V Intercontinental Cup (Varese 1970)

(From 23-09-1970 to 27-09-1970)

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

HOST CLUB: Ignis Pallacanestro Varese (Italy).

EUROPE: Real Madrid CF (Spain), TJ Slavia VŠ Praha (Czechoslovakia).

SOUTH AMERICA: SC Corinthians [São Paulo] (Brazil).

NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF BASKETBALL LEAGUES (NABL): Columbia Sertoma Club (USA).

 

 

LEAGUE STAGE

Competition Day 1 (23-09-1970)

Real Madrid CF - Columbia Sertoma Club

71-67 (34-32)

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - SC Corinthians

84-57 (33-27)

Competition Day 2 (24-09-1970)

SC Corinthians - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha

82-74 (47-41)

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - Real Madrid CF

81-60 (39-29)

Competition Day 3 (25-09-1970)

Real Madrid CF - SC Corinthians

78-77 (30-32;68-68)

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha - Columbia Sertoma Club

81-74 (33-49)

Competition Day 4 (26-09-1970)

SC Corinthians - Columbia Sertoma Club

83-62 (35-20)

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha

71-63 (30-26)

Competition Day 5 (27-09-1970)

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese - Columbia Sertoma Club

53-49 (22-25)

Real Madrid CF - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha

105-99 (35-35) (*)

* Two overtimes at the end of regulation (80-80 and 88-88).

 

FINAL STANDING

P

W

L

F

A

Pts.

1. Ignis Pallacanestro Varese

4

4

0

289

229

8

2. Real Madrid CF

4

3

1

314

324

6

3. SC Corinthians

4

2

2

299

298

4

4. TJ Slavia VŠ Praha

4

1

3

317

332

2

5. Columbia Sertoma Club

4

0

4

252

288

0

 

 

FINAL (DECISIVE GAME)

VENUE: Palazzetto dello Sport “Lino Oldrini” (Varese)

DATE: 26-09-1970 (22:00 h)

ATTENDANCE: xxx

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: xxx

TOP SCORER: Jiří Zídek (20)

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese Italy - TJ Slavia VŠ Praha Czechoslovakia

71-63 (30-26)

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese (coach: Aza Nikolić)

Aldo Ossola (2)

Manuel Raga (15)

John Fultz (4)

Ottorino Flaborea (10)

Dino Meneghin (16)

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha (coach: Jaroslav Šíp)

Robert Mifka (4)

Jiří Konopásek (2)

Jiří Ammer (12)

Jiří Zedníček (18)

Jiří Zídek (20)

Paolo Vittori (14)

Ivan Bisson (10)

Jaroslav Kovář (2)

Bronislav Sako (3)

Jiří Růžička (2)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese ITA

2.

Real Madrid CF SPA

3.

SC Corinthians BRA

4.

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha CZE

5.

Columbia Sertoma Club USA

 

 

ROSTERS

Ignis Pallacanestro Varese

Real Madrid CF

4. Edoardo “Dodo” Rusconi (PG) ITA

5. Ottorino Flaborea (C) ITA

6. Paolo Polzot (F) ITA

7. Augusto d’Amico (C) ITA

8. Giorgio Consonni (PG) ITA

9. Paolo Vittori (F) ITA

10. Aldo Ossola (PG) ITA

11. Dino Meneghin (C) ITA

12. John Fultz (F) USA

13. Antonio “Toto” Bulgheroni (F) ITA

14. Ivan Bisson (C) ITA

15. Manuel Raga Navarro (F) MEX

Massimo Villetti (PG) ITA

Lino Paschini (F) ITA

Giovanni Gavagnin (C) ITA

COACH: Aleksandar “Aza” Nikolić YUG

4. Wayne Donald Brabender Cole (F) SPA

5. Vicente Ramos Cecilio (PG) SPA

6. Cristóbal Rodríguez Hernández (C) SPA

7. Carmelo Cabrera Domínguez (PG) SPA

8. Vicente Paniagua Logroño (F) SPA

9. Antonio “Toncho” Nava Cano (F) SPA

10. Emiliano Rodríguez Rodríguez (F) SPA

11. José Ramón Ramos Cecilio (PG) SPA

12. Rafael Rullán Ribera (C) SPA

13. Clifford Bruce Luyk Diem (C) SPA

14. Juan Tarruella (F) SPA

15. James F. “Jim” Signorile (C) USA

COACH: Pedro Ferrándiz González SPA

SC Corinthians

TJ Slavia VŠ Praha

Wlamir Marques (PG) BRA

Amaury Antônio Pasos (PG) BRA

Victor Mirshauswka (F) BRA

Luís Carlos Gomes Rebello “Mical” (F) BRA

Emil Assad Rached (C) BRA

Adílson de Freitas Nascimento (C) BRA

Rubens da Silva (XX) BRA

José Aparecido dos Santos (XX) BRA

COACH: Moacyr Brondi Daiuto BRA

4. Jan Kolář (XX) CZE 

5. Robert Mifka (PG) CZE

6. Jiří Konopásek (PG) CZE

7. Oliver Tomáš (XX) CZE

8. Karel Baroch (PG) CZE

9. Jaroslav Kovář (F) CZE

10. Jiří Zídek (C) CZE

11. Jiří Zedníček (F) CZE

12. Bronislav Sako (XX) CZE

13. Jiří Ammer (F) CZE

14. Jan Blažek (F) CZE

15. Jiří Růžička (C) CZE

COACH: Jaroslav Šíp CZE

Columbia Sertoma Club

xxx Silverman (XX) USA

Bobby Cremins (PG) USA

Tommy Mattocks (PG) USA

xxx Berkholtz (XX) USA

Gene Spencer (F) USA

Bruce Sloan (XX) USA

Darnell Hillman (C) USA

Richie Mahaffey (C) USA

Joe Brunson (C) USA

xxx Seyfert (XX) USA

Rick Anheuser (F) USA

COACH: xxx USA

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco