XIX Intercontinental Cup “William Jones” / II Club World Cup (Girona / Barcelona 1985)

(From 23-06-1985 to 29-06-1985)

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

HOST CLUB: FC Barcelona (Spain).

EUROPE: KK Cibona [Zagreb] (Yugoslavia), Banco di Roma Virtus (Italy), Limoges CSP (France).

AMERICA: CA Monte Líbano [São Paulo] (Brazil), CD San Andrés [Buenos Aires] (Argentina), Guantánamo CB (Cuba).

AFRICA: CD Maxaquene [Maputo] (Mozambique).

ASIA: Northern Consolidated Cement [Manila] (Philippines)*.

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (NCAA): Golden Eagles [Colorado] (USA)**.

* Selection of players representing the Philippines National Team.

** Selection of university players from different NCAA teams with a prospect to play in the 1988 Olympic Games.

 

 

LEAGUE STAGE

 

GROUP A (Barcelona)

Competition Day 1 (23-06-1985)

FC Barcelona - CD San Andrés

106-111 (66-59)

Guantánamo CB - CD Maxaquene

78-59 (38-21)

Competition Day 2 (24-06-1985)

Guantánamo CB - CD San Andrés

77-108 (39-51)

FC Barcelona - Limoges CSP

91-83 (50-40)

Competition Day 3 (25-06-1985)

Limoges CSP - Guantánamo CB

84-68 (45-37)

CD San Andrés - CD Maxaquene

114-65 (53-35)

Competition Day 4 (26-06-1985)

Limoges CSP - CD Maxaquene

94-49 (57-29)

FC Barcelona - Guantánamo CB

107-82 (55-34)

Competition Day 5 (27-06-1985)

CD San Andrés - Limoges CSP

98-82 (49-52)

FC Barcelona - CD Maxaquene

111-64 (54-23)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CD San Andrés

4

4

0

431

330

8

2. FC Barcelona

4

3

1

415

340

7

3. Limoges CSP

4

2

2

343

306

6

4. Guantánamo CB

4

1

3

305

358

5

5. CD Maxaquene

4

0

4

237

397

4

 

 

GROUP B (Girona)

Competition Day 1 (23-06-1985)

KK Cibona - Northern Consolidated Cement

111-86 (45-39)

Golden Eagles - Banco di Roma Virtus

87-76 (44-38)

Competition Day 2 (24-06-1985)

Golden Eagles - Northern Consolidated Cement

81-73 (49-37)

CA Monte Líbano - Banco di Roma Virtus

92-82 (48-43)

Competition Day 3 (25-06-1985)

CA Monte Líbano - Northern Consolidated Cement

78-77 (39-43)

KK Cibona - Golden Eagles

81-79 (28-29;69-69)

Competition Day 4 (26-06-1985)

Northern Consolidated Cement - Banco di Roma Virtus

98-79 (46-35)

KK Cibona - CA Monte Líbano

92-88 (47-54)

Competition Day 5 (27-06-1985)

CA Monte Líbano - Golden Eagles

96-77 (44-38)

Banco di Roma Virtus - KK Cibona

101-98 (47-42;88-88)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. KK Cibona

4

3

1

382

354

7

2. CA Monte Líbano

4

3

1

354

328

7

3. Golden Eagles

4

2

2

324

326

6

4. Northern Consolidated Cement

4

1

3

334

349

5

5. Banco di Roma Virtus

4

1

3

338

375

5

 

 

1/2 FINAL

(28-06-1985)

A1-B2: CD San Andrés - CA Monte Líbano

93-95 (43-52) [Barcelona]

B1-A2: KK Cibona - FC Barcelona

68-74 (21-35) [Girona]

 

 

PLACES 3-4

(29-06-1985)

CD San Andrés - KK Cibona

82-109 (43-60) [Barcelona]

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Palau Blaugrana (Barcelona)

DATE: 29-06-1985 (21:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 5.000

REFEREES: Don Cline (CAN), Mikhail Davidov (USSR)

FOULED OUT: Howard (40’) / Marcel

TOP SCORER: Juan Antonio San Epifanio “Epi” (39)

FC Barcelona Spain - CA Monte Líbano Brazil

93-89 (47-51)

FC Barcelona (coach: Manolo Flores)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Nacho Solozábal

2

-

4

2

-

-

-

-

-

2

2

1

3

40

6

# Juan A. San Epifanio “Epi”

28

16

2

1

4

4

-

3

-

5

2

1

2

40

39

# Chicho Sibilio

16

11

2

1

3

2

1

2

-

1

-

-

4

29

27

# Otis Howard

10

4

-

-

1

-

11

5

-

1

-

1

5

30

8

# Mike Davis

5

3

2

-

4

1

6

1

1

1

3

-

2

25

7

Pedro Ansa

4

1

-

-

1

1

1

-

-

-

-

-

1

11

3

Juan Domingo de la Cruz

3

1

-

-

2

1

4

2

2

1

1

-

4

25

3

TOTAL

68

36

10

4

15

9

23

13

3

11

8

3

21

200

93

 

CA Monte Líbano (coach: Edvar Simões)

 

2P

3P

FT

Rbds

Blck

Balls

As

PF

Min

Pts.

A

M

A

M

A

M

Def

Of

ST

TO

# Maury de Souza

1

1

2

1

4

3

-

-

-

2

-

2

4

29

8

# Ricardo Cardoso “Cadum”

4

1

4

3

-

-

4

1

-

3

-

-

2

40

11

# Marcel de Souza

19

10

6

3

11

9

2

-

2

1

2

-

5

37

38

# João Vianna “Pipoka”

5

-

-

-

2

2

4

-

-

2

1

-

2

24

2

# Israel Machado

15

6

-

-

1

1

-

1

-

1

1

-

4

32

13

André Stoffel

5

2

-

-

3

1

2

-

-

-

2

-

1

11

5

Bob Misevicius

11

5

-

-

2

2

2

3

-

-

1

-

3

23

12

Antônio Valliengo “Toninho”

2

-

-

-

-

-

1

-

-

1

-

-

-

4

-

TOTAL

62

25

12

7

23

18

15

5

2

10

7

2

21

200

89

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

FC Barcelona SPA

2.

CA Monte Líbano BRA

3.

KK Cibona YUG

4.

CD San Andrés ARG

5.

Limoges CSP FRA

6.

Golden Eagles USA

7.

Northern Consolidated Cement PHI

8.

Banco di Roma Virtus ITA

9.

Guantánamo CB CUB

10.

CD Maxaquene MOZ

 

 

ROSTERS

FC Barcelona

CA Monte Líbano

4. Ángel Heredero Maderuelo (F) SPA

5. Arturo Fernández Seara (PG) SPA

6. Cándido Antonio “Chicho” Sibilio Hughes (F) SPA

7. Ignacio “Nacho” Solozábal Igartua (PG) SPA

8. Willie Otis Howard (C) USA

9. Pedro César Ansa Araiz (F) SPA

10. Julián Ortiz Fernandez de la Cueva (C) SPA

11. Juan Domingo de la Cruz Fermanelli (C) SPA

12. Xavier “Xavi” Crespo Clará (F) SPA

13. José María Alarcón Mestres (PG) SPA

14. Michael Anthony “Mike” Davis (C) USA

15. Juan Antonio San Epifanio Ruiz “Epi” (F) SPA

COACH: Manuel “Manolo” Flores Sánchez SPA

André Ernesto Stoffel (PF) BRA

Bob Misevicius (C) USA

Ricardo Cardoso Guimarães “Cadum” (PG) BRA

Maury Ponikwar de Souza (PG) BRA

Marcel Ramon Ponikwar de Souza (F) BRA

Pedro Sérgio Paraguai “Pisérgio” (F) BRA

Antônio Valliengo “Toninho” (F) BRA

João José Vianna “Pipoka” (PF) BRA

Israel Machado Campello Andrade (C) BRA

José Mauro Nassar “Zé Mauro” (F) BRA

COACH: José Edvar Simões BRA

KK Cibona

CD San Andrés

4. Mihovil Nakić (PF) YUG

5. Aleksandar Petrović (PG) YUG

6. Adnan Bečić (PG) YUG

7. Zoran Čutura (F) YUG

8. Damir Pavličević (PG) YUG

9. Ivan Šoštarec (C) YUG

10. Dražen Petrović (G) YUG

11. Andro Knego (C) YUG

12. Branko Vukićević (C) YUG

13. Sven Ušić (F) YUG

14. Ivo Nakić (C) YUG

15. Franjo Arapović (C) YUG

COACH: Mirko Novosel YUG

Luis González (C) ARG

Ernie Graham (PF) USA

Carlos Berrondo (PF) ARG

Luis Alberto Oroño (F) ARG

Brian Graham (C) USA

Eduardo Osvaldo Cadillac (PG) ARG

Jorge Ferrini (C) ARG

Ricardo Rattone (F) ARG

Carlos Ballester (F) ARG

Orlando Salinas (PG) ARG

COACH: Heriberto Schönwies ARG

Limoges CSP

Golden Eagles

4. Gregor Beugnot (PG) FRA

5. Jean-Michel Sénégal (PG) FRA

6. Jean-Philippe Blanchet (PF) FRA

7. Richard Dacoury (F) FRA

8. Ed Murphy (G) USA

9. Hugues Occansey (F) FRA

10. Olivier Hanquiez (C) FRA

11. xxx Hall (XX) USA

12. Émile Popo (C) FRA

13. Georges Brosterhous (C) FRA

14. Georges Vestris (C) FRA

15. Stéphane Ostrowski (C) FRA

COACH: Pierre Dao FRA

Carl Golston (PG) USA [Loyola Ramblers]

Drexal Allen (G) USA [Louisiana-Lafayette Ragin’ Cajuns]

Keith Morrison (G) USA [Washington State Cougars]

Larry Polec (F) USA [Michigan State Spartans]

Rafael Addison (F) USA [Syracuse Orange]

Dell Curry (G) USA [Virginia Tech Hokies]

Dave Feitl (C) USA [UTEP Miners]

Larry Krystkowiak (PF) USA [Montana Grizzlies]

xxx Pearson (XX) USA [xxx]

David Robinson (C) USA [Navy Midshipmen]

Doug Altenberger (G) USA [Illinois Fighting Illini]

Steve Harris (G) USA [Tulsa Golden Hurricane]

COACH: xxx USA

Northern Consolidated Cement

Banco di Roma Virtus

Avelino “Samboy” Lim (G) PHI

Arthur “Chip” Engelland (F) USA

Dennis Still (C) PHI

Héctor Calma (PG) PHI

Jeff Moore (PF) PHI

Franz Pumaren (PG) PHI

Elmer Reyes (F) PHI

Allan Caidic (G) PHI

José Antonio “Tonichi” Yturri (C) PHI

Yves Dignadice (F) PHI

Alfredo “Alfie” Almario (G) PHI

Leoncio “Jun” Tan (F) PHI

COACH: Ron Jacobs USA

4. Massimo Bastianelli (PG) ITA

5. Stefano Sbarra (G) ITA

6. Phil Melillo (G) ITA

7. Franco Picozzi (C) ITA

8. Leroy Combs (F) USA

9. Leo Rautins (F) CAN

10. Enrico Gilardi (F) ITA

11. Fulvio Polesello (C) ITA

12. Claudio Brunetti (F) ITA

13. Marco Solfrini (F) ITA

14. Franco Rossi (F) ITA

15. Fabrizio Valente (C) ITA

COACH: Mario de Sisti ITA

Guantánamo CB

CD Maxaquene

Roberto Simón Salomón (C) CUB

Manuel Cabrera (XX) CUB

Raúl Dubois Cumbath (F) CUB

Manuel Conde (XX) CUB

Jorge Cabrera Reyes (XX) CUB

Francisco Cisneros (XX) CUB

José Clemente (XX) CUB

Alejandro Lázaro Ortiz Herrera (F) CUB

Héctor Calzada (XX) CUB

Vicente Simón (XX) CUB

Ernesto Gaile (XX) CUB

Roberto Pilotaje (PG) CUB

COACH: xxx CUB

4. Belmiro Simango (XX) MOZ

5. Amade Mogne (XX) MOZ

6. Horácio Martins (XX) MOZ

7. Ernesto Júnior (XX) MOZ

8. José Moiane (XX) MOZ

9. Firmino Moiane (XX) MOZ

10. Aníbal Manave (XX) MOZ

11. Ernesto Gomes (XX) MOZ

12. xxx Matusse (XX) MOZ

13. Abel Magane (XX) MOZ

14. Cláudino Dias (XX) MOZ

15. João Chirindza (XX) MOZ

COACH: Chuck Skarshaug USA

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco