XVII Intercontinental Cup “William Jones” (Buenos Aires 1983)

(From 20-09-1983 to 24-09-1983)

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

HOST CLUB: CA Obras Sanitarias [Buenos Aires] (Argentina).

EUROPE: Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù (Italy), Simac Olimpia Milano (Italy).

AMERICA: CA Peñarol [Montevideo] (Uruguay), CA Monte Líbano [São Paulo] (Brazil).

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (NCAA): Oregon State Beavers [Corvallis] (USA).

 

 

LEAGUE STAGE

Competition Day 1 (20-09-1983)

Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù - CA Peñarol

92-74 (54-43)

CA Monte Líbano - Simac Olimpia Milano

81-65 (44-30)

CA Obras Sanitarias - Oregon State Beavers

92-77 (xxx)

Competition Day 2 (21-09-1983)

Simac Olimpia Milano - CA Peñarol

97-92 (50-41)

Oregon State Beavers - Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù

76-75 (40-36)

CA Obras Sanitarias - CA Monte Líbano

91-86 (46-36)

Competition Day 3 (22-09-1983)

CA Monte Líbano - Oregon State Beavers

68-65 (31-39)

Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù - Simac Olimpia Milano

88-82 (42-42)

CA Obras Sanitarias - CA Peñarol

104-81 (xxx)

Competition Day 4 (23-09-1983)

CA Peñarol - Oregon State Beavers

91-73 (xxx)

Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù - CA Monte Líbano

82-81 (xxx)

CA Obras Sanitarias - Simac Olimpia Milano

84-75 (xxx)

Competition Day 5 (24-09-1983)

Simac Olimpia Milano - Oregon State Beavers

90-75 (xxx)

CA Peñarol - CA Monte Líbano

110-99 (54-39)

CA Obras Sanitarias - Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù

89-76 (44-28)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. CA Obras Sanitarias

5

5

0

460

395

10

2. Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù

5

3

2

413

402

8

3. CA Peñarol

5

2

3

448

465

7

4. CA Monte Líbano

5

2

3

415

413

7

5. Simac Olimpia Milano

5

2

3

409

420

7

6. Oregon State Beavers

5

1

4

366

416

6

 

 

FINAL (DECISIVE GAME)

VENUE: Estadio Obras Sanitarias (Buenos Aires)

DATE: 24-09-1983 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: 6.000

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: xxx (XX)

CA Obras Sanitarias Argentina - Jollycolombani Cantù Italy

89-76 (44-28)

CA Obras Sanitarias (coach: Flor Meléndez)

Eduardo Cadillac (xx)

Carlos Romano (18)

Vicente Pellegrino (20)

Rolando Frazer (xx)

Mario Butler (xx)

Jollycolombani Cantù (coach: Gianni Asti)

Pierluigi Marzorati (xx)

Antonello Riva (xx)

Denis Innocentin (xx)

Jim Brewer (xx)

Les Craft (xx)

xxx (xx)

xxx (xx)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

CA Obras Sanitarias ARG

2.

Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù ITA

3.

CA Peñarol URU

4.

CA Monte Líbano BRA

5.

Simac Olimpia Milano ITA

6.

Oregon State Beavers USA

 

 

ROSTERS

CA Obras Sanitarias

Jollycolombani Pallacanestro Cantù

Eduardo Osvaldo Cadillac (PG) ARG

Héctor Óscar “Pichi” Campana (G) ARG

Carlos Eduardo Romano (G) ARG

Norton Barnhill (G) USA

Carlos Alberto Raffaelli (G) ARG (x)

Vicente Pellegrino (F) ARG

Esteban Pedro Alesio Camisassa (F) ARG

Rolando Frazer Thorne (PF) PAN

Mario Alberto Butler Graham (C) PAN

Gabriel Milovich (C) ARG

Alejandro Gallardo (XX) ARG

Ricardo de Cecco (XX) ARG

Javier Tilatti (XX) ARG

COACH: Flor Meléndez Montañez PUR

(x) Raffaelli (team’s captain) missed the tournament through injury.

4. Denis Innocentin (F) ITA

5. Fausto Bargna (C) ITA

6. Giorgio Cattini (PG) ITA

7. Corrado Fumagalli (PG) ITA

8. Giuseppe Bosa (F) ITA

9. Antonio Sala (F) ITA

10. Jim Brewer (PF) USA

12. Antonello Riva (F) ITA

14. Pierluigi Marzorati (PG) ITA

15. Les Craft (PF) USA

Angelo Gilardi (C) ITA

Riccardo Paravella (C) ITA

Angelo Reale (XX) ITA

COACH: Gianni Asti ITA

CA Peñarol

CA Monte Líbano

4. Lincoln Pérez (PG) URU

5. Óscar Soto (XX) URU

6. Daniel Wenzel Pratt (F) URU

7. Hebert Jorge Núñez González (PF) URU

8. Ángel Alejandro Trías (XX) URU

9. José Pedro Malet (XX) URU

10. Jimmy Wells (G) USA

11. Álvaro Tito Moreno (G) URU

12. Hermann “Bo” Jackson (C) USA

13. Gustavo Tito Moreno (XX) URU

14. Joe McCall (C) URU

15. Juan Andrés Blanc (XX) URU

COACH: Víctor Hugo Berardi URU

André Ernesto Stoffel (PF) BRA

Guy Peixoto Neto (XX) BRA

Ricardo Cardoso Guimarães “Cadum” (PG) BRA

Virgil Wallace (XX) USA

Israel Machado Campello Andrade (C) BRA

Eduardo Nilton Agra Galvão (F) BRA

xxx Raymond (XX) USA

Cléber Victória (C) BRA

João Carlos Marin (XX) BRA

Rubens da Silva Filho “Rubinho” (XX) BRA (x)

Eduardo Cardoso Guimarães “Dudu” (XX) BRA (x)

xxx “Pinduka” (XX) BRA (x)

COACH: Amaury Antônio Pasos BRA

(x) These three players didn’t travel to Argentina (Rubinho was not released by his company, whereas Dudu and Pinduka were injured).

Simac Olimpia Milano

Oregon State Beavers

5. Andrea Blasi (PG) ITA

6. Franco Boselli (G) ITA

7. Marco Lamperti (PG) ITA

8. Mike d’Antoni (PG) USA

10. Roberto Premier (G) ITA

11. Dino Meneghin (C) ITA

12. Vittorio Gallinari (PF) ITA

13. Tullio de Piccoli (F) ITA

14. Italo Pignolo (F) ITA

15. Earl Cureton (PF) USA

18. Renzo Bariviera (F) ITA

Marco Baldi (C) ITA

Ezio Riva (XX) ITA

COACH: Dan Peterson USA

Rick Berry (F) USA

Darryl Flowers (G) USA

Pat Giusti (C) USA

Anthony Charles A.C. Green (PF) USA

Darrin Houston (G) USA

Parrish Johnson (G) USA

Tyrone Miller (F) USA

Kevin Spivey (F) USA

Jamie Stangel (F) USA

Alan Tait (G) USA

Steve Woodside (C) USA

Charlie Sitton (F) USA

Greg West (XX) USA

COACH: Ralph Miller USA

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco