ITALY (ITA)
ITA
ITALIA

 

Alco Fortitudo Bologna (Fortitudo Pallacanestro Bologna) / 1981> Latte Sole Fortitudo Bologna / 1993> Filodoro Fortitudo Bologna / 1995> Teamsystem Fortitudo Bologna / 1999> PAF Fortitudo Bologna / 2001> Skipper Fortitudo Bologna / 2004> Climamio Fortitudo Bologna / 2007> Beghelli Fortitudo Bologna / 2008> Fortitudo Pallacanestro Bologna

[Bologna]

C1: 97/98/99/00

C2: -

C3: 77/82/83/95/96

EL: 01/02/03/04/05/06/07

ULEB/EUROCUP: 08/09

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

All’Onestà Pallacanestro Milano (Società Pallacanestro Milano) / 1971> Mobilquattro Pallacanestro Milano / 1976> Xerox Pallacanestro Milano

[Milano]

C1: -

C2: 68/73

C3: 74/76/78

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Antonini Mens Sana Basket (Mens Sana Basket) / 1993> Olitalia Mens Sana Basket / 1996> Fontanafredda Mens Sana Basket / 1998> Ducato Mens Sana Basket / 2000> Montepaschi Mens Sana Basket

[Siena]

C1: 01

C2: 94/02

C3: 80/98/99

EL: 03/04/05/06/08/09/10/11/12/13/14

ULEB/EUROCUP: 07/14

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

AP Fides Partenope (Associazione Polisportiva Partenope)

[Napoli]

C1: -

C2: 69/70/71/72

C3: -

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Aquila Basket Trento

[Trento]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: -

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 16/18/19

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Banca Tercas Teramo Basket

[Teramo]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: -

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 10

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Banco di Roma Virtus / 1989> Il Messaggero Virtus Roma / 1992> Pallacanestro Virtus Roma / 1996> Telemarket Virtus Roma / 1997> Calze Pompea Virtus Roma / 1998> Aeroporti di Roma Virtus / 2002> Lottomatica Virtus Roma / 2011> Acea Virtus Roma

[Roma]

C1: 84/85

C2: -

C3: 83/86/92/93/97/98/99/00

EL: 04/07/08/09/10/11

ULEB/EUROCUP: 06/14/15

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Benetton Pallacanestro Treviso (Associazione Pallacanestro Treviso)

[Treviso]

C1: 93/94/96/98/00

C2: 95/99

C3: 90/92/97

EL: 01/02/03/04/05/06/07/10

ULEB/EUROCUP: 08/09/10/11/12

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Bic Pallacanestro Trieste (Società Pallacanestro Trieste) / 1984> Stefanel Pallacanestro Trieste / 1994> Illycaffè Pallacanestro Trieste / 1999> Telit Pallacanestro Trieste / 2002> Generali Pallacanestro Trieste

[Trieste]

C1: -

C2: 93/96

C3: 84/94/95/01

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 03

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Birra Peroni Libertas Liburnia (Libertas Liburnia Basket) / 1985> Allibert Libertas Liburnia / 1989> Enimont Libertas Liburnia

[Livorno]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 85/89/90

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Brina AMG Sebastiani Basket (AMG Sebastiani Basket) / 1978> Arrigoni AMG Sebastiani Basket / 1980> Ferrarelle AMG Sebastiani Basket / 1981> Acqua Fabia AMG Sebastiani Basket / 1982> Binova Cucine AMG Sebastiani Basket

[Rieti]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 75/76/79/80/81/82/83

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Dinamo Basket Sassari

[Sassari]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: -

EL: 15/16

ULEB/EUROCUP: 13/14/15/16

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: 17/18

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 18/19

ECC: -

 

Emerson Pallacanestro Genova (Società Pallacanestro Genova)

[Genova]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 78

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Enel New Basket Brindisi

[Brindisi]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: -

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 16

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 15

ECC: -

 

Germani Brescia Leonessa (Basket Brescia Leonessa)

[Brescia]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: -

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 19

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Glaxo Scaligera Verona (Scaligera Basket Verona) / 1994> Birex Scaligera Verona / 1995> Mash Scaligera Verona / 1998> Müller Scaligera Verona

[Verona]

C1: -

C2: 92/97

C3: 95/98/02

EL: 01

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

IBP Stella Azzurra (Associazione Sportiva Stella Azzurra)

[Roma]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 75/77

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Idrolitina Virtus Bologna (Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna) / 1973> Sinudyne Virtus Bologna / 1983> Granarolo Virtus Bologna / 1986> Dietor Virtus Bologna / 1988> Knorr Virtus Bologna / 1993> Buckler Virtus Bologna / 1996> Kinder Virtus Bologna / 2002> Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna / 2003> WWF Virtus Bologna / 2006> Europonteggi Virtus Bologna / 2007> VidiVici Virtus Bologna / 2008> Virtus Pallacanestro Bologna / 2016> Segafredo Virtus Bologna

[Bologna]

C1: 61/77/80/81/85/92/93/94/95/96/97/98/99

C2: 75/78/79/82/90/91/00

C3: 76/88

EL: 01/02/03/08

ULEB/EUROCUP: 04

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: 19

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 07/09

ECC: -

 

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese (Società Pallacanestro Varese) / 1975> Mobilgirgi Pallacanestro Varese / 1978> Emerson Pallacanestro Varese / 1980> Turisanda Pallacanestro Varese / 1981> Cagiva Pallacanestro Varese / 1983> Star Pallacanestro Varese / 1984> Ciaocrem Pallacanestro Varese / 1985> Divarese Pallacanestro Varese / 1989> Ranger Pallacanestro Varese / 1993> Cagiva Pallacanestro Varese / 1997> Pallacanestro Varese / 1998> Pallacanestro Varese Roosters / 2001> Metis Pallacanestro Varese / 2004> Comirec Pallacanestro Varese / 2007> Cimberio Pallacanestro Varese / 2014> Pallacanestro Varese

[Varese]

C1: 62/65/70/71/72/73/74/75/76/77/78/79/99/00

C2: 67/68/80/81

C3: 82/84/85/86/87/88/89/91/96/97/98

EL: 14

ULEB/EUROCUP: 03/04/05/14

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: 17

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 16/19

ECC: -

 

Jollycolombani Fulgor Libertas Forlì (Fulgor Libertas Basket Forlì)

[Forlì]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 80

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Lauretana Pallacanestro Biella / 2014> Bonprix Pallacanestro Biella

[Biella]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: -

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 10

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 15

ECC: -

 

Lineltex AC Imola Basket (Andrea Costa Imola Basket)

[Imola]

C1: -

C2: 01

C3: 00

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Montecatini SC (Montecatini Sporting Club)

[Montecatini Terme]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 01

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Oransoda Pallacanestro Cantù (Associazione Pallacanestro Cantù) / 1970> Forst Pallacanestro Cantù / 1977> Gabetti Pallacanestro Cantù / 1980> Squibb Pallacanestro Cantù / 1982> Ford Pallacanestro Cantù / 1983> Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù / 1985> Arexons Pallacanestro Cantù / 1988> Wiwa Vismara Pallacanestro Cantù / 1990> Clear Pallacanestro Cantù / 1994> Polti Pallacanestro Cantù / 2004> Vertical Vision Pallacanestro Cantù / 2008> NGC Pallacanestro Cantù / 2010> Bennet Pallacanestro Cantù / 2012> Mapooro Pallacanestro Cantù / 2013> FoxTown Pallacanestro Cantù / 2016> Red October Pallacanestro Cantù

[Cantù]

C1: 69/76/82/83/84/94

C2: 77/78/79/80/81/98

C3: 73/74/75/85/87/88/89/91/92/93

EL: 12/13

ULEB/EUROCUP: 05/11/14/15

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: 19

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 06/16

ECC: -

 

Orlandina Basket

[Capo d'Orlando]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: -

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: 18

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Pagnossin Pallacanestro Gorizia (Associazione Pallacanestro Gorizia)

[Gorizia]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 79

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Panasonic Viola Reggio Calabria (Viola Basket Reggio Calabria) / 1993> Pfizer Viola Reggio Calabria / 1995> Viola Reggio Calabria

[Reggio Calabria]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 91/94/01

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Pepsi Basket Rimini (Società Basket Rimini)

[Rimini]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 99/00

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Rolly Olimpia Pistoia (Olimpia Basket Pistoia)

[Pistoia]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 97

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Roseto Basket LR (Roseto Basket Lido delle Rose) / 2002> Eurocellulari Roseto Basket LR

[Roseto degli Abruzzi]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 02

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 03

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Saclà Pallacanestro Torino (Auxilium Pallacanestro Torino) / 1975> Chinamartini Pallacanestro Torino / 1981> Berloni Pallacanestro Torino / 2017> Fiat Pallacanestro Torino

[Torino]

C1: -

C2: 74

C3: 76/86/87

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 18/19

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

SC Indesit Juventus Caserta (Sporting Club Juventus “Juve" Caserta) / 1985> SC Mobilgirgi Juventus Caserta / 1987> SC Snaidero Juventus Caserta / 1989> SC Phonola Juventus Caserta / 2009> SC Pepsi Juventus Caserta

[Caserta]

C1: 92

C2: 85/89

C3: 84/86/87/88/90/91/93

EL: 11

ULEB/EUROCUP: 11

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Simmenthal Olimpia Milano (Pallacanestro Olimpia Milano) / 1973> Innocenti Olimpia Milano / 1975> Cinzano Olimpia Milano / 1978> Billy Olimpia Milano / 1983> Simac Olimpia Milano / 1986> Tracer Olimpia Milano / 1988> Philips Olimpia Milano / 1993> Recoaro Olimpia Milano / 1994> Stefanel Olimpia Milano / 1998> Sony Olimpia Milano / 1999> Adecco Olimpia Milano / 2003> Breil Olimpia Milano / 2004> Armani Jeans Olimpia Milano / 2011> Emporio Armani Olimpia Milano / 2017> AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milano

[Milano]

C1: 58/59/63/64/66/67/68/73/83/86/87/88/90/92/97

C2: 71/72/76/77/84/98/99/00

C3: 74/75/78/85/89/93/94/95/96

EL: 06/08/09/10/11/12/13/14/15/16/17/18/19

ULEB/EUROCUP: 04/16

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Snaidero Amatori Udine (Pallacanestro Amatori Udine / 1999> Pallalcesto Amatori Udine)

[Udine]

C1: -

C2: 02

C3: 74/77

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 03/07

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

SS Air Avellino (Società Sportiva Felice Scandone) / 2011> SS Sidigas Avellino

[Avellino]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: -

EL: 09

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: 17/18/19

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 18

ECC: -

 

SS Canon Reyer Venezia (Società Sportiva Reyer Venezia) / 1980> SS Carrera Reyer Venezia / 2006> SS Umana Reyer Venezia

[Venezia]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 77/81/82/83/84

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 16

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: 17/18/19

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 18

ECC: -

 

SS Pompea Basket Napoli (Società Sportiva Basket Napoli) / 2006> SS Eldo Basket Napoli

[Napoli]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: -

EL: 07

ULEB/EUROCUP: 05

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

Superga Pallacanestro Mestre (Associazione Pallacanestro Mestre)

[Mestre]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 80

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: -

ECC: -

 

US Scavolini Victoria Libertas (Unione Sportiva Victoria Libertas)

[Pesaro]

C1: 89/91/93/95/01

C2: 83/84/86/87/88/97

C3: 78/90/92/94/96

EL: 02/05

ULEB/EUROCUP: -

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 10

ECC: -

 

Zucchetti Pallacanestro Reggiana (Società Pallacanestro Reggiana) / 1999> Bipop-Carire Pallacanestro Reggiana / 2005> Landi Renzo Pallacanestro Reggiana / 2013> Pallacanestro Reggiana

[Reggio Emilia]

C1: -

C2: -

C3: 99/00

EL: -

ULEB/EUROCUP: 06/15/16/18

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE: -

EC/EUROCHALLENGE/EUROPE CUP: 14

ECC: 03

NOTES
• Teams are listed with their official names in their original language (or a literal transcription into Latin characters, in the case of different alphabets), and the change of name is indicated whenever necessary. On the other hand, because in many cases the sponsor becomes inherent part of the club's name, this brand is also mentioned in those cases when it's commonly used in publications. However, the original official name of the club is included without the sponsor in parentheses (only the first time the same abbreviation is used).
• The numbers after the competition labels stand for the year when the final is played (e.g.: 83 = season 1982-83).
• Tbe original FIBA's Champions Cup (C1) disappears in 2001 and is replaced by ULEB's Euroleague (EL) as the top European club competition. The other two FIBA classic tournaments, Cup Winners' Cup (C2) and Korać Cup (C3), also disappear in 2002. ULEB Cup (ULEB) is created in 2003. FIBA Europe's EuroCup Challenge (ECC) is introduced in 2002, and EuroCup (EC) one year later.

NOTAS
El nombre de un equipo es su denominación oficial en su lengua original (o una transcripción literal en el caso de caracteres distintos al alfabeto latino), y siempre que haya un cambio de denominación se indica adecuadamente. Por otro lado, dado que en muchos casos el nombre de los patrocinadores forma parte integrante de la denominación de los equipos, esta marca se menciona siempre que aparezca habitualmente en publicaciones. Sin embargo, el nombre oficial original de los clubes se incluye entre paréntesis sin la marca comercial (sólo la primera vez que aparecen las siglas identificativas).
Los números que aparecen tras las etiquetas identificativas de cada competición corresponden al año en el que se disputa la final del torneo en cuestión (ej.: 83 = temporada 1982-83).
• La originaria Copa de Europa de la FIBA (C1) desaparece en 2001 y es sustituida por la Euroliga ULEB (EL) como la máxima competición europea de clubes. Los otros dos torneos clásicos organizados por la FIBA, Recopa de Europa (C2) y Copa Korać (C3), desaparecen igualmente en 2002. La Copa ULEB (ULEB) se crea en 2003. Los modernos torneos de FIBA Europa, Eurocopa Desafío (ECC) y Eurocopa (EC), aparecen en 2002 y 2003, respectivamente.


© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco