (41-45)

VENUE: PalaSalara (Roseto degli Abruzzi)

DATE: 4-02-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (GRE), Mateo Ramos (SPA), Raúl Abel Chaves (ARG)

FOULED OUT: Callahan (34’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-25 / 17-20 / 25-12 / 14-15

TOP SCORER: Juan Manuel Moltedo (23)

[Incidents: Due to the lack of eligible referees for the newly created ULEB Cup, in some cases the organizers had to resort to American officials (like the Argentinian Chaves in this game). In other cases, also exceptionally, referees of the same nationality as one of the participants were chosen for a ULEB match.]

Eurocellulari Roseto Basket (coach: Phil Melillo)

Teemu Rannikko (18)

Miroslav Radošević (4)

Juan Manuel Moltedo (23)

Diego Fajardo (10)

Ben Davis (9)

Rodney Monroe (16)

Dan Callahan (-)

Mauro Sartori (-)

Alessandro Davolio (-)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Corey Brewer (14)

Pancho Jasen (5)

Carlos Jiménez (9)

Adam Keefe (10)

Felipe Reyes (11)

Nikola Lončar (10)

Andrés Miso (2)

Germán Gabriel (2)

Rafael Vidaurreta (2)

Nacho Azofra (2)

Iker Iturbe (5)

SECOND LEG

CB Adecco Estudiantes - Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR 84-68 (41-34)

VENUE: Palacio Vistalegre (Madrid)

DATE: 11-02-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 8.500

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Ilija Belošević (YUG), Fernando Rocha (POR)

FOULED OUT: Reyes (40’) / Milič (37’), Fajardo (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 27-14 / 14-20 / 23-14 / 20-20

TOP SCORER: Felipe Reyes (15), Nacho Azofra (15)

CB Adecco Estudiantes (coach: Pepu Hernández)

Corey Brewer (6)

Nikola Lončar (14)

Carlos Jiménez (6)

Felipe Reyes (15)

Germán Gabriel (6)

Nacho Azofra (15)

Adam Keefe (12)

Andrés Miso (5)

Rafael Vidaurreta (-)

Pancho Jasen (-)

Iker Iturbe (5)

Eurocellulari Roseto Basket (coach: Phil Melillo)

Teemu Rannikko (2)

Miroslav Radošević (-)

Marko Milič (5)

Diego Fajardo (14)

Ben Davis (12)

Rodney Monroe (11)

Alan Tomidy (6)

Mauro Sartori (5)

Juan Manuel Moltedo (10)

Alessandro Davolio (3)

 

1/8 FINAL

Spirou BC - DKV Joventut de Badalona

121-129 (64-56 / 57-73)

FIRST LEG

Spirou BC - DKV Joventut de Badalona 64-56 (40-25)

VENUE: Spiroudôme (Charleroi)

DATE: 4-02-2003 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: António Coelho (POR), Milivoje Jovčić (YUG), Petri Mäntylä (FIN)

FOULED OUT: Riddick (39’) / Vázquez (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 23-10 / 17-15 / 20-14 / 4-17

TOP SCORER: Marcus Faison (14)

Spirou BC (coach: Savo Vučević)

Roel Moors (8)

Marcus Faison (14)

Ron Ellis (11)

Jim Potter (3)

Andre Riddick (8)

Dimitri Jorssen (3)

Jacques Stas (-)

Roger Huggins (4)

Vladimir Kuzmanović (13)

DKV Joventut Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (-)

Juan Alberto Espil (13)

Souley Drame (-)

Mehdi Labeyrie (4)

Žan Tabak (13)

Carles Marco (8)

Nikola Radulović (-)

Antonio Bueno (10)

Paco Vázquez (8)

SECOND LEG

DKV Joventut de Badalona - Spirou BC 73-57 (40-23)

VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona)

DATE: 11-02-2003 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 7.869

REFEREES: Kostas Koromilas (GRE), Branko Jovanović (YUG), Dale Aitcheson (ENG)

FOULED OUT: Tabak

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-8 / 20-15 / 14-17 / 19-17

TOP SCORER: Nikola Radulović (16)

DKV Joventut Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Carles Marco (14)

Paco Vázquez (5)

Nikola Radulović (16)

Paul Shirley (11)

Žan Tabak (12)

Rafael Jofresa (3)

Juan Alberto Espil (2)

Antonio Bueno (10)

Spirou BC (coach: Savo Vučević)

Roel Moors (3)

Marcus Faison (7)

Ron Ellis (-)

Jim Potter (11)

Andre Riddick (9)

Dimitri Jorssen (1)

Jacques Stas (10)

Roger Huggins (7)

Vladimir Kuzmanović (9)

 

1/4 FINAL

DKV Joventut de Badalona - KK FMP Železnik

148-143 (80-66 / 68-77)

FIRST LEG

DKV Joventut de Badalona - KK FMP Železnik 80-66 (47-25)

VENUE: Palau Olímpic (Badalona)

DATE: 25-02-2003 (20:45 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.012

REFEREES: Armand de Keyser (BEL), Ladislav Janáč (SVK), Nicolas Maestre (FRA)

FOULED OUT: Radulović / Petrović, Freeman

SCORING BY QUARTER: 26-11 / 21-14 / 17-22 / 16-19

TOP SCORER: Juan Alberto Espil (29)

DKV Joventut Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Carles Marco (2)

Juan Alberto Espil (29)

Paco Vázquez (16)

Nikola Radulović (17)

Žan Tabak (7)

Rafael Jofresa (3)

Souley Drame (-)

Antonio Bueno (6)

KK FMP Železnik (coach: Aco Petrović)

Ivan Zoroski (11)

Veselin Petrović (-)

Reggie Freeman (13)

Goran Nikolić (19)

Ognjen Aškrabić (12)

Vanja Plisnić (2)

Bojan Popović (-)

Saša Bratić (2)

James Bryson (3)

Miroslav Marković (4)

SECOND LEG

KK FMP Železnik - DKV Joventut de Badalona 77-68 (35-37)

VENUE: Sportska Hala FMP (Beograd)

DATE: 4-03-2003 (20:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.500

REFEREES: Stavros Tsanidis (GRE), Andrej Jeršan (SVN), Markus Hesse (GER)

FOULED OUT: B. Popović (24’), Petrović (33’), Bratić / Bueno (29’), Tabak (37’), Vázquez (40’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-15 / 11-22 / 23-16 / 19-15

TOP SCORER: Reggie Freeman (23)

KK FMP Železnik (coach: Aco Petrović)

Ivan Zoroski (11)

Veselin Petrović (2)

Reggie Freeman (23)

Goran Nikolić (2)

Ognjen Aškrabić (22)

Vanja Plisnić (-)

Bojan Popović (2)

Saša Bratić (8)

James Bryson (7)

Miroslav Marković (-)

Ninoslav Marjanović (-)

DKV Joventut Badalona (coach: Manel Comas)

Rafael Jofresa (7)

Paco Vázquez (18)

Juan Alberto Espil (7)

Nikola Radulović (16)

Žan Tabak (9)

Carles Marco (2)

Antonio Bueno (8)

Zendon Hamilton (1)

 

1/4 FINAL

CE Caprabo Lleida - KK Krka

168-180 (91-86 / 77-94)

FIRST LEG

CE Caprabo Lleida - KK Krka 91-86 (43-44)

VENUE: Pavelló “Barris Nord” (Lleida)

DATE: 25-02-2003 (20:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 4.800

REFEREES: Fabio Facchini (ITA), Nikos Botitsis (SWE), Sotiris Lainiotis (GRE)

FOULED OUT: Gnjidić (36’), Balažič (37’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 20-19 / 23-25 / 22-20 / 26-22

TOP SCORER: Jamie Arnold (29)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (8)

Manel Bosch (-)

Sérgio Ramos (12)

Johnny Rogers (10)

A.J. Bramlett (19)

Jaume Comas (14)

Michael Ruffin (6)

Berni Álvarez (20)

Berni Tamames (2)

KK Krka (coach: Neven Spahija)

Aleksandar Ćapin (13)

Slavko Duščak (15)

Boris Gnjidić (8)

Jamie Arnold (29)

Márton Báder (5)

Marko Maravič (9)

Jure Balažič (7)

Donte Mathis (-)

Miloš Paravinja (-)

SECOND LEG

KK Krka - CE Caprabo Lleida 94-77 (43-32)

VENUE: Športna Dvorana “Leon Štukelj” (Novo Mesto)

DATE: 4-03-2003 (20:05 h)

ATTENDANCE: 1.500

REFEREES: Efim Resser (GER), Ivan Zachara (CZR), Andreas Roth (AUT)

FOULED OUT: Arnold (36’), Duščak (38’)

SCORING BY QUARTER: 24-12 / 19-20 / 29-20 / 22-25

TOP SCORER: Sérgio Ramos (16)

KK Krka (coach: Neven Spahija)

Aleksandar Ćapin (9)

Slavko Duščak (13)

Marko Maravič (14)

Jamie Arnold (8)

Márton Báder (15)

Igor Ivaškovič (-)

Donte Mathis (15)

Miloš Paravinja (7)

Boris Gnjidić (10)

Jure Balažič (3)

CE Caprabo Lleida (coach: Edu Torres)

Roger Grimau (2)

Berni Álvarez (8)

Sérgio Ramos (16)

Michael Ruffin (6)

A.J. Bramlett (15)

Jaume Comas (15)

Berni Tamames (-)

Johnny Rogers (8)

Stéphane Dumas (-)

Manel Bosch (7)

 

1/4 FINAL

CB Adecco Estudiantes - Metis Pallacanestro Varese

178-147 (77-59 / 101-88)