VI Intercontinental
Cup (São Paulo 1972)
(From 26-01-1972 to 29-01-1972)
PARTICIPANTS
● EUROPE: Soviet
Union, Poland. ● SOUTH AMERICA: Brazil. ● NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF BASKETBALL LEAGUES (NABL): USA (AAU All-Stars). |
LEAGUE STAGE |
|
Competition Day 1 (27-01-1972) |
|
Brazil - Poland |
82-62 (38-36) (*) |
USA - Soviet Union |
67-77 (xxx) |
Competition Day 2 (28-01-1972) |
|
Poland - Soviet Union |
60-81 (xxx) |
Brazil - USA |
61-83 (41-36) |
Competition Day 3 (29-01-1972) |
|
Poland - USA |
76-80 (36-40) |
Brazil - Soviet Union |
65-64 (27-38) |
* Game played on 26-01-1972. |
FINAL STANDING |
P |
W |
L |
F |
A |
Pts. |
1. USA |
3 |
2 |
1 |
230 |
214 |
4 |
2. Soviet Union |
3 |
2 |
1 |
222 |
192 |
4 |
3. Brazil |
3 |
2 |
1 |
208 |
209 |
4 |
4. Poland |
3 |
0 |
3 |
198 |
243 |
0 |
FINAL (DECISIVE GAME) |
|||
VENUE: Ginásio do Ibirapuera (São Paulo) DATE: 29-01-1972 (19:30 h) ATTENDANCE: xxx REFEREES: Mario Hopenhaym (URU), Rodolfo Américo Gómez (ARG) FOULED OUT: Boloshev, A. Belov (30’), Andreev (31’) TOP SCORER: Robertão (20) |
|||
Brazil - Soviet Union |
|||
65-64 (27-38) |
|||
Brazil (coach: Pedro Morilla “Pedroca”) Hélio Rubens Garcia (-) Francisco Sérgio Garcia “Fransérgio” (2) José Edvar Simões (8) José Aparecido dos Santos “Joi” (2) Marcos Antônio Leite “Marquinhos” (17) |
Soviet Union (coach: Vladimir Kondrashin) Sergej Belov (16) Ivan Edeshko (10) Aleksandr Boloshev (2) Aleksandr Belov (3) Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (16) |
||
Washington Joseph “Dódi” (-) Adílson de Freitas (11) José Geraldo de Castro “Zé Geraldo” (2) Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito” (3) Roberto José Corrêa “Robertão” (20) |
Anatolij Solugub (1) Aleksandr Bol’shakov (2) Priit Tomson (10) Vladimir Andreev (4) |
||
FINAL STANDING |
|
1. |
USA |
2. |
Soviet
Union
|
3. |
Brazil
|
4. |
Poland
|
ROSTERS |
|
USA |
Soviet Union (СССР) |
4. Kenny Davis (PG) 5. Cecil Tuttle (PG) 6. Phil Argento (PG) 7. Gene Kirk (XX) 8. Dick Harris (XX) 9. Harry “Butch” Joyner (F) 10. Ike Thornton (XX) 11. John Adams (F) 12. Jim Day (F) 13. Ketchel Strauss (C) 14. Roy Hinton (XX) 15. Bill DeHeer (C) COACH: Larry Holman |
4. Vitalij Zastukhov (Виталий Застухов) (XX) 5. Anatolij Solugub (Анатолий Сологуб) (XX) 6. Aleksandr Bol’shakov (Александр Большаков) (PG) 7. Alzhan Zharmukhamedov (Алжан Жармухамедов) (C) 8. Aleksandr Boloshev (Александр Болошев) (F) 9. Ivan Edeshko (Иван Едешко) (F) 10. Sergej Belov (Сергей Белов) (PG) 11. Priit Tomson (PG) 12. Ivan Dvornyj (Иван Дворный) (C) 13. Mikheil Korkia (მიხეილ ქორქია) (F) 14. Aleksandr Belov (Александр Белов) (C) 15. Vladimir Andreev (Владимир Андреев) (C) COACH: Vladimir Kondrashin (Владимир Кондрашин) |
Brazil (Brasil) |
Poland (Polska) |
4. Washington Joseph “Dódi” (PG) 7. Francisco Sérgio Garcia “Fransérgio” (PG) 8. Hélio Rubens Garcia (PG) 9. Marcos Antônio Abdalla Leite “Marquinhos” (C) 10. José Aparecido dos Santos “Joi” (F) 12. Adílson de Freitas Nascimento (PF) 13. José Edvar Simões (PG) 14. José Geraldo de Castro “Zé Geraldo” (F) 15. Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito” (PG) Milton Setrini Júnior “Carioquinha” (PG) Roberto José Corrêa “Robertão” (C) xxx “Luizinho” (XX) COACH: Pedro Morilla Fuentes “Pedroca” |
5. Grzegorz Korcz (F) 6. Jan Dolczewski (F) 7. Henryk Cegielski (F) 8. Andrzej Seweryn (PG) 9. Edward Jurkiewicz (F) 10. Andrzej Kasprzak (F) 11. Janusz Cegliński (C) 13. Mirosław Kalinowski (F) 14. Eugeniusz Durejko (C) 15. Piotr Langosz (F) Zbigniew Jedliński (XX) Stanisław Zienkiewicz (XX) COACH: Witold Zagórski |
|
©
www.linguasport.com
Website
designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco |