XV Intercontinental Cup “William Jones” / I Club World Cup (São Paulo 1981)

(From 26-06-1981 to 5-07-1981)

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

HOST CLUB: EC Sírio [São Paulo] (Brazil).

EUROPE: Real Madrid CF (Spain), Maccabi Elite SC [Tel Aviv] (Israel).

AMERICA: Club Ferro Carril Oeste [Buenos Aires] (Argentina), Guaiqueríes de Margarita [La Asunción] (Venezuela), AA Francana [Franca] (Brazil)*

AFRICA: ASFA [Dakar] (Senegal).

ASIA: Bayi [Beijing] (China).

OCEANIA: St. Kilda Saints [Melbourne] (Australia).

NATIONAL COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (NCAA): Clemson Tigers (USA).

* AA Francana was a late replacement for the originally selected Colombian champion Lotería de Cúcuta, who refused to participate

in the Club World Cup (new name for the Intercontinental Cup, encompassing now all five continents) alleging financial difficulties.

 

 

LEAGUE STAGE

 

GROUP A

Competition Day 1 (26-06-1981)

Real Madrid CF - Clemson Tigers

115-109 (50-56)

Bayi - EC Sírio

82-114 (33-68)

Competition Day 2 (27-06-1981)

Real Madrid CF - Bayi

107-71 (58-44)

Guaiqueríes de Margarita - EC Sírio

100-131 (50-68)

Competition Day 3 (28-06-1981)

Clemson Tigers - Bayi

101-91 (47-36)

Guaiqueríes de Margarita - Real Madrid CF

92-102 (39-44)

Competition Day 4 (29-06-1981)

Clemson Tigers - Guaiqueríes de Margarita

111-98 (55-52)

EC Sírio - Real Madrid CF

88-92 (41-40)

Competition Day 5 (30-06-1981)

Bayi - Guaiqueríes de Margarita

108-107 (57-44)

EC Sírio - Clemson Tigers

102-95 (xxx)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

4

4

0

416

360

8

2. EC Sírio

4

3

1

435

369

7

3. Clemson Tigers

4

2

2

416

406

6

4. Bayi

4

1

3

352

429

5

5. Guaiqueríes de Margarita

4

0

4

397

452

4

 

 

GROUP B

Competition Day 1 (26-06-1981)

Maccabi Elite SC - ASFA

96-63 (48-28)

AA Francana - Club Ferro Carril Oeste

90-75 (41-34)

Competition Day 2 (27-06-1981)

Maccabi Elite SC - AA Francana

82-87 (42-45)

St. Kilda Saints - Club Ferro Carril Oeste

86-100 (38-55)

Competition Day 3 (28-06-1981)

ASFA - AA Francana

60-89 (27-35)

St. Kilda Saints - Maccabi Elite SC

100-97 (51-53)

Competition Day 4 (29-06-1981)

ASFA - St. Kilda Saints

65-112 (24-57)

Club Ferro Carril Oeste - Maccabi Elite SC

98-97 (49-44)

Competition Day 5 (30-06-1981)

AA Francana - St. Kilda Saints

99-89 (53-46)

Club Ferro Carril Oeste - ASFA

90-47 (48-26)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. AA Francana

4

4

0

365

306

8

2. Club Ferro Carril Oeste

4

3

1

363

320

7

3. St. Kilda Saints

4

2

2

387

361

6

4. Maccabi Elite SC

4

1

3

372

348

5

5. ASFA

4

0

4

235

387

4

 

 

PLACES 7-10

(The individual scores in the League Stage are accumulated)

Competition Day 1 (2-07-1981)

Guaiqueríes de Margarita - ASFA

82-57 (39-26)

Bayi - Maccabi Elite SC

88-109 (50-49)

Competition Day 2 (3-07-1981)

ASFA - Bayi

68-92 (31-53)

Guaiqueríes de Margarita - Maccabi Elite SC

95-94 (55-45)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

7. Maccabi Elite SC

3

2

1

299

246

5

8. Guaiqueríes de Margarita

3

2

1

284

259

5

9. Bayi

3

2

1

288

284

5

10. ASFA

3

0

3

188

270

3

 

 

PLACES 1-6

 (The individual scores in the League Stage are accumulated)

Competition Day 1 (2-07-1981)

Real Madrid CF - Club Ferro Carril Oeste

115-100 (46-52)

Clemson Tigers - St. Kilda Saints

111-107 (53-55)

EC Sírio - AA Francana

87-77 (43-38)

Competition Day 2 (3-07-1981)

Club Ferro Carril Oeste - Clemson Tigers

97-103 (48-44)

Real Madrid CF - AA Francana

101-60 (49-26)

EC Sírio - St. Kilda Saints

111-102 (xxx)

Competition Day 3 (4-07-1981)

AA Francana - Clemson Tigers

85-89 (37-44)

Real Madrid CF - St. Kilda Saints

138-103 (67-39)

EC Sírio - Club Ferro Carril Oeste

96-92 (xxx)

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Real Madrid CF

5

5

0

561

460

10

2. EC Sírio

5

4

1

484

458

9

3. Clemson Tigers

5

3

2

507

506

8

4. AA Francana

5

2

3

411

441

7

5. Club Ferro Carril Oeste

5

1

4

464

490

6

6. St. Kilda Saints

5

0

5

487

559

5

 

 

PLACES 3-4

(5-07-1981)

Clemson Tigers - AA Francana

79-73 (38-45)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Ginásio do Ibirapuera (São Paulo)

DATE: 5-07-1981 (21:30 h)

ATTENDANCE: 16.000

REFEREES: Don Cline (CAN), David Turner (ENG)

FOULED OUT: Rullán / Carioquinha (37’)

TOP SCORER: Mirza Delibašić (33)

Real Madrid CF Spain - EC Sírio Brazil

109-83 (54-36)

Real Madrid CF (coach: Lolo Sáinz)

Juan Antonio Corbalán (11)

Mirza Delibašić (33)

Wayne Brabender (28)

Rafael Rullán (23)

Fernando Romay (6)

EC Sírio (coach: Cláudio Mortari)

Milton Setrini “Carioquinha” (4)

Marcel de Souza (12)

Oscar Schmidt (12)

Larry McKinney (6)

Marcos Leite “Marquinhos” (29)

Steve Malovic (2)

Fernando Martín (6)

Washington Joseph “Dódi” (2)

José Carlos Saiani (2)

Maury de Souza (14)

Sam Foggin (2)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Real Madrid CF SPA

2.

EC Sírio BRA

3.

Clemson Tigers USA

4.

AA Francana BRA

5.

Club Ferro Carril Oeste ARG

6.

St. Kilda Saints AUS

7.

Maccabi Elite SC ISR

8.

Guaiqueríes de Margarita VEN

9.

Bayi CHN

10.

ASFA SEN

 

 

ROSTERS

Real Madrid CF

EC Sírio

4. Wayne Donald Brabender Cole (F) SPA

5. José Luis “Indio” Díaz Vázquez (F) SPA

6. Fernando Romay Pereiro (C) SPA

7. José Luis Llorente Gento (PG) SPA

8. Stephen L. “Steve” Malovic (PF) USA

9. Óscar Luis Peña Hernández (F) SPA

10. Fernando Martín Espina (C) SPA

11. Juan Antonio Corbalán Alfocea (PG) SPA

12. Rafael Rullán Ribera (C) SPA

13. Guillermo Hernangómez Heredero (PF) SPA

14. Juan Manuel López Iturriaga (F) SPA

15. Mirza Delibašić (G) YUG

COACH: Manuel “Lolo” Sáinz Márquez SPA

4. Washington Joseph “Dódi” (PG) BRA

5. Paulo César Rossi Esteves “Paulinho” (F) BRA

6. José Carlos dos Santos Saiani (PG) BRA

7. Milton Setrini Júnior “Carioquinha” (PG) BRA

8. Larry McKinney (C) USA

9. Marcos Antônio Abdalla Leite “Marquinhos” (C) BRA

10. Maury Ponikwar de Souza (PG) BRA

11. Marcel Ramon Ponikwar de Souza (G) BRA

12. Paulo “Paulinho” Villas Bôas de Almeida (F) BRA

13. Sam Foggin (F) USA

14. Oscar Daniel Bezerra Schmidt (F) BRA

15. Luís Carlos Videira “Luizão” (C) BRA

COACH: Cláudio Mortari BRA

Clemson Tigers

AA Francana

Chris Dodds (PG) USA

Vincent Hamilton (PG) USA

Marc Campbell (G) USA

Larry Nance (PF) USA

Raymond Jones (F) USA

Clarke Bynum (F) USA

Horace Wyatt (C) USA

Murray Jarman (F) USA

Marvin Key (F) USA

Fred Gilliam (F) USA

Bill Ross (C) USA

COACH: Bill Foster USA

4. Gílson Trindade de Jesus (C) BRA

5. Carlos Roberto Batiston “Carlão” (C) BRA (x)

6. Marco Aurélio Pegolo dos Santos “Chuí” (F) BRA (x)

7. Lázaro Henrique Garcia “Totô” (PG) BRA

8. Hélio Rubens Garcia (PG) BRA

9. Fausto Cisoto Giannechini (PG) BRA

10. Jorge Guerra “Guerrinha” (PG) BRA

11. Wagner Machado da Silva (F) BRA

12. Sílvio Malvesi (C) BRA

13. Marcos Gera (PG) BRA

14. José Magno Siqueira “Magu” (F) BRA

15. Roberto José Corrêa “Robertão” (C) BRA

COACH: Pedro Morilla Fuentes “Pedroca” BRA

(x) Due to the late invitation of Francana as a replacement for the Colombian champion Lotería de Cúcuta, Carlão and Chuí could not be selected to travel to São Paulo as they were not in Franca.

Club Ferro Carril Oeste

St. Kilda Saints

Bill Terry (G) USA

George Berry (PF) USA

Luis González (C) ARG

Hugo Francisco Belli (F) ARG

Mauricio Musso (PG) ARG

Diego Mario Maggi (C) ARG

Miguel Alberto Cortijo (PG) ARG

Javier Maretto (F) ARG

Luis Alberto Oroño (F) ARG

José Cotic (F) ARG

COACH: León David Najnudel ARG

Alan Mikkor (F) AUS

Mike Slusher (F) AUS

Rocky Smith (G) USA

Bill McGee (F) AUS

Andris “Andy” Blicavs (G) AUS

Gary Favero (PG) AUS

Dean Templeton (F) AUS

Larry Sengstock (PF) AUS

Ken Burbridge (PG) AUS

Danny Morseau (G) AUS

COACH: Brian Kerle AUS

Maccabi Elite SC (מכ מכבי עלית)

Guaiqueríes de Margarita

4. Howard Lassof (האווי לאסוף) (C) ISR

5. Yehoshua “Shuki” Schwartz (שוקי שוורץ) (F) ISR

6. Haim Markowitz (חיים מרקוביץ) (PG) ISR

7. Mordechai “Motti” Aroesti (מוטי ארואסטי) (PG) ISR

8. Aulcie Perry (אולסי פרי) (C) ISR

9. Mickey Berkowitz (מיקי ברקוביץ) (F) ISR

10. Hanan Keren (חנן קרן) (G) ISR

11. Shmuel Zysman (שמואל זיסמן) (PG) ISR

12. Lou Silver (לו סילבר) (PF) ISR

13. Moshe Hershkowitz (משה הרשקוביץ) (F) ISR

14. Earl Williams (C) USA

15. Baruch Smoler (ברוך סמולר) (C) ISR

COACH: Ralph Klein (רלף קליין) ISR

4. Lewis Linder (G) USA

5. Luis Lairet (PF) USA

6. Antonio Morales (F) VEN

7. Juan Moya (G) VEN

8. Antonio Velázquez (PG) VEN

9. Carlos Hernández (F) VEN

10. Adrián Naar (F) VEN

11. Alexis Rada (G) VEN

12. Luis Sosa (C) VEN

13. Cruz Lairet (F) VEN

14. Gerald Cunningham (PF) USA

15. Rodolfo Lairet (PG) VEN

COACH: Don Hogan USA

Bayi (八一队)

ASFA

4. Zhāng Zhìkăi (张志凯) (F) CHN

5. Mă Liánbăo (马连保) (PG) CHN

6. Huáng Yúnlóng (黄云龙) (F) CHN

7. Guō Yŏnglín (郭永林) (F) CHN

8. Kuāng Lŭbīn (匡鲁彬) (F) CHN

9. Wáng Zōngjiàn (王宗健) (F) CHN

10. Qián Lìmín (钱利民) (PG) CHN

11. Mă Zhànfú (马占福) (C) CHN

12. Xíng Wěiníng (邢伟宁) (PF) CHN

13. Lĭ Yùlín (李玉林) F) CHN

14. Gāo Huá (高华) (PG) CHN

15. Mù Tiězhù (穆铁柱) (C) CHN (x)

COACH: Mă Qīngshèng (马清盛) CHN

* The Chinese center Mù Tiězhù, at 2.26 m, is the tallest basketball player in the history of the tournament.

Serigne Der (PG) SEN

Ibrahima Niang (F) SEN

Bassirou Badji (PG) SEN

Papa NDiao MBodj (F) SEN

Boubou Faye (C) SEN

Moussa N’Diaye (F) SEN

Lamine Diop (G) SEN

Babacar Samb (F) SEN

Babacar NDoye (PG) SEN

Alioune NDoye (F) SEN

Gora Daffe (C) SEN

COACH: Ousmane Faye SEN

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco