XX Intercontinental Cup “William Jones” / III Club World Cup (Córdoba / Buenos Aires 1986)

(From 9-09-1986 to 14-09-1986)

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

HOST CLUBS: CA Obras Sanitarias [Buenos Aires] (Argentina), Club Ferro Carril Oeste [Buenos Aires] (Argentina).

EUROPE: KK Cibona [Zagreb] (Yugoslavia), BK Žalgiris [Kaunas] (USSR).

AMERICA: CA Monte Líbano [São Paulo] (Brazil), SC Corinthians [São Paulo] (Brazil), Cariduros de Fajardo (Puerto Rico).

CONTINENTAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION (CBA): Continental-Coors All-Stars (USA).

 

 

LEAGUE STAGE

 

GROUP A (Buenos Aires)

Competition Day 1 (9-09-1986)

KK Cibona - SC Corinthians

114-87 (66-57)

CA Obras Sanitarias - Continental-Coors All-Stars

108-107 (54-60)

Competition Day 2 (10-09-1986)

KK Cibona - Continental-Coors All-Stars

127-82 (xxx)

SC Corinthians - CA Obras Sanitarias

126-84 (57-50)

Competition Day 3 (11-09-1986)

SC Corinthians - Continental-Coors All-Stars

120-118 (62-55)

KK Cibona - CA Obras Sanitarias

110-92 (48-51)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Cibona

3

3

0

351

261

6

2. SC Corinthians

3

2

1

333

316

5

3. CA Obras Sanitarias

3

1

2

284

343

4

4. Continental-Coors All-Stars

3

0

3

307

355

3

 

 

GROUP B (Córdoba)

Competition Day 1 (9-09-1986)

Club Ferro Carril Oeste - Cariduros de Fajardo

90-80 (50-47)

BK Žalgiris - CA Monte Líbano

83-81 (40-43)

Competition Day 2 (10-09-1986)

Cariduros de Fajardo - CA Monte Líbano

81-75 (xxx)

Club Ferro Carril Oeste - BK Žalgiris

99-87 (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (11-09-1986)

BK Žalgiris - Cariduros de Fajardo

94-87 (47-48)

CA Monte Líbano - Club Ferro Carril Oeste

94-91 (36-53)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Club Ferro Carril Oeste

3

2

1

280

261

5

2. BK Žalgiris

3

2

1

264

267

5

3. Cariduros de Fajardo

3

1

2

248

259

4

4. CA Monte Líbano

3

1

2

250

255

4

 

 

PLACES 5-8 (Buenos Aires)

Semifinals (13-09-1986)

A3-B4: CA Obras Sanitarias - CA Monte Líbano

76-129 (36-55)

B3-A4: Cariduros de Fajardo - Continental-C. All-Stars

102-116 (xxx)

Finals (14-09-1986)

7/8: CA Obras Sanitarias - Cariduros de Fajardo

90-110 (xxx)

5/6: CA Monte Líbano - Continental-Coors All-Stars

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(13-09-1986)

A1-B2: KK Cibona - BK Žalgiris

77-104 (40-45) [B. Aires]

B1-A2: Club Ferro Carril Oeste - SC Corinthians

103-84 (47-39) [B. Aires]

 

 

PLACES 3-4

(14-09-1986)

KK Cibona - SC Corinthians

119-96 (69-47) [B. Aires]

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Estadio Obras Sanitarias (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 14-09-1986 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.930

REFEREES: Richard Steeves (CAN), Víctor García (COL)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Arvydas Sabonis (26)

BK Žalgiris Soviet Union - Club Ferro Carril Oeste Argentina

84-78 (45-46)

BK Žalgiris (coach: Vladas Garastas)

Valdemaras Chomičius (19)

Rimas Kurtinaitis (12)

Sergėjus Jovaiša (15)

Mindaugas Lekarauskas (-)

Arvydas Sabonis (26)

Club Ferro Carril Oeste (coach: Luis Martínez)

Miguel Cortijo (24)

Javier Maretto (10)

Carl Amos (9)

Mike Schlegel (11)

Diego Maggi (6)

Algirdas Brazys (-)

Arūnas Visockas (6)

Raimundas Čivilis (2)

Gintaras Krapikas (4)

Gabriel Darrás (-)

Luis “Chuzo” González (18)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

BK Žalgiris USSR

2.

Club Ferro Carril Oeste ARG

3.

KK Cibona YUG

4.

SC Corinthians BRA

5.

CA Monte Líbano BRA

6.

