IV Intercontinental Cup (Macon 1969)

(From 24-01-1969 to 26-01-1969)

 

 

PARTICIPANTS

HOST CLUB: Macon (USA).

EUROPE: Real Madrid CF (Spain), TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno (Czechoslovakia).

SOUTH AMERICA: EC Sírio [São Paulo] (Brazil).

NATIONAL ALLIANCE OF BASKETBALL LEAGUES (NABL): Akron Goodyear Wingfoots (USA).

 

 

QUALIFYING GAME

(24-01-1969)

EC Sírio - Macon

73-68 (39-36)

 

1/2 FINAL

(25-01-1969)

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno - Real Madrid CF

84-77 (31-37)

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots - EC Sírio

68-57 (30-26)

 

PLACES 3-4

(26-01-1969)

EC Sírio - Real Madrid CF

72-60 (36-27)

 

 

FINAL

VENUE: Macon Coliseum (Macon)

DATE: 26-01-1969 (xxx h)

ATTENDANCE: 2.000

REFEREES: xxx (XXX), xxx (XXX)

FOULED OUT: Pištělák

TOP SCORER: Jan Bobrovský (34)

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots USA - Spartak ZJŠ Brno Czechoslovakia

84-71 (52-40)

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots (coach: Hank Vaughn)

Jerry Curless (8)

Randy Berentz (16)

Mike Patterson (9)

xxx Cunningham (12)

xxx Norman (14)

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno (coach: Ivo Mrázek)

Vladimír Pištělák (8)

Jiří Pospíšil (2)

František Konvička (15)

Jan Bobrovský (34)

Petr Novický (10)

John Schroeder (2)

xxx Stewart (9)

xxx Worstell (8)

xxx Gallagher (2)

xxx Fouts (4)

Jiří Kovařík (2)

 

 

FINAL STANDING

1.

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots USA

2.

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno CZE

3.

EC Sírio BRA

4.

Real Madrid CF SPA

5.

Macon USA

 

 

ROSTERS

Akron Goodyear Wingfoots

TJ Spartak ZJŠ Brno

Jerry Curless (PG) USA

Randy Berentz (F) USA

Mike Patterson (F) USA

John Schroeder (C) USA

xxx Cunningham (XX) USA

xxx Norman (XX) USA

xxx Stewart (XX) USA

xxx Worstell (XX) USA

xxx Gallagher (XX) USA

xxx Fouts (XX) USA

COACH: Henry “Hank” Vaughn USA

Vladimír Pištělák (PG) CZE

Jiří Pospíšil (F) CZE

František Konvička (F) CZE

Jan Bobrovský (C) CZE

Petr Novický (C) CZE

Jiří Kovařík (XX) CZE

Zdeněk Vlk (XX) CZE

Miroslav Bílý (XX) CZE

Miroslav Zanáška (XX) CZE

xxx Vítek (XX) CZE

COACH: Ivo Mrázek CZE

EC Sírio

Real Madrid CF

Washington Joseph “Dódi” (PG) BRA

Radvilas Kasimiras Gorauskas (F) BRA

xxx Muller (XX) BRA

Luís Cláudio Menon (C) BRA

Antônio Salvador Sucar (C) BRA

Friedrich Wilhelm Braun “Fritz” (C) BRA

Antônio Carlos Moutinho (F) BRA

Carlos Domingos Massoni “Mosquito” (PG) BRA

Gilberto Nunes (XX) BRA

Zé Milton (XX) BRA

COACH: Angel Crespo BRA

4. Ramón Guardiola Sáenz (F) SPA

5. Vicente Ramos Cecilio (PG) SPA

6. Cristóbal Rodríguez Hernández (C) SPA

7. Carmelo Cabrera Domínguez (PG) SPA

8. Vicente Paniagua Logroño (F) SPA

9. Antonio “Toncho” Nava Cano (F) SPA

10. Emiliano Rodríguez Rodríguez (F) SPA

11. Carlos Sevillano de la Cuerda (PG) SPA

12. Miles Aiken (C) USA

13. Clifford Bruce Luyk Diem (C) SPA

14. Wayne Donald Brabender Cole (F) SPA

15. José Ramón Ramos Cecilio (PG) SPA

COACH: Pedro Ferrándiz González SPA

Macon

xxx (XX) USA

 

 

© www.linguasport.com
Website designed and maintained by Santiago Velasco