Continental-Coors All-Stars USA

7.

Cariduros de Fajardo PUR

8.

CA Obras Sanitarias ARG

 

 

ROSTERS

BK Žalgiris

Club Ferro Carril Oeste

4. Algirdas Brazys (G) USSR

5. Robertas Ragauskas (F) USSR

6. Arūnas Visockas (F) USSR

7. Raimundas Čivilis (C) USSR

8. Mindaugas Lekarauskas (PF) USSR

9. Gintaras Krapikas (F) USSR

10. Rimas Kurtinaitis (F) USSR

11. Arvydas Sabonis (C) USSR

12. Virginijus Jankauskas (PF) USSR

13. Valdemaras Chomičius (PG) USSR

14. Vytautas Maleras (F) USSR

15. Sergėjus Jovaiša (F) USSR

COACH: Vladas Garastas USSR

Miguel Alberto Cortijo (PG) ARG

Mike Schlegel (PF) USA

Diego Mario Maggi (C) ARG

Johnny Martin (C) USA

Carl Amos (F) USA

Gabriel Ernesto Darrás (PG) ARG

Javier Maretto (F) ARG

Orlando Fabián Tourn (PF) ARG

Luis Alberto “Chuzo” González (PF) ARG

Gerardo Riccardi (XX) ARG

Guillermo Coissón (C) ARG

COACH: Luis Martínez ARG

KK Cibona

SC Corinthians

4. Mihovil Nakić (F) YUG

5. Aleksandar Petrović (PG) YUG

6. Adnan Bečić (PG) YUG

7. Zoran Čutura (F) YUG

8. Damir Pavličević (PG) YUG

9. Ivan Šoštarec (C) YUG

10. Dražen Petrović (G) YUG

11. Andro Knego (C) YUG

12. Branko Vukićević (C) YUG

13. Sven Ušić (F) YUG

14. Danko Cvjetičanin (F) YUG

15. Franjo Arapović (C) YUG

COACH: Mirko Novosel YUG

4. Walter Roese (PG) BRA

5. Rocky Smith (G) USA

6. Gérson Victalino (C) BRA

7. Alexei xxx (XX) BRA

8. Mario Alberto Butler Graham (C) PAN (x)

9. Rogério xxx (XX) BRA

10. Eduardo Nilton Agra Galvão (F) BRA

11. Marcel Ramon Ponikwar de Souza (F) BRA

12. Marcelo Vido (F) BRA (x)

13. João Roberto xxx (XX) BRA

14. Luís Fernando Schmidt “Luisao” (XX) BRA

15. Wagner Machado da Silva (F) BRA

COACH: Cláudio Mortari BRA

(x) Taking advantage of the tournament’s regulations, which allow all teams to call up reinforcements from other clubs, Corinthians invited two players to join its roster: Butler (Titanes de Morovis) and Marcelo Vido (Pirelli de Santo Andrés).

CA Monte Líbano

Continental-Coors All-Stars

Guilherme Giannechini (XX) BRA

José Mauro Nassar “Zé Mauro” (F) BRA

André Ernesto Stoffel (PF) BRA

Ricardo Cardoso Guimarães “Cadum” (PG) BRA

Maury Ponikwar de Souza (PG) BRA

Antônio Valliengo “Toninho” (F) BRA

Pedro Sérgio Paraguai “Pisérgio” (F) BRA

xxx “Carlão” (XX) BRA

João José Vianna “Pipoka” (PF) BRA

Israel Machado Campello Andrade (C) BRA

xxx Marlos (XX) BRA

Leomar xxx (XX) BRA

COACH: José Edvar Simões BRA

xxx (XX) USA

COACH: xxx USA

Cariduros de Fajardo

CA Obras Sanitarias

Javier Ayala Pimentel (XX) PUR

José A. López Quiñones (XX) PUR

Lee Arcia Centeno (XX) PUR

Lloyd Linton (XX) USA

Luis García Trujillo (XX) PUR

Omar Ramos Fuentes (XX) PUR

Ray Milligan (C) USA

Víctor Rivera Maldonado (XX) PUR

Andrés Ortiz Aponte (XX) PUR

Carlos Ortiz (XX) PUR

Édgar Francisco de León Cruz (PF) PUR

George “Georgie” Torres Dougherty (G) PUR

Edwin Santiago Rivera (PG) PUR

COACH: xxx PUR

Hernán Abel Montenegro (PF) ARG

Gabriel Milovich (C) ARG

COACH: Ranko Žeravica YUG

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco